1985 Ottawa-Carleton Regional Municipality elections


Elections were held on November 12, 1985 in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton. This page lists the election results for local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1985.

Regional Council


The following were elected to regional council either directly on election day or by the local councils afterward.

PositionRepresentingCouncillor
ChairAt-largeAndrew S. Haydon
CouncillorMayor of CumberlandPeter D. Clark
CouncillorMayor of GloucesterHarry Allen
CouncillorGloucester, Councillor (chosen from council)Claudette Cain[1]
CouncillorGloucester, Councillor (chosen from council)Richard Cantin[1]
CouncillorMayor of GoulbournAnton Wytenburg
CouncillorMayor of KanataDes Adam
CouncillorMayor of NepeanBen Franklin
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorGord Hunter
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorFrank Reid
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorBeryl Gaffney
CouncillorMayor of OsgoodeAl Bouwers
CouncillorMayor of OttawaJim Durrell
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Alta Vista)Darrel Kent
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Billings)Joan O'Neill
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Britannia)Ruth Wildgen
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (By-Rideau)Marc Laviolette
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Capital)Rob Quinn
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Canterbury)Michael McSweeney
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Carleton)Tim Kehoe
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Queensboro)Mark Maloney
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Dalhousie)Mac Harb
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Elmdale)Jamie Fisher
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Overbrook-Forbes)George Kelly
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Richmond)Jacquelin Holzman
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Riverside)George Brown
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (St. George's)Nancy Smith
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Wellington)Diane Holmes
CouncillorMayor of RideauGlenn Brooks
CouncillorMayor of Rockcliffe ParkPatrick J. Murray
CouncillorMayor of VanierGisèle Lalonde
CouncillorVanier, Councillor (chosen from council)Ronald Killeen[2]
CouncillorMayor of West CarletonEric Craig

Cumberland


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Peter D. Clark (X)4,18380.94
Michael Slade98519.06

Council

Candidate Vote  %
At-large
Ray Friel (X)3,49168.37
Terry Pelletier1,61531.63
Heights Ward
2 to be elected
Bob Monette1,37234.84
Fern Casey1,01225.70
Doris Douma99525.27
Sandra Graham55914.20
Heritage Ward
2 to be elected
Gerry Lalonde (X) Acclaimed
Brian Coburn (X) Acclaimed
Villages Ward
Paul Macdonell (X)62062.25
Patricia Wright21321.39
Gerry Stang16316.37

Gloucester


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Harry Allen7,39037.97
Mitch Owens (X)6,25732.15
Royal Galipeau5,81429.88

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Gloucester Centre Ward
Edward Campbell1,40250.13
Evelyn Grover (X)1,39549.87
Gloucester North Ward
3 to be elected
Eugène Bellemare (X)4,64823.36
Ken Steele (X)3,34916.83
Murray Tufts2,64313.28
Fiona Faucher2,54112.77
Mary Bryden2,38912.01
Ray Kaluski2,34611.79
Emile Morin1,9809.95
Gloucester South Ward
2 to be elected
Claudette Cain1,70533.53
Harold Keenan (X)1,28325.23
Gordon Lundy1,16222.85
Jeff Slater93518.39

Goulbourn


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Anton Wytenburg (X)3,22271.35
Ian MacDonald1,29428.65

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Perce McKinley47652.31
Edmund Puccini28030.77
Thomas Toomey15416.92
Ward 2
Roger Griffiths (X)80156.21
Joseph Brown62443.79
Ward 3
Ken Vaughn (X)81766.86
Bert O'Grady40533.14
Ward 4
Bill Simpson53155.78
Bill Jackson42144.22

Hydro Commission

  • Four to be elected
Candidate Vote  %
Bruce Wilson Acclaimed
Don Salder Acclaimed
Tolvo Oks Acclaimed
Glen Fisher Acclaimed

Kanata


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Des Adam5,05054.41
Marianne Wilkinson4,23245.59

Council

Candidate Vote  %
At-large
Eva James3,20635.20
Bill Lund2,38226.15
Hank Docter1,181819.96
Doug Nash1,70218.69
Ward 1 - March
Bill Berry Acclaimed
Ward 2 - Beaverbook
Ken Braun Acclaimed
Ward 3 - Katimavik-Hazeldean
Bev Read1,34558.50
Frank Rezny95441.50
Ward 4 - Glen Cairn Ward
Doug Felhabler1,34543.64
T. MacMillan1,11036.02
M. Beninger62720.34
Ward 5 - Bridlewood
Andy Nellestyn Acclaimed

Nepean


Mayoral race (259 of 260 polls)

Candidate Vote  %
Ben Franklin (X)17,97692.75
John C. Turmel1,4057.25

Council (259 of 260 polls)

Candidate Vote  %
Regional council
3 to be elected
Gord Hunter (X)11,69124.04
Frank Reid9,90620.37
Beryl Gaffney (X)9,51919.57
Margaret Ellen Rywak8,87318.24
Rick Chiarelli7,64915.73
Andrew Dynowski9972.05
Bell-Barrhaven Ward
Al Loney2,89651.52
Marcy Gregory1,59528.38
Al Jeans1,13020.10
Borden Ward
Al Brown (X) Acclaimed
Merivale Ward
Les Casey2,16829.30
William Van Westerop2,06827.95
Hugh McDonald (X)1,85425.06
Terry Bell1,30917.69

Hydro Commission

  • 258 of 260 polls
  • Four to be elected
Candidate Vote  %
Martin J. Montague (X)10,98919.85
Ed Lauer (X)9,98518.03
Mervyn F. Sullivan (X)9,34216.87
Kathy Grainer7,91814.30
Brian P. Beckett6,86512.40
Borden Scullion5,1669.33
J. Martin Connelly5,1059.22

Osgoode


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Albert Bouwers (X) Acclaimed

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Blaine Ball2,74425.46
Albert McKeown (X)1,66615.46
Mary Cooper (X)1,59114.76
Fred Alexander (X)1,35812.60
Doug Thompson1,33512.39
Jim Poushinksy1,0509.74
Jan Van der Veen5545.14
Pat van Velthoven4784.44

Ottawa


Mayor race

Candidate Votes %
Jim Durrell56,98859.95
Marlene Catterall35,71137.57
R. Allan Jones9420.99
Walter J. McPhee8860.93
Nabil Fawzry5290.56

Rideau


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Glenn Brooks2,16153.52
Dave Bartlett (X)1,87746.48

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
Bill Schouten (X)74829.97
Dave Williams68827.56
Garnet Donnelly43117.27
Joyce Thomasing26210.50
Wanda Iafrate1546.17
Heinz Bloess1426.17
Alex Hayward712.84
Ward 2
2 to be elected
Bryan Dorling (X)76039.07
Jim Stewart (X)61331.52
Patrick Dooley57229.41
Ward 3
2 to be elected
Richard McDonald (X) Acclaimed
Mike Calnan (X) Acclaimed

Rockcliffe Park


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Patrick J. Murray59455.72
Shelagh M'Gonigle47244.28

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Bill Lawson63516.54
Wendy Porteous43711.38
John Richard (X)40310.49
Warren Langford38810.10
Michael Baylin3448.96
David Barr2767.19
Stuart Bell2686.98
Anthony Keith2536.59
Graeme Forrester2366.15
Paula Smith2005.21
Chantal Gobeil1784.64
Sharon Gill1604.17
Lia Diegel621.61

Vanier


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Gisèle Lalonde2,41640.74
Wilfrid Champagne1,78130.03
Bunny McCann1,65327.87
Blanche Lapointe-Michaud811.37

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Cummings Ward
2 to be elected
Guy Cousineau (X)1,11333.82
Marcel Champagne89827.29
Paul St-Georges (X)67020.36
Yollande Charron61018.54
William D'Aoust Ward
2 to be elected
Ronald Killeen (X)95838.24
Robert Madore (X)77931.10
Fernand Lavictoire47318.88
Carol Luc Bigras29511.78
Richelieu Ward
2 to be elected
Denis Grandmaître98334.85
Jean-Jacques Gratton (X)72525.70
Roger Parisien (X)66923.71
Michael Sikorsky44415.74

West Carleton


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Eric Craig (X)3,16062.69
Frank Marchington1,88137.31

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
Betty Smith94636.68
John Shipman (X)82031.80
Delmer Wilson (X)81331.52
Ward 2
2 to be elected
(11/12 of polls)
Carolyn Sparrow (X)1,06235.90
Stewart Baird73524.85
Bob Dowd (X)66322.41
Faye Reitsma49816.84
Ward 3
2 to be elected
Orville Kemp98333.87
Keith Roe (X)97033.43
Gerry Belisle (X)94932.70

References


  1. "Gloucester Council picks two rookies for region". Ottawa Citizen. December 5, 1985. Retrieved December 26, 2020.
  2. "Cuts to fund for poor face stiff fight at council". Ottawa Citizen. January 23, 1986. Retrieved December 26, 2020.

Sources