1926 Ottawa municipal election


The city of Ottawa, Canada held municipal elections on December 6, 1926 to elect members of the 1927 Ottawa City Council.

Mayor of Ottawa


Incumbent mayor John P. Balharrie is re-elected, defeating future mayors Patrick Nolan (a former alderman) and controller Frank H. Plant. Balharrie won eight of the city's nine wards, losing just Victoria Ward to Nolan.

Candidate Votes %
John P. Balharrie12,33649.49
Patrick Nolan6,35425.49
Frank H. Plant6,23725.02

Plebiscites


Property owners voted against a plebiscite which would have raised $330,000 to pay for the removal of cross-town tracks.

Removal of cross-town tracks
Option Votes %
No4,36453.50
Yes3,79346.50

Voters approved a plebiscite to move public school board elections from being elected by ward to an at-large voting system.

Public school board
Option Votes %
Yes8,32363.77
No4,72836.23

Ottawa Board of Control


(4 elected)

Candidate Votes %
Charles J. Tulley13,97120.22
Arthur Ellis12,13417.56
Herbert McElroy11,45316.58
Frank LaFortune10,27114.87
H. J. McNulty7,32310.60
E. M. Barrett6,90710.00
Harold D. McCormick5,5648.04
J. W. Hinchcliffe1,4602.11

Ottawa City Council


(2 elected from each ward)

Rideau Ward
Candidate Votes %
Robert Ingram73537.91
David Esdale63832.90
Tom Brethour56629.19
By Ward
Candidate Votes %
Eric Query99432.76
A. W. (Fred) Desjardins93030.65
Albert Parisien73024.06
Greenberg2488.17
Ryan1324.35
St. George Ward
Candidate Votes %
T. E. Dansereau Acclaimed
George J. O'Connor Acclaimed
Wellington Ward
Candidate Votes %
James W. McNabb1,81337.16
E. D. Lowe1,58532.49
J. Edward McVeigh1,48130.35
Capital Ward
Candidate Votes %
John Warren York2,94336.09
McGregor Easson2,77734.06
McKinnon1,22114.97
Rose1,21314.88
Dalhousie Ward
Candidate Votes %
Sam Crooks2,84436.38
Jim Forward2,35230.08
McCarthy1,54419.75
Stokes1,07813.79
Victoria Ward
Candidate Votes %
Ernest Laroche Acclaimed
Gerald Sims Acclaimed
Ottawa Ward
Candidate Votes %
Aristide Belanger1,36735.52
Joseph Landriault1,01726.43
Lanthier75319.57
St. Denis71118.48
Central Ward
Candidate Votes %
Dr. G. M. Geldert2,28445.74
William R. Low1,40628.16
C. Allen Snowdon1,30326.10

References