Representative |
Party |
Years |
Congress |
Electoral history |
District established March 4, 1833 |
Samuel S. Harrison (Kittanning) |
Jacksonian |
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 |
23rd 24th |
Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. [data missing] |
William Beatty (Butler) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 |
25th 26th |
Elected in 1836. Re-elected in 1838. [data missing] |
William Jack (Brookville) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 |
27th |
Elected in 1840. [data missing] |
Charles M. Reed (Erie) |
Whig |
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 |
28th |
Elected in 1843. Lost re-election. |
James Thompson (Erie) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1851 |
29th 30th 31st |
Elected in 1844. Re-elected in 1846. Re-elected in 1848. Retired. |
Carlton B. Curtis (Warren) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 |
32nd |
Elected in 1850. Redistricted to the 24th district. |
Michael Carver Trout (Sharon) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 |
33rd |
Elected in 1852. Lost re-election. |
John Allison (New Brighton) |
Opposition |
March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 |
34th |
Elected in 1854. Retired from the House in 1856. |
William Stewart (Mercer) |
Republican |
March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 |
35th 36th |
Elected in 1856. Re-elected in 1858. [data missing] |
John W. Wallace (New Castle) |
Republican |
March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 |
37th |
Elected in 1860. Lost re-election. |
Thomas Williams (Allegheny City) |
Republican |
March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1869 |
38th 39th 40th |
Elected in 1862. Re-elected in 1864. Re-elected in 1866. [data missing] |
Darwin Phelps (Kittanning) |
Republican |
March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 |
41st |
Elected in 1868. Not candidate for renomination in 1870 |
Ebenezer McJunkin (Butler) |
Republican |
March 4, 1871 – 1874 |
42nd 43rd |
Elected in 1870. Re-elected in 1872. Resigned to become presiding judge of the 17th Judicial Circuit of Pennsylvania |
John M. Thompson (Butler) |
Republican |
December 22, 1874 – March 3, 1875 |
43rd |
Elected to finish McJunkin's term. [data missing] |
Alexander G. Cochran (Allegheny City) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 |
44th |
Elected in 1874. Lost re-election. |
Thomas M. Bayne (Allegheny City) |
Republican |
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1891 |
45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st |
Elected in 1876. Re-elected in 1878. Re-elected in 1880. Re-elected in 1882. Re-elected in 1884. Re-elected in 1886. Re-elected in 1888. Declined nomination in 1890 |
William A. Stone (Allegheny City) |
Republican |
March 4, 1891 – November 9, 1898 |
52nd 53rd 54th 55th |
Elected in 1890. Re-elected in 1892. Re-elected in 1894. Re-elected in 1896. Resigned to become Governor of Pennsylvania. |
Vacant |
November 9, 1898 – November 29, 1898 |
55th |
|
William H. Graham (Allegheny City) |
Republican |
November 29, 1898 – March 3, 1903 |
55th 56th 57th |
Elected to finish Stone's term. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Lost re-election. |
Allen F. Cooper (Uniontown) |
Republican |
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1911 |
58th 59th 60th 61st |
Elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. [data missing] |
Thomas S. Crago (Waynesburg) |
Republican |
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913 |
62nd |
Elected in 1910. Lost re-election. |
Wooda N. Carr (Uniontown) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 |
63rd |
Elected in 1912. Lost re-election. |
Robert F. Hopwood (Uniontown) |
Republican |
March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1917 |
64th |
Elected in 1914. Lost re-election. |
Bruce F. Sterling (Uniontown) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1919 |
65th |
Elected in 1916. Lost re-election. |
Samuel A. Kendall (Meyersdale) |
Republican |
March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1923 |
66th 67th |
Elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Redistricted to the 24th district. |
William I. Swoope (Clearfield) |
Republican |
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1927 |
68th 69th |
Elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Retired. |
J. Mitchell Chase (Clearfield) |
Republican |
March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1933 |
70th 71st 72nd |
Elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Retired. |
J. Banks Kurtz (Altoona) |
Republican |
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 |
73rd |
Redistricted from the 21st district and re-elected in 1932. Lost re-election. |
Don Gingery (Clearfield) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939 |
74th 75th |
Elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Lost re-election. |
James E. Van Zandt (Altoona) |
Republican |
January 3, 1939 – September 24, 1943 |
76th 77th 78th |
Elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Resigned to rejoin the United States Navy. |
Vacant |
September 24, 1943 – November 2, 1943 |
78th |
|
D. Emmert Brumbaugh (Claysburg) |
Republican |
November 2, 1943 – January 3, 1945 |
Elected to finish Van Zandt's term. Redistricted to the 22nd district. |
J. Buell Snyder (Perryopolis) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1945 – February 24, 1946 |
79th |
Redistricted from the 24th district and re-elected in 1944. Died. |
Vacant |
February 24, 1946 – May 21, 1946 |
|
Carl H. Hoffman (Somerset) |
Republican |
May 21, 1946 – January 3, 1947 |
Elected to finish Snyder's term. Retired. |
William J. Crow (Uniontown) |
Republican |
January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 |
80th |
Elected in 1946. Lost re-election. |
Anthony Cavalcante (Uniontown) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 |
81st |
Elected in 1948. Lost re-election. |
Edward L. Sittler Jr. (Uniontown) |
Republican |
January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1953 |
82nd |
Elected in 1950. Lost re-election. |
Leon H. Gavin (Oil City) |
Republican |
January 3, 1953 – September 15, 1963 |
83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th 88th |
Redistricted from the 19th district and re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Died. |
Vacant |
September 15, 1963 – November 5, 1963 |
88th |
|
Albert W. Johnson (Smethport) |
Republican |
November 5, 1963 – January 3, 1977 |
88th 89th 90th 91st 92nd 93rd 94th |
Elected to finish Gavin's term. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Re-elected in 1974. Lost re-election. |
Joseph S. Ammerman (Curwensville) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1979 |
95th |
Elected in 1976. Lost re-election. |
William F. Clinger Jr. (Warren) |
Republican |
January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1993 |
96th 97th 98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd |
Elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Redistricted to the 5th district. |
District dissolved January 3, 1993 |