Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana


The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana (Estonian: Maarjamaa Risti teenetemärk, sometimes translated as the Order of the Cross of St. Mary's Land) was instituted by the President of Estonia, Lennart Meri, on 16 May 1995 to honour the independence of the Estonian state.[1] (The Latin name Terra Mariana, meaning "Land of Mary", is a poetic synonym for Estonia, and designated the area including present-day Estonia in medieval times.)

Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana
The Collar of the Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana
Typesix class order
Awarded forTo honour the independence of the Estonian state. The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana is bestowed by the President of the Republic on foreigners who have rendered special services to the Republic of Estonia.
CountryEstonia
Presented byPresident of Estonia
Established16 May 1995

1st Class


2nd Class

3rd Class

4th Class


5th Class
Ribbon bars of the Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana
Precedence
Next (higher)Order of the National Coat of Arms
Next (lower)Order of the White Star

The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana is bestowed upon the President of the Republic. Presidents of the Republic who have ceased to hold office keep the Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana. The Collar of the Order was used de facto as the badge of office of the President of the Republic, since Soviet authorities took the original Presidential collar, that of the Order of the National Coat of Arms, out of Estonia after the Soviet occupation of Estonia in 1940; it remains as of 2018 in the Kremlin in Moscow. A new collar of that order was made in 2008.[2]

The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana is also given as a decoration of the highest class to foreigners who have rendered special services to the Republic of Estonia. As such it is the highest and most distinguished order granted by Estonia to non-Estonian citizens.

Classes


The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana comprises six classes:

  • One special class – The Collar of the Cross of Terra Mariana;
  • Five basic classes – 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th class.

The crosses and shields of all the classes of the Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana have the same design and are of the same size.

The blue colour tone of the moiré ribands belonging to the decorations of all the classes of the Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana is determined according to the international PANTONE colour-table as 300 C.

Notable recipients


Recipients of the Collar

The recipients are :[3]

Estonian presidents
Foreign heads of state
CountryRecipientDate of
reception
Serie
number
Decision :
number & date
Awarded by President Lennart Meri ( 6 October 1992 – 8 October 2001 ) [4]
 FinlandPres. Martti Ahtisaari 16.05.19951547
 SwedenKing Carl XVI Gustaf 11.09.199511608
 MexicoPres. Ernesto Zedillo Ponce de León 27.10.199522624
 DenmarkQueen Margrethe II 28.11.199523640
 Czech RepublicPres. Václav Havel 24.02.199737725 (30.05.1996)
 LatviaPres. Guntis Ulmanis 23.10.1996396
 HungaryPres. Árpád Göncz 13.05.199749134
 SloveniaPres. Milan Kučan 16.05.199750134
 ItalyPres. Oscar Luigi Scalfaro[5] 22.05.199751144
 TurkeyPres. Süleyman Demirel 20.05.199752144
 LithuaniaPres. Algirdas Brazauskas 20.08.199755177
 PolandPres. Aleksander Kwaśniewski 28.04.199872320
 IcelandPres. Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson 08.06.199873351
 NorwayKing Harald V 31.08.199875397
 GreecePres. Konstantinos Stephanopoulos 24.05.199999586
 LithuaniaPres. Valdas Adamkus 24.09.1999102632
 LatviaPres. Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga 02.05.2000121780
 FinlandPres. Tarja Halonen 16.05.2000123788
 GermanyPres. Johannes Rau 07.11.2000131914
 HungaryPresident Ferenc Mádl 12.12.2000177944
 MaltaPresident Guido de Marco 02.05.20012331049
 IrelandPresident Mary McAleese 24.05.20012411057
 FrancePresident Jacques Chirac 23.07.20012431124
Awarded by President Arnold Rüütel ( 8 October 2001 – 9 October 2006 )
 TurkeyPresident Ahmet Necdet Sezer 18.04.2002377141
 LuxembourgHenri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg 05.05.2003416332
 PortugalPresident Jorge Sampaio 12.05.2003417408 ( 08.05.2003 )
 BulgariaPresident Georgi Parvanov 11.06.2003435414
 RomaniaPresident Ion Iliescu 23.10.2003446451 [6]
 CyprusPresident Tassos Papadopoulos 08.01.2004449451
 ItalyPresident Carlo Azeglio Ciampi 20.04.2004498581
 SlovakiaPresident Ivan Gašparovič 12.10.2005599896
 HungaryPresident László Sólyom 27.03.2006688994
Awarded by President Toomas Hendrik Ilves ( 9 October 2006 – 10 October 2016 )
 United KingdomQueen Elizabeth II 19.10.20066932
 GeorgiaPresident Mikheil Saakashvili 07.05.2007739148
 JapanEmperor Akihito 24.05.2007740150
 SpainKing Juan Carlos I 09.07.2007741168
 PortugalPresident Aníbal Cavaco Silva 24.09.2008783269
 NetherlandsQueen (now Princess) Beatrix 14.05.2008824280
 BelgiumKing Albert II 10.06.2008837290
 LatviaPresident Valdis Zatlers 07.04.2009872460
 RomaniaPresident Traian Băsescu 12.04.2011968881
 KazakhstanPresident Nursultan Nazarbayev 20.04.2011970885
 MaltaPresident George Abela 31.05.201298898
 LatviaPresident Andris Bērziņš 05.06.2012100199
 LithuaniaPresident Dalia Grybauskaitė 27.05.20131045266
 GermanyPresident Joachim Gauck 03.07.20131087305
 FinlandPresident Sauli Niinistö 09.05.20141150429
 SlovakiaPresident Andrej Kiska 19.10.20151233682
Awarded by President Kersti Kaljulaid ( 10 October 2016 – incumbent )
 NetherlandsKing Willem-Alexander 12.06.20181283265
 ItalyPresident Sergio Mattarella 04.07.20181298294
 LatviaPresident Raimonds Vējonis 10.04.20191324440
 PortugalPresident Marcelo Nuno Duarte Rebelo de Sousa 15.04.20191339442
 SloveniaPresident Borut Pahor 02.09.20191344473
 AustriaPresident Alexander Van der Bellen 21.05.20211368744
 RomaniaPresident Klaus Iohannis 15.06.20211370755

Recipients of the First Class

The recipients are :[7]

Former foreign heads of state and government

These decorations are awarded for targeted reasons :

CountryRecipientDate of
reception
Serie
number
Decision :
number & date
Awarded by President Lennart Meri (6 October 1992 – 8 October 2001)
 United StatesFormer President Gerald Rudolph Ford 07.01.199729683 (16.02.1996 )
 SwedenCarl Bildt, politician, Former Prime Minister (1991–94) 25.07.199636725 (30.05.1996)
 GermanyFormer President Roman Herzog (1994–99) 20.03.2001104730 (08.02.2000)
Awarded by President Arnold Rüütel (8 October 2001 – 9 October 2006)
 FinlandMauno Henrik Koivisto, former president (1982–1994) 20.11.200127130 ( 16.11.2001)
 FinlandEsko Tapani Aho, Former Prime Minister, for supporting quest of independence 23.02.2003381332 (03.02.2003)
 IrelandGarret FitzGerald, former Prime Minister 22.05.2003383332 (03.02.2003)
 DenmarkPoul Holmskov Schlüter, Former Prime Minister (1982-1993), for supporting quest of independence 24.02.2003387332 (03.02.2003)
 United StatesGeorge Herbert Walker Bush, for supporting quest to independence 15.09.2005524775 (02.02.2005)
 GermanyRichard von Weizsäcker, former president (1984–94), for supporting quest to independence 09.06.2005529775 (02.02.2005)
 United StatesBill Clinton, former president (1993–2001), for supporting adhesion to NATO  ?634976 (06.02.2006 )
 GermanyHelmut Kohl, Former Chancellor (1982–98), for supporting quest to independence 03.04.2006635976 (06.02.2006)
 PolandLech Wałęsa, former president (1990–95), for supporting quest to independence 23.02.2006636976 (06.02.2006)
Awarded by President Toomas Hendrik Ilves ( 9 October 2006 – 10 October 2016 )
 United StatesGeorge Walker Bush, former President  ?97348 (01.02.2012)
Awarded by President Kersti Kaljulaid ( 10 October 2016 – incumbent )
Consorts of foreign heads of state and royalties
CountryRecipientDate of
reception
Serie
number
Decision :
number & date
Awarded by President Lennart Meri ( 6 October 1992 – 8 October 2001 )
 FinlandEeva Ahtisaari, née Hyvärinen, President Martti Ahtisaari's wife 16.05.19952547 ( 16.05.1995 )
 SwedenQueen Silvia of Sweden 11.09.199512608 ( 08.09.1995 )
 SwedenVictoria, Crown Princess of Sweden 11.09.199513608 ( 08.09.1995 )
 SwedenPrince Bertil, Duke of Halland 11.09.199514608 ( 08.09.1995 )
 SwedenPrincess Lilian, Duchess of Halland 11.09.199515608 ( 08.09.1995 )
 DenmarkHenrik, Prince Consort of Denmark 28.11.199525640 ( 20.11.1995 )
 DenmarkFrederick, Crown Prince of Denmark 28.11.199524640 ( 20.11.1995 )
 NorwayQueen Sonja of Norway 31.08.199876397 ( 24.08.1998 )
 LatviaImants Freibergs, President Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga's husband 02.05.2000122780 ( 27.04.2000 )
 FinlandPentti Arajärvi, President Tarja Halonen's husband 16.05.2000124788 ( 04.05.2000 )
 GermanyChristina Rau, President Johannes Rau's wife 07.11.2000132914 ( 02.11.2000 )
 HungaryDalma Mádl, President Ferenc Mádl's wife 12.12.2000178944 ( 01.12.2000 )
 MaltaViolet de Marco, President Guido de Marco's wife 02.05.20012341049 ( 24.04.2001 )
 IrelandMartin McAleese, President Mary McAleese's husband 24.05.20012421057 ( 15.05.2001 )
Awarded by President Arnold Rüütel (8 October 2001 – 9 October 2006)
 FinlandTaimi Tellervo Koivisto, President Mauno Henrik Koivisto's wife 20.11.200127230 ( 16.11.2001 )
 PolandJolanta Kwaśniewska, President Aleksander Kwaśniewski's wife : 18.03.2002337121 ( 13.03.2002 )
 NorwayHaakon, Crown Prince of Norway 10.04.2002356137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 NorwayMette-Marit, Crown Princess of Norway 10.04.2002357137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 PortugalMaria José Rodrigues Ritta, President Jorge Sampaio's wife : 12.05.2003418408 ( 08.05.2003 )
 BulgariaZorka Petrova Parvanova, President Georgi Parvanov's wife : 11.06.2003436414 ( 30.05.2003 )
Awarded by H.E. President Toomas Hendrik Ilves ( 9 October 2006 – 10 October 2016 )
 SpainSofia of Spain 09.07.2007742168 ( 05.07.2007 )
 SpainFelipe, Prince of Asturias 09.07.2007743168 ( 05.07.2007 )
 SpainLetizia, Princess of Asturias 09.07.2007744168 ( 05.07.2007 )
 BelgiumQueen Paola of Belgium 10.06.2008838290 ( 05.06.2008 )
 LatviaLilita Zatlere, President Valdis Zatlers's wife : 07.04.2009873460 ( 02.04.2009 )
 SwedenPrince Daniel, Duke of Västergötland 18.01.2011906807 ( 12.01.2011 )
 SwedenPrince Carl Philip, Duke of Värmland 18.01.2011907807 ( 12.01.2011 )
 RomaniaMaria Băsescu, President Traian Băsescu's wife 12.04.2011969881 ( 06.04.2011 )
 MaltaMargaret Abela, President George Abela's wife 31.05.201298998 ( 29.05.2012 )
 LatviaDace Seisuma, President Andris Bērziņš's wife 05.06.2012100299 ( 31.05.2012 )
 GermanyDaniela Schadt, President Joachim Gauck's partner 09.07.20131088305 ( 03.07.2013 )
Awarded by President Kersti Kaljulaid ( 10 October 2016 – incumbent )
Presidents of Parliament, Prime Ministers, Foreign Ministers, Ambassadors and other High Officials
CountryRecipientDate of
reception
Serie
number
Decision :
number & date
Awarded by President Lennart Meri ( 6 October 1992 – 8 October 2001 )
 FinlandRaimo Tiilikainen, Market Marine Rescue commander, Commodore 16.05.19953547 ( 16.05.1995 )
 GermanyHenning von Wistinghausen, ambassador to Estonia 09.10.19957597 ( 08.08.1995 )
 NorwayBrit Løvseth, ambassador to Estonia 08.08.19956597 ( 08.08.1995 )
 United StatesRobert C. Frasure, ambassador to Estonia (1991–1994) 21.08.19958603 ( 19.08.1995 )
 GermanyBoris Meissner, Professor, supporter of the independence of the Baltic States 26.11.19959607 ( 01.09.1995 )
 SwedenLars Arne Grundberg, ambassador to Estonia 06.09.199510607 ( 01.09.1995 )
 United StatesPaul A. Goble, Editor in Chief, supporter of Baltic States independence 21.10.199520622 ( 17.10.1995 )
 United KingdomFrederic Mackarness Bennett, Adviser to the Prime Minister 06.05.199626642 ( 24.11.1995 )
 IcelandJón Baldvin Hannibalsson, Member of Parliament 04.03.199631683 ( 16.02.1996 )
 FranceGabriel Kaspéreit, Member of Parliament 23.02.199632683 ( 16.02.1996 )
 United StatesGeorge Frost Kennan, U.S. diplomat 27.06.199633683 ( 16.02.1996 )
 GermanyWolfgang von Stetten, Member of Parliament 20.02.199634683 ( 16.02.1996 )
 FinlandJaakko Erik Kaurinkoski, ambassador to Estonia 22.05.199635721 ( 22.05.1996 )
 ItalyCarlo Siano, ambassador to Estonia 05.12.1996385 ( 17.10.1996 )
 GermanyBerndt von Staden, German politician 16.07.19974482 ( 18.02.1997 )
 GermanyHans-Dietrich Genscher, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs 06.03.19974082 ( 18.02.1997 )
 DenmarkUffe Ellemann-Jensen, Denmark M.P., former Foreign Minister 20.02.19974182 ( 18.02.1997 )
 United KingdomGeneral Garry Johnson, International Baltic defense advisory group chairman 20.02.19974282 ( 18.02.1997 )
 GermanyOtto Graf Lambsdorff, politician, Chairman of the Trilateral Commission's European Department 18.11.19974382 ( 18.02.1997 )
 United StatesLawrence Palmer Taylor, ambassador to Estonia (1995–1997) 06.08.199753175 ( 06.08.1997 )
 RussiaAleksandr Trofimov, ambassador to Estonia (1992–1997) 13.08.199754176 ( 11.08.1997 )
 FranceRoland Dumas, Chairman of the Constitutional Court and former Minister of Foreign Affairs 09.05.199857280 ( 09.02.1998 )
 FinlandRetired General Adolf Erik Ehrnrooth 21.02.199858280 ( 09.02.1998 )
 United StatesGeorge Soros, Founder of the Open Estonia Foundation 04.03.199859280 ( 09.02.1998 )
 United KingdomGeorge Howard, 13th Earl of Carlisle, secretary of the British-Estonian parliamentary group 01.03.199856280 ( 09.02.1998 )
 SwedenKatarina Brodin, ambassador to Estonia (1994–1998) 11.06.199874352 ( 03.06.1998 )
 FranceJacques Faure, ambassador to Estonia (1994–1998) 24.09.198877399 ( 24.09.1998 )
 ItalyRoberto Martini, ambassador to Estonia (1996–1999) 20.04.199998577 ( 06.04.1999 )
 UkraineJuri Olenenko, ambassador to Estonia (1993–1999) 06.07.1999100612 ( 30.06.1999 )
 GermanyBernd Mützelburg, ambassador to Estonia (1995–1999) 27.07.1999101620 ( 19.07.1999 )
 United StatesStrobe Talbott, U.S. Deputy Secretary of State 24.01.2000103717 ( 12.01.2000 )
 SwedenMargaretha af Ugglas, Former Foreign Minister (1991–1994) 23.02.2000105730 ( 08.02.2000 )
 DenmarkSvend Roed Nielsen, ambassador to Estonia (1995–2000) 15.03.2000119741 ( 04.03.2000 )
 United KingdomTimothy Craddock, ambassador to Estonia (1997–2000) 02.08.2000127884 ( 18.07.2000 )
 GermanyGerhard Schröder, Chancellor (= Prime Minister) 07.11.2000133914 ( 02.11.2000 )
 GermanyWolfgang Thierse, President of Parliament 07.11.2000134914 ( 02.11.2000 )
 FinlandPekka Artturi Oinonen, ambassador to Estonia (1996–2001) 16.03.20012321013 ( 12.03.2001 )
 FrancePierre Moscovici, French Foreign Ministry's European Affairs Minister 28.07.20012441124 ( 23.07.2001 )
 FranceJean-Jacques Subrenat, ambassador to Estonia 28.07.20012451124 ( 23.07.2001 )
 United StatesMelissa Foelsch Welss, ambassador to Estonia (1998–2001) 04.09.20012661128 ( 23.08.2001 )
 LatviaGints Jēgermanis, ambassador to Estonia (1998–2001) 25.09.20012671135 ( 20.09.2001 )
 ChinaMingrong Zou, ambassador to Estonia (1998–2001) 02.10.20012681135 ( 20.09.2001 )
Awarded by H.E. President Arnold Rüütel (8 October 2001 – 9 October 2006)
 FinlandJaakko Blomberg, ambassador to Estonia 20.11.200127330 ( 16.11.2001 )
 FinlandPaavo Lipponen, Prime Minister 20.11.200127430 ( 16.11.2001 )
 FinlandRiitta Uosukainen, Chairman of the Parliament 20.11.200127530 ( 16.11.2001 )
 ItalyLuchino Cortese, ambassador to Estonia (1999–2002) 28.01.200229586 ( 18.01.2002 )
 PolandWładysław Bartoszewski, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, for supporting adhesion to NATO 09.05.200229697 ( 04.02.2002 )
 United StatesSenator Robert C. Byrd, for withdrawal of Russia and supporting adhesion to NATO 13.03.200329797 ( 04.02.2002 )
 United StatesSenator Richard J. Durbin, for supporting adhesion to NATO 19.03.200229897 ( 04.02.2002 )
 PolandBronisław Geremek, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, for supporting adhesion to NATO 20.06.200229997 ( 04.02.2002 )
 LatviaAnatolijs Gorbunovs, Former Speaker of the Saeima 23.02.200230097 ( 04.02.2002 )
 United StatesSenator Jesse Helms, for withdrawal of Russian troops and supporting adhesion to NATO 19.03.200230197 ( 04.02.2002 )
 FinlandMax Jakobson, Chairman of the International Investigation Commission Against Crimes 22.05.200230297 ( 04.02.2002 )
 LithuaniaVytautas Landsbergis, Former Chairman of the Supreme Council 23.02.200230397 ( 04.02.2002 )
 United StatesSenator Richard G. Lugar, for withdrawal of Russian troops and supporting adhesion to NATO 19.03.200230497 ( 04.02.2002 )
 United StatesSenator John Sidney McCain III, for supporting adhesion to NATO 19.03.200230597 ( 04.02.2002 )
 United StatesSenator Gordon H. Smith, for supporting adhesion to NATO 19.03.200230697 ( 04.02.2002 )
 PolandMarek Borowski, Speaker of the Sejm (Parliament) 18.03.2002336121 ( 13.03.2002 )
 PolandLeszek Miller, Prime Minister 18.03.2002338121 ( 13.03.2002 )
 PolandLongin Pastusiak, Speaker of the Senate 18.03.2002339121 ( 13.03.2002 )
 NorwayKjell Magne Bondevik, Prime Minister 10.04.2002358137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 NorwayNina Frisak, Chancellor of the Prime Minister's Office 10.04.2002359137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 NorwayBjarne Lindstrøm, Chancellor of the Foreign Ministry 10.04.2002360137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 NorwayPer Kristian Pedersen, ambassador to Estonia 10.04.2002361137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 NorwayJan Petersen, Foreign Minister 10.04.2002362137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 NorwayBerit Tversland, Private Secretary to the King 10.04.2002363137 ( 02.04.2002 )
 GermanyGerhard Enver Schrömbgens, ambassador to Estonia (1999–2002) 28.06.2002378195 ( 21.06.2002 )
 LithuaniaRimantas Juozapas Tonkūnas, ambassador to Estonia (1997–2002) 03.10.2002379233 ( 25.09.2002 )
 HungaryBéla Jávorszky, ambassador to Estonia (1999–2002) 25.10.2002380243 ( 10.10.2002 )
 United StatesThomas J. Campbell, Former member of the House of Representative, for supporting quest of independence 25.09.2003382332 ( 03.02.2003 )
 United StatesThomas Slade Gorton III, Former U.S. senator, for supporting quest of independence 25.09.2003384332 ( 03.02.2003 )
 DenmarkHans Hækkerup, Former Minister of Defence, for supporting adhesion to NATO 03.02.2003385332 ( 03.02.2003 )
 FinlandElisabeth Rehn, Former Defence Minister, for supporting Estonian's Defence forces 25.03.2003386332 ( 03.02.2003 )
 SwedenBjörn von Sydow, Speaker of the Riksdag 14.04.2003388332 ( 03.02.2003 )
 PortugalFilipe Augusto Ruivo Guterres, ambassador to Estonia 12.05.2003419408 ( 08.05.2003 )
 PortugalCarlos Costa Neves, Secretary of State for European Affairs 12.05.2003420408 ( 08.05.2003 )
 PortugalRosário Ventura Secretary of State for trade, industry and services 12.05.2003421408 ( 08.05.2003 )
 SwedenElisabet Borsiin Bonnier, ambassador to Estonia (1998–2003) 25.06.2003437416
 ChinaCong Jun, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2003) 23.07.2003438437
 MaltaEdward Fenech Adami, Prime Minister 01.10.2003440445
 MaltaVincent De Gaetano, Chancellor of Justice 01.10.2003441445
 MaltaAnton Tabone, president of the Parliament 442445
 United KingdomSarah Squire, ambassador to Estonia (2000–2003) 28.10.2003447451
 United StatesGeorge Allen, Senator, for supporting adhesion to NATO 06.10.2005450532
 United StatesJoseph Biden, Senator, for supporting adhesion to NATO 05.02.2004451532
 SpainRamón de Miguel Egea, State Secretary for European Affairs, for supporting adhesion to European Union 24.02.2004452532
 United StatesMadeleine Korbel Albright, State Secretary, for supporting adhesion to NATO 08.09.2005453532
 United KingdomGeorge Islay MacNeill Robertson, general secretary of NATO, for supporting adhesion to NATO 20.09.2004454532
 IrelandDick Roche, Minister of European Affairs 23.02.2004455532
 United StatesJoseph Michael De Thomas, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2004) 29.06.2004507654
 Czech RepublicVladislav Labudek, ambassador to Estonia (2000–2004) 29.06.2004508654
 IrelandSean Farrell, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2004) 04.08.2004509672
 LithuaniaAntanas Valionis, Foreign Minister 04.10.2004510693
 United KingdomRobin Finlayson Cook, Former Foreign Minister, for supporting adhesion to European Union 13.07.2005525775
 FinlandJaakko Blomberg, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2005) 04.07.2005591852
 GermanyKarl Jürgen Dröge, ambassador to Estonia (2002–2005) 20.06.2005592852
 HungaryLászló Nikicser, ambassador to Estonia (2003–2005) 04.07.2005593852
 DenmarkJørgen Munk Rasmussen, ambassador to Estonia (2000–2005) 04.07.2005594852
 NetherlandsJoanna Maria van Vliet, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2005) 04.07.2005595852
 PolandWojciech Wróblewski, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2005) 04.07.2005596852
 LatviaEdgars Skuja, ambassador to Estonia (2002–2005) 12.09.2005597887
 NorwayPer Kristian Pedersen, ambassador to Estonia (2000–2005) 12.09.2005598889
 TurkeyÖmer Altuğ, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2005) 08.11.2005600909
 UkraineMykola Makarevych, ambassador to Estonia (1999–2005) 25.11.2005601928
 LatviaAigars Kalvītis, Prime Minister 07.12.2005613937
 LatviaIngrīda Ūdre, President of the Parliament 07.12.2005614937
 ChinaJiuyin Hong, ambassador to Estonia (2003–2005) 02.03.2006687981
 LithuaniaAntanas Vinkus, ambassador to Estonia (2002–2006) 28.06.20066891033
 RussiaKonstantin Provalov, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2006) 22.08.20066901060
 FranceChantal de Ghaisne de Bourmount, ambassador to Estonia (2002–2006) 26.09.20066911066
Awarded by H.E. President Toomas Hendrik Ilves ( 9 October 2006 – 10 October 2016 )
 AustriaJakub Forst-Battaglia, ambassador to Estonia (2001–2006) 13.12.200669420
 United StatesAldona Wos, ambassador to Estonia (2004–2006) 13.12.200669520
 FinlandSeppo Kääriäinen, Minister of Defence 14.03.2007724168
 FinlandLeena Luhtanen, Minister of Justice 14.03.2007725168
 FinlandMatti Vanhanen, Prime Minister 14.03.2007726168
 SpainJosé Luis Rodríguez Zapatero, Prime Minister 09.07.2007745168
 SpainManuel Marín Gonzàlez, Chairman of the lower house of Parliament 09.07.2007746168
 SpainMaría Teresa Fernández de la Vega, Vice-Prime Minister 09.07.2007747168
 SpainPedro Solbes, Second Vice-Prime Minister, minister of Economy and Finances 09.07.2007748168
 SpainMiguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé, Minister of foreign Affairs and Cooperation 09.07.2007749168
 SpainAlberto Aza Arias, Head of the House of the King of Spain 09.07.2007750168
 SpainAlberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez, Mayor of Madrid 09.07.2007751168
 HungaryIstván Mohácsi, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2007) 04.09.2007780170
 United KingdomNigel Robert Haywood, ambassador to Estonia (2003–2007) 31.10.2007781187
 SpainMiguel Bauza y More, ambassador to Estonia (2004–2008) 23.01.2008782245
 LatviaIvars Godmanis, relations between Latvia and Estonia 784269
 NetherlandsFranciscus Cornelis Gerardus Maria Timmermans, Minister for European Affairs 14.05.2008825280
 NetherlandsHenk Ary Christiaan van der Zwan, ambassador to Estonia 14.05.2008826280
 NetherlandsMarco Hennis, Queen's counsellor 14.05.2008827280
 NetherlandsMartine Louise Amélie van Loon-Labouchère, Queen's mistress of the wardrobe 14.05.2008828281
 NetherlandsLieutenant General Andreas Joseph Gulielmus Maria Blomjous, Queen's head adjutant 14.05.2008836281
 BelgiumOlivier Chastel Secretary of State of Belgian Foreign Ministry 10.06.2008839290
 BelgiumPierre Dubuisson, ambassador to Estonia 10.06.2008840290
 Czech RepublicMiloš Lexa, ambassador to Estonia (2004–2008) 17.06.2008850297
 IrelandNoel Kilkenny, ambassador to Estonia (2004–2008) 23.08.2008851333
 SwedenDag Hartelius, ambassador to Estonia (2003–2008) 05.08.2008852334
 PortugalAna Paula Baptista Grade Zacarias, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2008) 27.11.20080?363
 United StatesStanley Davis Phillips, ambassador to Estonia (2007–2009) 08.01.20090?418
 DenmarkAnders Fogh Rasmussen, Prime Minister 24.03.2009856423
 TurkeyFatma Şule Soysal, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2009) 26.03.2009871456
 LatviaImants Viesturs Lieģis, Minister of Defence 07.04.2009874460
 LatviaInts Dālderis, Minister of Culture 07.04.2009875460
 GermanyJulius Bobinger, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2009) 17.06.2009885492
 DenmarkKristen Rosenvold Geelan, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2009) 28.08.2009887522
 FranceDaniel Louis Labrosse, ambassador to Estonia (2006–2009) 03.09.2009888524
 ItalyFabrizio Piaggesi, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2009) 10.09.2009889526
 DenmarkPer Stig Møller, Foreign Minister 03.02.2010891606
 GermanyJoseph Martin Fischer, Foreign Minister 03.02.2010890606
 UkrainePavlo Kir´iakov, ambassador to Estonia (2006–2010) 09.06.2010901669
 RussiaNikolay Uspenskiy, ambassador to Estonia (2006–2010) 18.06.2010902691
 PolandTomasz Chłoń, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2010) 07.07.2010903692
 FinlandJaakko Kaarlo Antero Kalela, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2010) 19.08.2010904728
 NorwayStein Vegard Hagen, ambassador to Estonia (2005–2010) 03.09.2010905730
 SwedenIngvar Carlsson, Former Prime Minister (1986–1991, 1994–1996) 12.01.2011908807
 SwedenKristine von Blixen-Finecke, First Lady of the Royal Court 18.01.2011909807
 SwedenLena Hjelm-Wallén, former Foreign Minister (1994–1998) 25.02.2011910807
 SwedenSvante Lindqvist, Marshal of the Realm 18.01.2011911807
 SwedenJan Palmstierna, ambassador to Estonia 18.01.2011912807
 SwedenGöran Persson, Prime Minister (1996–2006) 18.01.2011913807
 SwedenFredrik Reinfeldt, Prime Minister 18.01.2011914807
 SwedenSten Tolgfors, Minister of Defence 18.01.2011915807
 SwedenPer Westerberg, Speaker of the Riksdag 18.01.2011916807
 SwedenLars-Hjalmar Wide, First Marshal of the Court, Ambassador 18.01.2011917807
 SwedenFrank Belfrage, Foreign Minister 25.02.2011951810
 SpainEduardo Ibáñez López-Dóriga, ambassador to Estonia (2008–2011) 05.05.2011971890
 AustriaAngelika Saupe-Berchtold, ambassador to Estonia (2007–2011) 14.10.2011972932
 MaltaTonio Borg, Vice-Prime Minister and Foreign Minister 31.05.201299098
 LatviaSolvita Āboltiņa, Mme President of Parliament 05.06.2012100399
 LatviaValdis Dombrovskis, Prime Minister 05.06.2012100499
 United StatesMichael C. Polt, ambassador to Estonia (2009–2012) 27.06.20121029112
 DenmarkUffe Anderssøn Balslev, ambassador to Estonia (2009–2012) 06.07.20121030113
 BelgiumNicolaas Buyck, ambassador to Estonia (2008–2012) 02.07.20121031114
 NetherlandsMaurits Robbert Jochems, ambassador to Estonia (2010–2012) 11.09.20121033164
 JapanHideaki Hoshi, ambassador to Estonia (2010–2012) 11.09.20121032165
 ItalyRosa Maria Chicco Ferraro, ambassador to Estonia (2009–2012) 19.10.20121034166
 United StatesHillary Clinton, Foreign Minister (2009–2013) 06.02.20131035224
 LithuaniaAlgirdas Butkevičius, Prime Minister 27.05.20131046266
 LithuaniaNeilas Tankevičius, ambassador to Estonia 27.05.20131047266
 GermanyDavid Gill, Cabinet Director of the Presidency 09.07.20131089305
 GermanyHarald Braun, State Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs 09.07.20131090305
 GermanyChristian Matthias Schlaga, ambassador to Estonia 09.07.20131091305
 FranceFrédéric Billet, ambassador to Estonia (2009–2013) 02.09.20131102308
Awarded by President Kersti Kaljulaid ( 10 October 2016 – incumbent )
High Personalities
CountryRecipientDate of
reception
Serie
number
Decision :
number & date
Awarded by President Lennart Meri ( 6 October 1992 – 8 October 2001 )
 European UnionOtto von Habsburg, Member of European Parliament 11.10.199630683 ( 16.02.1996 )
 European UnionMr Jacques Delors, former chairman of the European Commission 23.03.199978495 ( 02.02.1999 )
 TurkeyBartholomew I Archbishop and Patriarch of Constantinople-New Rome 27.10.2000130444 ( 09.10.2000 )
Awarded by H.E. President Arnold Rüütel (8 October 2001 – 9 October 2006)
 RussiaAlexy II of Moscow, Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia 29.09.2003439444 ( 18.09.2003 )
 SpainJuan Antonio Samaranch 29.11.2003448464 ( 20.11.2003 )
 European UnionJohn Kjær, Head of the Delegation of the European Union (2000–04) 23.11.2004523717 ( 12.11.2004 )
 European UnionPatrick Cox, Former President of European Parliament, for supporting adhesion to European Union 03.11.2006526775 ( 02.02.2005 )
 European UnionChristopher Patten, Former Member of the European Commission, for supporting adhesion to European Union 27.10.2005527775 ( 02.02.2005 )
 European UnionGünter Verheugen, Former Member of the European Commission, for supporting adhesion to European Union 02.05.2005528775 ( 02.02.2005 )
Awarded by H.E. President Toomas Hendrik Ilves ( 9 October 2006 – 10 October 2016 )
 European UnionJosé Manuel Durão Barroso, President of the European Commission 23.02.2009855423 ( 04.02.2009 )
 NATOJakob Gijsbert de Hoop Scheffer 09.07.2009886520 ( 06.07.2009 )
 European UnionHans-Gert Pöttering ( Germany), President of the European Parliament 23.02.20131036224 ( 06.02.2013 )
 United StatesVinton Gray Cerf, Computer scientist 28.04.20141103368 ( 05.02.2014 )
Awarded by President Kersti Kaljulaid ( 10 October 2016 – incumbent )

Recipients of the Fourth Class

See also


References