1994 Ottawa-Carleton Regional Municipality elections


Elections were held on November 14, 1994 in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton. This page lists the election results for Regional Chair, Regional Council, and local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1994. The 1994 election was the first election for a separate regional council.

Results were as follows:[1]

Regional Chair of Ottawa-Carleton


Candidate Vote  %
Peter Clark (X)106,78655.00
Frank Reid55,35228.51
Victoria Masson15,3657.91
Jim Jones5,7192.95
John Turmel4,5632.35
Ron Parker2,4461.26
Lance Richardson2,1831.12
William Ikkers1,7270.89

Regional Council


Map of the RMOC's Wards used in this election
1. Orléans Ward
2. Innes Ward
3. Bell-South Nepean Ward
4. Kanata Ward
5. Western Townships Ward
6. Cumberland-Osgoode Ward
7. Bay Ward
8. Baseline Ward
9. Knoxdale-Merivale Ward
10. Gloucester-Southgate Ward
11. Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward
12. Rideau-Vanier Ward
13. Rideau-Rockcliffe Ward
14. Somerset Ward
15. Kitchissippi Ward
16. River Ward
17. Capital Ward
18. Alta Vista Ward.
Orléans Ward
Candidate Votes %
Herb Kreling3,275
Bob Monette3,251
Keith De Cruz3,118
Bernard Pelot766
Stan Lamothe371
Innes Ward
Candidate Votes %
Richard Cantin4,245
Ed Campbell3,800
Ian A. G. Campbell414
Bell-South Nepean Ward
Candidate Votes %
David Pratt Acclaimed
Kanata Ward
Candidate Votes %
Alex Munter6,572
Mark Gallivan4,546
Marianne Wilkinson3,376
Western Townships Ward
Candidate Votes %
Betty Hill6,619
Roland Armitage6,544
Mike Bryan3,047
Cumberland-Osgoode Ward
Candidate Votes %
Robert van den Ham Acclaimed
Bay Ward
Candidate Votes %
Alex Cullen8,009
Betty-Ann Kealey3,355
Andy Sammon1,037
Baseline Ward
Candidate Votes %
Al Loney4,269
Jay Acton3,595
Stan McBride1,748
Kevin Kinsella1,592
Knoxdale-Merivale Ward
Candidate Votes %
Gord Hunter5,261
Richard Stead3,767
Gloucester-Southgate Ward
Candidate Votes %
Dan Beamish6,09160.84
James McMahon1,48414.82
Moe Royer1,39413.92
Kenneth McCarthy1,04210.41
Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward
Candidate Votes %
Michel Bellemare3,582
Fiona Faucher3,389
Christian Bilinsky1,034
Rideau-Vanier Ward
Candidate Votes %
Madeleine Meilleur7,702
Laurie Gourlay2,055
Rideau-Rockcliffe Ward
Candidate Votes %
Jacques Legendre3,317
Julie Taub2,348
Joan Gullen2,059
George Kelly1,893
Somerset Ward
Candidate Votes %
Diane Holmes6,496
Dale Curwin1,080
Ross Taylor742
Bill Overall222
Kitchissippi Ward
Candidate Votes %
Linda Davis4,071
Marian Lothian3,579
Art Pope3,166
River Ward
Candidate Votes %
Wendy Stewart7,315
Val Parkinson2,797
Capital Ward
Candidate Votes %
Brian McGarry5,027
Nancy Mitchell4,660
Beatrice Costisella269
Alta Vista Ward
Candidate Votes %
Peter Hume11,142
Rebecca Liff1,172
Sean Abdallah1,166

Cumberland


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Brian Coburn (X)10,81388.42
Sam Haider1,41611.58

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Queenswood Ward
Frank Stacey2,766
Arthur Pennington844
Bilberry Ward
Dave Lewis1,514
Vic Powell476
Jeffrey Leiper70
Fallingbrook Ward
Frank Dugal1,682
Marieme Pennington454
Arnold Stirajs447
Syed Haider142
Heritage Ward
Gerry Lalonde Acclaimed

Gloucester


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Claudette Cain (X)23,51890.52
Jaffar Hashmi2,4629.48

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Gloucester North Ward
Michael Denny2,494
Mary A. Bryden2,060
Jeff Slater647
James Spencer143
Cyrville Ward
Patricia Clark (X)1,347
Joe T. Saab671
Harold G. Keenan439
Masood Ghavami150
Blackburn Hamlet Ward
Rainer Bloess1,835
Phil Benson699
Joyce Hum447
Neil MacIntosh420
Orleans North Ward
René Danis (X)2,347
Ken Vowles1,383
Al Dzikowski479
Brad Kennedy282
Shirley Fleishhaker178
Richard Beecroft83
Orleans South Ward
Frank J. Cauley (X)2,395
Gary J. Jessup2,214
Gloucester South Ward
George Barrett3,01570.33
George Saade87320.36
Brent P. Colbert3999.31

Goulbourn


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Paul Bradley (X) Acclaimed

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Janet Stavinga854
M. Wayne Beaten (X)802
Ward 2
Allan Ryan902
Leslie Haubrich (X)879
Ward 3
Steven Lewis726
Ron Mahar (X)700
Leigh Poirier334
Ward 4
Bob Miller (X) Acclaimed

Kanata


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Merle Nicholds (X)10,141
Ian Cumming3,068
Richard Brazeau1,280

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Kanata North Ward
Sheila McKee1,706
Christopher Hollands872
Ian Hunter871
Jim Shearon580
Jim Malone269
Ronald Frye81
Katimavik/Hazeldean Ward
Tom Flood Acclaimed
Glen Cairn Ward
Pam Cripps1,129
Graham Ball1,059
Doug Parsons865
Bridlewood Ward
Eva James1,827
Stu Chandler1,264

Nepean


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Ben Franklin (X)23,46376.13
Al Speyers7,35723.87

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Lakeshore Ward
Merynv Sullivan1,301
Ted Ladelphia872
Giorgio DiFranco336
Nepean Centre Ward
Rick Chiarelli3,202
Beth Graham2,840
Jim Wisking151
Evergreen Ward
Molly McGoldrick-Larsen2,011
Lily Dea1,762
Ron Edwards1,353
William Frampton159
Knoxdale Ward
Margaret Rywak2,458
Shayna Shuster (X)2,249
Joseph Ben-Ami401
Merivale Ward
Lee Ann Farnworth3,553
Les Casey (X)1,625
Tonis Kasvand74
Barrhaven Ward
Doug Collins (X)3,304
Kim Millan1,902
Nick Dean477

Osgoode


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Lloyd Cranston3,37467.78
Mary Cooper1,60432.22

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Doug Thompson (X)3,900
Dwayne Acres3,796
Vera Mitchell (X)3,383
Dale Harvey2,659
Robert Brown2,016
Claudette Cyr-Smith774

Ottawa


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Jacquelin Holzman (X)34,11736.95
Joan O'Neill28,81831.21
Tim Kehoe24,80326.86
Diane McIntyre2,9253.17
Alexander Saikaley1,6771.82

Rideau


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
James C. Stewart2,24350.33
Bryan Dorling2,21449.67

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Glenn Brooks ACCLAIMED
Ward 2
Don Stephenson1,195
Gord Angus552
Ward 3
Rob Fraser ACCLAIMED
Ward 4
Anne Robinson859
Neol Norenius374

Rockcliffe Park


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Patrick J. Murray ACCLAIMED

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
Gordon Roston478
Jane Dobell380
John Bull367
James Taylor350
Howard Wirth301
Alan Cooke209
Norma Young-MacLean189
Carmine Domenicucci124

Vanier


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Guy Cousineau (X) ACCLAIMED

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Cummings Ward
Diane Doré ACCLAIMED
William D'Aoust Ward
Robert Crête850
Marc Grandmaître592
A. J. Plant81
Richelieu Ward
Yvon Dubé620
Denis Grandmaître610
St. Charles Ward
Sylvain Boyer588
Léo Lavergne344

West Carleton


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Dwight Eastman (X)3,14056.36
Sue LeBrun2,43143.64

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Dan MacMillan (X)904
Helga McDonald486
Lorraine Lortie64
Keith Payles49
Ward 2
Bert Reitsma (X) Acclaimed
Ward 3
John Caldwell (X)652
Bob Kerr534
Ward 4
Orville Kemp (X) Acclaimed

References


  1. "Ottawa-Carleton results". Ottawa Citizen. November 18, 1994. p. B3. Retrieved April 22, 2020.

Sources