Parliament of Jamaica


The Parliament of Jamaica is the legislative branch of the government of Jamaica. It consists of three elements: The Crown (represented by the Governor-General), the appointed Senate and the directly elected House of Representatives.

Parliament of Jamaica
14th Parliament
Type
Type
HousesSenate
House of Representatives
Leadership
Elizabeth II
since 06 August 1962
Patrick L. Allen
since 26 February 2009
Hon. Marisa Dalrymple-Philibert, JLP
since 15 September 2020
Sen. the Hon.Thomas Tavares-Finson OJ, CD, QC, JLP
since 10 March 2016
Structure
Seats84
21 Senators
63 Members of Parliament
Senate political groups
HM Government

  Jamaica Labour Party (13)

Official Opposition
  People's National Party (8)
House of Representatives political groups
HM Government

  Jamaica Labour Party (49)

Official Opposition

  People's National Party (14)

  Independents (1)
Elections
Appointed by the Governor-General of Jamaica on advice of the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition
House of Representatives voting system
First-past-the-post
House of Representatives last election
3 September 2020
House of Representatives next election
2025
Meeting place
George William Gordon House, Kingston, Jamaica
Website
japarliament.gov.jm

The Senate, the Upper House, is the direct successor of a pre-Independence body known as the "Legislative Council" – comprises 21 senators appointed by the Governor-General: thirteen on the advice of the Prime Minister and eight on the advice of the Leader of the Opposition.

The House of Representatives, the Lower House, is made up of 63 (previously 60) Members of Parliament, elected to five-year terms on a first-past-the-post basis in single-seat constituencies.

Overview


As Jamaica is a parliamentary democracy modelled after the Westminster system, most of the government's ability to make and pass laws is dependent on the Prime Minister's ability to command the confidence of the members of the House of Representatives. Though both Houses of Parliament hold political significance, the House of Representatives, of which the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition are both required to be members of, holds a more powerful and prestigious role since it is the main source of legislation.

Parliament building


The Parliament meets at Gordon House at 81 Duke Street, Kingston.[1] It was built in 1960 and named in memory of Jamaican patriot George William Gordon.[2]

Construction on a new parliament building directly north of Gordon House was expected to start in early 2021.[3] However, the start of construction has been delayed until at least 2022.[4]

House of Representatives


The House of Representatives is the Lower House. It is the group of elected members of parliament.

Government – Jamaica Labour Party members

  • The Most Hon. Andrew Holness, ON – St. Andrew West Central - Prime Minister
  • Dr. The Hon. Horace Chang, CD, St. James North Western - Deputy Prime Minister
  • Hon. Marisa Dalrymple-Philibert, Trelawny South – Speaker
  • Mrs. Juliet Holness, St. Andrew East Rural - Deputy Speaker
  • Hon. Edmund Bartlett, St. James East Central– Leader of Government Business
  • Hon. Pearnel Patroe Charles Jr., Clarendon South Eastern
  • Hon. Robert Nesta Morgan, Sr. Clarendon North Central
  • Mr. Lester Michael Henry, OJ, Clarendon Central
  • Mr. Phillip Henriques, Clarendon North Western
  • Mr. Dwight Sibblies, Clarendon Northern
  • Mr. Dave Brown, Hanover Eastern
  • Ms. Tamika Davis, Hanover Western
  • Hon. Desmond McKenzie, Kingston Western
  • Mr. Donovan Williams, Kingston Central
  • Hon. Audley Shaw, Manchester North Eastern
  • Ms. Rhoda Crawford, Manchester Central
  • Mr. Robert Chin, Manchester Southern
  • Hon. Daryl Vaz, Portland Western
  • Mrs. Ann-Marie Vaz, Portland Eastern
  • Hon. Fayval Williams, St. Andrew Eastern
  • Dr. The Hon. Nigel Clarke, St. Andrew North Western
  • Hon. Karl Samuda, St. Andrew North Central
  • Hon. Delroy Chuck, QC, St. Andrew North Eastern
  • Hon. Juliet Cuthbert-Flynn, St. Andrew West Rural
  • Hon. Zavia Mayne, St. Ann South Western
  • Hon. Marsha Smith, St. Ann North Eastern
  • Ms. Krystal Lee, St. Ann North Western
  • Hon. Clifford Everald Warmington, St. Catherine South Western
  • Dr. The Hon. Christopher Tufton, St. Catherine West Central
  • Hon. Olivia Grange, St. Catherine Central
  • Hon. Alando Terrelonge, St. Catherine East Central
  • Mr. Robert Miller, St. Catherine South Eastern
  • Ms. Kerensia Morrison, St. Catherine North Eastern
  • Dr. Andrew Wheatley, St. Catherine South Central
  • Hon. Floyd Green, St. Elizabeth South Western
  • Hon. William James Charles Hutchinson, St. Elizabeth North Western
  • Mr. Franklyn Witter, St. Elizabeth South Eastern
  • Mr. Delroy Slowley, St. Elizabeth North Eastern
  • Hon. Homer Davis, St. James Southern
  • Mr. Heroy Clarke, St. James Central
  • Hon. Marlene Malahoo Forte, QC, St. James West Central
  • Hon. Robert Montague, St. Mary Western
  • Dr. The Hon. Norman Alexander Dunn, St. Mary South Eastern
  • Mr. James Robertson, St. Thomas Western
  • Dr. Michelle Charles, St. Thomas Eastern
  • Ms. Tova Hamilton, Trelawny Northern
  • Mr. Daniel Lawrence, Westmoreland Eastern
  • Mr. Morland Wilson, Westmoreland Western

Opposition – People's National Party members

  • Mr. Mark Golding, St. Andrew South – Leader of the Opposition
  • Mr. Phillip Paulwell, Kingston East and Port Royal – Leader of Opposition Business
  • Dr. Morais Guy, St. Mary Central
  • Dr. Peter Phillips, St. Andrew East Central
  • Dr. Angela Brown-Burke, St. Andrew South West
  • Mr. Lothan Cousins, Clarendon South Western
  • Ms. Denise Daley, St. Catherine Eastern
  • Mr. Julian Robinson, St. Andrew South Eastern
  • Mr. G. Anthony Hylton, St. Andrew Western
  • Mr. Fitz Jackson, St. Catherine Southern
  • Ms. Natalie Neita, St. Catherine North Central
  • Mr. Mikael Phillips, Manchester North Western
  • Hon. Hugh Graham, St. Catherine North Western
  • Ms. Lisa Hanna, St. Ann South Eastern

Independent - Mr. George Wright

  • Mr. George Wright, Westmoreland Central[5]

Senate


The Senate is the Upper House. This is the list of senators:

Government senators

  1. Senator the Hon. Thomas Tavares-Finson, CD, QC – President
  2. Senator Charles Sinclair, Jr. – Deputy President
  3. Senator the Hon. Kamina Johnson-Smith – Leader of Government Business
  4. Senator the Hon. Aubyn Hill
  5. Senator the Hon. Matthew Samuda
  6. Senator the Hon. Leslie Campbell
  7. Senator Kavan Gayle
  8. Senator Ransford Braham, QC
  9. Senator Don Wehby
  10. Senator Dr. Saphire Longmore
  11. Senator Delroy Williams
  12. Senator Sherene Golding Campbell
  13. Senator Natalie Campbell Rodriques

Opposition senators

  1. Senator Peter Bunting – Leader of Opposition Business
  2. Senator Dr. Floyd Morris
  3. Senator Damion Crawford
  4. Senator Sophia Frazer-Binns
  5. Senator Lambert Brown
  6. Senator Donna Scott-Mottley
  7. Senator Janice Allen
  8. Senator Gabriela Morris

In order to effect changes to the Constitution of Jamaica a two-thirds majority in both Houses is required. Therefore, changes to the Jamaican constitution will require consensus among Government and Opposition Senators.

Last election


PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
Jamaica Labour Party408,37657.07+6.9949+17
People's National Party305,95042.76–6.9514–17
Independents1,1850.17+0.0300
Total715,511100.0063
Valid votes715,51198.78
Invalid/blank votes8,8061.22
Total votes724,317100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,913,41037.85
Source: Electoral Commission of Jamaica

See also


References


  1. "Contact Us". Japarliament.gov.jm. Archived from the original on 7 February 2012. Retrieved 3 January 2016.
  2. "History". Japarliament.gov.jm. Retrieved 3 January 2016.
  3. "Construction of New Parliament Building to Begin 2021". jis.gov.jm. Retrieved 9 March 2021.
  4. Henry, Balford (19 March 2021). "Construction of new Parliament building set to start next year". Jamaica Observer. Retrieved 9 June 2021.
  5. George Wright resigns from JLP, remains independent MP