New Zealand at the 1992 Summer Olympics


New Zealand competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. The New Zealand Olympic Committee was represented by 134 athletes and 70 officials. 134 competitors, 92 men and 42 women, took part in 87 events in 17 sports.[1] Ralph Roberts was the team's Chef de Mission.[2]

New Zealand at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codeNZL
NOCNew Zealand Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Barcelona
Competitors134 (92 men, 42 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer Mark Todd
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
1
Silver
4
Bronze
5
Total
10
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908 · 1912)

Medal tables

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldBarbara KendallSailingWomen's Lechner A-3904 August
 SilverVicky Latta
Andrew Nicholson
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
EquestrianTeam eventing30 July
 SilverDanyon LoaderSwimmingMen's 200 m butterfly30 July
 SilverDon Cowie
Rod Davis
SailingStar4 August
 SilverLeslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
SailingWomen's 4704 August
 BronzeGary AndersonCyclingMen's individual pursuit29 July
 BronzeBlyth TaitEquestrianIndividual eventing30 July
 BronzeLorraine MollerAthleticsWomen's marathon1 August
 BronzeCraig MonkSailingMen's Finn4 August
 BronzeDavid TuaBoxingMen's heavyweight8 August
Medals by sport
Sport Total
Sailing 1 2 1 4
Equestrian 0 1 1 2
Swimming 0 1 0 1
Athletics 0 0 1 1
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Cycling 0 0 1 1
Total 1 4 5 10
Medals by gender
Gender Total
Male 0 1 3 4
Female 1 1 1 3
Mixed / open 0 2 1 3
Total 1 4 5 10

Archery

New Zealand sent one archer to Barcelona. She did not advance to the elimination rounds.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
30 m 50 m 60 m 70 m Total Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Faye Johnstone Women's individual 341295323302126137 Did not advance37

Athletics

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank[lower-roman 1] Result Rank[lower-roman 2] Result Rank Result Rank
Marguerite Buist Women's marathon N/A DNF
Derek Froude Men's marathon N/A 2:19.3735
Robbie Johnston Men's 5000 m 13:57.879 N/A Did not advance
Anne Judkins Women's 10 km walk N/A 45:289
Lorraine Moller Women's marathon N/A 2:33.59
Lesley Morton Women's 10,000 m 33:51.0617 N/A Did not advance
Cameron Taylor Men's 200 m 20.912 Q 20.835 Did not advance
Rex Wilson Men's marathon N/A 2:15.5116
  1. Ranks given are within the heat
  2. Ranks given are within the quarterfinal

Field

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Paul Gibbons Men's pole vault NM Did not advance
Gavin Lovegrove Men's javelin throw 81.04 m4 77.08 m9
Kirsten Smith Women's javelin throw 59.34 m17 Did not advance

Combined

Athlete Event 100 m hurdles High jump Shot put 200 m Long jump Javelin throw 800 m Overall points Rank
Joanne Henry Women's heptathlon 14.55
902 pts
NH
0 pts
Withdrew DNF
Athlete Event 100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Overall points Rank
Simon Poelman Men's decathlon 12.22
608 pts
NM
0 pts
Withdrew DNF

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dean Galt Men's singles  Jogis (USA)
L 1–15 3–15
Did not advance =33
Kerrin Harrison Men's singles  Antropov (EUN)
L 3–15 10–15
Did not advance =33
Rhona Robertson Women's singles  Dimbour (FRA)
W 12–10 12–9
 Plungwech (THA)
L 9–12 11–2 9–12
Did not advance =17
Dean Galt
Kerrin Harrison
Men's doubles N/A  Holst-Christensen / Lund (DEN)
L 0–15 2–15
Did not advance =17
Tammy Jenkins
Rhona Robertson
Women's doubles N/A  Gil / Shim (KOR)
L 4–15 2–15
Did not advance =17

Boxing

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Trevor Shailer Men's light welterweight  Szűcs (HUN)
L 0 – 7
Did not advance =17
Sililo Figota Men's light welterweight  Beyer (GER)
L 2 – 16
Did not advance =17
David Tua Men's heavyweight Bye  Ortega (ESP)
W RSC-2
 Rückschloss (TCH)
W RSC-3
 Izonritei (NGR)
L 7 – 12
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best total Rank
Time Points Total Time Points Total
Donald Johnstone Men's K-1 1:50.7110120.711:52.735117.73117.7325

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
John MacDonald Men's K-1 500 m 1:44.375 R 1:43.242 Q 1:43.416 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:43.173 R 3:35.073 Q 3:38.956 Did not advance
Ian Ferguson
Paul MacDonald
Men's K-2 500 m 1:36.435 R 1:32.284 q 1:31.026 Did not advance
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:18.472 Q Bye 3:19.295 q 3:26.848
Richard Boyle
Finn O'Connor
Stephen Richards
Mark Scheib
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:03.586 Q N/A 3:00.668 Did not advance

Cycling

Fourteen cyclists, eleven men and three women, represented New Zealand in 1992. Gary Anderson won a bronze medal in the individual pursuit.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Tom Bamford Men's individual road race 4:36:3173
Joann Burke Women's individual road race 2:05:0330
Brian Fowler Men's individual road race 4:35:5659
Graeme Miller Men's individual road race 4:35:5651
Rosalind Reekie Women's individual road race 2:23:5249
Brian Fowler
Paul Leitch
Graeme Miller
Chris Nicholson
Men's team time trial 2:08:1010

Track

Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete Time Rank
Jon Andrews 1:05.2407
Men's points race
Athlete Qualifying Final
Points Laps behind Rank Points Laps behind Rank
Glenn McLeay 1502 Q 3004
Men's sprint
Athlete Qualifying Round 1 Round 1
repechage heat
Round 1
repechage final
Round 2 Round 2
repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jon Andrews 11.10216  Fiedler (GER)
L R
 van Hameren (NED)
W 11.251 Q
 Furrer (SUI)
W 11.701 Q
 Harnett (CAN)
 Carpenter (USA)
2 R
 Chiappa (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Gary Anderson Men's individual pursuit 4:32.2534 Q  Ermenault (FRA)
W 4:27.954
 Lehmann (GER)
L 4:31.061
Did not advance
Jacqui Nelson Women's individual pursuit 3:51.25910 Did not advance
Gary Anderson
Nigel Donnelly
Carlos Marryatt
Stuart Williams
Glenn McLeay
Men's team pursuit 4:21.1457 Q  Germany
L ovtk
Did not advance

Diving

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tania Paterson Women's 10 m platform 254.0424 Did not advance

Equestrian

Eventing

Rider Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Overall
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Vicky Latta Chief Individual 58.00=1924.4065.00=987.804
Andrew Nicholson Spinning Rhombus Individual 61.20=279.20345.0062115.4016
Blyth Tait Messiah Individual 78.80708.8020.00=187.60
Mark Todd Welton Greylag Individual 47.405DNFDNSDNF
Vicky Latta
Andrew Nicholson
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
As above Team 166.60442.80150.00=13290.80

Jumping

Individual
Athlete Horse Qualifying Final Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total points Rank Round 1 Round 2 Total faults
Bruce Goodin Reservation 22.5029.0045.0096.5059 Did not advance
Mark Todd Double Take 70.5072.50143.00=37 Q 20.00Did not advance
Harvey Wilson Mayday 36.0045.5048.00129.5048 Did not advance
Team
Athlete Horse Round 1 Round 2 Total Rank
Faults Rank Faults Rank
Bruce Goodin
Mark Todd
Harvey Wilson
Reservation
Double Take
Mayday
38.251628.751167.0015

Fencing

One male fencer represented New Zealand in 1992.

Men's individual épée
Athlete Round 1 pool Final pool Final pool barrage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Gavin McLean  da Ponte (PAR)
W 5–1
 Youssef (LIB)
W 5–2
 Jacquet (SUI)
W 5–5
 Randazzo (ITA)
L 0–5
 Pop (ROU)
L 4–5
 Rivas (COL)
L 2–5
 Nowosielski (CAN)
L 1–2
Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's team competition

  • Preliminary round (Pool B)
  • New Zealand – Spain 0–3
  • New Zealand – Pakistan 0–1
  • New Zealand – The Netherlands 3–4
  • New Zealand – Malaysia 2–3
  • New Zealand – Unified Team 2–1
  • Classification matches
  • 5th–8th place: New Zealand – Great Britain 2–3
  • 7th–8th place: New Zealand – India 2–3 → 8th place
  • Team roster

Women's team competition

  • Preliminary round (Pool B)
  • Classification matches
  • Team roster

Judo

Athlete Event Elimination pool Repechage pool Final Rank
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Steve Corkin Men's lightweight Bye  Chung (KOR)
L
Did not advance  Seck (SEN)
L
Did not advance 17
Donna Hilton Women's extra lightweight N/A  Souakri (ALG)
L
Did not advance  Villapol (VEN)
L
Did not advance =13
Nicola Morris Women's half middleweight N/A  Gu (KOR)
L
Did not advance  Zhang (CHN)
L
Did not advance =13
Graeme Spinks Men's half middleweight  Haanpää (FIN)
W
 Varayev (EUN)
L
Did not advance=22

Rowing

New Zealand qualified four boats for the 1992 Summer Olympics: men's single sculls, men's coxless four, men's coxed four, and women's double sculls.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eric Verdonk Single sculls 6:58.35 2 R 7:02.40 1 SA/B 6:56.79 3 FA 6:57.45 4
Scott Brownlee
Chris White
Pat Peoples
Campbell Clayton-Greene
Coxless four 6:03.10 2 SA/B Bye 6:01.19 3 FA 6:02.13 6
Bill Coventry
Guy Melville
Toni Dunlop
Ian Wright
Carl Sheehan (cox)
Coxed four 6:32.61 5 R 6:25.32 4 FB N/A 6:15.66 11
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Philippa Baker
Brenda Lawson
Double sculls 7:20.49 2 SA/B Bye 7:01.07 2 FA 6:56.81 4

Sailing

New Zealand had 17 competitors in Barcelona; 13 men and 4 women.[4]

Athlete Event Race Net points Matchracing Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1 2 3 4 5 Wins Rank Semifinal Final
Jenny Armstrong Women's Europe 17.010.03.014.026.018.03.0N/A65.0N/A4
Jon Bilger
Craig Greenwood (helm)
Men's 470 24.015.05.716.05.744.014.0N/A80.4N/A7
Russell Coutts (helm)
Simon Daubney
Graham Fleury
Soling 17.015.018.03.018.011.7N/A64.7Did not advance8
Don Cowie
Rod Davis
(helm)
Star 8.05.710.018.011.713.010.0N/A58.4N/A
Leslie Egnot (helm)
Jan Shearer
Women's 470 24.010.00.015.00.011.70.0N/A36.7N/A
Brian Jones
Rex Sellers (helm)
Tornado 19.018.022.00.011.73.00.0N/A51.7N/A4
Murray Jones (helm)
Greg Knowles
Flying Dutchman 25.025.018.03.018.013.00.0N/A77.0N/A4
Barbara Kendall Women's Lechner A-390 0.016.05.73.00.03.011.713.05.75.747.8N/A
Bruce Kendall Men's Lechner A-390 18.024.051.05.716.00.00.019.020.03.0107.7N/A4
Craig Monk Men's Finn 29.017.00.013.023.011.70.0N/A64.7N/A

Shooting

Athlete Event Qualification rounds Final round Total Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Rank
Jocelyn Lees Women's 10 m air pistol 92929491N/A369=42 Did not advance=42
Stephen Petterson Men's 50 m rifle prone 9810010099959758942 Did not advance42
Greg Yelavich Men's 50 m pistol 899291849295543=37 Did not advance=37
Men's 10 m air pistol 979496969597575=22 Did not advance=22

Swimming

Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Trent Bray Men's 200 m freestyle 1:52.4926 Did not advance
Guy Callaghan Men's 100 m butterfly 55.4928 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 2:02.1227 Did not advance
Toni Jeffs Women's 50 m freestyle 26.9027 Did not advance
Women's 100 m freestyle 58.8029 Did not advance
Phillippa Langrell Women's 400 m freestyle 4:14.00 NR9 QB 4:12.96 NR9
Women's 800 m freestyle 8:38.43 NR5 Q 8:35.57 NR4
Women's 400 m individual medley 4:53.62 NR17 Did not advance
Danyon Loader Men's 400 m freestyle 3:50.05 NR5 Q 3:49.97 NR8
Men's 200 m butterfly 1:58.152 Q 1:57.93
Simon Percy Men's 100 m backstroke 57.9633 Did not advance
Men's 200 m backstroke 2:05.5328 Did not advance
Men's 200 m individual medley 2:06.7628 Did not advance
Nicholas Sanders Men's 50 m freestyle 23.7934 Did not advance
Men's 100 m freestyle 51.7736 Did not advance
Men's 100 m butterfly 55.4425 Did not advance
Anna Simcic Women's 100 m backstroke 1:03.1211 QB 1:03.3011
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:12.996 Q 2:11.99 NR5
John Steel Men's 100 m freestyle 50.59=14 QB 50.6913
Men's 200 m freestyle 1:50.5618 QB 1:51.1216
Richard Tapper Men's 400 m freestyle 3:59.7129 Did not advance
Mark Weldon Men's 50 m freestyle 23.8737 Did not advance
John Steel
Nicholas Sanders
Trent Bray
Mark Weldon
Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 3:23.09 NR9 Did not advance
Trent Bray
Richard Tapper
John Steel
Danyon Loader
Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay 7:26.3611 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Pool stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
W L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Hagen Bower Men's singles  Gatien (FRA)
L 0–2
 Kalinić (IOP)
L 0–2
 Musa (NGR)
L 0–2
034 Did not advance=49
Peter Jackson Men's singles  Shibutani (JPN)
L 0–2
 Ding (AUT)
L 0–2
 Arado (CUB)
W 2–0
123 Did not advance=33
Chunli Li Women's singles  Hugh-Yip (USA)
W 2–0
 Amankwaa (GHA)
W 2–0
 Yu (PRK)
L 0–2
212 Did not advance=17
Hagen Bower
Peter Jackson
Men's doubles  France
L 0–2
 Poland
L 0–2
 Nigeria
L 0–2
034 N/A Did not advance=25

Wrestling

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shane Stannett Men's freestyle flyweight  Torkan (IRI)
L 0–12
 Toguzov (EUN)
L 0–1
Eliminated
Grant Parker Men's freestyle light heavyweight  Ōta (JPN)
L 0–3
 Campbell (USA)
L 0–15
Eliminated

References

  1. "New Zealand at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 26 December 2011.
  2. "Ralph Roberts". New Zealand Olympic Committee. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  3. "New Zealand Rowing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Sports Reference. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  4. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "New Zealand Sailing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 8 May 2017.