Norway at the 2006 Winter Olympics


Norway sent 74 athletes to the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy. At the 2002 Winter Olympics Norway won the most gold medals, and before the Turin games, Norwegian sports officials were aiming for more than the 25 medals they won in Salt Lake City the president of the Norwegian Skiing Federation Sverre Seeberg was quoted saying he thought Norway would win 25 medals in the skiing events alone (alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, freestyle skiing, Nordic combined and ski jumping).[3] The Norwegian Olympic Committee aimed for Norway to be the best nation measured in the number of gold medals. However, Norway won only two gold medals in the games.

Norway at the
2006 Winter Olympics
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in Turin
Competitors69 (47 men, 22 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Pål Trulsen (opening)
Frode Estil (closing)[1][2]
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
2
Silver
8
Bronze
9
Total
19
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

In addition to the skiing events, Norway also qualified athletes in biathlon, curling, skeleton, snowboarding and speed skating. In addition to IOC qualifying times, the Norwegian Olympic Committee have required that athletes need to place themselves once in the top six or twice in the top twelve in major individual events in the sport to be selected.[4] Curler Pål Trulsen served as flag bearer at the opening ceremony.

Medalists

Alpine skiing

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Kjetil André Aamodt Men's downhill n/a 1:49.88 4
Men's super-G n/a 1:30.65
Men's combined Did not start
Hans-Petter Buraas Men's slalom Did not finish
Kjetil Jansrud Men's giant slalom 1:19.32 Did not start
Men's combined 1:41.55 46.02 44.75 3:12.32 10
Lasse Kjus Men's downhill n/a 1:50.64 14
Men's super-G n/a 1:31.79 14
Men's giant slalom 1:18.73 1:20.58 n/a 2:39.31 18
Men's combined 1:39.63 Did not finish
Lars Myhre Men's slalom Did not finish
Bjarne Solbakken Men's downhill n/a 1:51.72 29
Men's super-G n/a 1:32.90 26
Men's giant slalom 1:19.15 1:20.46 n/a 2:39.61 20
Aksel Lund Svindal Men's downhill n/a 1:50.90 21
Men's super-G n/a 1:31.10 5
Men's giant slalom 1:17.10 1:18.96 n/a 2:36.06 6
Men's slalom 54.97 Did not finish
Men's combined 1:39.26 Did not finish

Note: In the men's combined, run 1 is the downhill, and runs 2 and 3 are the slalom. In the women's combined, run 1 and 2 are the slalom, and run 3 the downhill.

Biathlon

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Frode Andresen Sprint 26:31.3 1
Pursuit 36:16.97 6 6
Mass start 49:03.6 6 19
Individual 57:10.2 3 15
Ole Einar Bjørndalen Sprint 27:25.5 3 11
Pursuit 35:22.96 6
Mass start 47:32.3 3
Individual 54:39.0 2
Stian Eckhoff Sprint 27:48.0 2 16
Pursuit 38:00.28 6 21
Individual 57:11.8 3 16
Halvard Hanevold Sprint 26:19.8 0
Pursuit 35:57.74 3 5
Mass start 48:14.9 3 7
Individual 55:31.9 2
Emil Hegle Svendsen Mass start 48:13.8 2 6
Halvard Hanevold
Stian Eckhoff
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Relay 1:23:03.6 11 5
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Gunn Margit Andreassen Individual 59:04.3 6 60
Tora Berger Sprint 24:05.8 1 23
Pursuit 40:44.82 3 18
Mass start 45:23.2 3 25
Individual 52:53.4 2 13
Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen Sprint 24:34.0 1 40
Pursuit 43:41.59 7 40
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée Sprint 23:20.0 2 12
Pursuit 39:03.43 4 6
Mass start 43:43.8 4 18
Individual 52:22.0 3 9
Linda Grubben Sprint 23:48.5 1 19
Pursuit 40:19.89 4 15
Mass start 42:46.5 3 14
Individual 56:47.8 6 50
Tora Berger
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Linda Grubben
Relay 1:19:34.4 14 5

Cross-country skiing

On 9 January the selection of four male athletes for the sprint event was made public.[5] Following the conclusion of the individual events at the 2006 Norwegian Championships, a further thirteen skiers were selected.[6]

The Norwegian director of cross-country skiing sport, Bjørnar Håkensmoen, received "terribly many" reactions after he announced the team on 21 January, and the following day the newspaper Aftenposten asked him whether he "regretted" not selecting Petter Northug, who had won both the double pursuit and the relay (as part of a team representing Strindheim IL) at the Norwegian Skiing Championship.[7]

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Jan Egil Andresen 30 km pursuit 1:19:29.8 27
50 km freestyle 2:08:43.7 41
Anders Aukland 15 km classical 39:53.6 20
30 km pursuit 1:19:30.6 28
Frode Estil 15 km classical 39:39.6 16
30 km pursuit 1:17:01.4
50 km freestyle 2:07:06.1 28
Tord Asle Gjerdalen 30 km pursuit 1:17:36.2 18
50 km freestyle 2:06:26.2 15
Tor Arne Hetland 50 km freestyle 2:07:36.2 33
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset 15 km classical 40:31.3 28
Jens Arne Svartedal 15 km classical 41:32.4 45
Jens Arne Svartedal
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset
Frode Estil
Tore Ruud Hofstad
4 x 10 km relay 1:44:56.3 5
Women
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Marit Bjørgen 10 km classical 28:12.7
15 km pursuit Did not finish
Ella Gjømle 30 km freestyle 1:28:28.2 29
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen 10 km classical 28:14.0
15 km pursuit 43:40.5 10
Kristin Størmer Steira 10 km classical 28:21.0 4
15 km pursuit 43:06.8 4
30 km freestyle 1:22:40.8 4
Kristin Mürer Stemland 10 km classical 29:20.5 12
15 km pursuit 44:59.2 19
30 km freestyle 1:27:05.9 24
Kristin Størmer Steira
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen
Kristin Mürer Stemland
Marit Bjørgen
4 x 5 km relay 55:21.8 5
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Marit Bjørgen Women's sprint 2:16.38 17 Q 2:16.8 4 Did not advance 18
Ella Gjømle Women's sprint 2:16.02 13 Q 2:15.7 2 Q 2:16.4 4 Final B
2:18.2
6
Ola Vigen Hattestad Men's sprint 2:17.26 12 Q 2:23.1 1 Q 2:29.0 5 Did not advance 9
Tor Arne Hetland Men's sprint 2:17.91 15 Q 2:26.1 2 Q 2:43.2 5 Did not advance 10
Trond Iversen Men's sprint 2:16.25 7 Q 2:22.5 4 Q Did not advance 17
Johan Kjølstad Men's sprint 2:15.11 3 Q 2:20.2 1 Q 2:27.1 4 Final B
2:25.6
7
Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen Women's sprint 2:17.17 23 Q 2:19.1 6 Did not advance 28
Tor Arne Hetland
Jens Arne Svartedal
Men's team sprint n/a 17:22.1 1 Q 17:03.5
Marit Bjørgen
Ella Gjømle
Women's team sprint n/a 17:14.4 1 Q 16:48.1 4

Curling

The curling teams for men and women were nominated following the 2005 European Curling Championships, where Pål Trulsen and his team won gold for men, while Dordi Nordby finished fourth with her team.

Trulsen's team were the reigning Olympic champions, while Nordby had finished seventh in 2002 and fifth in 1998.[8]

Men's

Team: Pål Trulsen (skip), Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, Torger Nergård (alternate)

Round Robin
Draw 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X X 5
 United States (Fenson) 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 5 X X 11

;Draw 3

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 X 5
 Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2

;Draw 4

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 4 0 0 2 0 2 1 X X 9

;Draw 5

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Murdoch) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 6
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3

;Draw 6

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 - 5
 Canada (Gushue) 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 - 6

;Draw 7

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 2 0 4 0 1 4 X X X 11

;Draw 9

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3

;Draw 10

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 9
 New Zealand (Becker) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6

;Draw 11

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
 Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
Standings
Rank Team Skip Won Lost
1  Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi 72
2  Canada Brad Gushue 63
3  United States Pete Fenson 63
4  Great Britain David Murdoch 63
5  Norway Pål Trulsen 54
6  Switzerland Ralph Stockli 54
7  Italy Joel Retornaz 45
8  Sweden Peter Lindholm 36
9  Germany Andy Kapp 36
10  New Zealand Sean Becker 09

Women's

Team: Dordi Nordby (skip), Marianne Haslum, Marianne Rørvik, Camilla Holth, Charlotte Hovring (alternate)

Round Robin
Draw 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 2 1 1 11
 United States (Johnson) 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 6

;Draw 2

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 4 10
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3

;Draw 3

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 6
 Switzerland (Ott) 2 0 1 1 1 0 4 X X X 5

;Draw 4

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Onodera) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 4
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 X 9

;Draw 6

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Kleibrink) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 2 0 10
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 8

;Draw 7

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 2 9
 Italy (Gaspari) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 7

;Draw 9

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Great Britain (Martin) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Norway (Nordby) 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 X 8

;Draw 11

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Holm) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Norway (Nordby) 3 1 0 1 1 2 X X X X 8

;Draw 12

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 8
 Russia (Privivkova) 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 10
Standings
Rank Team Skip Won Lost
1  Sweden Anette Norberg 72
2  Switzerland Mirjam Ott 72
3  Canada Shannon Kleibrink 63
4  Norway Dordi Nordby 63
5  Great Britain Rhona Martin 54
6  Russia Ludmila Privivkova 54
7  Japan Ayumi Onodera 45
8  Denmark Dorthe Holm 27
9  United States Cassandra Johnson 27
10  Italy Diana Gaspari 18
Playoffs
Semifinal
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Norberg) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
 Norway (Nordby) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

;Bronze Final

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Nordby) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 X X 5
 Canada (Kleibrink) 4 1 0 0 4 0 2 0 X X 11

Key: The hammer indicates which team had the last stone in the first end.

Freestyle skiing

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ingrid Berntsen Women's moguls 22.45 14 Q 19.84 19
Kari Traa Women's moguls 24.06 7 Q 25.65

Nordic combined

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country
Points Rank Deficit Time Rank
Kristian Hammer Sprint 94.3 41 2:06 20:08.1
+1:39.1
28
Individual Gundersen 183.0 44 5:18 44:50.8
+5:06.2
35
Håvard Klemetsen Sprint 98.0 34 1:51 21:06.6
+2:37.6
40
Individual Gundersen 229.0 15 2:14 43:00.5
+3:15.9
20
Magnus Moan Sprint 111.8 13 0:56 18:34.4
+5.4
Individual Gundersen 237.5 9 1:40 40:00.8
+16.2
Petter Tande Sprint 118.2 5 0:30 18:59.1
+30.1
6
Individual Gundersen 262.0 2 0:02 40:00.9
+16.3
4
Kristian Hammer
Håvard Klemetsen
Magnus Moan
Petter Tande
Team Did not start

Note: 'Deficit' refers to the amount of time behind the leader a competitor began the cross-country portion of the event. Italicized numbers show the final deficit from the winner's finishing time.

Skeleton

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Desiree Bjerke Women's 1:00.92 1:01.70 2:02.62 9

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Qualifying First round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Lars Bystøl Normal hill 0.0 PQ 131.0 6 Q 135.5 266.5
Large hill 129.2 6 PQ 121.5 5 Q 129.2 250.7
Roar Ljøkelsøy Normal hill 120.5 10 PQ 132.0 5 Q 132.5 264.5
Large hill 114.1 10 PQ 127.8 3 Q 115.0 242.8 4
Sigurd Pettersen Normal hill Disqualified
Large hill 115.9 2 Q 106.3 17 Q 96.2 202.5 24
Bjørn Einar Romøren Normal hill 118.0 12 PQ 125.5 15 Q 122.5 248.0 15
Large hill 120.9 8 PQ 121.8 4 Q 116.4 238.2 7
Lars Bystøl
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Team n/a 452.4 3 Q 497.7 650.1

Note: PQ indicates a skier was pre-qualified for the final, based on entry rankings.

Snowboarding

Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualifying run 1 Qualifying run 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Frederik Austbø Men's halfpipe 29.2 18 13.0 32 Did not advance 38
Kjersti Buaas Women's halfpipe 19.2 21 41.9 2 Q (40.9) 42.0
Halvor Lunn Men's halfpipe 24.2 25 26.4 24 Did not advance 30
Kim Christiansen Men's halfpipe 31.0 16 5.1 35 Did not advance 41

Note: In the final, the single best score from two runs is used to determine the ranking. A bracketed score indicates a run that wasn't counted.

Speed skating

Men
Eskil Ervik
Lasse Sætre
Athlete Event Race 1 Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Petter Andersen 1000 m n/a 1:10.38 18
1500 m n/a 1:47.15 7
Håvard Bøkko 1500 m Did not finish
Eskil Ervik 5000 m n/a 6:26.91 10
10000 m n/a 13:37.62 11
Mikael Flygind-Larsen 1000 m n/a 1:10.13 14
1500 m n/a 1:47.28 8
Øystein Grødum 5000 m n/a 6:24.21 8
10000 m n/a 13:12.58 4
Lasse Sætre 5000 m n/a 6:25.15 9
10000 m n/a 13:12.93 5
Even Wetten 1000 m n/a 1:10.57 23
1500 m n/a 1:47.78 10
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Annette Bjelkevik 1500 m n/a 2:01.03 17
3000 m n/a 4:17.57 37
Hedvig Bjelkevik 1500 m n/a 2:02.16 26
Maren Haugli 1500 m n/a 2:01.22 19
3000 m n/a 4:12.50 15
5000 m n/a 7:06.08 8
Team pursuit
Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
From:
Eskil Ervik
Øystein Grødum
Lasse Sætre
Håvard Bøkko
Mikael Flygind-Larsen
Men's team pursuit 3:49.55 4  Germany (4)
W 3:47.81
 Canada (1)
L 3:47.81
Bronze final
 Netherlands (3)
L 3:45.96
4
From:
Annette Bjelkevik
Hedvig Bjelkevik
Maren Haugli
Women's team pursuit 3:06.34 2  Japan (7)
L Overtaken
Did not finish 7th place final
 China (8)
W 3:06.20
7

Trivia

"Partly Norwegian" medal(ist)s

In the Norwegian media, two gold and one silver medal won by foreign athletes were humorously presented as part-Norwegian medals, since the medalists in question were of Norwegian descent or family:

Grateful Canadian XC ski fans

A large group of Canadian winter sports fans was delighted and impressed by the Norwegian cross-country skiing sports director Bjørnar Håkensmoen's impulsive display of sportsmanship when he handed Canadian skier Sara Renner a ski pole only seconds after her own broke during the sprint relay. Renner and team mate Beckie Scott went on to win the silver medal (while the Norwegians placed fourth).[9]

To show their appreciation, a group known as the "Independent Communications Dealers of Canada" mounted a "thank you" campaign called "Project Maple Syrup", organizing a shipment of 8,000 cans of maple syrup to Norway.[10]

References

  1. "Flagbearers for the Opening Ceremony". Retrieved 30 March 2009.
  2. "Flagbearers for the Closing Ceremony". Retrieved 30 March 2009.
  3. (in Norwegian) Tror på 25 OL-medaljer from NRK, accessed 20 December 2005.
  4. (in Norwegian) OL-billetten glapp for Rune Stordahl from Bergens Tidende, accessed 21 December 2005.
  5. (in Norwegian) - Pallplass er målsettingen from VG, accessed 10 January 2006.
  6. (in Norwegian) Ikke OL for Skofterud, from VG, published 22 January 2006.
  7. (in Norwegian) Angrer du på uttaket? from Aftenposten, published 22 January 2006.
  8. (in Norwegian) Dordi Nordby og curling, kvinner, from NRK, accessed 20 December 2005.
  9. Canadians hail Norwegian coach's sportsmanship Archived 2009-01-17 at the Wayback Machine, from Aftenposten, published 16 February 2006.
  10. Sweet thanks from Canada, from Aftenposten, published 16 February 2006.