Puerto Rico at the 1992 Summer Olympics


Puerto Rico competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.

Puerto Rico at the
1992 Summer Olympics
IOC codePUR
NOCPuerto Rico Olympic Committee
Websitewww.copur.pr (in Spanish)
in Barcelona
Competitors75 (66 men and 9 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Luis Martínez
Medals
Ranked 54th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Medalists

Bronze

Results by event

Athletics

Men's 200 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat 50.19 (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification 7.47 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification 7.70 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Qualification 5.50 m (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 metres

Women's 400 metres

Baseball

Men's Team Competition

The Puerto Ricans won only two of the seven games of the preliminary round in the debut of Olympic baseball. Their victories came against Italy and the Dominican Republic, while the five losses included one against last-place Spain after the Dominicans lost their 6-4 lead in the bottom of the ninth. Their record in the preliminary round eliminated them from medal contention.

  • Preliminary Round
  • Lost to Japan (0:9)
  • Defeated Dominican Republic (7:5)
  • Lost to Chinese Taipei (1:10)
  • Defeated Italy (2:0)
  • Lost to United States (2:8)
  • Lost to Cuba (4:9)
  • Lost to Spain(6:7) → 5th place
  • Team Roster:
  • Jorge Aranzamendi Torres
  • Roberto Lopez Ocasio
  • Angel Morales Rodriguez
  • Efrain Garcia Santiago
  • Helson Rodriguez Santiago
  • Albert Bracero Chevere
  • Manuel Serrano
  • José Lorenzana Oquendo
  • Luis Ramos Torres
  • Silvio Censale
  • Abimael Rosario Marrero
  • Efrain Nieves Soto
  • Gualberto Lopez Ortiz
  • Wilfredo Velez Leon
  • James Figueroa
  • Rafael Santiago Rivera
  • Jesus Feliciano Amadeo
  • José Mateo Rosario
  • Orlando Lopez Bobian
  • José Sepulveda Pinto

Head Coach: José Carradero Muriel

Basketball

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group B):
  • Lost to Australia (76-116)
  • Defeated China (100-68)
  • Lost to Lithuania (91-104)
  • Defeated Venezuela (96-82)
  • Defeated Unified Team (82-70)
  • Quarter Finals:
  • Lost to United States (77-115)
  • Classification Matches:
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to Brazil (84-86)
  • 7th/8th place: Lost to Germany (86-96) → 8th place
  • Team Roster:

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight ( 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight ( 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight ( 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight ( 57 kg)

  • First Round Defeated Narendar Singh Bisth (USA), 20:11
  • Second Round Lost to Hocine Soltani (ALG), 0:23

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Light-Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Gymnastics

Men's Floor Exercise

Men's Horse Vault

Men's Parallel Bars

Men's Horizontal Bar

Men's Rings

Men's Pommelled Horse

Judo

Men's Extra-Lightweight

Women's Half-Lightweight

Women's Lightweight

Women's Heavyweight

Sailing

Men's One Person Dinghy

  • José Sambolin

Mixed Multihull

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Lucia Martínez
  • Final Ranking 205.0 points (→ 19th place)

Shooting

Men's Small-Bore Rifle Prone (50 m)

Mixed Trap

  • Jesús Tirado

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat 23.44 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat 23.79 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat 50.31
  • B-Final 49.92 (→ 9th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat 4:00.11 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Heat 16:01.69 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat 56.93 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Heat 58.42 (→ did not advance, 38th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat 2:01.84
  • B-Final 2:01.87 (→ 13th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat 1:02.72
  • B-Final 1:03.21 (→ 16th place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat 2:02.32 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat 2:04.95
  • B-Final Withdrawn

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat 4:36.39 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat 3:30.48 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat 7:35.63 (→ did not advance, 15th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat 3:46.52 (→ did not advance, 12th place)


Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat 2:07.08 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat 1:05.92 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat 2:18.10 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition

Weightlifting

Men's Light-Heavyweight

  • Arnold Franqui

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle Featherweight

Men's Freestyle Middleweight

Men's Freestyle Light-Heavyweight

Men's Freestyle Super-Heavyweight

See also

References