1988 Ottawa-Carleton Regional Municipality elections


Elections were held on November 14, 1988 in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton. This page lists the election results for local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1988.


Regional Council


The following were elected to regional council either directly on election day or by the local councils afterward.

PositionRepresentingCouncillor
ChairAt-largeAndrew S. Haydon
CouncillorMayor of CumberlandPeter D. Clark
CouncillorMayor of GloucesterHarry Allen
CouncillorGloucester, Councillor (chosen from council)Edward Campbell
CouncillorGloucester, Councillor (chosen from council)Fiona Faucher
CouncillorMayor of GoulbournAnton Wytenburg
CouncillorMayor of KanataDes Adam
CouncillorMayor of NepeanBen Franklin
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorGord Hunter
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorAl Loney
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorFrank Reid
CouncillorMayor of OsgoodeAl Bouwers
CouncillorMayor of OttawaJim Durrell
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Alta Vista)Darrel Kent
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Billings)Joan O'Neill
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Britannia)Jim Jones
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (By-Rideau)Marc Laviolette
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Capital)Lynn Smyth
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Canterbury)Michael McSweeney
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Carleton)Tim Kehoe
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Carlington-Westboro)Mark Maloney
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Dalhousie)Michael Janigan
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Elmdale)Jamie Fisher
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Overbrook-Forbes)George Kelly
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Richmond)Jacquelin Holzman
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Riverside)George Brown
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (St. George's)Nancy Smith
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Wellington)Diane Holmes
CouncillorMayor of RideauGlenn Brooks
CouncillorMayor of Rockcliffe ParkPatrick J. Murray
CouncillorMayor of VanierGisèle Lalonde
CouncillorVanier, Councillor (chosen from council)Guy Cousineau
CouncillorMayor of West CarletonEric Craig

Cumberland


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Peter D. Clark (X) Acclaimed

Council

Candidate Vote  %
At-large
Linda Dunn (X)5,09961.44
Fernande Casey3,20038.56
Heights Ward
2 to be elected
Bob Monette (X)3,16940.02
Frank Stacey2,76234.88
Sidney Marinoff1,10213.92
Michael Blackburn88511.18
Heritage Ward
2 to be elected
Gerry Lalonde (X)1,83539.15
Brian Coburn (X)1,75837.51
Michel Marleau1,09423.34
Villages Ward
R. A. McInenly56147.54
Debbie Anderson47540.25
Gerry Stang14412.20

Gloucester


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Harry Allen Acclaimed

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Gloucester East Ward
2 to be elected
Richard Cantin (X)5,32142.56
Sallie Hunter (X)4,36734.93
Michel Dupuis2,81422.51
Gloucester Centre Ward
Edward Campbell Acclaimed
Gloucester North Ward
3 to be elected
Fiona Faucher (X)5,15427.28
Murray Tufts (X)4,29722.74
Michael Denny3,53518.71
Yves J. Parent3,29717.45
Mary Bryden2,61213.82
Gloucester South Ward
2 to be elected
Claudette Cain (X)3,19645.80
Mitch Owens2,04329.28
Harold Keenan (X)1,73924.92

Goulbourn


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Anton Wytenburg (X)3,33756.65
Ian MacDonald2,55443.35

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1 - East Rural
Perce McKinley (X)31458.47
Ed Puccini22341.53
Ward 2 - Stittsville
(2 to be elected)
Paul Bradley1,71434.87
Wayne Beston1,14723.33
Shawn Little85217.33
Tom Toomey64713.16
Dan Litchinsky4559.26
John Scrim1012.05
Ward 3 - Richmond
Ken Vaughn (X)1,10682.97
Gerhard Schneider22717.03
Ward 4 - West Rural
Ron Maher60552.56
Bill Simpson (X)54647.44

Kanata


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Des Adam (X)8,12275.39
Marianne Wilkinson2,65124,61

Council

Candidate Vote  %
At-large
Eve James Acclaimed
Ward 1
Bill Berry Acclaimed
Ward 2 - Beaverbook
Robert Hillary1,44162.57
Ken Braun (X)86237.43
Ward 3 - Katimavik-Hazeldean
Beverly Read (X)1,35844.57
Eileen Winterweb87728.78
Derek Foster81226.65
Ward 4 - Glen Cairn Ward
Doug Felhabler (X)2,20175.45
Frank MacLellan71624.55
Ward 5 - Bridlewood
Judy Hunter96557.24
Linda Makela60936.12
Jim Martin1126.64

Nepean


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Ben Franklin Acclaimed

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Regional council
3 to be elected
Gord Hunter (X)16,12826.60
Frank Reid (X)14,96924.68
Al Loney13,96723.03
Victoria Mason6,95311.47
Terry Bell5,4218.94
Michael Koch3,2045.28
Bell-Barrhaven Ward
David Pratt4,17844.10
Doug Collins2,88930.49
Marey Gregory1,34014.14
Al Jeans1,06711.26
Borden Ward
Rick Chiarelli2,68539.97
Margaret Rywak1,83127.26
Barbara Bowman1,75326.09
Richard Stead4496.68
Merivale Ward
Les Casey (X)4,48355.18
Mary Anne King1,91623.58
Stan Swettenham91211.23
Gene Weber81310.01

Osgoode


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Al Bouwers (X)2,54851.10
Ron Stanley1,24024.87
Jan van der Veen1,19824.03

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Blaine Bell (X)3,56422.48
Doug Thompson2,87418.13
Albert McKeown (X)2,66116.79
Lloyd Cranston2,32814.69
Marilyn Kelly1,82211.49
Terry Otto1,4279.00
George Royer1,1767.42

Ottawa


Mayor race

Candidate Votes %
Jim Durrell (X)69,81386.77
Michael Bartholomew4,8005.97
John Turmel3,1233.88
John Kroeker1,7042.12
Nabil Fawzry1,0221.27

Rideau


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Glenn Brooks (X)3,12665.44
Jim Stewart1,40129.33
Rick Story2505.23

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
Bill Schouten (X)98038.60
David Williams (X)88634.90
Heinz Bloess36114.22
Joyce Thomasing31212.29
Ward 2
2 to be elected
Brian Dorling Acclaimed
Bev Rowan Acclaimed
Ward 3
2 to be elected
Rich McDonald (X)1,18937.78
Mike Calnan (X)70522.40
Barrie Taylor63720.24
Bob Saxberg61619.57

Rockcliffe Park


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Patrick J. Murray Acclaimed

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Bill Lawson (X) Acclaimed
Warren Langford (X) Acclaimed
Bill Stewart Acclaimed
Sheila Nelles Acclaimed

Vanier


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Gisèle Lalonde (X)3,25657.22
Wilfrid Champagne2,43442.78

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Cummings Ward
2 to be elected
Leo Lavergne1,04232.14
Guy Cousineau (X)90227.82
Marcel Champagne (X)79224.43
Yollande Charron50615.61
William D'Aoust Ward
2 to be elected
Marc Grandmaître82929.66
Robert Madore (X)71625.62
Ronald Killeen (X)66323.72
Paul St-George47617.03
Ghazi Eid1113.97
Richelieu Ward
2 to be elected
Denis Grandmaître (X)1,12142.98
Marcel Prevost78029.91
Jean-Jacques Gratton (X)70727.11

West Carleton


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Eric Craig (X) Acclaimed

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
Helga McDonald (X)86029.90
Sue Lebrun79927.78
Greg MacMillan77126.81
Lee Chapman2488.62
Charles Wehner1986.88
Ward 2
2 to be elected
Bert Reitsma89236.50
Stewart Baird (X)79332.45
Suzanne Laughlin75931.06
Ward 3
2 to be elected
Orville Kemp (X)80426.38
Keith Roe (X)74824.54
Gary Marshall60419.82
Mel Scott55118.08
Raymond Toner34111.19

References


    Sources


    • Ottawa Citizen, November 15, 1988, pgs C1-5