1982 Ottawa-Carleton Regional Municipality elections


Elections were held on November 8, 1982 in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton. This page lists the election results for local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1982.


Cumberland


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Peter D. Clark (X)3,93962.68
Henri Rocque2,34537.32

Council
Four to be elected

Candidate Vote  %
Ray Friel (X)3,18116.34
Gerry Lalonde2,82714.53
Paul Macdonnell2,80614.42
Brian Coburn (X) 2,57313.22
Frank Kenny (X)2,29211.78
Paul Lavigne2,07410.66
Serge Desjardins2,06710.62
Ray Rivers1,6428.44

Gloucester


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Fred Barrett7,30837.58
Betty Stewart (X)7,297[1]37.53
Daniel Prevost2,78014.30
Gordon Lundy1,8819.67
Ray Turmel1780.92

A recount showed that Stewart won 7,297 votes rather than 7,295 from election night.

Council
Six to be elected

Candidate Vote  %
Harry Allen (X)10,25110.88
Eugène Bellemare (X)9,1449.70
Mitch Owens (X)7,7758.25
Ken Steele (X)6,8987.32
Harold Keenan (X)6,7117.12
Royal Galipeau6,4626.86
Patricia Clark6,2496.63
Claudette Cain6,2396.62
Mary Bryden (X)6,1296.50
Evelyn Grover5,1745.49
Robert Chenier4,5054.78
John Campbell3,4903.70
Jean Gregoire3,2483.45
Brad Kennedy3,0673.25
Michael O'Connor2,7692.94
Leola Davignon2,6642.83
John Leaker1,4001.49
John Turmel1,1931.27
Keith Sennett8640.92

Hydro Commission

  • Two to be elected
Candidate Vote  %
Robert Bisallion Acclaimed
Reg Morris Acclaimed

Goulbourn


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Anton Wytenburg2,97362.39
Betty Hill (X)1,79237.61

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Ian MacDonald49550.51
Gilmour Brown (X)48549.49
Ward 2
Roger Griffiths60551.89
Doug Bothwell56148.11
Ward 3
Ken Vaughn91663.09
J. Don Green (X)53636.91
Ward 4
Mike Bryan58450.96
Dewar Burnett (X)56249.04

Kanata


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Marianne Wilkinson Acclaimed

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Des Adam (X)40268.95
Gordon Walt18131.05
Ward 2
Sheila McKee69077.88
Bob Hillier19622.12
Ward 3
Bill Lund (X)59451.97
Ken Braun54948.03
Ward 4
Paul Niebergall66955.47
Glenn Guilbault35029.02
George St. Aubin18715.51
Ward 5
Charles Rogers (X)58853.31
Doug Felhaber51546.69
Ward 6
Eva James68148.57
Stu Chandler44331.60
Tony McMillan27819.83

Nepean


Mayoral race (259 of 260 polls)

Candidate Vote  %
Ben Franklin (X)20,82493.64
Savitri Bhartia1,4156.36

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Regional council
3 to be elected
Margaret Rywak (X)11,56620.28
Gordon Hunter (X)10,96019.22
Beryl Gaffney (X)10,18017.85
Al Loney10,04517.62
James Sevigny6,43211.28
Tim Woods6,01010.54
Art Jenkinson1,8293.21
Bell-Barrhaven Ward
Frank Reid (X)3,06651.80
Marcy Gregory1,64627.81
Victoria Mason1,20720.39
Borden Ward
Al Brown (X)4,89077.88
Richard Priestman1,38922.12
Merivale Ward
Hugh McDonald Acclaimed

Hydro Commission

  • Four to be elected
Candidate Vote  %
Martin Montague (X)13,91822.19
Wayne Phillips (X)13,29221.19
Ed Lauer (X)12,78420.38
Merv Sullivan (X)11,86618.92
Lloyd Hayes10,87217.33

Osgoode


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Albert Bouwers (X)2,16462.56
Barry Dawson56316.28
Philip McEvoy49114.19
Jim Pushinksy2416.97

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Doug Thompson (X)2,17121.66
Mary Cooper (X)2,16321.58
Albert McKeown (X)2,03320.28
Fred Alexander (X)2,02520.20
Eric Bawden1,63116.27

Ottawa


Mayor race

Candidate Votes %
Marion Dewar (X)57,26852.06
Darrel Kent48,46144.06
T. Joseph McCarthy2,0601.87
Marc Gauvin1,7251.57
Arnold Guetta4870.44

Rideau


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Dave Bartlett Acclaimed

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
Bill Schouten Acclaimed
Glenn Brooks Acclaimed
Ward 2[2]
2 to be elected
Jim Stewart42025.16
Bryan Dorling41024.57
Bill Wilson36121.63
Don Carr24314.56
Harry Whittaker23514.08
Ward 3
2 to be elected
Richard McDonald (X) Acclaimed
Mike Calnan (X) Acclaimed

Rockcliffe Park


There was no election held in Rockcliffe Park, as all candidates were acclaimed.[3][4]

Mayor race

Candidate Vote  %
Beryl Plumptre Acclaimed

Council
4 to be elected

Candidate Vote  %
John Richard Acclaimed
Patrick Murray Acclaimed
Alexander Watson Acclaimed
Shelagh M'Gonigle Acclaimed

Vanier


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Bernard Grandmaître3,82252.19
Wilfrid Champagne (X)3,26244.54
Blanche Michaud2393.26

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
Pierre Crête71931.58
Paul St. George 52423.01
Marcel Champagne (X)51222.49
Richard Boudreau (X)44519.54
Manuel Sousa773.38
Ward 2
2 to be elected
Marcel Chaput (X)1,34130.26
Ronald Killeen (X)1,07924.35
Gilles Guenette1,02323.08
Charles Morin98922.31
Ward 3
2 to be elected
Roger Parisien74623.35
Jean-Jacques Gratton61520.90
Robert Madore (X)50617.19
Gilles Barbary (X)43514.78
Denis Grandmaître49216.72
Charles Bériault1495.06
Ward 4
2 to be elected
Guy Cousineau Acclaimed
Florian Gauthier Acclaimed

West Carleton


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Don Munro2,62251.23
Frank Marchington (X)2,49648.77

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
John Shipman1,04941.12
Delmer Wilson (X)85833.63
Thomas Boland64425.25
Ward 2
2 to be elected
Eric Craig1,12938.26
Robert Dowd1,08436.73
Stephen Bunge41914.20
John McMurtry31910.81
Ward 3
2 to be elected[5]
Gerald Belisle (X)1,13035.22
Keith Roe84226.25
Lynda Dodunski70221.88
Elke Kazda53416.65

References


Sources