Outline of Hungary


The following outline is provided as an overview of and topical guide to Hungary:

The location of Hungary
An enlargeable map of the Republic of Hungary

Hungary landlocked sovereign country located in the Carpathian Basin of Central Europe, bordering Austria, Slovakia, Ukraine, Romania, Serbia, Croatia, and Slovenia.[1] Its capital is Budapest. Hungary is a member of OECD, NATO, EU and a Schengen state. The official language is Hungarian (also known as Magyar), which forms part of the Uralic family. It is one of the four official languages of the European Union that is not of Indo-European origin.

Following a Celtic (after c. 450 BC) and a Roman (9 BC - c. 4th century) period, the foundation of Hungary was laid in the late Ninth Century by the Magyar chieftain Árpád, whose great grandson István ascended to the throne with a crown sent from Rome in 1000. The Kingdom of Hungary existed with minor interruptions for more than 900 years, and at various points was regarded as one of the cultural centers of the Western world. It was succeeded by a Communist era (1947–1989) during which Hungary gained widespread international attention regarding the Revolution of 1956 and the seminal move of opening its border with Austria in 1989, thus accelerating the collapse of the Eastern Bloc. The present form of government is a parliamentary republic (since 1989). Hungary's current goal is to become a developed country by International Monetary Fund standards, having become already developed by most traditional measures, including GDP and HDI[2] (world ranking 36th and rising). The country's first ever term of EU presidency is due in 2011.[3]

Hungary was one of the 15 most popular tourist destinations in the world in the past decade,[4][5] with a capital regarded as one of the most beautiful in the world.[6][7] Despite its relatively small size, the country is home to numerous World Heritage Sites, UNESCO Biosphere reserves, the second largest thermal lake in the world (Lake Hévíz), the largest lake in Central Europe (Lake Balaton), and the largest natural grassland in Europe (Hortobágy National Park).

General reference


An enlargeable basic map of Hungary

Geography of Hungary


An enlargeable topographic map of Hungary

Geography of Hungary

 Slovakia 676 km
 Romania 443 km
 Austria 366 km
 Croatia 329 km
 Serbia 166 km
 Ukraine 103 km
 Slovenia 102 km
  • Coastline: none

Environment of Hungary

An enlargeable satellite image of Hungary
Natural geographic features of Hungary

Regions of Hungary

Ecoregions of Hungary

List of ecoregions in Hungary

Administrative divisions of Hungary
Counties of Hungary

Counties of Hungary

Subregions of Hungary

Subregions of Hungary

Municipalities of Hungary

Municipalities of Hungary

Demography of Hungary

Demographics of Hungary

Government and politics of Hungary


Politics of Hungary

Branches of the government of Hungary

Government of Hungary

Executive branch of the government of Hungary
Legislative branch of the government of Hungary
Judicial branch of the government of Hungary

Court system of Hungary

Foreign relations of Hungary

Foreign relations of Hungary

International organization membership

International organization membership of Hungary The Republic of Hungary is a member of:[1]

Law and order in Hungary

Law of Hungary

2006 protests in Hungary.

Military of Hungary

Military of Hungary

Local government in Hungary

Name of countyCounty seatArea
(km2)
PopulationPopulation
density
Towns/
villages
SomogyBaranyaTolnaZalaVasVeszprémGyőr-Moson-SopronHevesCsongrád-CsanádBékésBács-KiskunBorsod-Abaúj-ZemplénKomárom-EsztergomNógrádSzabolcs-Szatmár-BeregHajdú-BiharFejérJász-Nagykun-SzolnokPest
Bács-KiskunKecskemét8,445541,58464119
BaranyaPécs4,430402,26091301
BékésBékéscsaba5,631392,8457075
Borsod-Abaúj-ZemplénMiskolc7,247739,143102355
CsongrádSzeged4,263425,78510060
FejérSzékesfehérvár4,359428,57998108
Győr-Moson-SopronGyőr4,208440,138105182
Hajdú-BiharDebrecen6,211550,2658982
HevesEger3,637323,76989119
Jász-Nagykun-SzolnokSzolnok5,582413,1747475
Komárom-EsztergomTatabánya2,265315,88613976
NógrádSalgótarján2,546218,21886129
PestBudapest6,3931,124,395176186
SomogyKaposvár6,036334,06555244
Szabolcs-Szatmár-BeregNyíregyháza5,936583,56498228
TolnaSzekszárd3,703247,28767108
VasSzombathely3,336266,34280216
VeszprémVeszprém4,493368,51982217
ZalaZalaegerszeg3,784269,70578257

History of Hungary


History of Hungary

Culture of Hungary


Culture of Hungary

Art in Hungary

Sports in Hungary

Sports in Hungary

Economy and infrastructure of Hungary


Economy of Hungary

Education in Hungary


Education in Hungary

See also


Hungary

References