1991 Ottawa-Carleton Regional Municipality elections


Elections were held on November 12, 1991 in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton. This page lists the election results for Regional Chair, local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1991. The 1991 election was the first direct election for a regional chair of the board.

Regional Chair of Ottawa-Carleton


99.8% of polls reporting

Candidate Vote  %
Peter Clark58,72829.84
Frank Reid56,95329.84
Darrel Kent54,56727.73
Victoria Mason14,2247.23
Chris Jalkotzy4,6952.39
John Turmel3,5741.82
Michael K. B. Hahn2,3671.20
Dale Edwin Alkerton1,6770.85

Regional Council


The Ottawa-Carleton Regional Council was made up of 33 various elected positions across the region.

PositionRepresentingCouncillor
ChairAt-largePeter Clark
CouncillorMayor of CumberlandBrian Coburn
CouncillorMayor of GloucesterClaudette Cain
CouncillorGloucester, CouncillorRichard Cantin
CouncillorGloucester, CouncillorFiona Faucher
CouncillorMayor of GoulbournPaul Bradley
CouncillorMayor of KanataMerle Nicholds
CouncillorMayor of NepeanBen Franklin
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorGord Hunter
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorAl Loney
CouncillorNepean, CouncillorDavid Pratt
CouncillorMayor of OsgoodeAl Bouwers
CouncillorMayor of OttawaJacquelin Holzman
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Alta Vista)Peter Hume
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Billings)Joan O'Neill
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Britannia)Jill Brown
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (By-Rideau)Richard Cannings
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Capital)Jim Watson
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Canterbury)Jack MacKinnon
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Carleton)Tim Kehoe
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Carlington-Westboro)Mark Maloney
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Dalhousie)Peter Harris
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Elmdale)Joan Wong
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Overbrook-Forbes)Jacques Legendre
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Richmond)Alex Cullen
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Riverside)George Brown
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (St. George's)Nancy Mitchell
CouncillorOttawa, Councillor (Wellington)Diane Holmes
CouncillorMayor of RideauJames C. Stewart
CouncillorMayor of Rockcliffe ParkPatrick J. Murray
CouncillorMayor of VanierGuy Cousineau
CouncillorVanier, Councillor (chosen from council)Madeleine Meilleur[1]
CouncillorMayor of West CarletonRoland Armitage

Cumberland


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Brian Coburn (X)7,93364.83
Bob Monette4,30435.17

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Bilberry Ward
David Lewis1,10165.07
Frank Dugal59134.93
Fallingbrook Ward
Fernande Casey1,12346.79
Richard Lewis80733.63
Arnold Stirajs47019.58
Heights Ward
Frank Stacey2,19787.92
Youssef Masour30212.08
Heritage Ward
2 to be elected
Gerry Lalonde (X)2,16232.75
Robert van den Ham1,72626.14
Michel Marleau1,26119.10
Rae Lowe78911.95
Richard J. Geitz66410.06
Villages Ward
Keith DeCruz75852.35
Maureen Brasset69047.65

Gloucester


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Claudette Cain14,81452.39
Harry Allen (X)9,89234.98
Henry Baier3,57312.63

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Regional council
2 to be elected
Richard Cantin13,47229.83
Fiona Faucher11,66525.83
Michael Denny10,20022.58
Harold Keenan9,83121.77
Gloucester North Ward
Mary Bryden2,60343.35
Jean-Francois Milotte1,48524.73
Jeff Slater1,48124.67
Leonard Fortin4357.25
Cyrville Ward
Patricia Clark1,57958.14
Keith Findley57121.02
Joe Saab56620.84
Blackburn Hamlet Ward
Edward Campbell1,37239.38
Jim Campbell97928.10
Rainer Bloess61017.51
Edmée Torner-Ngoh52315.01
Orleans North Ward
René Danis2,35847.76
Sallie Hunter1,40128.38
Ken Vowles89818.19
Brad Kennedy2805.67
Orleans South Ward
Frank Cauley2,92760.30
Vincent Kiraly1,92739.70
Gloucester South Ward
Daniel Beamish2,94759.90
Joanne Bomben69514.13
Paul Gauthier67413.70
George Saade60412.28

Goulbourn


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Paul Bradley3,03044.60
Anton Wytenburg (X)2,43835.89
Ian MacDonald1,32519.51

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Mac Drummond25044.33
Perce McKinnley (X)20636.52
Don Attfield10819.15
Ward 2
(2 to be elected)
Wayne Beaten (X)2,09936.36
Leslie Haubrich1,15620.02
Allan Ryan99717.27
Keldine Fitzgerald79113.70
Tom Toomey73012.65
Ward 3
Bob Miller61043.32
Hank Helleman55239.20
Peter Sturrus24617.47
Ward 4
Ron Mahar (X)64749.77
Bill Simpson60846.77
Bill Foster453.46

Kanata


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Merle Nicholds6,22950.43
Des Adam (X)6,12249.57

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Beaverbrook Ward
Marianne Wilkinson95746.23
Bob Hillary (X)68132.90
Ian Cumming21810.53
Clayton J. Hemond21410.34
Bridlewood Ward
Eva James1,45570.84
Yolande Adams59929.16
Glen Cairn Ward
Pam Cripps1,01837.43
Doug Felhabler (X)1,01737.39
Doug Parsons54019.85
Lionel King1455.33
Katimavik-Hazeldean Ward
Alex Munter2,46671.42
Bev Read (X)56516.36
Derek Foster42212.22
March Rural Ward
Sheila Elizabeth McKee35043.59
Bill Berry (X)32139.98
Cecil Lyon13216.44
North Kanata Ward
Mark Gallivan53054.98
Terry O'Neill23023.86
Neil Staker20421.16

Nepean


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Ben Franklin (X)24,56689.32
Christine Chevalier2,93610.68

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Regional council
3 to be elected
Gord Hunter (X)16,10524.43
Al Loney (X)16,00924.29
David Pratt (X)14,94722.68
Rick Chiarelli14,59222.14
Curt Neilson4,2626.47
Bell-Barrhaven Ward
Doug Collins4,14643.89
Patricia Pepper2,61827.71
Tom O'Neill2,16322.90
Ken Toews5205.50
Borden Ward
Shayna Shuster3,68644.75
Marion Mayman3,27239.73
Don Fox1,27815.52
Merivale Ward
Les Casey (X)4,15448.26
Cathy Boswell3,29438.27
Hal Lee1,15913.47

Osgoode


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Al Bouwers (X)3,12462.82
Ron Stanley1,84937.18

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Doug Thompson (X)2,60216.02
Albert McKeown (X)2,47715.25
Lloyd Cranston (X)2,42114.90
Vera Mitchell2,22313.69
Robert Ramsay1,94111.95
Martin Rowan1,62710.02
Terrance Otto1,5419.49
Ken Pettigrew1,4118.69

Ottawa


Mayoral race

Candidate Votes %
Jacquelin Holzman38,72539.61
Nancy Smith35,52536.34
Marc Laviolette (X)21,10121.58
Michael Bartholomew2,4172.47

Rideau


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
James C. Stewart2,29248.27
Bryan Dorling1,98141.72
Ron Watson47510.00

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
2 to be elected
Don Stephenson62625.01
Glenn Brooks54721.85
George Hawkins54321.69
Bill Schoulten (X)47118.82
Sandra Thornton-Chown2269.03
Heinz Bloess903.60
Ward 2
2 to be elected
Chuck Parent52419.07
Bev Rowan (X)34512.55
Gord Angus34212.45
Gord Hawkes33312.12
Wendy Braid32511.83
Kathryn Holman27610.04
Lawrence Wyatt2729.90
George Lobay2669.68
Rick Story652.37
Ward 3
2 to be elected
Anne Robinson1,27238.98
Rich McDonald (X)83025.44
Bob Saxberg59818.33
Mike Calnan (X)56317.25

Rockcliffe Park


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Patrick J. Murray (X)54862.41
Warren Langford33037.59

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Sandy Smallwood55518.73
Bill Stewart (X)55018.56
Sheila Nelles (X)54618.43
Marianne Feaver Esdaile54218.29
Jeffrey Weatherill31910.77
Melody Wirth2448.23
Norma Young-MacLean2076.99

Vanier


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Guy Cousineau2,44742.31
Leo Lavergne1,97634.17
Marc Grandmaître1,36023.52

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Cummings Ward
2 to be elected
Diane Doré1,07733.06
Paul St. Georges70021.49
Denis Perrault55917.16
George Azzi53716.48
Roger Vachon2928.96
Robert St. Laurent932.85
William D'Aoust Ward
2 to be elected
Madeleine Meilleur87834.65
Robert Madore (X)65825.97
Michael Brennan26610.50
Maurice Constantinean2138.41
Jim Landriault1947.66
Ted Proulx1887.42
Lucien Lavoie1375.41
Richelieu Ward
2 to be elected
Denis Grandmaître (X)1,07540.02
Yvon Dubé88933.10
Marcel Prevost (X)72226.88

West Carleton


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Roland Armitage4,09359.23
Keith Roe1,81930.77

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Torbolton Ward
2 to be elected
Sue Lebrun (X)1,20937.18
Dan MacMillan1,18436.41
John Reid85926.41
Fitzroy Ward
2 to be elected
Ebert Reitsma (X)1,04937.08
Dwight Eastman97634.50
Jim Colton49017.32
Phil Reilly31411.10
Huntley Ward
2 to be elected
John Caldwell1,27337.67
Orville Kemp (X)1,00829.83
Gary Marshall84224.92
Barbara Jean Mollon2567.58

References


Sources


  • Ottawa Citizen, November 14, 1991, pg B2