Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Select Committee


The Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Select Committee is a select committee appointed by the British House of Commons to examine the reports of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman, and to consider matters relating to the quality and standards of administration provided by civil service departments, and other matters relating to the civil service, mostly for England and Wales, and constitutional affairs.

It is the principal select committee to which Cabinet Office ministers are accountable and thus handles pre appointment and accountability hearings for independent officers, with an independent civil society or cross departmental role, such as the First Civil Service Commissioner, the chair of the UK Statistics Authority and the chair of the Charity Commission.

The committee chooses its own subjects of inquiry, within its overall terms of reference; however, it seeks evidence from a wide variety of individuals and groups with relevant interests and experience. The members of the committee are drawn from the three largest political parties, and the committee itself mainly publishes its results through reports and making its recommendations known to the government.[1]

Membership


As of July 2021, the Committee's Chair is, William Wragg, after being elected in January 2020.[2] After defeating fellow Conservative MP David Jones by 335 to 183 votes.[3]

Member Party Constituency
William Wragg MP (Chair) Conservative Hazel Grove
Jackie Doyle-Price MP Conservative Thurrock
Chris Evans MP Labour Islwyn
David Mundell MP Conservative Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Rachel Hopkins MP Labour Luton South
Karin Smyth MP Labour Bristol South
David Jones MP Conservative Clwyd West
Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP Labour Brighton, Kemptown
Tom Randall MP Conservative Gedling
John Stevenson MP Conservative Carlisle

Source:

Changes

Occasionally, the House of Commons orders changes to be made in terms of membership of select committees, as proposed by the Committee of Selection. Such changes are shown below.

Date Outgoing Member
& Party
Constituency New Member
& Party
Constituency Source
2 November 2010 Jon Trickett MP (Labour) Hemsworth Lindsay Roy MP (Labour) Glenrothes Hansard
17 January 2011 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Cardiff West Kelvin Hopkins MP (Labour) Luton North Hansard
9 May 2011 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) Broxbourne Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) Vale of Glamorgan Hansard
5 December 2011 Nick de Bois MP (Conservative) Enfield North Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Witham Hansard
10 December 2012 Michael Dugher MP (Labour) Barnsley East Steve Reed MP (Labour Co-op) Croydon North Hansard
4 November 2013 Charlie Elphicke MP (Conservative) Dover Andrew Turner MP (Conservative) Isle of Wight Hansard
11 November 2013 Steve Reed MP (Labour) Croydon North Sheila Gilmore MP(Labour) Edinburgh East Hansard
12 May 2014 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) Vale of Glamorgan Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Chesham and Amersham Hansard
12 May 2014 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) Harlow Adam Holloway MP (Conservative) Gravesham Hansard
23 June 2014 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) Witham Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) Ribble Valley Hansard

See also


References