Portugal at the 1992 Summer Olympics


Portugal competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 90 competitors, 68 men and 22 women, took part in 71 events in 14 sports.[1]

Portugal at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codePOR
NOCOlympic Committee of Portugal
Websitewww.comiteolimpicoportugal.pt (in Portuguese)
in Barcelona
Competitors90 (68 men, 22 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearer Filipa Cavalleri (Judo)
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Officials53
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

These Olympics saw Portugal listing the biggest share of competitors in the athletics, but also debuting in the tennis and badminton events, recently elevated to Olympic sports, as with the women's judo. Portugal also participated in the roller hockey tournament (demonstration sport), as current world champions, but finishing just outside the podium.

Archery

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Qualifying round — 1288 pts (→ 22nd)
70m60m50m30mTotal
2973343213361288
  • Elimination round — 98 pts (→ 26th)
  • 1/16 finals — Xiangjun Ma (CHN) (→ lost 101:98, did not advance)

Athletics

Men's events

800m:

  • Round 1 (heat 7) — 1:50.89 (→ 5th, did not advance)

1,500m:

  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 3:38.57 (→ 3rd)
  • Semi-final (heat 2) — 3:38.09 (→ 9th, did not advance)

5,000m:

  • Semi-final (heat 4) — 14:00.53 (→ 10th, did not advance)
  • Semi-final (heat 3) — 13:24:57 (→ 5th, advanced as 2nd fastest loser)
  • Final — 13:38.09 (→ 11th)
  • Semi-final (heat 2) — 13:48.06 (→ 7th, did not advance)

10,000m:

  • Round 1 (heat 1) — did not finish
  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 29:20.06 (→ 15th, did not advance)

Marathon:

20 km Walk:

50 km Walk:

400m Hurdles:

  • Round 1 (heat 3) — 49.46 (→ 5th, did not advance)

3000m Steeplechase:

  • Round 1 (heat 3) — 8:35.68 (→ 8th, advanced as 3rd fastest loser)
  • Semi-final (heat 1) — 8:39.17 (→ 10th, did not advance)

4 × 100 m Relay:

  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 40.30 (→ 5th, did not advance)

4 × 400 m Relay:

  • Round 1 (heat 1) — 3:10.11 (→ 7th, did not advance)

Pole Vault:

  • Qualifying round (heat 2) — 5,00 (→ 15th, did not advance)
4,805,005,205,305,405,505,555,60Result
XXOXOXXX5,00

Women's events

100m:

  • Round 1 (heat 6) — 11.58 (→ 4th)
  • Round 2 (heat 1) — 11.66 (→ 7th, did not advance)

200m:

  • Round 1 (heat 1) — 23.26 (→ 3rd)
  • Round 2 (heat 2) — 23.09 (→ 5th, did not advance)

800m:

  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 2:00.57 (→ 3rd, advanced as 5th fastest loser)
  • Semi-final (heat 2) — 2:02.85 (→ 6th, did not advance)

1500m:

  • Round 1 (heat 1) — 4:10.01 (→ 5th)
  • Semi-final (heat 2) — 4:05.54 (→ 9th, did not advance)

3000m:

  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 9:07.69 (9th, did not advance)

10000m:

  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 32:15.05 (→ 6th)
  • Final — 32:0.393 (→ 13th)
  • Round 1 (heat 1) — 32:31.95 (→ 9th, advanced as 1st fastest loser)
  • Final — did not finish
  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 32:38.16 (→ 8th)
  • Final — did not finish

Marathon:

10 km Walk:

400m Hurdles:

  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 58.24 (→ 6th, did not advance)

4 × 400 m Relay:

  • Round 1 (heat 2) — 3:29.38 (→ 4th, advanced as 2nd fastest loser)
  • Final — 3:36.85 (→ 8th)

Discus Throw:

  • Qualifying round — 4,98 (→ 14th, did not advance)

Badminton

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Ricardo Fernandes
  • 1/32 finals — R. Liljequist (FIN) (→ lost by 15-3, 15-11 – did not advance)
  • Fernando Silva

Men's Team Competition:

  • Fernando Silva and Ricardo Fernandes
  • 1/32 finals — Benny Lee and Thomas Reidy (USA) (→ lost by 15-1, 15-10 – did not advance)

Canoeing

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repasage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
José Garcia K-1 500 m 1:42.96 3 QR 1:41.84 3 QS 1:45.88 9 Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:46.82 4 QR 3:34.92 1 QS 3:37.34 3 QF 3:41.60 6
Joaquim Queirós
José Ferreira da Silva
K-2 500 m 1:37.73 6 QR 1:33.57 2 QS 1:32.33 7 Did not advance
K-2 1000 m 3:22.46 3 QR 3:18.42 4 QS 3:00.90 7 Did not advance
António Brinco
António Monteiro
Belmiro Penetra
Rui Fernandes
K-4 1000 m 3:02.38 5 QS N/A 3:00.90 7 Did not advance

Equestrianism

Individual Eventing:

  • António Braz — –238.60 pts (→ 58th)
EventDressageEnduranceJumping
Pts (Rank) –85.00 (75th)–143.60 (57th)–10.00 (24th)
General
Pts (Rank)
–85.00 (75th)–228.60 (59th)–238.60 (58th)
  • António Ramos — –186.70 pts (46th)
EventDressageEnduranceJumping
Pts (Rank) –72.40 (61st)–102.80 (47th)–11.50 (41st)
General
Pts (Rank)
–72.40 (61st)–175.20 (48th)–186.70 (46th)
  • Bernardo Rodrigues — eliminated
EventDressageEnduranceJumping
Pts (Rank) –69.80 (54th)eliminated
General
Pts (Rank)
–69.80 (54th)eliminated
  • Vasco Ramires
EventDressageEnduranceJumping
Pts (Rank) –91.40 (79th)–82.40 (39th)0.00 (1st)
General
Pts (Rank)
–91.40 (79th)–173.80 (47th)–173.80 (41st)

Team Eventing:

  • António Braz, António Ramos and Bernardo Rodrigues — –599.10 pts (→ 15th)
EventDressageEnduranceJumping
Pts (Rank) –248.80 (?)–328.80 (?)–21.50 (?)
General
Pts (Rank)
–248.80 (?)–577.60 (?)–599.10 (15th)

Individual Jumping:

  • Jorge Mathias — did not start

Team Jumping:

  • Jorge Mathias — did not start

Fencing

Four male fencers represented Portugal in 1992.

Men's épée
  • Qualifying round (pool 4) — 6 matches, 1 victory (→ 6th, 61st overall, did not advance)
  • Qualifying round (pool 10) — 6 matches, 1 victory (→ 7th, 60th overall, did not advance)
Men's foil
  • Qualifying round (pool 2) — 6 matches, 1 victory (→ 7th, 52nd overall, did not advance)
Men's sabre
  • Qualifying round (pool 4) — 5 matches, 0 victories (→ 6th, 40th overall, did not advance)

Gymnastics

Rhythmics:

  • Clara Piçarra — did not start (→ 43rd)

Judo

Men's events

Extra Lightweight (–60 kg):

Preliminary rounds A
  • 1/32 finals — Pina Garcia (DOM) (→ won by yuko)
  • 1/16 finals — Dashgombyn Battulga (MGL) (→ lost by ippon, did not advance)

Half Lightweight (–65 pts):

Preliminary rounds B
  • 1/32 finals — V. Cespedes (PAR) (→ won by ippon)
  • 1/16 finals — R. Sampaio (BRA) (→ lost by ippon, did not advance)
Repêchage B
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — Sang-Moon Kim (KOR) (→ lost by ippon, did not advance)

Lightweight (–71 kg):

Preliminary rounds A
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — C. Shi (CHN) (→ lost by waza-ari, did not advance)

Half Middleweight (–78 kg):

Preliminary rounds B
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — Anton Summer (AUT) (→ lost by double waza-ari (=ippon), did not advance)

Middleweight (–86 kg):

Preliminary rounds B
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — D. Kistler (SUI) (→ lost by koka, did not advance)

Women's events

Half Lightweight (–52 kg):

Preliminary rounds B
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — R. Dechinmaa (MGL) (→ won by ippon)
  • 1/8 finals — Lyne Poirier (CAN) (→ won by koka)
  • 1/4 finals — Jessica Gal (NED) (→ lost by ippon)
Repêchage B
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — Bye
  • 1/8 finals — Maktsoutova (EUN) (→ won by yuko)
  • 1/4 finals — A. Giungi (ITA) (→ lost by yusei-gachi, did not advance)

Men's Lightweight (–56 kg):

Preliminary rounds B
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — Z. Blagojevic (IOP) (→ won by yar?)
  • 1/8 finals — P. Pinitwong (THA) (→ won by yusei-gachi)
  • 1/4 finals — Flagothier (BEL) (→ lost by yuko)
Repêchage B
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — Bye
  • 1/8 finals — Kate Donahoo (USA) (→ lost by waza-ari, did not advance)

Half Heavyweight (–72 kg):

Preliminary rounds A
  • 1/32 finals — Bye
  • 1/16 finals — Werbrouck (BEL) (→ lost by yuko, did not advance)

Modern pentathlon

One male pentathlete represented Portugal in 1992.

Men's Individual Competition:

Event Fencing Swimming Shooting Cross-country Riding
Vict.Pen. TimeHeat HitsPen.Heat TimePen. TimePen.
19 3:23.22 159601 12:26.0 1:58.7
Pts (Rank) 541 (62nd) 1248 (25th) 595 (65th) 1327 (1st) 1008 (26th)
General
Pts (Rank)
541 (62nd) 1799 (59th) 2384 (33rd) 3711 (?) 4719 (53rd)

Roller Hockey

Men's Competition:

  • António Heitor, António Neves, Franklin Pais, Luís Ferreira, Paulo Almeida, Paulo Alves, Pedro Alves, Rui Lopes, Vitor Hugo Silva and Vitor Fortunato — 4th
  • Preliminary round (Group A) — 5 matches, 4 victories, 1 defeat – 8 pts (→ 2nd)
  • Semi-finals — 5 matches, 3 victories, 2 defeats – 6 pts (→ 3rd)
  • Final 3rd/4th — Italy (→ lost 3-2)

Rowing

Men's Double Sculls:

  • Round 1 (heat 3) — 6:54.55 (→ 5th)
  • Repêchage 4 — 6:46.14 (→ 4th)
  • Semi-final C — 6:32.01 (→ 4th)
  • Final D — 6:42.00 (→ 1st, 18th overall)

Sailing

Men's Lechner A-390:

Race12345678910TotalNet
Place 25th10th18th20th22nd21st24th23rd28th18th
Pts 31162424282730293324266233

Men's 470:

  • Eduardo Seruca and Victor Hugo Rocha (helm) — 148 pts (→ 24th)
Race1234567TotalNet
Place 23rd27th20th26th5th21st18th
Pts 29332632102724181148

Soling:

  • António Tanger Correia (helm), Luís Miguel Santos and Ricardo Batista — 116 pts (→ 21st)
Race123456TotalNet
Place 21st21st16th18th16th15th
Pts 272722242221143148

Star:

Race1234567TotalNet
Place 1st9thFalse start19th8th21st14th
Pts 0153325142720134101

Shooting

Men's Trap:

  • António Palminha
  • Preliminary round — 145 hits (→ 14th)
Round123456Total
Hits 242525252422145
  • Semi-final — 193 hits (→ 11th, did not advance)
Round12345678Total
Hits 2425252523252422193
  • Preliminary round — 145 hits (→ 10th)
Round123456Total
Hits 212525242525145
  • Semi-final — 191 hits (→ 16th, did not advance)
Round12345678Total
Hits 2125252224242525191
  • Preliminary round — 146 hits (→ 7th)
Round123456Total
Hits 242425232525146
  • Semi-final — 193 hits (→ 11th, did not advance)
Round12345678Total
Hits 2424252522232525193

Women's 10m Air Rifle:

  • Preliminary round — 387 hits (→ 26th, did not advance)
Round1234Total
Hits 94999797387

Swimming

Men's events

100m Backstroke:

  • Heats (heat 2) — 59.37 (→ 3rd, did not advance – 42nd overall)

200m Backstroke:

  • Heats (heat 2) — 2:06.02 (→ 6th, did not advance – 34th overall)

100m Breaststroke:

  • Heats (heat 3) — 1:05.61 (→ 3rd, did not advance – 39th overall)

200m Breaststroke:

.* Heats (heat 4) — 2:18.97 (→ 3rd, did not advance – 25th overall)

100m Butterfly:

  • Heats (heat 4) — 57.07 (→ 6th, did not advance – 46th overall)

200m Butterfly:

  • Heats (heat 3) — 2:02.22 (→ 2nd, did not advance – 29th overall)
  • Heats (heat 4) — 2:04.28 (→ 6th, did not advance – 34th place)

50m Freestyle:

  • Heats (heat 7) — 23.81 (→ 8th, did not advance – 36th overall)

400m Freestyle:

  • Heats (heat 2) — 3:58.80 (→ 3rd, did not advance – 26th overall)

1500m Freestyle:

  • Heats (heat 2) — 15:41.26 (→ 6th, did not advance — 17th overall)

200m Individual Medley

  • Heats (heat 3) — 2:07.38 (→ 2nd, did not advance – 33rd place)

Women's events

100m Backstroke:

  • Heats (heat 3) — 1:06.11 (→ 7th, did not advance – 36th overall)

200m Backstroke:

  • Heats (heat 3) — 2:17.59 (→ 2nd, did not advance – 24th overall)

100m Butterfly:

  • Heats (heat 3) — 1:04.18 (→ 4th, did not advance – 36th overall)
  • Heats (heat 2) — 1:04.59 (→ 4th, did not advance – 39th place)

200m Butterfly:

  • Heat (heat 4) — 2:16.56 (→ 6th, did not advance – 19th overall)

100m Freestyle:

  • Heats (heat 2) — 1:00.35 (→ 6th, did not advance – 41st overall)

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition:

Men's Doubles Competition:

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman Welterweight (–74 kg):

Elimination round B — 2 defeats, 1.0 technical pts (→ 8th, did not advance)
  • Round 1 — Dobri Ivanov (BUL) (→ lost by 6-1; +1.0 technical pts)
  • Round 2 — Qingkun Wei (CHN) (→ lost by 16-0; +0 technical pts)

Officials

  • José Geraldes de Oliveira (chief of mission)
  • António Livramento (roller hockey coach)
  • Luís Alfredo Dias Rei (roller hockey)

References

  1. "Portugal at the 1992 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-12-26.