North_Korea_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics
North Korea at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
North Korea competed as the Democratic People's Republic of Korea at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR.
Quick Facts North Korea at the 1980 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
North Korea at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PRK |
NOC | Olympic Committee of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 47 in 8 sports |
Medals Ranked 26th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
Silver
- Se-Hong Jang — Wrestling, men's freestyle light flyweight
- Ho-Pyong Li — Wrestling, men's freestyle bantamweight
- Bong-Chol Ho — Weightlifting, men's flyweight
Bronze
- Ri Byong-uk — Boxing, men's light flyweight
- Gyong-Si Han — Weightlifting, men's flyweight
Main article: Archery at the 1980 Summer Olympics
1980 was the second time that North Korea competed in archery in the Olympics. Two women and one man competed.
Women's Individual Competition:
- O Gwang-sun — 2401 points (→ 5th place)
- Sok Chang-suk — 2269 points (→ 17th place)
Men's Individual Competition:
- Kim Gye-Yong — 2331 points (→ 22nd place)
Men's Marathon
- Final — 2:20:08 (→ 27th place)
- Final — 2:21:10 (→ 29th place)
- Final — 2:22:42 (→ 33rd place)
Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
- Li Byong-Uk → Bronze Medal
- First Round — Defeated Henryk Pielesiak (Poland) on points (3-2)
- Second Round — Defeated Gilberto Sosa (Mexico) on points (3-2)
- Quarter Finals — Defeated Dumitru Şchiopu (Romania) on points (4-1)
- Semi Finals — Lost to Shamil Sabirov (Soviet Union) on points (0-5)
Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
- Yo Ryon-Sik
- First Round — Defeated Amala Dass (India) on points (5-0)
- Second Round — Defeated Ramon Armando Guevara (Venezuela) on points (4-1)
- Quarter Finals — Lost to Hugh Russell (Ireland) on points (2-3)
Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
- Gu Yong-ju
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Lost to Krzysztof Kosedowski (Poland) on points (0-5)
Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
- Jong Jo-Ung
- First Round — Defeated Rabani Ghulam (Afghanistan) after referee stopped contest in second round
- Second Round — Lost to Viktor Demyanenko (Soviet Union) on points (0-5)
Men's Light-Welterweight (63,5 kg)
- Ryu Bun-Hwa
- First Round — Defeated Bishnu Malakar (Nepal) after referee stopped contest in first round
- Second Round — Lost to José Aguilar (Cuba) on points (1-4)
Main article: Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Olympics
11 athletes have participated.
- Cho Hun
- Choe Jong-Sil
- Choe Myong-Hui
- Han Gwang-Song
- Kang Gwang-Song
- Kim Chun-Son
- Kim Gwang-Jin
- Li Su-Gil
- Lo Ok-Sil
- Sin-Myong-Ok
- Song Sun-Bong
Main article: Judo at the 1980 Summer Olympics
4 male athletes have participated.
- Kim Byong-Gun
- Kim Myong-Gyu
- Ko Hyong
- Pak Jong-Chol
Main article: Shooting at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Main article: Weightlifting at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Men's freestyle 48 kg
- Jang Se-hong[1]
- First Round — Defeated Gombyn Khishigbaatar (MGL), 7:43 (won by fall)
- Second Round — Defeated Mohammed Jabbar (IRQ), 2:41 (won by fall)
- Third Round — Defeated Mohammad Aktar (AFG), 8:30 (won by fall)
- Fourth Round — Lost to Claudio Pollio (ITA), 7:12 (won by passivity)
- Fifth Round — Defeated Jan Falandys (POL), 8 - 13
- Final
- Lost to Claudio Pollio (ITA), 7:12 (won by passivity)
- Defeated Sergey Kornilayev (URS), 7:23 (won by fall) → Silver Medal
Men's freestyle 52 kg
- Jang Dok-ryong[1]
- First Round — Lost to Ashok Kumar (IND), 7 - 12
- Second Round — Defeated Mark Dunbar (GBR), 2 - 37
- Third Round — Defeated Mohammad Aynutdin (AFG), 6:28 (won by fall)
- Fourth Round — Lost to Nermedin Selimov (BUL), 16 - 6 → 5th place
Men's freestyle 57 kg
- Li Ho-pyong[1]
- First Round — Defeated Cris Brown (AUS), 7:41 (won by fall)
- Second Round — Defeated Amrik Singh Gill (GBR), 5:03 (won by passivity)
- Third Round — Defeated Wiesław Kończak (POL), 9 - 5
- Fourth Round — Defeated Aurel Neagu (ROU), 3 - 10
- Fifth Round — Lost to Sergei Beloglazov (URS), 1:12 (won by fall)
- Final
- Lost to Sergei Beloglazov (URS), 1:12 (won by fall)
- Tied with Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold (MGL), 7 - 7 → Silver Medal