1997 Ottawa-Carleton Regional Municipality elections


Elections were held on November 10, 1997, in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton. This page lists the election results for Regional Chair, Regional Council, and local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1997. The 1997 election was the last election for the regional government and the municipalities, as they were merged into the new city of Ottawa for the 2000 elections.

1997 Ottawa-Carleton Regional chair election

 1994 November 10, 1997 2000 
 
Nominee Bob Chiarelli Peter D. Clark
Popular vote 81,926 79,128
Percentage 49.60% 47.90%

Chair before election

Peter D. Clark

Elected Chair

Bob Chiarelli

Ottawa West MPP Bob Chiarelli defeated incumbent Peter D. Clark for the chair of the region in a close race.

Regional Chair of Ottawa-Carleton


Results reported in the Citizen from November 12 reported Chiarelli had won 82,164 to Clark's 79,407. Turmel's numbers were not listed. Results reported from the November 11 edition were:

Candidate Vote  %
Bob Chiarelli81,92649.60
Peter Clark (X)79,12847.90
John Turmel4,1262.50

Polls

Published Date(s)FirmClarkChiarelliTurmelUndecidedSource
Nov 3EKOS3324142[1]

Regional Council


Map of the RMOC's Wards used in this election
1. Orléans Ward
2. Innes Ward
3. Bell-South Nepean Ward
4. Kanata Ward
5. Western Townships Ward
6. Cumberland-Osgoode Ward
7. Bay Ward
8. Baseline Ward
9. Knoxdale-Merivale Ward
10. Gloucester-Southgate Ward
11. Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward
12. Rideau-Vanier Ward
13. Rideau-Rockcliffe Ward
14. Somerset Ward
15. Kitchissippi Ward
16. River Ward
17. Capital Ward
18. Alta Vista Ward.
Orléans Ward
Candidate Votes %
Herb Kreling (X)364841.39
Keith De Cruz273030.98
Pierre Cantin243527.63
Innes Ward
Candidate Votes %
Richard Cantin (X)340344.41
Ed Campbell315441.16
Joyce Hum5977.79
Pierre Maheu5096.64
Bell-South Nepean Ward
Candidate Votes %
Molly McGoldrick-Larsen816673.16
Brian Beckett183116.40
Adam Hacker116510.44
Kanata Ward
Candidate Votes %
Alex Munter (X) ACCLAIMED
Western Townships Ward
Candidate Votes %
Betty Hill (X) ACCLAIMED
Cumberland-Osgoode Ward
Candidate Votes %
Robert van den Ham (X)421651.88
John Cyr293936.16
John Geary5807.14
Daniel Bood3924.82
Bay Ward
Candidate Votes %
Wendy Byrne319929.43
Peter Harris301727.75
Frank Dalton204118.77
David Morrow187117.21
Victoria Manson5955.47
Douglas Besharah1481.36
Baseline Ward
Candidate Votes %
Al Loney (X)629164.17
Mike Patton351235.83
Knoxdale-Merivale Ward
Candidate Votes %
Gord Hunter (X) ACCLAIMED
Gloucester-Southgate Ward
Candidate Votes %
Dan Beamish (X)516965.18
Joan O'Neill276134.82
Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward
Candidate Votes %
Michel Bellemare (X)372756.87
Fiona Faucher282743.13
Rideau-Vanier Ward
Candidate Votes %
Madeleine Meilleur (X)522871.06
Alain Miguelez182324.78
Jude Antonin3064.16
Rideau-Rockcliffe Ward
Candidate Votes %
Jacques Legendre (X)487085.62
Efren Marquez81814.38
Somerset Ward
Candidate Votes %
Diane Holmes (X) ACCLAIMED
Kitchissippi Ward
Candidate Votes %
Linda Davis (X)444049.84
Joan Wong377942.42
Diana Brebner6907.74
River Ward
Candidate Votes %
Wendy Stewart (X)685586.25
Daryl Martin109313.75
Capital Ward
Candidate Votes %
Clive Doucet298436.80
Jim Kennelly205125.29
Robin Quinn157119.37
Ed Barter100212.36
David McNicoll5016.18
Alta Vista Ward
Candidate Votes %
Peter Hume (X)627766.38
Patricia O'Reilly228324.14
John Yarmo6576.95
John Wiebe2392.53

Cumberland


Map of Cumberland's wards used in this election

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Brian Coburn (X) ACCLAIMED

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Queenswood Ward
John Morgan183554.48
Pat Armstrong153345.52
Bilberry Ward
Dave Lewis (X)115771.38
Brian Faktar46428.62
Fallingbrook Ward
Frank Dugal (X) ACCLAIMED
Heritage Ward
Gerry Lalonde (X)161460.59
Bob Cox105030.41

Gloucester


Map of Gloucester's wards used in this election

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Claudette Cain (X)1916789.59
Scott Heffernan15257.13
George Saadé7023.28

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Gloucester North Ward
Michael Denny (X) ACCLAIMED
Cyrville Ward
Patricia Clark (X) ACCLAIMED
Blackburn Hamlet Ward
Rainer Bloess (X)243183.31
Gary Burns48716.69
Orléans North Ward
René Danis (X) ACCLAIMED
Orléans South Ward
Ken Vowles93720.18
Marc Thibault89319.23
Martin Donley72415.59
Gary Jessup53011.42
Jacques Dufault52111.22
Kenneth Moreau4329.30
Jake Thomas3347.19
Marvin Mempin3076.34
Peter Larivière2725.86
Gloucester South Ward
George Barrett (X) ACCLAIMED

Goulbourn


Map of Goulbourn's wards used in this election

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Janet Stavinga358352.85
Allan Ryan319747.15

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Mike Bryan90153.89
Linda Cronin77146.11
Ward 2
Louise Beggs141168.53
Martha Cooper64831.47
Ward 3
Steven Lewis (X)124183.79
Mark Labelle24016.21
Ward 4
Dwayne Barkley32226.39
Bryan Hetherington31525.82
Bernie McMiller25620.98
Paul Duplants23018.85
Marc Poirier977.95

Kanata


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Merle Nicholds (X)1071880.69
John Harkness256519.31
Map of Kanata's wards used in this election

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Kanata North Ward
Sheila McKee (X)185945.25
Naomi Ridout107926.27
Bruce Gowling64715.75
Jim Malone52312.73
Katimavik/Hazeldean Ward
Richard Rutkowski109235.70
Sharron Quinn93330.50
Andrew Ladanowski76024.84
Peter McNichol2748.96
Glen Cairn Ward
Pam Cripps (X)124150.90
Doug Parsons86035.27
James Clute33713.82
Bridlewood Ward
Lance Mitchell (X)178750.59
Stu Chandler174549.41

Nepean


Map of Nepean's wards used in this election

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Mary Pitt1590554.47
Doug Collins935432.03
Fred Ennis372212.75
Bob Higgs2210.76

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Lakeshore Ward
Merv Sullivan (X)205890.70
Bilal Syed2119.30
Nepean Centre Ward
Rick Chiarelli (X) ACCLAIMED
Evergreen Ward
Wayne Phillips297352.81
Patrick Brennan265747.19
Knoxdale Ward
Margaret Rywak (X) ACCLAIMED
Merivale Ward
Lee Ann Farnworth (X) ACCLAIMED
Barrhaven Ward
Jan Harder (X)322254.72
Mike Kronick184131.27
Bill Gordon82514.01

Osgoode


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Doug Thompson244349.48
Jim Waddell166333.68
Lloyd Cranston (X)83116.83

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
George Wright334523.21
Dwayn Acres (X)302721.01
Dale Harley (X)245917.07
Carol Parker220715.32
Walter Nibogie177812.34
Marg McManus159311.06

Ottawa


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Jim Watson54,14881.56
Robert G. Gauthier8,03712.11
Alexander Saikaley4,2096.34

Rideau


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Glenn Brooks260364.56
James Stewart (X)124730.92
Ronald Watson1824.51

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
George Pratt ACCLAIMED
Ward 2
Don Stephenson (X) ACCLAIMED
Ward 3
Rob Fraser (X) ACCLAIMED
Ward 4
Bonnie Gray42142.87
Clare Fassett18518.84
Wendy Braid17117.41
Brenda Wold15615.89
Graeme Nesbitt494.99

Rockcliffe Park


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Patrick Murray (X) ACCLAIMED

Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold.

Candidate Vote  %
John Bull (X) ACCLAIMED
Jane Dobell (X) ACCLAIMED
Gordon Roston (X) ACCLAIMED
James Taylor (X) ACCLAIMED

Vanier


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Guy Cousineau (X) ACCLAIMED
Map of Vanier's wards used in this election

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Cummings Ward
Diane Doré ACCLAIMED
William D'Aoust Ward
Robert Crête (X) ACCLAIMED
Richelieu Ward
Yvon Dubé (X)58757.10
Théo Bretin44142.90
St. Charles Ward
Sylvain Boyer (X)57975.88
Alain Vachon15720.58
Terrence Valade McLaughlin273.54

West Carleton


Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Dwight Eastman (X)262451.43
Beth Sweetman189137.06
John Reid58711.51

Council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Dan MacMillan (X)92066.67
Marlene Gramann46033.33
Ward 2
Bert Reitsma (X)119967.13
Barry Portt40422.62
David Brown18310.25
Ward 3
Harold Daley68359.81
Guido Curridor45940.19
Ward 4
Orville Kemp (X) ACCLAIMED

School trustees


English Language Public Board

The Ottawa Board of Education and the Carleton Board of Education were set to merge in 1998, and would become the Ottawa-Carleton District School Board, covering all of Ottawa-Carleton. Voters selected the trustees for the new board, which had yet to be named.

Zone 1
(West Carleton, Goulbourn and Marlborough Townships)[2]
Vote  %
Lynn Scott2,72170.55
Bruce Sample63016.33
Len Russell50613.12
Zone 2
(Kanata)
Vote  %
Jim Libbey2,38629.36
Brian Parsons2,26827.91
David Gourlay1,67520.61
Tim Carrigan1,26815.60
Elat Lerner4345.34
Daren Givoque961.18
Zone 3
(Bell-South Nepean Ward)
Vote  %
Norm MacDonald5,83284.62
George Eustace1,06015.38
Zone 4
(Nepean's Lakeshore, Knoxdale and Nepean Centre wards)
Vote  %
Alex Getty4,81064.90
Martin Taller1,87525.30
John Poirier7269.80
Zone 5
(Ottawa's Britannia-Richmond and Carleton wards)
Vote  %
Patty Anne Hill4,30250.62
Chris Jekel3,18537.48
Brian Loader1,01111.90
Zone 6
(Ottawa's Alta Vista-Canterbury and Southgate wards)
Vote  %
Russ Jackson4,40652.37
Deborah Morey4,00847.63
Zone 7
(Osgoode and North Gower Townships, and Gloucester's Blackburn Hamlet and Gloucester South wards)
Vote  %
Pam Morse2,05459.84
Ronald Daniel Britten53618.23
Robert Dotten35111.93
Zone 8
(Cumberland and Gloucester's Orléans North and Orléans South wards)
Vote  %
Sheryl MacDonald2,73739.96
Judy Lian1,95828.59
Bruce Tudin95613.96
Bryan Bourque68710.03
Amyn Keshavjee5117.46
Zone 9
(Ottawa's Capital and Bruyère-Strathcona wards)
Vote  %
Lynn Graham5,94583.76
Taylor Wentges1,15316.24
Zone 10
(Ottawa's Kitchissippi and Somerset wards)
Vote  %
Albert Chambers6,45783.03
Anthony Galveias1,32016.97
Zone 11
(Ottawa's River Ward and Nepean's Merivale Ward)
Vote  %
Andrew Lam3,77149.32
William Taylor1,26616.56
Susan Miller1,17515.37
Steven Jones3975.19
Zone 12
(Ottawa's Rideau Ward, Rockcliffe Park, Vanier and Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward)
Vote  %
Cynthia Bled2,84251.61
Maret Swayze2,66548.39

Sources


  1. Ottawa Citizen, November 3, 1997, pg A1, "Clark leads Chiarelli in tight race"
  2. "English Public". Ottawa Citizen. November 4, 1997. p. F6. Retrieved May 10, 2020.