Portugal_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics
Portugal at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Portugal competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR.
Quick Facts Portugal at the 1980 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Portugal at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | POR |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Portugal |
Website | www |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 11 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Esbela da Fonseca (Gymnastics) |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
Portugal sent a delegation of eleven competitors. These participated in six sports, with a debut in boxing, however no medals were won.
Athletics
Men's 1,500 metres
- Round 1 (heat 2) — 3:41.3 (→ 5th)
- Semi-final (heat 1) — 3:44.4 (→ 7th, did not advance)
Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase
- Round 1 (heat 3) — did not finish
Men's Marathon
- Final — 2:17:04 (→ 16th place)
Boxing
Men's Light Flyweight (–48 kg):
- João Manuel Miguel (a.k.a. Paquito)
- 1/16 final — Bye
- 1/8 final — Shamil Sabirov (URS) (→ lost 5:0, did not advance)
Gymnastics
Women's Team All-Round Competition:
- Maria Avelina Alvarez — 69,00 pts (→ 9th – 16th)
More information Exercises, C ...
Subdivision 1 | |||
Exercises | C | O | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Vault | 8,85 | 8,65 | 17,50 |
Uneven Bars | 8,85 | 8,05 | 16,90 |
Balance Beam | 8,90 | 8,90 | 17,80 |
Floor | 8,75 | 8,05 | 16,80 |
Total | 35,35 | 33,65 | 69,00 |
Notes: C – compulsory; O – optional |
Close
Judo
Men's –60 kg:
- Pool B:
- Round 1 — Marian Donat (POL) (→ won by waza-ari)
- Round 2 — Thierry Rey (FRA) (→ lost by ippon)
- Repêchage — Reino Fagerlund (FIN) (→ lost by koka, did not advance)
Men's Half Lightweight (–65 kg):
- Pool A:
- Round 1 — Abdoulaye Thera (MLI) (→ won by waza-ari awasete ippon)
- Round 2 — Ilian Nedkov (BUL) (→ lost by waza-ari awasete ippon, did not advance)
Men's Half Middleweight (–70 kg):
- Pool A:
- Round 1 — Bye
- Round 2 — Berkane Lakhdar Adda (ALG) (→ won by waza-ari)
- Round 3 — Bernard Tchoullouyan (FRA) (→ lost by ippon, did not advance)
Swimming
Men's 100m Backstroke:
- Heats (heat 2) — 1:00.62(→ 5th, did not advance)
Men's 200m Backstroke:
- Heats (heat 1) — did not participate
Men's 100m Butterfly:
- Heats (heat 4)— 57.94 (→ 5th, did not advance)
Men's 100m Freestyle:
- Heats (heat 1) — 52.85 (→ 5th, did not advance)
Men's 200m Freestyle:
- Heats (heat 1) — 1:55.25 (→ 4th, did not advance)
- Heats (heat 1)— 1:55.06 (→ 3rd, did not advance)
Men's 400m Freestyle:
- Heats (heat 4)— did not participate
Weightlifting
Men's Flyweight (–52 kg):
- Raul Diniz — 197,0 pts (→ 13th)
More information Event, Attempt ...
Event | Attempt | Result | Place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | |||
Snatch | 82,5 | 82,5 | 17th | ||
Clean & Jerk |
115,0 | 115,0 | 11th | ||
Total | 197,5 | 13th |
Close
- Salles Grade (chief of mission)
- Fernando Lima Bello (chief of mission)
- Organising Committee of the Games of the XXII Olympiad Moscow 1980 (1981). Official Report of the Games of the XXII Olympiad - Volume 2: The organisation (Retrieved on November 9, 2006).
- Organising Committee of the Games of the XXII Olympiad Moscow 1980 (1981). Official Report of the Games of the XXII Olympiad - Volume 3: The participants and results (Retrieved on November 10, 2006).