Norway at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Norway was represented at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States by the Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports.

Norway at the
1996 Summer Olympics
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in Atlanta
Competitors98 (48 men, 55 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Linda Andersen (sailing)
Medals
Ranked 30th
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
7
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Results by event

Archery

In the fifth appearance by the nation in the archery competition at the Olympics, Norway represented by one man and one woman. Their combined record was 3-2.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Athletics

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat 20.78 s (→ advanced to the quarter final)
  • Quarter final 20.48 s (→ advanced to the semi final)
  • Semi final 20.96 s (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat 1:48.60 min (→ did not advance)
  • Heat 1:45.30 min (→ advanced to the semi final)
  • Semi final 1:43.96 min (→ advanced to the final)
  • Final 1:42.58 min (→ Gold medal)

Men's 3000 metres steeplechase

  • Heat 8:31.30 min (→ advanced to the semi final)
  • Semi final 8:19.79 min (→ advanced to the final)
  • Final 8:23.39 min (→ 8th place)

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres hurdles

  • Heat 13.13 s (→ advanced to the quarter final)
  • Quarter final 13.30 s (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification 2.28 m (→ advanced to the final)
  • Final 2.32 m (→ 5th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification 1.93 m (→ advanced to the final)
  • Final 1.96 m (→ 9th place)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualification 16.15 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification 59.60 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification 62.24 m (→ advanced to the final)
  • Final 62.28 m (→ 9th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification 79.78 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification 64.52 m (→ advanced to the final)
  • Final 64.98 m (→ Bronze medal)

Boxing

Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)

Cycling

Road Competition

Women's Individual Road Race

  • Final 02:37:06 (→ 18th place)
  • Final did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Individual Time Trial

  • Final did not start (→ no ranking)
Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country

  • Final 2:28:16 (→ 11th place)

Women's Cross Country

  • Final 1:53.50 (→ 4th place)

Football

Women's tournament

Swimming

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Borge Mørk
    1. Heat 1:04.92 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Borge Mørk
    1. Heat 2:20.42 (→ did not advance, 25th place)


Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Irene Dalby
    1. Heat 4:19.34 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Irene Dalby
    1. Heat 8:37.73
    2. Final 8:38.34 (→ 5th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Volleyball

Men's Beach Competition

References