Norway at the 1908 Summer Olympics


Norway competed at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London, England. It was the second appearance of the European nation, after having made its Olympic debut in 1900.

Norway at the
1908 Summer Olympics
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in London
Competitors69 in 7 sports
Flag bearerOskar Bye
Medals
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
8
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Albert HelgerudShooting Men's 300 m free rifle, three positions July 11
 Gold Julius Braathe, Albert Helgerud, Einar Liberg,
Olaf Sæther, Ole Sæther, Gudbrand Skatteboe
Shooting Men's 300 m free rifle, team July 10
 Silver Arne HalseAthletics Men's javelin throw July 17
 Silver Gymnastics Men's team July 16
 Silver Jacob GundersenWrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 23
 Bronze Edvard LarsenAthletics Men's triple jump July 25
 Bronze Arne HalseAthletics Men's freestyle javelin July 15
 Bronze Ole SætherShooting Men's 300 m free rifle, three positions July 11

Results by event

Athletics

Norway's best athletics result was Arne Halse's silver medal in the javelin throw.

EventPlaceAthleteHeatsSemifinalsFinal
Men's 100 metresHeatsOscar Guttormsen12.0 seconds
2nd, heat 2
Did not advance
John Johansen11.7 seconds
2nd, heat 5
Men's 200 metresSemi-
finalist
Oscar GuttormsenWalkover
1st, heat 14
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Men's 400 metresHeatsOscar GuttormsenUnknown
2nd, heat 5
Did not advance
Men's 1500 metresSemi-
finalist
Oscar LarsenNone heldUnknown
4th, semifinal 8
Did not advance
Nils DahlUnknown
7th, semifinal 1
Men's 110 metre hurdlesHeatsWilhelm BlystadUnknown
2nd, heat 11
Did not advance
Oscar GuttormsenUnknown
2nd, heat 12
EventPlaceAthleteHeight/
Distance
Men's high jump13thHenry Olsen1.72 metres
Otto MonsenNo mark
Men's long jump21-32Henry OlsenUnknown
Men's triple jump3rdEdvard Larsen14.39 metres
13thHenry Olsen13.17 metres
14thOscar Guttormsen13.16 metres
Men's standing high jump8thWilhelm Blystad1.42 metres
Men's shot put9-25Arne HalseUnknown
Men's discus throw12-42John FalchenbergUnknown
Men's javelin throw2ndArne Halse50.57 metres
8-16John JohansenUnknown
Men's freestyle javelin3rdArne Halse49.73 metres
10-33Conrad CarlsrudUnknown
John JohansenUnknown

Fencing

EventPlaceFencerFirst
round
Second
round
Semi-
final
Final
Men's épéeFirst
round
Hans Bergsland4-4 (6th in D)Did not advance

Gymnastics

EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's all-aroundUnknownConrad CarlsrudUnknown
Petter HolUnknown
Eugen IngebretsenUnknown
Ole IversenUnknown
Per Mathias JespersenUnknown
Carl KlæthUnknown
Frithjof OlsenUnknown
John SkrataasUnknown
EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's team2ndCarl Albert Andersen, Hermann Bohne, Trygve Bøyesen, Oskar Bye, Conrad Carlsrud, Sverre Grøner, Harald Halvorsen, Harald Hansen, Petter Hol, Eugen Ingebretsen, Ole Iversen, Per Mathias Jespersen, Sigge Johannessen, Nicolai Kiær, Carl Klæth, Thor Larsen, Rolf Lefdahl, Hans Lem, Anders Moen, Frithjof Olsen, Carl Alfred Pedersen, Paul Pedersen, Sigvard Sivertsen, John Skrataas, Harald Smedvik, Andreas Strand, Olaf Syvertsen, Thomas Thorstensen425

Rowing

EventPlaceRowersFirst
round
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Men's eight5thOtto Krogh, Erik Bye, Ambrosius Høyer,
Gustav Hæhre, Emil Irgens, Hannibal Fegth,
Wilhelm Hansen, Annan Knudsen, Ejnar Tønsager
None heldUnknown
2nd, quarterfinal 1
Did not advance

Sailing

ClassPlaceBoatSailors
8 metre4thFramJohan Anker, Einar Hvoslef, Hagbart Steffens,
Magnus Konow, Eilert Falch-Lund

Shooting

EventPlaceShooterScore
Men's 1000 yard free rifle28thJørgen Bru82
40thGeorg Erdmann61
41stAsmund Enger58
Kolbjørn Kvam58
47thMathias Glomnes26
ACOlivius Skymoen
Men's 300 metre free rifle1stAlbert Helgerud909
3rdOle Sæther883
6thJulius Braathe851
9thOlaf Sæther830
13thGeorg Erdmann821
19thKolbjørn Kvam777
24thOlivius Skymoen760
26thPer Olaf Olsen752
47thMathias Glomnes563
Men's team free rifle1stAlbert Helgerud
Ole Sæther
Gudbrand Gudbrandsen Skatteboe
Olaf Sæther
Julius Braathe
Einar Liberg
5055
Men's team military rifle6thOle Sæther
Einar Liberg
Gudbrand Gudbrandsen Skatteboe
Albert Helgerud
Mathias Glomnes
Jørgen Bru
2192

Wrestling

EventPlaceWrestlerRound
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Freestyle heavyweight2ndJacob GundersenDefeated
West
Defeated
Humphreys
Defeated
Nixson
Lost to
O'Kelly
Opponent nationWinsLossesPercent
Great Britain31.750
Total31.750

Sources

  • Cook, Theodore Andrea (1908). The Fourth Olympiad, Being the Official Report. London: British Olympic Association.
  • De Wael, Herman (2001). "Top London 1908 Olympians". Herman's Full Olympians. Retrieved 5 June 2006.