Representative |
Party |
Years |
Cong ress |
Electoral history |
District location |
District established March 4, 1823 |
Rowland Day (Sempronius) |
Democratic- Republican |
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 |
18th |
Elected in 1822. [data missing] |
Charles Kellogg (Kelloggsville) |
Jacksonian |
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 |
19th |
Elected in 1824. [data missing] |
Nathaniel Garrow (Auburn) |
Jacksonian |
March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1829 |
20th |
Elected in 1826. [data missing] |
Gershom Powers (Auburn) |
Jacksonian |
March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 |
21st |
Elected in 1828. [data missing] |
Ulysses F. Doubleday (Auburn) |
Jacksonian |
March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 |
22nd |
Elected in 1830. [data missing] |
Rowland Day (Sempronius) |
Jacksonian |
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 |
23rd |
Elected in 1832 [data missing] |
Ulysses F. Doubleday (Auburn) |
Jacksonian |
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 |
24th |
Elected in 1834. [data missing] |
William H. Noble (Cato) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 |
25th |
Elected in 1836. [data missing] |
Christopher Morgan (Aurora) |
Whig |
March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 |
26th 27th |
Elected in 1838. Re-elected in 1840. [data missing] |
Horace Wheaton (Pompey) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 |
28th 29th |
Elected in 1842. Re-elected in 1844. [data missing] |
Daniel Gott (Pompey) |
Whig |
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851 |
30th 31st |
Elected in 1846. Re-elected in 1848. [data missing] |
Daniel T. Jones (Baldwinsville) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1855 |
32nd 33rd |
Elected in 1850. Re-elected in 1852. [data missing] |
Amos P. Granger (Syracuse) |
Opposition |
March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 |
34th 35th |
Elected in 1854. Re-elected in 1856. [data missing] |
Republican |
March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 |
Charles B. Sedgwick (Syracuse) |
Republican |
March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1863 |
36th 37th |
Re-elected in 1858. Re-elected in 1860. [data missing] |
Theodore M. Pomeroy (Auburn) |
Republican |
March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869 |
38th 39th 40th |
Redistricted from the 25th district and re-elected in 1862. Re-elected in 1864. Re-elected in 1866. [data missing] |
George W. Cowles (Clyde) |
Republican |
March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 |
41st |
Elected in 1868. [data missing] |
John E. Seeley (Ovid) |
Republican |
March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 |
42nd |
Elected in 1870. [data missing] |
R. Holland Duell (Cortland) |
Republican |
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 |
43rd |
Redistricted from the 23rd district and re-elected in 1872. [data missing] |
William H. Baker (Constantia) |
Republican |
March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 |
44th 45th |
Elected in 1874. Re-elected in 1876. [data missing] |
Joseph Mason (Hamilton) |
Republican |
March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 |
46th 47th |
Elected in 1878. Re-elected in 1880. [data missing] |
Newton W. Nutting (Oswego) |
Republican |
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 |
48th |
Elected in 1882. [data missing] |
John S. Pindar (Cobleskill) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887 |
49th |
Elected in 1884. [data missing] |
David Wilber (Oneonta) |
Republican |
March 4, 1887 – April 1, 1890 |
50th 51st |
Elected in 1886. Re-elected in 1888. Died. |
Vacant |
April 1, 1890 – November 4, 1890 |
51st |
|
John S. Pindar (Cobleskill) |
Democratic |
November 4, 1890 – March 3, 1891 |
Elected to finish Wilber's term. [data missing] |
George Van Horn (Cooperstown) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 |
52nd |
Elected in 1890. [data missing] |
Charles A. Chickering (Copenhagen) |
Republican |
March 4, 1893 – February 13, 1900 |
53rd 54th 55th 56th |
Elected in 1892. Re-elected in 1894. Re-elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Died. |
Vacant |
February 13, 1900 – November 6, 1900 |
56th |
|
Albert D. Shaw (Watertown) |
Republican |
November 6, 1900 – February 10, 1901 |
Elected to finish Chickering's term. Re-elected in 1900. Died. |
Vacant |
February 10, 1901 – November 5, 1901 |
56th 57th |
|
Charles L. Knapp (Lowville) |
Republican |
November 5, 1901 – March 3, 1903 |
57th |
Elected to finish Shaw's term. Redistricted to the 28th district. |
George J. Smith (Kingston) |
Republican |
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905 |
58th |
Elected in 1902. [data missing] |
Frank J. LeFevre (New Paltz) |
Republican |
March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 |
59th |
Elected in 1904. [data missing] |
George W. Fairchild (Oneonta) |
Republican |
March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1913 |
60th 61st 62nd |
Elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. Re-elected in 1910. Redistricted to the 34th district. |
Woodson R. Oglesby (Yonkers) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1917 |
63rd 64th |
Elected in 1912. Re-elected in 1914. [data missing] |
Benjamin L. Fairchild (Pelham) |
Republican |
March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1919 |
65th |
Elected in 1916. Lost re-election. |
James V. Ganly (New York) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921 |
66th |
Elected in 1918. Lost re-election. |
Benjamin L. Fairchild (Pelham) |
Republican |
March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 |
67th |
Elected in 1920. Lost re-election. |
James V. Ganly (The Bronx) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1923 – September 7, 1923 |
68th |
Elected in 1922. Died. |
Vacant |
September 7, 1923 – November 6, 1923 |
|
Benjamin L. Fairchild (Pelham) |
Republican |
November 6, 1923 – March 3, 1927 |
68th 69th |
Elected to finish Ganly's term. Re-elected in 1924. Lost re-election. |
James M. Fitzpatrick (New York) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1927 – January 3, 1945 |
70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th |
Elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Re-elected in 1932. Re-elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. [data missing] |
Benjamin J. Rabin (New York) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1945 – December 31, 1947 |
79th 80th |
Elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Resigned after being elected justice of New York Supreme Court. |
Vacant |
January 1, 1948 – February 16, 1948 |
80th |
|
Leo Isacson (New York) |
American Labor |
February 17, 1948 – January 3, 1949 |
Elected to finish Rabin's term. Lost re-election. |
Isidore Dollinger (New York) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 |
81st 82nd |
Elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Redistricted to the 23rd district. |
Charles A. Buckley (New York) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1963 |
83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th |
Redistricted from the 25th district and re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Redistricted to the 23rd district. |
Paul A. Fino (The Bronx) |
Republican |
January 3, 1963 – December 31, 1968 |
88th 89th 90th |
Redistricted from the 25th district and re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Resigned after being elected justice of New York Supreme Court. |
Vacant |
January 1, 1969 – January 3, 1969 |
90th |
|
Mario Biaggi (The Bronx) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1973 |
91st 92nd |
Elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Redistricted to the 10th district. |
Ogden Reid (Purchase) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1975 |
93rd |
Redistricted from the 26th district and re-elected in 1972. [data missing] |
Richard Ottinger (Mamaroneck) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1983 |
94th 95th 96th 97th |
Elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Redistricted to the 20th district. |
Gerald Solomon (Glens Falls) |
Republican |
January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1993 |
98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd |
Redistricted from the 29th district and re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Redistricted to the 22nd district. |
John M. McHugh (Pierrepont Manor) |
Republican |
January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2003 |
103rd 104th 105th 106th 107th |
Elected in 1992. Re-elected in 1994. Re-elected in 1996. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Redistricted to the 23rd district. |
Sherwood
Boehlert (New Hartford) |
Republican |
January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2007 |
108th 109th |
Redistricted from the 23rd district and re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Retired.` |
2003–2013
|
Mike Arcuri (New Hartford) |
Democratic |
January 3, 2007 – January 3, 2011 |
110th 111th |
Elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Lost re-election. |
Richard L. Hanna (Barneveld) |
Republican |
January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2013 |
112th |
Elected in 2010. Redistricted to the 22nd district. |
Dan Maffei (Syracuse) |
Democratic |
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 |
113th |
Redistricted from the 25th district and re-elected in 2012. Lost re-election. |
2013–2023
|
John Katko (Syracuse) |
Republican |
January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2023 |
114th 115th 116th 117th |
Elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Re-elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Redistricted to the 22nd district and retired. |
Claudia Tenney (Canadaigua) |
Republican |
January 3, 2023 – present |
118th |
Redistricted from the 22nd district and re-elected in 2022. |
2023–2025
|