Netherlands at the 2002 Winter Olympics


Athletes from the Netherlands competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.

Netherlands at the
2002 Winter Olympics
IOC codeNED
NOCDutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Websitewww.nocnsf.nl (in Dutch)
in Salt Lake City
Competitors27 (14 men, 13 women) in 4 sports
Flag bearer Nicolien Sauerbreij (opening)
Gerard van Velde (closing)
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
3
Silver
5
Bronze
0
Total
8
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists


Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldJochem UytdehaageSpeed skatingMen's 10000 metres
 GoldGerard van VeldeSpeed skatingMen's 1000 metres
 GoldJochem UytdehaageSpeed skatingMen's 5000 metres
 SilverGianni RommeSpeed skatingMen's 10000 metres
 SilverJan BosSpeed skatingMen's 1000 metres
 SilverJochem UytdehaageSpeed skatingMen's 1500 metres
 SilverRenate GroenewoldSpeed skatingWomen's 3000 metres
 SilverGretha SmitSpeed skatingWomen's 5000 metres

Bobsleigh


Men & Women

Event Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Two-man Arend Glas
Marcel Welten
48.26 18 48.23 19 48.26 16 48.33 17 3:13.08 16
Two-woman Ilse Broeders
Jeanette Pennings
49.70 9 49.67 9 1:39.37 10
Two-woman Eline Jurg
Nannet Kiemel
49.64 7 49.54 6 1:39.18 6
Four-man Arend Glas
Edwin van Calker
Timothy Beck
Marcel Welten
47.15 16 47.18 16 47.82 17 48.23 21 3:10.38 17

Short track speed skating


Men
Event Athlete Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position Time Position
500 m Cees Juffermans 43.253 3 Did not advance
1000 m Cees Juffermans 1:29.249 3 Did not advance
1500 m Cees Juffermans 2:20.397 2 Q 2:21.726 3 QB 2:27.611 8

Snowboarding


Women

Event Athlete Qualification 1st round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Rank
Women's parallel giant slalom Nicolien Sauerbreij 44.71 24 Did not advance

Speed skating


Men
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Jan Bos 35.14 12 34.72 3 69.86 9
Ids Postma 36.41 29 36.08 32 72.49 27
Gerard van Velde 34.72 4 34.77 4 69.49 4
Erben Wennemars 35.00 9 34.89 11 68.89 10
1000 m Jan Bos 1:07.53
Ids Postma 1:09.15 17
Gerard van Velde 1:07.18 WR
Erben Wennemars 1:07.95 5
1500 m Jan Bos 1:45.63 7
Ids Postma 1:45.41 5
Rintje Ritsma 1:45.86 9
Jochem Uytdehaage 1:44.57
5000 m Bob de Jong 6:43.97 30
Carl Verheijen 6:24.71 6
Jochem Uytdehaage 6:14.66 WR
10,000 m Bob de Jong 13:48.93 15
Gianni Romme 13:10.03
Jochem Uytdehaage 12:58.92 WR
Women
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Andrea Nuyt 37.54 3 37.83 5 75.37 4
Marianne Timmer 38.30 13 37.87 7 76.17 8
Marieke Wijsman 38.31 14 38.79 20 77.10 17
1000 m Andrea Nuyt 1:14.65 8
Annamarie Thomas 1:15.20 15
Marianne Timmer 1:14.45 4
Marieke Wijsman 1:16.48 18
1500 m Renate Groenewold DNF
Tonny de Jong 1:56.02 7
Annamarie Thomas 1:56.45 11
Marianne Timmer 1:59.60 21
3000 m Renate Groenewold 3:58.94
Tonny de Jong 4:00.49 5
Gretha Smit 4:07.41 11
5000 m Tonny de Jong 7:01.17 7
Gretha Smit 6:49.22
Marja Vis 7:19.08 13

References