Norway at the 1980 Winter Olympics


Norway competed at the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, United States.

Norway at the
1980 Winter Olympics
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in Lake Placid
Competitors64 (55 men, 9 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearerJan Egil Storholt (Speed skating)
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
1
Silver
3
Bronze
6
Total
10
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldBjørg Eva JensenSpeed skatingWomen's 3000m
 SilverLars-Erik Eriksen
Per Knut Aaland
Ove Aunli
Oddvar Brå
Cross-country skiingMen's 4 × 10 km relay
 SilverKay Arne StenshjemmetSpeed skatingMen's 1500m
 SilverKay Arne StenshjemmetSpeed skatingMen's 5000m
 BronzeOve AunliCross-country skiingMen's 15 km (classical)
 BronzeBrit Pettersen
Anette Bøe
Marit Myrmæl
Berit Aunli
Cross-country skiingWomen's 4 × 5 km relay
 BronzeFrode RønningSpeed skatingMen's 1000m
 BronzeTerje AndersenSpeed skatingMen's 1500m
 BronzeTom Erik OxholmSpeed skatingMen's 5000m
 BronzeTom Erik OxholmSpeed skatingMen's 10,000m

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arnt Erik Dale Downhill 1:49.26 19
Erik Håker 1:49.09 17
Paul Arne Skajem Giant Slalom 1:23.12 30 1:23.99 23 2:47.11 24
Odd Sørli 1:22.87 26 1:24.43 26 2:47.30 25
Jarle Halsnes 1:21.64 12 1:22.85 14 2:44.49 11
Knut Erik Johannessen Slalom DNF DNF
Odd Sørli 56.93 23 54.43 22 1:51.36 20
Jarle Halsnes 56.44 19 53.69 18 1:50.13 16
Paul Arne Skajem 55.11 12 52.10 11 1:47.21 11
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Torill Fjeldstad Downhill 1:39.69 7
Torill Fjeldstad Giant Slalom 1:18.26 20 1:31.40 24 2:49.66 22
Torill Fjeldstad Slalom DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Terje Krokstad 4 35:15.40 17
Odd Lirhus 2 34:10.39 7
Kjell Søbak 1 33:34.64 5
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Odd Lirhus 1'07:39.41 8 1'15:39.41 23
Sigleif Johansen 1'11:20.12 2 1'13:20.12 13
Svein Engen 1'08:30.25 3 1'11:30.25 4
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Svein Engen
Kjell Søbak
Odd Lirhus
Sigleif Johansen
3 1'38:11.76 4
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Tore Gullen 44:42.73 30
Lars-Erik Eriksen 43:11.51 10
Oddvar Brå 43:05.64 9
Ove Aunli 42:28.62
30 km Per Knut Aaland 1'31:26.58 16
Oddvar Brå 1'30:46.70 12
Lars-Erik Eriksen 1'30:34.34 10
Ove Aunli 1'29:54.02 8
50 km Kjell Jakob Sollie 2'38:06.07 24
Anders Bakken 2'35:33.26 15
Oddvar Brå 2'31:46.83 7
Lars-Erik Eriksen 2'30:53.03 4
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Lars-Erik Eriksen
Per Knut Aaland
Ove Aunli
Oddvar Brå
1'58:45.77
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Anette Bøe 16:17.35 24
Brit Pettersen 16:03.58 21
Marit Myrmæl 15:58.11 18
Berit Aunli-Kvello 15:48.93 14
10 km Hege Peikli 34:05.03 37
Hilde Riis 33:08.68 30
Marit Myrmæl 32:25.14 20
Berit Aunli-Kvello 31:46.11 13
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Brit Pettersen
Anette Bøe
Marit Myrmæl
Berit Aunli-Kvello
1'04:13.50

Ice hockey

First round - Blue Division

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team advanced to Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
 Sweden 54012679
 United States 540125109
 Czechoslovakia 532034166
 Romania 513113293
 West Germany 514021302
 Norway 50419361

All times are local (UTC-5).

12 February 1980
13:16
Czechoslovakia 11 – 0
(0–0, 5–0, 6–0)
 NorwayOlympic Arena, Lake Placid
14 February 1980
13:30
Norway 4 – 10
(2–5, 1–3, 1–2)
 West GermanyOlympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid
16 February 1980
13:00
United States 5 – 1
(0–1, 3–0, 2–0)
 NorwayOlympic Arena, Lake Placid
18 February 1980
13:30
Norway 1 – 7
(0–2, 0–4, 1–1)
 SwedenOlympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid
20 February 1980
13:00
Norway 3 – 3
(1–1, 0–1, 2–1)
 RomaniaOlympic Arena, Lake Placid
  • Team Roster

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Arne Morten Granlien Individual 70.0 69.5 158.5 30 DNF DNF
Hallstein Bøgseth 76.5 83.5 203.8 8 50:29.9 195.190 19 398.990 11
Odd Arne Engh 79.0 79.5 199.9 12 57:56.2 128.245 29 328.145 29
Tom Sandberg 81.0 78.0 203.7 9 48:19.4 214.765 5 418.465 4

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Ivar Mobekk Normal hill 74.0 97.6 80.5 111.0 208.6 27
Per Bergerud 80.0 110.7 81.0 113.3 224.0 18
Roger Ruud 81.0 113.3 84.5 120.9 234.2 13
Johan Sætre 83.0 118.0 81.0 113.8 231.8 14
Johan Sætre Large hill 97.0 102.0 95.0 100.2 202.2 31
Ivar Mobekk 99.0 102.8 102.5 109.7 212.5 24
Per Bergerud 108.0 120.9 98.0 103.9 224.8 16
Roger Ruud 110.0 122.7 109.0 120.3 243.0 6

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Kai Arne Engelstad 39.30 16
Jarle Pedersen 38.83 6
Frode Rønning 38.66 4
1000 m Jan Egil Storholt 1:19.34 17
Terje Andersen 1:18.52 12
Frode Rønning 1:16.91
1500 m Jan Egil Storholt 1:57.95 6
Terje Andersen 1:56.92
Kay Arne Stenshjemmet 1:56.81
5000 m Øyvind Tveter 7:08.36 5
Tom Erik Oxholm 7:05.59
Kay Arne Stenshjemmet 7:03.28
10,000 m Alf Rekstad 15:05.70 13
Øyvind Tveter 14:43.53 5
Tom Erik Oxholm 14:36.60
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
1000 m Bjørg Eva Jensen 1:28.55 12
1500 m Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg 2:15.63 14
Bjørg Eva Jensen 2:12.59 4
3000 m Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg 4:54.95 20
Bjørg Eva Jensen 4:32.13 OR

References