Portugal_at_the_1984_Summer_Olympics
Portugal at the 1984 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Portugal competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States.
Portugal at the 1984 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | POR |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Portugal |
Website | www |
in Los Angeles | |
Competitors | 38 (29 men and 9 women) in 11 sports |
Flag bearer | António Roquete (Judo) |
Officials | 22 |
Medals Ranked 23rd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
A delegation of thirty eight competitors participated in eleven sports,[1] bringing home a total of three medals – a feat only repeated 20 years later, in Athens – including Portugal's first ever Olympic gold medal, through Carlos Lopes in the marathon. Rosa Mota, future marathon olympic champion, was the bronze medalist of this event, who appeared for the first time in the Olympics.
Portugal made its debut in the Olympic archery as well as in the diving, with Joana Figueiredo as the first Portuguese Olympic diver. Female competitors were also present at the first rhythmic gymnastics events in an Olympiad.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Carlos Lopes | Athletics | Men's marathon | 12 August |
Bronze | Rosa Mota | Athletics | Women's marathon | 5 August |
Bronze | António Leitão | Athletics | Men's 5000 metres | 11 August |
Men's Competition:
- Rui Santos — 2324 pts (→ 51st)
Distance | 90m | 70m | 50m | 30m | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | 248 | 287 | 304 | 334 | 1173 |
Round 2 | 240 | 290 | 291 | 330 | 1151 |
Total | 488 | 577 | 595 | 664 | 2324 |
- Men's Events
100m:
- Round 1 (heat 8) — 10.76 (→ 4th, did not advance)
200m:
- Round 1 (heat 7) — 22.03 (→ 6th, did not advance)
5,000m:
- Round 1 (heat 1) — 13:43.28 (→ 1st)
- Semi-final (heat 2) — 13:32.64 (→ 9th, advanced as 3rd fastest loser)
- Final — 13:26.50 (→ 9th)
- Round 1 (heat 3) — 13:46.27 (→ 5th)
- Semi-final (heat 2) — 13:34.46 (→ 10th, did not advance)
10,000m:
- Round 1 (heat 1) — 28:21.87 (→ 1st)
- Final — did not finish
Marathon:
- Carlos Lopes — 2:09:21 OR (→ Gold Medal)
- Cidálio Caetano — did not finish
- Delfim Moreira — did not finish
20 km Walk:
- José Pinto — 1:30:57 (→ 25th)
50 km Walk:
- José Pinto — 4:04:42 (→ 8th)
- Women's Events
800m:
- Round 1 (heat 4) — 2:05.74 (→ 5th, did not advance)
3000m:
- Round 1 (heat 1) — 8:46.38 (→ 4th, advanced as 2nd fastest loser)
- Final — 8:46.37 (→ 6th)
- Round 1 (heat 2) — 9:01.77 (→ 4th, did not advance)
- Round 1 (heat 3) — did not finish
Marathon:
- Conceição Ferreira — 2:50:58 (→ 39th)
- Rita Borralho — 2:50:58 (→ 38th)
- Rosa Mota — 2:26:57 (→ Bronze Medal)
Women's 3m Springboard:
Dive | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coef. | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | |
Pts | 32,40 | 35,34 | 40,80 | 35,15 | 43,92 | 46,80 | 24,36 | 27,72 | 41,58 | 48,00 | 374,07 |
- Preliminary — 374,07 pts (→ 22nd, did not advance)
One fencer represented Portugal in 1984
- João Marquilhas — 31st
- Round 1 (Pool C) — 5 matches, 0 victories (→ 6th, did not advance)
- Jorg Stratmann (FRG) (→ lost 5:4)
- John Zarno (GBR) (→ lost 5:3)
- Michael Lofton (USA) (→ lost 5:4)
- Ruiji Wang (CHN) (→ lost 5:2)
- Jean François Lamour (FRA) (→ lost 5:3)
Individual All-Round Competition:
- Margarida Carmo — 54,575 pts (→ 18th)
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Results | Prelim. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9,15 | 9,15 | 9,15 | 9,00 | 36,45 | 18,125 |
Total (results + prelim.) | 54,575 |
- Maria João Falcão — 35,90 pts (→ 22nd)
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
9,05 | 9,00 | 9,20 | 8,65 | 35,90 |
Total | 35,90 |
Men's Extra Lightweight (–60 kg):
- Pool B
- Round 1 — Shinji Hosokawa (JPN) (→ lost by ippon)
- Repêchage — Luís Shinoara (BRA) (→ lost by default, did not advance)
Men's Half Lightweight (–65 kg):
- Pool A
- Round 1 — Bye
- Round 2 — Stephen Gawthorpe (GBR) (→ lost by ippon, did not advance)
Men's Lightweight (–71 kg):
- Pool B
- Round 1 — Federico Vixcarra (MEX) (→ lost by waza-ari, did not advance)
Men's Half Middleweight (–76 kg):
- Pool A
- Round 1 — Javier Condor (CRC) (→ won by ippon)
- Round 2 — Abdoulaye Diallo (GUI) (→ won by ippon)
- Round 3 — Suheyl Yesilnur (TUR) (→ lost by koka, did not advance)
Men's Individual Competition:
- Luís Monteiro — 4332 pts (→ 43rd)
Event | Riding | Fencing | Swimming | Shooting | Cross-country | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pts | 1070 | 472 | 1016 | 868 | 906 | 4332 |
- Manuel Barroso — 4085 pts (→ 49th)
Event | Riding | Fencing | Swimming | Shooting | Cross-country | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pts | 818 | 670 | 1200 | 348 | 1057 | 4085 |
- Roberto Durão — 4321 pts (→ 44th)
Event | Riding | Fencing | Swimming | Shooting | Cross-country | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pts | 918 | 736 | 904 | 956 | 807 | 4321 |
Men's Team Competition:
- Luís Monteiro, Manuel Barroso and Roberto Durão — 12738 pts (→ 16th)
Event | Riding | Fencing | Swimming | Shooting | Cross-country | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pts | 2806 | 1878 | 3120 | 2164 | 2770 | 12738 |
Star:
- António Correia and Henrique Anjos — 128 pts (→ 17th)
Race | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Total | Net |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | 13th | 15th | 18th | 14th | 17th | 16th | |||
Pts | 19 | 21 | 24 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 153 | 128 |
Windglider:
- José Monteiro — 152 pts (→ 22nd)
Race | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Total | Net |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | 18th | 23rd | 25th | 17th | 23rd | 13th | |||
Pts | 24 | 29 | 31 | 23 | 29 | 19 | 184 | 152 |
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol:
- Francisco Neto — 586 hits (→ 20th)
Time (secs) |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1+2 | Sum (1+2) | 1 | 2 | 1+2 | Sum (1+2) | ||
8 | 49 | 49 | 98 | 294 | 49 | 49 | 98 | 292 | 586 |
6 | 50 | 50 | 100 | 49 | 49 | 98 | |||
4 | 47 | 49 | 96 | 47 | 49 | 96 |
- José Pena — 571 hits (→ 42nd)
Time (secs) |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1+2 | Sum (1+2) | 1 | 2 | 1+2 | Sum (1+2) | ||
8 | 50 | 49 | 99 | 287 | 50 | 49 | 99 | 284 | 571 |
6 | 49 | 49 | 98 | 47 | 48 | 95 | |||
4 | 46 | 44 | 90 | 46 | 44 | 90 |
Men's 50m Pistol:
- José Pena — 533 hits (→ 39th)
Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hits | 90 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 95 | 87 | 533 |
Men's Trap:
- José Faria — 179 hits (→ 28th)
Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hits | 24 | 21 | 24 | 22 | 24 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 179 |
Women's 25m Pistol:
- Maria Chitas — 572 hits (→ 15th)
Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hits | 92 | 97 | 94 | 96 | 97 | 96 | 572 |
Men's 100m Breaststroke:
- Heats (heat 4) — 1:07.80 (→ 5th, did not advance)
Men's 200m Breaststroke:
- Heats (heat 2) — 2:19.76 (→ 2nd)
- Final A — 2:20.69 (→ 7th)
Men's 100m Butterfly:
- Heats (heat 4) — 58.17 (→ 6th, did not advance)
Men's 200m Butterfly:
- Heats (heat 5) — 2:04.72 (→ 5th, did not advance)
Men's Flyweight (–52 kg):
Event | Attempt | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Snatch | 82,5 | 82,5 | ||
Clean & Jerk |
0,0 | |||
Total | 0,0 |
- Group B — 0,0 kg (→ no classification)
Men's Middleweight (–75 kg):
- Group B — withdraw
Men's Middle Heavyweight (–90 kg):
Event | Attempt | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Snatch | 150,0 | 160,0 | ||
Clean & Jerk |
190,0 | 190,0 | ||
Total | 340,0 |
- Group B — 340,0 kg (→ 13th)
- José Vicente de Moura (chief of mission)
- "Portugal at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-05-12.
- Los Angeles Olympic Organizing Committee (1985). Official Report of the Games of the XXIII Olympiad Los Angeles, 1984 - Volume 1: Organization and planning (Retrieved on November 9, 2006)
- Los Angeles Olympic Organizing Committee (1985). Official Report of the Games of the XXIII Olympiad Los Angeles, 1984 - Volume 2: Competition summary and results (Retrieved on November 9–10, 2006)
- International Olympic Committee – Olympic medal winners database