Norway at the 2018 Winter Olympics


Norway competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018. It was represented by 109 competitors in 11 sports.

Norway at the
2018 Winter Olympics
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrettsforbundet.no (in Norwegian)
in Pyeongchang, South Korea
9–25 February 2018
Competitors109 (82 men and 27 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Emil Hegle Svendsen[1]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
14
Silver
14
Bronze
11
Total
39
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Norway was the most successful nation at the games with 39 total medals, setting a new record for the most medals won by a country at a single Winter Olympics. The previous record of 37 was set by the United States at the 2010 Winter Olympics.[2] Norway, together with Germany, also matched the record of most gold medals at a single Winter Olympics with 14 gold, originally set by Canada at the 2010 Winter Olympics.[3]

Cross-country skier Marit Bjørgen was the most successful athlete of the games, with five medals, while her male colleagues Johannes Høsflot Klæbo, Simen Hegstad Krüger and Martin Johnsrud Sundby won three each. Biathletes Johannes Thingnes Bø and Emil Hegle Svendsen and ski jumper Robert Johansson also won three medals each. Additional nine Norwegian athletes won two medals each: Ragnhild Haga, Johann André Forfang, Håvard Lorentzen, Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Ragnhild Mowinckel, Marte Olsbu, Kjetil Jansrud, Tiril Eckhoff and Maiken Caspersen Falla.

Medalists

Multiple medalists
Name Sport Total
Marit Bjørgen Cross-country skiing 2 1 2 5
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo Cross-country skiing 3 0 0 3
Simen Hegstad Krüger Cross-country skiing 2 1 0 3
Martin Johnsrud Sundby Cross-country skiing 2 1 0 3
Johannes Thingnes Bø Biathlon 1 2 0 3
Robert Johansson Ski jumping 1 0 2 3
Emil Hegle Svendsen Biathlon 0 2 1 3
Ragnhild Haga Cross-country skiing 2 0 0 2
Johann André Forfang Ski jumping 1 1 0 2
Havard Lorentzen Speed skating 1 1 0 2
Sverre Lunde Pedersen Speed skating 1 0 1 2
Ragnhild Mowinckel Alpine skiing 0 2 0 2
Marte Olsbu Biathlon 0 2 0 2
Kjetil Jansrud Alpine skiing 0 1 1 2
Tiril Eckhoff Biathlon 0 1 1 2
Maiken Caspersen Falla Cross-country skiing 0 1 1 2
Medals by gender
Gender Total
Male 10 8 6 24
Female 4 5 3 11
Mixed 0 1 2 3
Total 14 14 11 39
Medals by sport
Sport Total
Alpine skiing 1 4 2 6
Biathlon 1 3 2 6
Cross-country skiing 7 4 3 14
Curling 0 0 1 1
Freestyle skiing 1 0 0 1
Nordic combined 0 1 0 1
Ski jumping 2 1 2 5
Speed skating 2 1 1 4
Total 14 14 11 39
Medals by date
Day Date Total
Day 1 10 February 0 3 1 4
Day 2 11 February 1 1 2 4
Day 3 12 February 1 0 0 1
Day 4 13 February 1 1 0 2
Day 5 14 February 0 0 0 0
Day 6 15 February 3 2 1 6
Day 7 16 February 0 1 1 2
Day 8 17 February 1 0 2 3
Day 9 18 February 2 1 1 4
Day 10 19 February 2 0 0 2
Day 11 20 February 0 1 0 1
Day 12 21 February 2 1 1 4
Day 13 22 February 0 1 1 2
Day 14 23 February 0 2 0 2
Day 15 24 February 0 0 1 1
Day 16 25 February 1 0 0 1
Total 14 14 11 39
Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldSimen Hegstad KrügerCross-country skiingMen's 30 km skiathlon11 February
 GoldJohannes Høsflot KlæboCross-country skiingMen's sprint13 February
 GoldRagnhild HagaCross-country skiingWomen's 10 km freestyle15 February
 GoldJohannes Thingnes BøBiathlonMen's individual15 February
 GoldMaren LundbySki jumpingWomen's normal hill individual12 February
 GoldAksel Lund SvindalAlpine skiingMen's downhill15 February
 GoldIngvild Flugstad Østberg
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Ragnhild Haga
Marit Bjørgen
Cross-country skiingWomen's 4 × 5 km relay17 February
 GoldØystein BråtenFreestyle skiingMen's slopestyle18 February
 GoldDidrik Tønseth
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Simen Hegstad Krüger
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Cross-country skiingMen's 4 × 10 km relay18 February
 GoldHåvard LorentzenSpeed skatingMen's 500 m19 February
 GoldJohann André Forfang
Robert Johansson
Andreas Stjernen
Daniel-André Tande
Ski jumpingMen's large hill team19 February
 GoldMartin Johnsrud Sundby
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Cross-country skiingMen's team sprint21 February
 GoldHåvard Bøkko
Sindre Henriksen
Simen Spieler Nilsen
Sverre Lunde Pedersen
Speed skatingMen's team pursuit21 February
 GoldMarit BjørgenCross-country skiingWomen's 30 km classical25 February
 SilverKjetil JansrudAlpine skiingMen's downhill15 February
 SilverRagnhild MowinckelAlpine skiingWomen's giant slalom15 February
 SilverRagnhild MowinckelAlpine skiingWomen's downhill21 February
 SilverMarit BjørgenCross-country skiingWomen's 15 km skiathlon10 February
 SilverMarte OlsbuBiathlonWomen's sprint10 February
 SilverJohann André ForfangSki jumpingMen's normal hill individual10 February
 SilverMartin Johnsrud SundbyCross-country skiingMen's 30 km skiathlon11 February
 SilverSimen Hegstad KrügerCross-country skiingMen's 15 kilometre freestyle16 February
 SilverMaiken Caspersen FallaCross-country skiingWomen's sprint13 February
 SilverHenrik KristoffersenAlpine skiingMen's giant slalom18 February
 SilverMarte Olsbu
Tiril Eckhoff
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
BiathlonMixed relay20 February
 SilverJørgen Graabak
Espen Andersen
Jarl Magnus Riiber
Jan Schmid
Nordic CombinedTeam large hill/4×5km22 February
 SilverHåvard LorentzenSpeed skatingMen's 1000 m23 February
 SilverLars Helge Birkeland
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
BiathlonMen's relay23 February
 BronzeRobert JohanssonSki jumpingMen's normal hill individual10 February
 BronzeSverre Lunde PedersenSpeed skatingMen's 5000 m11 February
 BronzeHans Christer HolundCross-country skiingMen's 30 km skiathlon11 February
 BronzeMarit BjørgenCross-country skiingWomen's 10 kilometre freestyle15 February
 BronzeKjetil JansrudAlpine skiingMen's super-G16 February
 BronzeTiril EckhoffBiathlonWomen's mass start17 February
 BronzeRobert JohanssonSki jumpingMen's large hill individual17 February
 BronzeEmil Hegle SvendsenBiathlonMen's mass start18 February
 BronzeMarit Bjørgen
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Cross-country skiingWomen's team sprint21 February
 BronzeKristin Skaslien
Magnus Nedregotten
CurlingMixed doubles22 February
 BronzeKristin Lysdahl
Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen
Nina Haver-Løseth
Sebastian Foss-Solevåg
Maren Skjøld
Jonathan Nordbotten
Alpine skiingTeam event24 February

Outline

Prior to the games, the Norwegian Olympic sports authority Olympiatoppen announced an official goal of winning 30 medals and making it into the top three on the medal table.[4]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.[5]

Sport Men Women Total
Alpine skiing 7411
Biathlon 6511
Cross-country skiing 11920
Curling 617
Freestyle skiing 538
Ice hockey 25025
Nordic combined 505
Skeleton 101
Ski jumping 527
Snowboarding 415
Speed skating 729
Total8227109

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sebastian Foss-Solevåg Combined 1:24.35 58 DNF
Slalom 48.53 5 51.65 20 1:40.18 10
Leif Kristian Haugen Giant slalom 1:08.93 3 1:11.30 25 2:20.23 8
Slalom 49.27 14 51.04 7 1:40.31 13
Kjetil Jansrud Downhill N/A 1:40.37
Super-G N/A 1:24.62
Combined 1:19.51 4 49.16 19 2:08.67 7
Giant slalom DNF
Aleksander Aamodt Kilde Downhill N/A 1:42.18 15
Super-G N/A 1:25.71 13
Combined 1:20.92 18 50.15 26 2:11.07 21
Giant slalom DNF
Henrik Kristoffersen Giant slalom 1:09.58 10 1:09.73 1 2:19.31
Slalom 47.72 1 DNF
Jonathan Nordbotten Slalom DNF
Aksel Lund Svindal Downhill N/A 1:40.25
Super-G N/A 1:24.93 5
Combined 1:19.31 2 DNS DNF
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nina Haver-Løseth Giant slalom 1:13.13 18 1:09.97 13 2:23.10 15
Slalom 49.75 5 50.41 11 1:40.16 6
Kristin Lysdahl Giant slalom 1:13.45 21 1:09.95 12 2:23.40 18
Slalom 52.12 28 50.90 21 1:43.02 25
Ragnhild Mowinckel Downhill N/A 1:39.31
Super-G N/A 1:22.00 13
Giant slalom 1:11.17 4 1:09.24 5 2:20.41
Combined 1:40.11 2 42.52 11 2:22.63 4
Maren Skjøld Giant slalom DNF
Slalom 51.44 19 51.18 23 1:42.62 22
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sebastian Foss-Solevåg
Leif Kristian Haugen
Jonathan Nordbotten
Nina Haver-Løseth
Kristin Lysdahl
Maren Skjøld
Team  Olympic Athletes from Russia (OAR)
W 4–0
 Great Britain (GBR)
W 2*–2
 Austria (AUT)
L 1–3
 France (FRA)
W 2*–2

Biathlon

Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, Norway has qualified 6 men and 5 women.[6][7]

Men
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Lars Helge Birkeland Individual 53:46.8 4 (2+1+1+0) 60
Erlend Bjøntegaard Sprint 23:56.2 2 (0+2) 5
Pursuit 34:18.0 4 (1+0+0+3) 9
Mass start 36:19.4 2 (0+0+2+0) 7
Johannes Thingnes Bø Sprint 24:51.5 4 (3+1) 31
Pursuit 35:42.7 6 (0+2+4+0) 21
Individual 48:03.8 2 (1+0+0+1)
Mass start 37:07.3 3 (0+3+0+0) 16
Tarjei Bø Sprint 24:12.5 2 (2+0) 13
Pursuit 33:54.3 3 (0+0+1+2) 4
Individual 50:05.3 2 (0+0+0+2) 13
Mass start 36:21.9 3 (1+0+2+0) 8
Emil Hegle Svendsen Sprint 24:23.8 2 (1+1) 18
Pursuit 35:33.2 5 (0+2+2+1) 20
Individual 49:40.5 2 (0+2+0+0) 10
Mass start 35:58.5 2 (1+0+1+0)
Lars Helge Birkeland
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Team relay 1:16:12.0 13 (1+12)
Women
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Tiril Eckhoff Sprint 22:32.4 4 (3+1) 24
Pursuit 32:23.1 5 (0+2+3+0) 9
Individual 44:41.9 4 (1+1+1+1) 23
Mass start 35:50.7 2 (1+0+1+0)
Marte Olsbu Sprint 21:30.4 1 (1+0)
Pursuit 31:42.6 4 (1+2+0+1) 4
Individual 48:58.8 7 (1+1+3+2) 71
Mass start 36:14.6 1 (0+1+0+0) 8
Synnøve Solemdal Sprint 23:23.9 3 (1+2) 50
Pursuit 34:45.5 4 (1+0+2+1) 41
Individual 45:33.0 2 (0+1+0+1) 40
Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold Sprint 23:49.1 4 (2+2) 59
Pursuit 34:56.8 4 (0+3+1+0) 42
Individual 46:14.7 3 (0+2+0+1) 43
Synnøve Solemdal
Tiril Eckhoff
Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold
Marte Olsbu
Team relay 1:12:33.1 15 (3+12) 4
Mixed
Athlete Event Time Misses Rank
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Tiril Eckhoff
Marte Olsbu
Team relay 1:08:55.2 12 (1+11)

Cross-country skiing

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Niklas Dyrhaug 50 km classical N/A 2:13:20.5 +4:58.4 13
Emil Iversen N/A 2:12:59.0 +4:36.9 10
Hans Christer Holund 15 km freestyle N/A 34:18.4 +34.5 6
30 km skiathlon 41:01.8 7 40:33.3 5 1:16:29.9 +9.9
50 km classical N/A 2:11:12.2 +2:50.1 6
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo 30 km skiathlon 40:31.8 5 36:04.8 18 1:17:03.4 +43.4 10
Finn Hågen Krogh 15 km freestyle N/A 35:14.4 +1:30.5 18
Simen Hegstad Krüger 15 km freestyle N/A 34:02.2 +18.3
30 km skiathlon 41:13.8 14 35:06.2 1 1:16:20.0 +0.0
Martin Johnsrud Sundby 15 km freestyle N/A 34:08.8 +24.9 4
30 km skiathlon 40:30.5 5 35:22.4 2 1:16:28.0 +8.0
50 km classical N/A 2:11:05.8 +2:43.7 5
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Simen Hegstad Krüger
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Didrik Tønseth
4 × 10 km relay N/A 1:33:04.9 +0.0
Women
Athlete Event Classical Freestyle Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Deficit Rank
Marit Bjørgen 10 km freestyle N/A 25:32.4 +31.9
15 km skiathlon 21:23.1 1 18:58.6 2 40:52.7 +7.8
30 km classical N/A 1:22:17.6 +0.0
Ragnhild Haga 10 km freestyle N/A 25:00.5 +0.0
15 km skiathlon 21:40.2 16 19:53.7 16 42:07.6 +1:22.7 15
30 km classical N/A 1:27:11.5 +4:53.9 12
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg 10 km freestyle N/A 26:06.0 +1:05.5 7
15 km skiathlon 21:24.3 4 19:50.4 14 41:43.2 +58.3 11
30 km classical N/A 1:24:18.0 +2:00.4 4
Heidi Weng 10 km freestyle N/A 26:25.1 +1:24.6 11
15 km skiathlon 21:23.8 3 19:33.7 9 41:25.6 +40.7 9
30 km classical N/A 1:26:25.5 +4:07.9 8
Marit Bjørgen
Ragnhild Haga
Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
4 × 5 km relay N/A 51:24.3 +0.0
Sprint
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eirik Brandsdal Sprint 3:15.95 18 Q 3:18.25 5 Did not advance 22
Pål Golberg 3:13.71 11 Q 3:11.07 2 Q 3:07.24 4 Q 3:09.56 4
Emil Iversen 3:14.36 12 Q 3:10.21 2 Q 3:14.09 4 DNA 8
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo 3:08.73 2 Q 3:11.09 1 Q 3:06.01 1 Q 3:05.75
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Team sprint N/A 16:03.97 1 Q 15:56.26
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maiken Caspersen Falla Sprint 3:09.13 2 Q 3:11.98 1 Q 3:10.55 2 Q 3:06.87
Kathrine Harsem 3:18.48 18 Q 3:14.87 4 Did not advance 18
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg 3:17.35 13 Q 3:14.87 4 Did not advance 17
Heidi Weng 3:16.28 10 Q 3:15.68 2 Q 3:16.22 6 DNA 11
Marit Bjørgen
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Team sprint N/A 16:33.28 1 Q 15:59.44

Curling

Norway has qualified seven athletes.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Tiebreaker Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Sander Rølvåg
Men's tournament JPN
L 4–6
CAN
L 4–7
KOR
W 7–5
SUI
L 5–7
DEN
W 10–8
USA
W 8–5
GBR
L 3–10
ITA
L 4–6
SWE
W 7–2
6 Did not advance
Kristin Skaslien
Magnus Nedregotten
Mixed doubles CAN
W 9–6
OAR
L 3–4
KOR
W 8–3
SUI
W 6–5
FIN
W 7–6
USA
L 3–10
CHN
L 3–9
N/A 4 TB CHN
W 9–7
CAN
L 4–8
OAR
W (DSQ)

Men's tournament

Norway has qualified a men's team by earning enough points in the last two World Curling Championships.[8] Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Sweden Niklas Edin 726243342813887%
 Canada Kevin Koe 635646363414887%
 United States John Shuster 54676337394680%
 Great Britain Kyle Smith 54556040378782%
 Switzerland Peter de Cruz 546055393710683%
 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 45525634397882%
 South Korea Kim Chang-min 45656339398882%
 Japan Yusuke Morozumi 454856333513581%
 Italy Joël Retornaz 365056373815781%
 Denmark Rasmus Stjerne 275370363912583%
Round-robin

Norway has a bye in draws 1, 5 and 9.

Mixed doubles

Norway has qualified a mixed doubles team by earning enough points in the last two World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships.[9] Norway eventually finished in 4th place behind OAR, but on the 22nd of February it was confirmed that the male OAR competitor had tested positive for meldonium, a banned substance. This meant that the OAR team would be stripped of their medal, and Norway would instead receive the bronze medal for mixed doubles curling.[10][11]

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Country
Athletes W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends
Shot %
 Canada Kaitlyn Lawes / John Morris 61522628200980%
 Switzerland Jenny Perret / Martin Rios 524540292601071%
 Olympic Athletes from Russia Anastasia Bryzgalova / Alexander Krushelnitskiy 43364426271767%
 Norway Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten 43394326251874%
 China Wang Rui / Ba Dexin 43474227271672%
 South Korea Jang Hye-ji / Lee Ki-jeong 25404023291767%
 United States Rebecca Hamilton / Matt Hamilton 25374326250974%
 Finland Oona Kauste / Tomi Rantamäki 16355323290667%
Semifinal

Monday, February 12, 9:05

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Lawes / Morris) 2 0 0 1 2 0 3 X 8
 Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Bronze Medal Game

Tuesday, February 13, 9:05

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy) 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 8
 Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 4
Notes

Freestyle skiing

Moguls
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank Time Points Total Rank
Vinjar Slatten Men's moguls Did not finish 25.16 63.09 77.49 2 Q 24.99 64.13 79.18 8 Q 24.31 62.93 78.87 5 Q 26.71 20.83 33.61 6
Hedvig Wessel Women's moguls 29.70 54.11 68.64 18 30.03 57.50 71.66 5 Q 29.99 54.57 68.77 19 Did not advance
Slopestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Øystein Bråten Men's slopestyle 83.20 93.80 93.80 4 Q 95.00 46.40 24.00 95.00
Ferdinand Dahl 46.60 89.00 89.00 10 Q 42.20 76.40 41.80 76.40 8
Christian Nummedal 27.00 29.20 29.20 28 Did not advance
Felix Stridsberg-Usterud 14.60 84.20 84.20 14 Did not advance
Johanne Killi Women's slopestyle 87.80 64.20 87.80 3 Q 10.20 76.80 54.40 76.80 5
Tiril Sjåstad Christiansen 55.80 89.00 89.00 2 Q 5.20 24.00 60.40 60.40 9

Ice hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Qualification
playoff
Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Norway men's Men's tournament  Sweden
L 0–4
 Finland
L 1–5
 Germany
L 1–2 GWS
4  Slovenia
W 2–1 OT
Olympic Athletes from Russia
L 1–6
Did not advance 8

Men's tournament

Norway men's national ice hockey team qualified by winning the final qualification tournament in Oslo, Norway.[12][13]

Team roster

The following is the roster of the Norway national team for the men's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[14][15]

Head coach: Petter Thoresen     Assistant coach: Sjur Robert Nilsen

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2017–18 team
4DJohannes Johannesen1.81 m (5 ft 11 in)87 kg (192 lb)1 March 1997Stavanger Stavanger Oilers (GET-ligaen)
5DErlend Lesund1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)93 kg (205 lb)11 December 1994Oslo Mora IK (SHL)
6DJonas HoløsC1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)92 kg (203 lb)27 August 1987Sarpsborg HC Fribourg-Gottéron (NL)
8FMathias Trettenes1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)82 kg (181 lb)8 November 1993Stavanger Stavanger Oilers (GET-ligaen)
10DMattias Nørstebø1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)82 kg (181 lb)3 June 1995Trondheim Frölunda HC (SHL)
15FTommy Kristiansen1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)100 kg (220 lb)26 May 1989Sarpsborg Sparta Warriors (GET-ligaen)
16FEirik Salsten1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)87 kg (192 lb)17 June 1994Oslo Stavanger Oilers (GET-ligaen)
17DStefan Espeland1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)84 kg (185 lb)24 March 1989Oslo Vålerenga Ishockey (GET-ligaen)
20FAnders Bastiansen1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)95 kg (209 lb)31 October 1980Asker Frisk Asker (GET-ligaen)
21FSteffen Thoresen1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)90 kg (200 lb)3 June 1985Oslo Storhamar Ishockey (GET-ligaen)
22FMartin Røymark1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)87 kg (192 lb)10 November 1986Oslo Modo Hockey (HA)
26FKristian Forsberg1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)92 kg (203 lb)5 May 1986Oslo Stavanger Oilers (GET-ligaen)
27FLudvig Hoff1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)87 kg (192 lb)16 October 1996Oslo University of North Dakota (NCHC)
28FNiklas Roest1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)82 kg (181 lb)3 August 1986Oslo Sparta Warriors (GET-ligaen)
30GLars Haugen1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)86 kg (190 lb)19 March 1987Oslo Färjestad BK (SHL)
33GHenrik Haukeland1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)86 kg (190 lb)6 December 1994Fredrikstad Timrå IK (HA)
38GHenrik Holm1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)84 kg (185 lb)6 September 1990Fredrikstad Stavanger Oilers (GET-ligaen)
40FKen André Olimb1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)80 kg (180 lb)21 January 1989Oslo Linköpings HC (SHL)
41FPatrick ThoresenA1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)92 kg (203 lb)7 November 1983Oslo SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
42DHenrik Ødegaard1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)90 kg (200 lb)12 February 1988Asker Frisk Asker (GET-ligaen)
46FMathis OlimbA1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)80 kg (180 lb)1 February 1986Oslo Linköpings HC (SHL)
47DAlexander Bonsaksen1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)85 kg (187 lb)24 January 1987Oslo Iserlohn Roosters (DEL)
51FMats Rosseli Olsen1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)82 kg (181 lb)29 April 1991Oslo Frölunda HC (SHL)
61FAleksander Reichenberg1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)81 kg (179 lb)13 June 1992Mora, Sweden HC Sparta Praha (ELH)
90DDaniel Sørvik1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)92 kg (203 lb)11 March 1990Oslo HC Litvínov (ELH)
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 0 8 1 +7 9 Quarterfinals
2  Finland 3 2 0 0 1 11 6 +5 6 Qualification playoffs
3  Germany 3 0 1 0 2 4 7 3 2
4  Norway 3 0 0 1 2 2 11 9 1
Source: IIHF
15 February 2018
16:40
Norway 0–4
(0–2, 0–0, 0–2)
 SwedenGangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 3,961

16 February 2018
21:10
Finland 5–1
(1–1, 1–0, 3–0)
 NorwayGangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 4,180

18 February 2018
12:10
Germany 2–1 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
 NorwayGangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
Attendance: 5,534
Qualification playoffs
20 February 2018
16:40
Slovenia 1–2 OT
(1–0, 0–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–1)
 NorwayGangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 6,312
Quarterfinal
21 February 2018
16:40
Olympic Athletes from Russia 6–1
(3–0, 2–1, 1–0)
 NorwayGangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang
Attendance: 3,553

Nordic combined

Norway has qualified 5 athletes.

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Distance Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Espen Andersen Normal hill/10 km 104.5 117.2 7 25:11.1 28 26:05.1 10
Large hill/10 km 121.0 105.6 25 24:23.8 31 26:36.8 22
Jørgen Graabak Normal hill/10 km 90.0 93.6 23 24:53.3 20 27:21.3 18
Large hill/10 km 119.5 110.9 19 23:25.3 6 25:17.3 10
Jarl Magnus Riiber Normal hill/10 km 111.0 126.9 2 24:58.9 23 25:13.9 4
Large hill/10 km 139.0 138.6 2 23:54.3 17 23:55.3 4
Jan Schmid Normal hill/10 km 88.0 88.8 31 24:47.8 18 27:34.8 25
Large hill/10 km 119.0 107.9 22 23:15.7 2 25:19.7 11
Espen Andersen
Jørgen Graabak
Jarl Magnus Riiber
Jan Schmid
Team large hill/4×5 km 527.5 449.2 4 46:35.5 2 47:02.5

Skeleton

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexander Henning Hanssen Men's 51.44 17 51.51 22 51.37 19 51.57 18 3:25.89 20

Ski jumping

Norway has qualified 2 women and 5 men.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Johann André Forfang Normal hill 100.0 121.1 13 Q 106.0 125.9 2 Q 109.5 125 4 250.9
Large hill 137.0 128.7 2 Q 133.0 132.1 9 Q 134.5 139.5 4 271.6 5
Robert Johansson Normal hill 98.0 118.3 19 Q 100.5 119.9 10 Q 113.5 129.8 2 249.7
Large hill 135.0 131.9 1 Q 137.5 138.3 4 Q 134.5 137.0 6 275.3
Andreas Stjernen Normal hill 100.0 119.3 15 Q 104.0 114.5 15 Q 103.5 111.3 15 225.8 15
Large hill 128.5 110.2 19 Q 134.5 134.7 6 Q 131.5 132.6 7 267.3 8
Daniel-André Tande Normal hill 100.0 123.0 8 Q 103.5 118.7 13 Q 111.5 123.6 5 242.3 6
Large hill 131.5 126.5 6 Q 131.0 128.9 15 Q 138.5 144.2 1 273.1 4
Anders Fannemel*
Johann André Forfang
Robert Johansson
Andreas Stjernen
Daniel-André Tande
Team large hill N/A 539.0 545.9 1 Q 544.0 552.6 1 1098.5

Anders Fannemel was the back-up jumper for Norway.

Women
Athlete Event First round Final Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Maren Lundby Normal hill 105.5 125.4 1 Q 110.0 139.2 1 264.6
Silje Opseth 89.5 83.5 18 Q 91.5 94.7 11 178.2 16

Snowboarding

Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Run 1 Run 2 Best Rank Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Rank
Torgeir Bergrem Men's big air 94.25 59.50 94.25 4 Q 88.50 42.50 JNS 131.00 7
Men's slopestyle 45.80 75.45 75.45 5 Q 58.80 75.80 60.03 75.80 8
Marcus Kleveland Men's big air 84.25 46.00 84.25 10 Did not advance 18
Men's slopestyle 83.71 32.30 83.71 1 Q 77.76 43.71 37.18 77.76 6
Mons Røisland Men's slopestyle 76.50 43.68 76.50 4 Q DNS 12
Ståle Sandbech Men's big air 84.75 41.25 84.75 7 Did not advance 16
Men's slopestyle 74.11 82.13 82.13 4 Q 44.81 81.01 38.13 81.01 4
Silje Norendal Women's big air 76.00 77.50 77.50 10 Q 70.50 61.00 JNS 70.50 6
Women's slopestyle Canceled[16] 73.91 47.66 CAN 73.91 4

Mons Røisland sustained injuries before the final and therefore withdrew from the slopestyle competition and the rest of the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Håvard Bøkko 5000 m 6:24.50 18
10000 m 13:17.41 11
Sindre Henriksen 1500 m 1:45.64 7
Allan Johansson 1500 m DNF
Håvard Lorentzen 500 m 34.31
1000 m 1:07.99
Simen Spieler Nilsen 5000 m 6:18.39 13
Sverre Lunde Pedersen 1500 m 1:46.12 9
5000 m 6:11.618
Henrik Rukke 500 m 35.500 28
1000 m 1:07.99 32
Women
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Hege Bøkko 500 m 38.538 18
1000 m 1:15.98 14
Ida Njåtun 500 m 39.33 27
1000 m 1:15.43 11
1500 m 1:56.46 7
3000 m 4:06.67 12
Mass start
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Points Time Rank Points Time Rank
Sverre Lunde Pedersen Men's mass start 2 7:58.65 9 Did not advance
Team pursuit
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Håvard Bøkko
Sindre Henriksen
Simen Nilsen
Sverre Lunde Pedersen
Men's team pursuit  New Zealand (NZL)
W 3:41.18
3 Q  Netherlands (NED)
W 3:37.08
1 FA  South Korea (KOR)
W 3:37.32

Reactions

On or about 6 February 2018 before the games, the Norwegian Olympic Team chefs inadvertently ordered 15,000 eggs from South Korea because of a Google Translate error. They only wanted 1,500 eggs. There was a tweet "OL-leiren bestilte 1500 egg gjennom å oversette via Google Translate. Men det slo feil. 15.000 ble levert på døra. Vi ønsker lykke til og håper at de norske gullhåpene er glade – veldig glade – i egg".[17]

References

  1. "Opening Ceremony Flagbearers - Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang 2018" (PDF). olympic.org. International Olympic Committee (IOC). 9 February 2018. Retrieved 10 February 2018.
  2. "Winter Olympics: Norway win record 38th medal as Switzerland take team alpine skiing gold". 24 February 2018 via www.bbc.com.
  3. "Winter Olympics 2018 Results: Russia Wins Hockey Gold". 25 February 2018 via NYTimes.com.
  4. //www.olympiatoppen.no/om_olympiatoppen/aktuelt/page8996.html. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  5. Olympiatoppen (28 January 2018). "OL-troppen til PyeongChang komplett med 109 utøvere" [The Olympic team for PyeongChang is complete with 109 athletes] (in Norwegian). Retrieved 30 January 2018.
  6. "Men's Nation Cup Score" (PDF). www.docs.google.com/. International Biathlon Union (IBU). 5 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  7. "Women's Nation Cup Score" (PDF). www.docs.google.com/. International Biathlon Union (IBU). 5 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  8. "Eight men's teams set for 2018 Olympic Games as hosts complete round-robin undefeated". www.worldcurling.org/. World Curling Federation (WCF). 6 April 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  9. "Olympic mixed doubles places now known for PyeongChang 2018". www.worldcurling.org/. World Curling Federation (WCF). 29 April 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  10. "Media Release ADD 2018 (English)" (PDF). www.tas-cas.org. Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS). 22 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  11. "ADD 18-03 Partial Award on ADRV (FINAL)" (PDF). www.tas-cas.org. Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS). 22 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  12. Peters, Chris (4 September 2016). "Olympics: NHLers help Germany, Norway and Slovenia qualify for PyeongChang 2018". www.cbssports.com/. CBS Sports. Retrieved 30 July 2017.
  13. Dickie, Justin (6 September 2016). "Norway, Slovenia, Germany qualify for men's hockey at 2018 Olympics". www.thehockeynews.com/. The Hockey News. Retrieved 30 July 2017.
  14. "Three Thoresens: Norway announces Olympic roster". IIHF. 25 January 2018. Retrieved 29 January 2018.
  15. "Ice hockey Men – Team Roster – NOR - Norway" (PDF). pyeongchang2018.com. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2018.
  16. "Women's slopestyle qualification canceled". Reuters. 11 February 2018. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
  17. "Norwegian Team Gets 15K Eggs After Google Translate Error". nbcphiladelphia.com.