Randy Hillier


Randy Hillier (born 1958) is a politician in Ontario, Canada. He is currently an independent MPP, but was elected as a Progressive Conservative MPP for Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston during the 2018 Ontario general election, having previously represented Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington from 2007 to 2018.[1]

Randy Hillier

Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament
for Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
(2007–2018)
Assumed office
October 30, 2007
Preceded byRiding established
Personal details
Born1958 (age 6263)
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Political partyIndependent (2019–present)
Other political
affiliations
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario (until his expulsion on March 15, 2019)
OccupationElectrician, property rights activist, politician

Hillier was a licensed construction electrician (license expired July 31, 2013)[2] with a diploma in electrical engineering technology from Algonquin College and former employee of the Canadian federal government. He lives near Perth, Ontario. Hillier was a candidate in the 2009 provincial PC leadership election and the interim leadership election in 2014.[3][4] Hillier has formerly served as the PC critic for the Attorney General, Labour, Northern Development, and Mines and Forestry in the provincial legislature.[1]

Activism


Property rights activism

Prior to serving as an MPP, in 2003, Hillier co-founded and served as the first president of the Lanark Landowners' Association. He then assisted in creation of local landowner groups in other parts of Ontario, modelled on the Lanark Landowners. In 2006, he became the first president of the 15,000-member Ontario Landowners Association (OLA), an umbrella group for these groups.[citation needed] The OLA was formed "...to preserve and protect the rights of property owners and to enshrine property rights within the Constitution of Canada and the laws of the Province of Ontario."[5]

Under Hillier's leadership, the landowners' groups initially engaged in acts of civil disobedience, including blocking highways, barricading government offices, staging illegal deer hunts, and publicly breaking laws that the landowners regarded as unjust.

Hillier has explained the illegal actions of the landowners as follows:

I believe in non-violent civil disobedience. I believe when a law or rule is blatantly wrong it is a part of our democratic process to challenge that law. At times civil disobedience is used to illustrate and further bring attention to the absurdity.[6]

In 2007, when he was seeking election to the provincial legislature, Hillier was challenged to justify his participation four years earlier in an illegal deer hunt. He responded by stating,

I sent [Ontario Premier Dalton McGuinty an email containing] a picture of a dead deer saying the people of Lanark County were removing nuisance deer because the Liberal government had revoked those licences [for farmers to shoot deer that were eating their crops]. I did it four years ago... and I would do it again because I will not stand for injustice and I will not stand for farmers to be put into bankruptcy.[7]

As well as acts of civil disobedience, the landowners conducted demonstrations at Queen's Park and Parliament Hill. Hillier's ability to attract media notice through the use of attention-grabbing rhetoric and tactics prompted one television commentator to describe him as "Don Cherry in plaid and rubber boots."[8] On one occasion in 2006, Hillier was arrested and detained (but not charged) for trespassing during a protest at a water quality meeting in Cornwall.[9]

After the creation of the OLA in 2006, acts of civil disobedience were replaced by attempts to influence the political system by more traditional means. Landowner-endorsed candidates ran for municipal office in many rural municipalities in the 2006 Ontario municipal elections. Hillier and other members of the OLA began to appear as witnesses before parliamentary hearings into issues affecting rural areas.[lower-alpha 1]

Hillier resigned as president of the OLA in 2007 in order to run for a seat in the provincial legislature.

Perspective as an MPP

Hillier was elected to the provincial legislature in 2007. In October 2014, Hillier referred to members of the Lanark Landowners' Association as "nutbars," claiming "[w]hen I was there I tried to keep a distance from the fringe elements and the nutbars, if I can put it that way." The practice adopted by Landowners Associations of seeking original Crown patents for their land "has been, quite frankly, a problem for me as an MPP,” Hillier said. “People are following this advice and not getting building permits, and then when the building inspectors visit them they’re phoning me as their MPP and seeking my assistance."[10]

Anti-lockdown activism during the COVID-19 pandemic

At the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, Hillier was sitting as an independent MPP after being removed from the PC caucus in 2019. He has been skeptical of the pandemic and has been a vocal proponent of ending the emergency measures put in place by the Ontario government, such as lockdowns, stay-at-home orders, and advice regarding social distancing and use of face masks.

In October 2020, Kingston public health officials sent a letter to Hillier expressing concerns regarding his spreading of misinformation about the pandemic. Hillier had previously refused to say whether he thought the pandemic was real, said he was anti-mask and likened the pandemic to a bad flu season. He had also asserted on Twitter that public health officials were guilty of crimes against humanity.[11]

On November 26, Hillier organized an anti-COVID-19 lockdown rally at Queen's Park. Unlike the first such rally that Hillier organized (on October 21), this rally led to Hillier being issued a court summons by police, for violating the lockdown restrictions in place in Toronto at the time, which limited outdoor gatherings to 10 people. His court date was set for January 7, 2021.[12]

On December 29, Hillier tweeted a Christmas photo of a gathering at his home with 15 people from multiple households. At the time, Ontario was in a province-wide lockdown and the number of people allowed to gather indoors had been restricted to only members of a family living in the same household. [13][14]

On January 24, 2021, Hiller attended an in-person service at a Waterloo, Ontario church, during a time when such services were prohibited by provincial law due to the pandemic.[15]

On February 25, Hillier tweeted that "there is no (COVID-19) pandemic & never was, we were duped", and in a separate tweet urged his followers that "we must start shaming those who wear a mask, as they shame others, the masks are coercing us to live their lie." Hillier was blocked from Twitter for 24 hours for violating its terms of service, and when he returned he blamed "trolls and bots" for his temporary ban.[16]

On April 1, Hillier tweeted an image of Adolf Hitler with a caption that read "The Third ....wave. Everyone who has ever been to the sea, knows there is no end to waves. Its only 28 days this time. Truth does not mind being questioned. Lies do not like to be challenged. #onpoli #WeAreLivingaLie #nomorelockdowns", drawing a comparison between Ontario's COVID-19 lockdowns (a 28-day province-wide lockdown had been announced to begin on April 3, 2021, to combat the so-called "third wave" of the province's pandemic) and the fascist government of Nazi Germany under Hitler.[17] Hillier's tweet coincided with the Jewish holiday Passover, and the Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs, a Canadian Jewish advocacy group, criticized Hillier's insensitivity and drawing of "false equivalencies" between lockdown measures and the Holocaust. He was also condemned by Kingston and the Islands MPP Ian Arthur and MP Mark Gerretsen, the latter calling for Hillier's removal from office.[18]

On April 8, Hillier was billed as the special guest speaker at a "Mask Burning" event at the South Branch Bistro, Kemptville, Ontario, organized by No More Lock Downs Canada.[19]

On April 25, Hillier attended a church service in Aylmer, Ontario at Church of God Restoration. Hillier, along with Hastings—Lennox and Addington MP Derek Sloan (who had also been expelled from his own Conservative caucus after receiving a donation from a white supremacist) attended the event without wearing face masks or maintaining physical distancing, as shown in a video of the event. Four individuals were charged with violating the Re-opening Act of Ontario, including two that fit the description of Hillier and Sloan. Those charged have been summoned to court, with scheduled appearances in June.[20]

The local governments of several municipalities within Hillier's riding have passed motions condemning Hillier and asking the provincial government to sanction him in any way possible. Motions to this effect have been passed in South Frontenac, Central Frontenac, Perth, Smiths Falls, Carleton Place, and the Kingston, with the latter city council's motion calling for an investigation from the Ontario Integrity Commissioner.[21][22]

As of May 5, Hillier has been charged eight times for his defiance of the Re-opening Act, including for hosting an anti-lockdown protest and march in Belleville on April 16. According to a Facebook post, Hillier plans to fight all charges.[23]

Political career


2007 election campaign

In January 2007, Hillier resigned as president of the OLA to seek the Progressive Conservative nomination in Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington in the upcoming provincial election. Some members of the party suggested that Hillier's activist past made him an unsuitable candidate, and the Toronto Star speculated that the party might disqualify him. Scott Reid, the federal MP for Lanark-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington, responded that he would be "very disappointed" if Hillier were prevented from running, adding "I can't think of anything more dangerous to our prospects [of winning in this riding]".[24] On May 5, Hillier won a three-way nomination against Jay Brennan and Brent Cameron. He was elected MPP for the riding on October 10, 2007, capturing 40.58% of the vote and defeating Liberal candidate Ian Wilson by 820 votes.[25]

During the election campaign, some observers questioned Hillier's fitness for elected office, given his history of civil disobedience. But this history won him some admirers as well. Similarly, his willingness to take contrarian positions (for example, announcing his denial of climate change at a mid-election meeting of the editorial board of the Ottawa Citizen)[26] earned him approval as well as opposition. Shortly after this meeting, the Citizen's editorial board endorsed Hillier. An editorial in the paper advised voters to "[t]ake a chance on Randy Hillier" and stated that "the landowners'-rights activist is doing the right thing by running for the legislature and trying to change the system he's been battling for so very long."[27]

2007–2009: Early career as a Member of Provincial Parliament

Following the 2007 election, Hillier was appointed his party's critic for rural affairs.

However, it became increasingly clear that Hillier was unhappy with the leadership of PC leader John Tory. In March 2008 an article in the Ottawa Citizen reported that Hillier was considering leaving the Progressive Conservative caucus and joining the small Reform Party of Ontario. Hillier brushed aside this rumour as "void of fact."[28]

2009: Ontario PC leadership candidate

In early March 2009, John Tory resigned as leader of the Ontario PCs. On March 30, Hillier announced his candidacy in the leadership race to succeed Tory. Few observers thought Hillier had a realistic chance of winning, but some media commentators speculated that he might fill the role of kingmaker.[29]

Lacking in high-profile endorsements, Hillier instead focused his leadership bid on a series of policy announcements. These included:

  • Allowing Ontarians to vote to elect their senators;
  • Enacting a law, which he proposed to call the Freedom of Association and Conscience Act, which would allow health care professionals and other government-paid individuals to refuse to provide services to which, for religious or moral reasons, they were personally opposed (such as doctors and nurses refusing to perform abortions and marriage commissioners refusing to perform same-sex marriages);
  • Abolishing the Ontario Human Rights Commission and allowing all legal proceedings under the province's Human Rights Act to be dealt with in the regular court system.[3]
  • Allowing the sale of beer and wine in corner stores;
  • Restoration of the spring bear hunt;
  • Ending the closed shop in unionized workplaces;
  • Reverse the ban on the cosmetic use of pesticides;
  • abolition of the province's property tax assessment agency (MPAC);
  • Increasing the speed limit on Ontario highways;
  • Allowing the de-amalgamation of municipalities which had been forcibly amalgamated in the 1990s;
  • Cracking down on the aboriginal occupations in places like Caledonia.[30]

Hillier placed fourth in the September 2009 leadership vote, with just under 10% of the vote. However, the initial vote-count showed no clear leader among the other three candidates: Tim Hudak had won 33.9%, Frank Klees had 29.9%, and Christine Elliott had 26.4%. Because the election was structured as a preferential vote, the ballots cast by Hillier supporters were then redistributed among the other candidates. This system meant that Hillier's prior public endorsement of Tim Hudak as his own second choice for leader was important: two-thirds of the second-preference votes of Hillier supporters went to Hudak, doubling his lead over Klees.

2009–present: Political career after the leadership election

Following the election, Tim Hudak appointed Hillier as the party's critic for Labour, and for Northern Development, Mines and Forestry in the provincial legislature.

Regarding Hillier's support of Jack MacLaren, former Ontario Landowner Association President, to challenge sitting MPP Norm Sterling at the Annual General Meeting of the Carleton-Mississippi Mills Ontario Progressive Conservative Party Riding Association, the Globe and Mail described Hillier as a "shrewd political operator"[31]

Prior to the 2011 provincial election, Randy Hillier and federal counterpart Scott Reid introduced motions to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario and the federal House of Commons, respectively, to enshrine property rights for Ontarians in the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

2011 election

During the 2011 provincial election, it was reported that, as the result of a dispute over with the agency over taxes said to be owing for the sale of some land, the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) had placed two liens with a total value of $15,000 on property owned by Hillier and his wife. Hillier responded that they were working with CRA to resolve the dispute.[32] The dispute did not hurt Hillier's reelection effort; he won by a 10,000 vote margin.

2012

After the 2011 provincial election, Randy Hillier co-sponsored a bill to repeal Ontario's breed-specific restrictions on pit bull ownership. The bill was supported by members of all three parties at second reading in February 2012.[33] Despite passing second reading and committee, Ontario's Liberal Government did not call the Bill for third reading. It died on the order table with Premier McGuinty's prorogation of the legislature.

Following revelations in January 2012 that the head of a union local in Toronto was rehired after improperly spending public funds, Hillier called on the Ontario Government to make unions receiving public money to be made more accountable.[34]

In March 2012, Hillier introduced a bill to proclaim “Constitution Day”, recognizing the day that the British North America Act and the Constitution Act were proclaimed into law.[35]

With the support of the Canadian Taxpayer Federation, Hillier introduced a bill to strengthen the Taxpayer Protection Act introduced by the Harris government and to require all pieces of legislation be costed before they are introduced to the Ontario Legislature.[36]

2013

In September 2013, Hillier was stripped of his role as the party's labour critic after the Toronto Star published an email Hillier had sent to the PC caucus raising concerns over colleague Monte McNaughton's private member's bill abrogating construction company EllisDon's 1950s-era collective bargaining agreement.[37] The Star revealed that Hillier's concerns included that the PC Party would receive donations from Ellis Don for pushing the legislation. Hillier acknowledged that the email was his but did not comment on it. Hillier voted against the bill at second reading along with the members of the New Democratic caucus. Hudak, McNaughton and nine other members of the Tory caucus and 22 Liberals voted for the bill at second reading.[38] All but two Liberals voted against the Bill at third reading. Hillier was not in attendance for the third reading vote.[39]

At the end of October 2013, Hillier introduced a bill to allow provincial politicians to be recalled from public office.[40] Hillier's bill received some public support after he recommended that it should apply to Toronto mayor Rob Ford, who was embroiled in a crack cocaine scandal.[41]

In the fall of 2013 Hillier wrote an article for the Canadian Parliamentary Review detailing his ideas to reform Ontario's Legislature to “empower” Members of Provincial Parliament.[42]

Interim leadership bid

Hillier stood for the position of interim leader of the party following Tim Hudak's resignation in the aftermath of the 2014 provincial election. Hillier advocated moving power out of the hands of the leader and having more decisions made by caucus, including the selection of House Leader and Whip.[3] He was defeated by Jim Wilson.[43] Prior to the caucus meeting where the vote for interim leader was held, Wilson had dismissed Hillier's bid as a stunt, saying “He’s crazy... he has consistently betrayed the trust of caucus.”[3]

2018

In February 2018 Hillier filed a formal complaint against former Ontario PC Leader and MPP Patrick Brown during the leadership race. "I've known Patrick Brown to lie just about every time he opens his mouth" Hillier told reporters, he "engaged in dirty and crooked politics".[44] "He purposely and willfully lied to the people of Ontario." An investigation found no evidence to support Hillier's allegations that Brown failed to disclose gifts of travel.[45] Brown publicly responded calling Hillier's allegations “garbage,” and “fabricated”.[46][47]

2019

Hillier was suspended from the PC caucus by Premier Doug Ford on February 20, 2019 after making what Ford characterized as "disrespectful comments to parents of children with autism."[48] He was subsequently removed from the PC caucus on March 15, 2019.[49]

Electoral record

2018 Ontario general election: Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
Party Candidate Votes%
Progressive ConservativeRandy Hillier26,19452.03
New DemocraticRamsey Hart15,33930.47
LiberalAmanda Pulker-Mok5,35910.64
GreenAnita Payne2,4104.79
LibertarianSteve Gebhardt6011.19
IndependentJohn A. McEwen4400.87
Total valid votes 50,343100.00
Turnout 64.85
Eligible voters 77,629
Progressive Conservative pickup new district.
Source: Elections Ontario[50]
2014 Ontario general election: Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeRandy Hillier21,96643.52−6.60
LiberalBill MacDonald15,03729.79+1.91
New DemocraticDavid Parkhill10,18420.18+2.09
GreenCam Mather3,2836.50+2.59
Total valid votes 50,470 100.0   +12.48
Progressive Conservative hold Swing −4.26
Source(s)
Elections Ontario (2014). "Official result from the records – 041, Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington" (PDF). Retrieved 27 June 2015.
2011 Ontario general election: Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeRandy Hillier22,45750.12+9.54$ 65,499.77
LiberalBill MacDonald12,49027.88−10.8818,494.07
New DemocraticDavid Parkhill8,10418.09+5.5612,232.90
GreenNancy Matte1,7543.91−3.198,407.12
Total valid votes / Expense limit 44,805 100.0   −0.16 $ 106,088.50
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1570.35 −0.25
Turnout 44,96250.43 −1.65
Eligible voters 89,150   +2.85
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +10.21
2007 Ontario general election: Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
Party Candidate Votes%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeRandy Hillier18,21340.58$ 63,966.57
LiberalIan Wilson17,39338.7658,029.71
New DemocraticRoss Sutherland5,62312.5313,994.38
GreenRolly Montpellier3,1867.105,548.28
Family CoalitionStella Postma4621.03180.41
Total valid votes/Expense limit 44,877 100.0   $ 93,616.56
Total rejected ballots 271 0.60
Turnout 45,148 52.08
Eligible voters 86,682  

Editorialist


Hillier is the author of numerous editorials on a wide range of policy issues. Between 2003 and 2010, he contributed 11 articles to Le Québécois Libre, a bilingual libertarian online journal that was published in Montreal until 2010.[51]

Beginning in 2006, Hillier was co-publisher and co-editor of the OLA's official organ, The Landowner magazine (known since September 2019 as Landowner Voices) which is published bi-monthly. Hillier used to publish an editorial in each issue of The Landowner.[52][53]

Other controversies


In 2017 allegations were made against Hillier for violating the internal conduct policies of Tay Valley Township and the Occupational Health and Safety Act. Following a three-month investigation Hillier was found to have harassed municipal staff in Tay Valley. The township investigation wrote that Hillier “unfairly called into question the competence and proficiency of Township staff and undermined their integrity.” A letter from the township Chief Administrative Officer said there was a pattern of criticism and that the MPP had been “cautioned” about this “type of behaviour” in March. The letter stated, “Much of the information upon which you rely for your criticisms is inaccurate and the commentary about staff is disparaging. The impact of this behaviour is made even more harmful by the position and authority that you hold as MPP.”[54]

In June 2020, Hillier came under fire for appearing to trivialize Minister Ahmed Hussen's experience with racism, when in response to a CTV article where Hussen discussed experiences of prejudice while shopping, Hillier tweeted “A guilty conscience?"[55] The tweet has since been deleted but has been met with sharp criticism online and multiple accusations of racism,[56] including by Andrea Horwath who commented "At a time when Black people are protesting for their lives, you’re denying the reality of Black, Indigenous and racialized people."[57] That same month he took part in a rally protesting COVID-19 lockdown measures in Ontario at Queen's Park,[58] and was later condemned by Premier Doug Ford who described Hillier's participation in the rally as “totally irresponsible” and said it goes against “what everybody has been working for.”[59]

Notes


  1. For example, Hillier's appearance as a witness at the hearings of the provincial legislature into Bill 43, the Source Water Protection Act, is covered in The Landowner, Vol. 1 No. 4 (Dec/Jan 2007), p. 24. An appearance of Merle Bowes and two other OLA witnesses at the Senate Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry is covered in The Landowner, Vol. 2 No. 1 (June/July 2007), p. 26.

References


  1. "Randy Hillier | Legislative Assembly of Ontario". www.ola.org.
  2. "Ontario College of Trades » Public Register Search". Retrieved 2021-04-30.
  3. "Eastern Ontario MPPs Hillier and Yakabuski seek interim Tory leadership". Ottawa Citizen.
  4. "Hillier joins Klees in bid for PC leadership race". CTV News Toronto. The Canadian Press. March 30, 2009. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  5. "About Us". RURALREVOLUTION.com. Archived from the original on February 12, 2016. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  6. "Strong support for Hillier", The Shield (Land O’Lakes Edition), Jan. 11, 2008, p. 6.
  7. "Debate one last swipe before vote", Napanee Guide, Oct. 5, 2007, p. 1.
  8. Gena Gibson, "Hillier triumphs", Perth Courier, Oct. 17, 2007, p. 1.
  9. https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2009/09/02/other_canadian_politicians_who_have_had_a_brush_with_crime_and_punishment.html
  10. Reevely, David (2014-10-09). "Reevely: Tory leadership candidates courting 'nutbars', MPP Randy Hillier warns". Ottawa Citizen. Retrieved 2018-01-30.
  11. Pinsent, Andrew (October 15, 2020). "Health officials raise disinformation concerns with MPP Randy Hillier". 580 CFRA News Talk Radio. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  12. Hutchins, Bill (November 26, 2020). "MPP Randy Hillier charged after hosting anti-COVID-19 lockdown rally". Global News. Retrieved November 26, 2020.
  13. McArtney, Neil (December 28, 2020). "MPP Randy Hillier posts a photo of 15 people in one room celebrating Christmas". globalnews.ca. Archived from the original on December 29, 2020.
  14. Randy Hillier [@randyhillier] (December 28, 2020). "The lies and deceptions of covid are over. How & why so many allowed themselves to be deceived will take years to uncover, but I and many other Canadians will not accept the deception any longer. We are free and will defend our freedom" (Tweet). Archived from the original on December 28, 2020 via Twitter.
  15. "Lanark-Frontenac-Kingston MPP Randy Hillier attends prohibited service at Waterloo church". Kingstonist. January 24, 2021. Retrieved March 1, 2021.
  16. "Lanark-Frontenac-Kingston MPP Randy Hillier temporarily suspended by Twitter". Kingstonist. February 28, 2021. Retrieved March 1, 2021.
  17. Randy Hillier [@randyhillier] (April 1, 2021). "The Third ....wave. Everyone who has ever been to the sea, knows there is no end to waves. Its only 28 days this time. Truth does not mind being questioned. Lies do not like to be challenged. #onpoli #WeAreLivingaLie #nomorelockdowns" (Tweet). Archived from the original on April 2, 2021. Retrieved April 4, 2021 via Twitter.
  18. Vilela, Cris (April 2, 2021). "MPP Hillier draws ire over comparison of public health measures to Hitler". Kingstonist. Retrieved April 4, 2021.
  19. Laucius, Joanne (April 9, 2021). "Anti-lockdown protesters gather in Kemptville". Ottawa Citizen. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  20. Dorey Forestell, Michelle (April 27, 2021). "Sloan and Hillier face breach of Re-Opening Act charges". Kingstonist. Retrieved April 28, 2021.
  21. Mohamed, Ladna (20 April 2021). "Kingston councillor proposes motion to condemn MPP Randy Hillier's COVID-19 actions". Global News. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
  22. Johnson, Kimberley (May 5, 2021). "Kingston City Council unanimously votes to condemn MPP's actions". CTV News. Retrieved May 5, 2021.
  23. Mazur, Alexandra (May 5, 2021). "MPP Randy Hillier among 2 charged following anti-COVID-19-lockdown rally in Belleville". Global News. Retrieved May 6, 2021.
  24. Ian Urquhart, "Rural activist a potential headache for Tories", Toronto Star, 12 February 2007, A13.
  25. https://results.elections.on.ca/en/data-explorer?fromYear=2006&toYear=2008&edIds=1_41&levelOfDetail=candidate
  26. Jaimet, Kate (September 14, 2007). "Greenhouse gases 'not evil:' PC candidate". Ottawa Citizen. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  27. "Take a chance on Randy Hillier". The Ottawa Citizen. Newspapers.com.
  28. Krista Johnston, "Hillier reaffirms allegiance to Tories", in Smiths Falls This Week, Mar. 28, 2008, p. 1.
  29. http://www.torontosun.com/news/canada/2009/03/07/8660941-sun.html [dead link] "They deserve what they got", Toronto Sun, Mar. 7, 2009
  30. Greenberg, Lee (11 Jun 2009). "Randy Hillier: Rural rebel to Conservative kingmaker – Part 1". The Ottawa Citizen. "Part 2".
  31. The Globe and Mail, Dec. 4, 2010 "Ontario Tories struggle-to prevent civil war on eastern front" by Adam Radwanski, "https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/politics/adam-radwanski/ontario-tories-struggle-to-prevent-civil-war-on-eastern-front/article1825137/[dead link]
  32. "Hudak defends MPP who owes back taxes". The Canadian Press. September 9, 2011. Retrieved June 4, 2018.
  33. "Private bill to end Ontario's pit bull ban gets all-party support". The Canadian Press. February 23, 2012. Retrieved January 4, 2014.
  34. Van Alphen, Tony (January 17, 2012). "Stop public funding of union centre, Tory labour critic urges". The Star. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  35. Neutel, Dan (March 28, 2012). "Canadians to mark Constitution Day on March 29" (PDF). Canadian Constitution Foundation. Postmedia News. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 3, 2016. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  36. Artuso, Antonella (April 4, 2012). "Taxpayers get extra protection". Toronto Sun. Retrieved January 4, 2014.
  37. "Tim Hudak fires Randy Hillier over leaked email". The Toronto Star. September 13, 2013. Retrieved October 25, 2013.
  38. Brennan, Richard J.; Benzie, Robert (September 4, 2013). "Star Exclusive: Tory MPP says party officials tied donations to labour legislation". The Toronto Star. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  39. Brennan, Richard J.; Benzie, Robert (October 29, 2013). "Liberals and NDP crush controversial Bill 74 by Tories to help EllisDon". The Toronto Star. Retrieved January 4, 2014.
  40. "Hillier proposes bill to recall MPPs". Matthew Pearson, Ottawa Citizen. October 30, 2013. Retrieved January 4, 2014.
  41. Babbage, Maria (November 20, 2013). "Ontario Tory's bill would allow recall of misbehaving mayors, MPPs". The Globe and Mail. The Canadian Press. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  42. Hillier, Randy. "Empowering Ontario Legislators". Canadian Parliamentary Review. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  43. "Progressive Conservatives pick Jim Wilson as interim leader". Toronto Star. July 2, 2014. Retrieved July 2, 2014.
  44. "Patrick Brown accused of 'dirty and crooked politics' as Ontario MPP calls for investigation | CBC News". CBC. Retrieved 2020-11-01.
  45. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/patrick-brown-integrity-complaint-1.4636633
  46. https://www.thestar.com/news/queenspark/2018/02/22/watchdog-overseeing-mpp-finances-demands-more-information-on-patrick-browns-house-and-mortgage-arrangements.html
  47. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/patrick-brown-accused-of-dirty-politics-1.4543691
  48. "Hillier suspended from Ontario PC caucus after autism debate". CBC News. February 20, 2019. Retrieved February 25, 2019.
  49. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/hillier-expelled-opc-caucus-1.5058281
  50. "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. p. 5. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  51. "Randy Hillier". Le Québécois Libre. Archived from the original on May 13, 2020. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  52. https://www.ourcampaigns.com/CandidateDetail.html?CandidateID=163051
  53. https://www.betterfarming.com/online-news/hillier-leaves-landowners-feeling-%E2%80%98confused-and-deserted%E2%80%99-5236
  54. "MPP Hillier harassed municipal staff in Tay Valley, review finds". Ottawa Citizen. 2017-12-06. Retrieved 2018-01-30.
  55. "MPP Randy Hillier under fire for tweet appearing to trivialize minister's experience with racism". CP24. 2020-06-02. Retrieved 2020-06-03.
  56. "Ontario MPP under fire for tweet appearing to trivialize minister's experience with racism". Toronto. 2020-06-02. Retrieved 2020-06-03.
  57. Andrea Horwath [@andreahorwath] (June 2, 2020). "Absolutely not, @RandyHillier At a time when Black people are protesting for their lives, you're denying the reality of Black, Indigenous and racialized people. Apologize. And do better" (Tweet) via Twitter.
  58. Devoy, Desmond (2020-06-02). "Ford 'disappointed' in Hillier's attendance at Queen's Park rally". InsideOttawaValley.com. Retrieved 2020-06-03.
  59. Fox, Chris (2020-06-02). "MPP who took part in anti-lockdown rally outside Queen's Park 'should know better,' Ford says". CP24. Retrieved 2020-06-03.