Pakistan_at_the_2014_Commonwealth_Games
Pakistan at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
Sporting event delegation
Pakistan participated at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. The Pakistan Olympic Association announced that its delegation for the games would consist of 62 athletes[2] in 11 sports, but only 48 competed. Pakistan participated in badminton, boxing, gymnastics, judo, lawn bowling,[3] shooting, swimming, table tennis, weightlifting and wrestling.
Pakistan at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | PAK |
CGA | Pakistan Olympic Association |
Website | nocpakistan |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Flag bearer | Azhar Hussain[1] |
Medals Ranked 23rd |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Medal | Name | Sport | Discipline | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Shah Hussain Shah | Judo | Men's -100kg | July 26 |
Silver | Qamar Abbas | Wrestling | 74 kg | July 29 |
Silver | Muhammad Waseem | Boxing | 52kg | Aug 2 |
Bronze | Azhar Hussain | Wrestling | 57 kg | July 29 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
M. Irfan Saeed Bhatti | Men's Singles | S. Hardy (GGY)[4] Won 2-0[5] |
T. Murphy (NIR)[6] Lost 2-1[6] |
did not advance | ||||
Palwasha Bashir | Women's Singles | J. Ah-Wan (SEY)[7] Won 2-1[8] |
M. Li (CAN)[9] Lost 2-0[9] |
did not advance | ||||
M.I.S. Bhatti P. Bashir |
Mixed doubles | C. Eynon S. Arkhipkina (FLK)[10] Won 2-0 |
B. Dullewa M. Beruwalage (SRI)[11] Lost 2-1[11] |
did not advance |
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aamir Khan | 64kg | J. Jonas (NAM)
Lost 30-27[12] |
did not advance | ||||
Ali Ahmad | 60kg | Bye | M. Alexander (TTO)[13]
Lost[14] |
did not advance | |||
Hasan Asif | 69kg | S. Donnelly (NIR)
Lost by TKO[15] |
did not advance | ||||
Muhammad Waseem | 52kg | Bye | J.R. Selvakumar (MAS)[16]
Won 29-27[17] |
M. Mokhotho (LES)
Won 29-28[18] |
A. Omar (GHA)
Won 30-27[19] |
A. Moloney (AUS)
Lost 29-28[20] |
Silver |
Mohibullah | 49kg | Bye | M.F. Mohd Redzuan (MAS)[21]
Lost 30-27[22] |
did not advance | |||
Nadir Nadir | 56kg | Bye | J. Ham (SCO)[23]
Lost 30-27[24] |
did not advance |
Gymnastics Artistic
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ghulam Qadir | Team Final and Ind. Qualifications[25] | ||||
Individual all-around[25] | did not advance | ||||
Floor[25] | did not advance | ||||
Rings[25] | did not advance | ||||
Vault[25] |
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Shah Hussain Shah | −100 kg | — | George (TRI) W 1001-0000 |
Didier (AUS) W 1001-0004 |
Slyfield (NZL) W 0002-0003 |
Bye | Burton (SCO) L 0000-1100 |
Men's singles
Section B, Rd 1, Match 3
S. Tuikiligana (FIJ) 21 - M. Shahzad (PAK) 16 [26]
Section B, Rd 2, Match 1
R. Bester (CAN) 21 - M. Shahzad (PAK) 15 [27]
Section B, Rd 3, Match 2
M.H. Abdul Rais (MAS) 21 - M. Shahzad (PAK) 5[28]
Section B, Rd 4, Match 3
S. Bahadur (IND) 20 - M. Shahzad (PAK) 18[29]
Men's Triples
- Maqsood Khan - Men's Triples[30]
- Mohammad Qureshi - Men's Triples[31]
- Muzhair Shan - Men's Triples[32]
Team | Played | Won | Lost | Pts Diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 5 | 0 | +39 | 15 |
England | 5 | 4 | 1 | +47 | 12 |
Malaysia | 5 | 3 | 2 | +33 | 9 |
Falkland Islands | 5 | 2 | 3 | -51 | 6 |
Papua New Guinea | 5 | 1 | 4 | -21 | 3 |
Pakistan | 5 | 0 | 5 | -47 | 0 |
Section B, Rd 1, Match 1
Pakistan 12 - Australia 19[33]
Section B, Rd 2, Match 3
Pakistan 12 - Papua New Guinea 17[34]
Section B, Rd 3, Match 3
Pakistan 9 - England 24[35]
Section B, Rd 4, Match 2
Pakistan 12 - Malaysia 24[36]
Section B, Rd 5, Match 3
Pakistan 15 - Falkland Islands 23[37]
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Uzair Ahmed | 50m pistol | 533[38] | 11[39] | did not advance | |
10m Air Pistol | 569[40] | 8[41] | 69.0[42] | 8[43] | |
Muhammad Shehzad Akhtar | 50m pistol | 530[44] | 12[45] | did not advance | |
10m Air Pistol | 572[46] | 4[47] | 115.4[48] | 6[49] | |
Usman Chand | Skeet | 113[50] | 13[51] | did not advance | |
Zeeshan Farid | 10m Air Rifle | 613.2[52] | 9[53] | did not advance | |
Nasir Yasin | 50m rifle prone | 613.4[54] | 17[55] | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mehwish Farhan | 10 metre air pistol | 369[56] | 15[56] | did not advance | |
Tazeem Akhtar Abbasi | did not start | ||||
25m pistol | 558[57] | 12[58] | did not advance |
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Haris Bandey | 50 m freestyle | 27.14 | 62 | did not advance | |||
Sikandar Khan | 26.02 | 50 | did not advance | ||||
Israr Hussain | 100 m freestyle | 58.36 | 53 | did not advance | |||
Sikandar Khan | 57.99 | 51 | did not advance | ||||
Nisar Ahmed | 200 m freestyle | 2:12.14 | 34 | — | did not advance | ||
Israr Hussain | 2.06.05 | 32 | — | did not advance | |||
Israr Hussain | 400 m freestyle | 4:31.76 | 27 | — | did not advance | ||
Haris Bandey | 50 m backstroke | 32.05 | 34 | did not advance | |||
Haris Bandey | 50 m butterfly | 28.91 | 45 | did not advance | |||
Sikandar Khan | 27.35 | 35 | did not advance | ||||
Haris Bandey | 100 m butterfly | 1:04.37 | 32 | did not advance | |||
Nisar Ahmed | 200 m individual medley | 2:25.69 | 24 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kiran Khan | 50 m freestyle | 29.46 | 51 | did not advance | |||
Lianna Swan | 29.10 | 45 | did not advance | ||||
Lianna Swan | 100 m freestyle | 1:03.32 NR[59] | 36 | did not advance | |||
Bisma Khan | 50 m backstroke | 33.65 | 32 | did not advance | |||
Kiran Khan | 33.11 | 30 | did not advance | ||||
Kiran Khan | 100 m backstroke | 1:13.91 | 25 | did not advance | |||
Areeba Shaikh | DSQ | did not advance | |||||
Areeba Shaikh | 200 m backstroke | 2:46.30 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
Anum Bandey | 50 m breaststroke | 38.93 | 34 | did not advance | |||
Lianna Swan | 35.72 NR[59] | 24 | did not advance | ||||
Anum Bandey | 100 m breaststroke | 1:22.99 | 36 | did not advance | |||
Lianna Swan | 1:20.39 | 32 | did not advance | ||||
Anum Bandey | 200 m breaststroke | 2:54.81 | 23 | — | did not advance | ||
Kiran Khan | 50 m butterfly | 30.56 | 36 | did not advance | |||
Areeba Shaikh | 32.12 | 46 | did not advance | ||||
Kiran Khan | 100 m butterfly | 1:12.14 | 29 | did not advance | |||
Areeba Shaikh | 1:16.02 | 31 | did not advance | ||||
Lianna Swan | 200 m individual medley | 2:36.19 | 23 | — | did not advance |
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Tabish Khurshid | Men's singles | Wales D. O'Connell
Lost 4-0[60] |
Trinidad and Tobago A. Wilson
Lost 4-0[61] |
did not advance | ||||||
Men's doubles | — | Trinidad and Tobago
C. Humphreys & D. St. Louis Lost 3-0[62] |
did not advance | |||||||
Mixed doubles | — | Papua New Guinea
D. Loi & S. Loi Won 3-0[63] |
India
S. Ghosh & P. Ghatak Lost 3-0[64] |
did not advance | ||||||
Muhammad Rameez | Men's singles | Northern Ireland A. Robinson
Lost 4-1[65] |
Saint Lucia O. Ferdinand
Won 4-0[66] |
did not advance | ||||||
Men's doubles | — | Trinidad and Tobago
C. Humphreys & D. St. Louis Lost 3-0[67] |
did not advance | |||||||
Mixed doubles | — | Sri Lanka
U. Ranasingha & E. Warusawithana Lost 3-1[68] |
did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Farwa Babar | Women's singles | Papua New Guinea I. Chris
Won 4-0[69] |
Northern Ireland A. Mogey
Lost 4-0[70] |
did not advance | ||||||
Women's doubles | — | Northern Ireland
H. Lynch-Dawson & E. Ludlow Lost 3-0[71] |
did not advance | |||||||
Mixed doubles | — | Sri Lanka
U. Ranasingha & E. Warusawithana Lost 3-1[72] |
did not advance | |||||||
Abeera Sheikh | Women's singles | Nigeria C. Akpan
Lost 4-0[73] |
Botswana B. Butale
Won 4-2[74] |
did not advance | ||||||
Women's doubles | — | Northern Ireland
H. Lynch-Dawson & E. Ludlow Lost 3-0[75] |
did not advance | |||||||
Mixed doubles | — | Papua New Guinea
D. Loi & S. Loi Won 3-0[76] |
India
S. Ghosh & P. Ghatak Lost 3-0[77] |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Weight | Rank | ||
Haider Ali | Men's 77 kg | 244 kg[78] | 20[79] |
Habib Muhammad Asghar | Men's 85 kg | 279 kg[80] | 12[81] |
Mohammed Shahzad | Men's 56 kg | 240 kg[82] | 4[83] |
Haroon Shukat | Men's 105 kg | 312 kg[84] | 7[85] |
Abu Sufyan | Men's 69 kg | 245 kg[86] | 14[87] |
Men's freestyle
Competitor(s) | Event | Round of 16 result | Opponent | Quarterfinals result | Opponent | Repechage result | Opponent | Semi-finals result | Opponent | Bronze match result | Opponent | Finals result | Opponent | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qamar Abbas | 74 kg | Won by Technical superiority[88] | Solomon Islands
K. Tebitara |
Won by Technical superiority[89] | Malta
D. Galea |
— | Won by Fall[90] | England
M. Grundy |
— | Lost by Fall[91] | India
S. Kumar |
Silver | ||
Zaman Anwar | 125 kg | Won by Technical superiority[92] | South Africa
A. Digovich |
Lost 3-1[93] | England
C. Xxx |
— | did not advance | |||||||
Azhar Hussain | 57 kg | Won by Technical superiority[94] | Sri Lanka
G. Kathurangana |
Won by Technical superiority[95] | Australia
S. Parker |
— | Lost by Technical superiority[96] | India
A. Amit Kumar |
Won by Technical superiority[97] | South Africa
B. Masunyane |
did not advance | Bronze | ||
Muhammad Inam | 86 kg | Won by Technical superiority[98] | Sri Lanka E. Mudiyans |
Lost 11-4[99] | Canada T. Tagziev |
Won by Fall[100] | Australia
A. Abdo |
— | Lost 6-6 (3-1)[101] | India
P. Kumar |
did not advance | 4th | ||
Muhammad Salman | 65 kg | Won 6-6 (3-1)[102] | England P. Roberts |
Lost 14-6[103] | Canada J. Balfour |
Lost 3-2[104] | Nigeria S. Clarkson |
did not advance | ||||||
Umair Tariq | 97 kg | — | Lost 8-2[105] | England
L. Rattigan |
did not advance | |||||||||
Abdul Wahab | 61 kg | Lost by Technical superiority[106] | Nigeria
A. Daniel |
Did not advance |
- Butler, Nick; Osborne, Paul (23 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games: The Opening Ceremony from Celtic Park". Insidethegames. Glasgow, Scotland. Retrieved 23 July 2014.
- "Pakistan to send 63-member contingent to Commonwealth Games". The Express Tribune. 18 July 2014. Retrieved 18 July 2014.
- Commonwealth Games: Meet the Pakistan bowls team BBC Sport Scotland Retrieved 20 July 2014
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/event/badminton/bdm001617/mens_singles_round_of_64.doc Badminton Men's Singles Round of 64
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/event/badminton/bdw001610/womens_singles_round_of_64.doc Badminton Women's Singles Round of 64
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/event/badminton/bdx002626/mixed_doubles_round_of_64.doc Badminton Mixed Doubles Round of 64
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1000926/aamir_khan.doc Aamir Khan Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/event/boxing/bxm060405/mens_light_60kg_round_of_16.doc Boxing Men's Light (60kg) Round of 16
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1011221/hasan_asif.doc Hasan Asif Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/event/boxing/bxm052402/mens_fly_52kg_round_of_16.doc Boxing Round of 16 Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1001062/uzair_ahmed.doc Uzair Ahmed Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1001062/uzair_ahmed.doc Uzair Ahmed Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1001062/uzair_ahmed.doc Uzair Ahmed Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1001062/uzair_ahmed.doc Uzair Ahmed Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1057563/zeeshan_farid.doc Zeeshan Farid Results
- http://results.glasgow2014.com/athlete/boxing/1057563/zeeshan_farid.doc Zeeshan Farid Results
- Hammond, Ashley (31 July 2014). "UAE-based Pakistani swimmer Lianna Swan breaks records at Commonwealth Games". Gulf News. Dubai: Al Nisr Publishing. Retrieved 23 August 2014.
- "Glasgow 2014 - Men's FS 74 kg Round of 16". Archived from the original on 5 August 2014. Retrieved 29 July 2014.