Results of the 2016 United Kingdom European Union membership referendum


The 2016 United Kingdom European Union membership referendum took place in the United Kingdom and Gibraltar on 23 June 2016.[1][2] Membership of the European Union had been a topic of debate in the United Kingdom since the country joined the European Communities (then often called the "Common Market" by British people) in 1973. This referendum was conducted very differently from the European Communities membership referendum in 1975; a more localised and regionalised counting procedure was used, and the ballot was overseen by the Electoral Commission, a public body which did not exist at the time of the first vote. This article lists, by voting area for Great Britain and Gibraltar and by parliamentary constituency for Northern Ireland, all the results of the referendum, each ordered into national and regional sections.

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum
Should the United Kingdom remain a member of the European Union or leave the European Union?
LocationUnited Kingdom (including Gibraltar)
Date23 June 2016
Results
Votes %
Leave 17,410,742 51.89%
Remain 16,141,241 48.11%
Valid votes 33,551,983 99.92%
Invalid or blank votes 25,359 0.08%
Total votes 33,577,342 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 46,500,001 72.21%
Results by voting areas
  Leave     Remain
On the map, the darker shades for a colour indicate a larger margin. The results for Northern Ireland are by Parliamentary constituency.
Comparison of results in 1975 and 2016 referendums. This map uses darker shades of green to show stronger support for UK membership in the European Communities or Union, and darker blues to show stronger opposition.
Part of a series of articles on
Brexit
Withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union
United Kingdom portal
European Union portal

Under the provisions of the European Union Referendum Act 2015, there were a total of 382 voting areas across twelve regions, using the same boundaries as used in European Parliamentary elections since 1999, under the provisions of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 2002, with votes counted at local authority level. In England the 326 local government districts were used as the voting areas; these consist of all unitary authorities, all metropolitan boroughs, all shire districts, the London boroughs, the City of London and the Isles of Scilly.[3] The nine regions of England were then also used to count the votes at the regional level, with Gibraltar being regarded as part of South West England. Northern Ireland was a single voting area as well as being a regional count, although local totals by Westminster parliamentary constituency area were announced.[3] In Scotland the 32 Scottish council areas were used as voting areas and a single national count.[3] In Wales the 22 Welsh council areas were used as the voting areas and a single national count.[3]

Counting began as soon as the polls closed on 23 June from 2200 BST onwards (making it the first UK-wide referendum to be counted overnight) and took nine hours and twenty minutes to complete. The result of the referendum was forecast by the BBC just before 04:40 BST (around 6 hours 40 minutes after polls closed), with around 308 results declared at the time. The first result announced was Gibraltar, and the last was Cornwall.

On 23 June 2016, the recorded result was that the UK voted to leave the European Union by 51.89% for Leave to 48.11% for Remain, a margin of 3.78%. This corresponded to 17,410,742 votes to leave and 16,141,241 to remain, a margin of 1,269,501 votes.

United Kingdom

Of the 381 voting areas in Great Britain and Gibraltar and the 18 Northern Ireland parliamentary constituencies, a total of 270 returned majority votes in favour of "Leave the European Union", while 129 returned majority votes in favour of "Remain a member of the European Union", including all 32 voting areas in Scotland.
  Leave
  Remain

The final result of the referendum for the United Kingdom and Gibraltar was declared at Manchester Town Hall at 0720 BST on Friday 24 June 2016, after all the 382 voting areas and the twelve UK regions had declared their results, by the then "Chief Counting Officer" (CCO) for the referendum, Jenny Watson. In a UK-wide referendum, the position of "Chief Counting Officer" (CCO) is held by the chair of the Electoral Commission.[4] The following figures are as reported by the Electoral Commission.[5]

With a national turnout of 72%, the target to secure the majority win for the winning side was 16,788,672 votes. The decision by the electorate was to "Leave the European Union" which won by a majority of 1,269,501 votes (3.78%) over those who had voted in favour of "Remain a member of the European Union", with England and Wales voting to "Leave" while Scotland and Northern Ireland voted to "Remain".[6][irrelevant citation]

2016 United Kingdom European Union membership referendum
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 17,410,742 51.89
Remain a member of the European Union 16,141,241 48.11
Valid votes 33,551,983 99.92
Invalid or blank votes 25,359 0.08
Total votes 33,577,342 100.00
Registered voters and turnout 46,500,001 72.21
Source: Electoral Commission[7]
National referendum results (without spoiled ballots)
Leave:
17,410,742 (51.9%)
Remain:
16,141,241 (48.1%)

Results by United Kingdom regions

Region Electorate Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
  East Midlands 3,384,299 74.2% 1,033,036 1,475,479 41.18% 58.82%
  East of England 4,398,796 75.7% 1,448,616 1,880,367 43.52% 56.48%
  Greater London 5,424,768 69.7% 2,263,519 1,513,232 59.93% 40.07%
  North East England 1,934,341 69.3% 562,595 778,103 41.96% 58.04%
  North West England 5,241,568 70.0% 1,699,020 1,966,925 46.35% 53.65%
  Northern Ireland 1,260,955 62.7% 440,707 349,442 55.78% 44.22%
  Scotland 3,987,112 67.2% 1,661,191 1,018,322 62.00% 38.00%
  South East England 6,465,404 76.8% 2,391,718 2,567,965 48.22% 51.78%
  South West England
(including Gibraltar)
4,138,134 76.7% 1,503,019 1,669,711 47.37% 52.63%
  Wales 2,270,272 71.7% 772,347 854,572 47.47% 52.53%
  West Midlands 4,116,572 72.0% 1,207,175 1,755,687 40.74% 59.26%
  Yorkshire and the Humber 3,877,780 70.7% 1,158,298 1,580,937 42.29% 57.71%

Results by United Kingdom constituent countries

Country Electorate Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
  England
(and Gibraltar)
39,005,781 73.0% 13,266,996 15,188,406 46.62% 53.38%
  Northern Ireland 1,260,955 62.7% 440,707 349,442 55.78% 44.22%
  Scotland 3,987,112 67.2% 1,661,191 1,018,322 62.00% 38.00%
  Wales 2,270,272 71.7% 772,347 854,572 47.47% 52.53%

Returns from United Kingdom major cities

Out of over 33.5 million valid votes cast across the United Kingdom, over 8.8 million, or just over one quarter, were cast in thirty major cities that each gathered 100,000 votes or more.

In those 30 cities, votes to Remain outnumbered those to Leave by over 900,000 (4,872,810 to 3,955,595 or 55.2% to 44.8%), while in the other voting areas, the votes to Leave outnumbered those to Remain by nearly 2.2 million (13,455,147 to 11,268,431, or 54.4% to 45.6%).

City Voting region
(& Remain %) [b]
Total
votes
Turn-
out
Votes Percent of votes [b]
Remain Leave Margin [c] Remain Leave
Greater London London (59.9%) 3,776,751 69.7% 2,263,519 1,513,232 +750,287 59.9% 40.1%
BirminghamW. Midlands (40.7%)450,702 63.7%223,451227,251−3,80049.6%50.4%
LeedsYorks/Humber (42.3%)387,337 71.3%194,863192,474+2,38950.3%49.7%
SheffieldYorks/Humber (42.3%)266,753 67.3%130,735136,018−5,28349.0%51.0%
GlasgowScotland (62.0%)252,809 56.2%168,33584,474+83,86166.6%33.4%
EdinburghScotland (62.0%)252,29472.9%187,79664,498+123,29874.4%25.6%
BradfordYorks/Humber (42.3%)228,48866.7%104,575123,913−19,338 45.8%54.2%
BristolSouth West (41.2%)228,44573.1%141,02787,418+53,60961.7%38.3%
LiverpoolNorth West (46.3%)203,55464.0%118,45385,101+33,352 58.2%41.8%
ManchesterNorth West (46.3%)201,81459.7%121,82379,991+41,83260.4%39.6%
WakefieldYorks/Humber (42.3%)175,04271.1%58,877116,165−57,28833.6%66.4%
CardiffWales (47.5%)169,604 69.6%101,78867,816+33,97260.0%40.0%
greater Belfast [lower-alpha 1]N. Ireland (55.8%)158,36594,91563,450+31,46559.9%40.1%
Coventry W. Midlands (40.7%)153,064 69.2%67,96785,097−17,130 44.4%55.6%
Brighton & HoveSouth East (48.2%)146,67574.0%100,64846,027+54,62168.6%31.4%
LeicesterE. Midlands (41.2%)138,97265.0%70,98067,992+2,98851.1%48.9%
SunderlandNorth East (42.0%)134,32464.8%51,93082,394−30,46438.7%61.3%
PlymouthSouth West (41.2%)133,45571.4%53,45879,997−26,53940.1%59.9%
Newcastle upon TyneNorth East (42.0%)129,00367.6%65,40563,598+1,80750.7%49.3%
NottinghamE. Midlands (41.2%)120,66161.8%59,31861,343−2,02549.2%50.8%
Derby E. Midlands (41.2%)120,65570.5%51,61269,043−17,43142.8%57.2%
Swansea Wales (47.5%)120,24369.5%58,30761,936−3,62948.5%51.5%
WolverhamptonW. Midlands (40.7%)117,93667.5%44,13873,798−29,66037.4%62.6%
Stoke-on-TrentW. Midlands (40.7%)117,59065.7%36,02781,563−45,53630.6%69.4%
Kingston upon HullYorks/Humber (42.3%)113,35562.9%36,70976,646−39,93732.4%67.6%
SalfordNorth West (46.3%)109,81563.2%47,43062,385−14,95543.2%56.8%
YorkYorks/Humber (42.3%)109,60070.6%63,61745,983+17,63458.0%42.0%
SouthamptonSouth East (48.2%)107,66568.1%49,73857,927−8,18946.2%53.8%
AberdeenScotland (62.0%)104,71467.9%63,98540,729+23,25661.1% 38.9%
PortsmouthSouth East (48.2%)98,72070.3%41,38457,336−15,95241.9%58.1%
Total of 30 citiesU.K. (48.1%)8,828,4054,872,8103,955,595+917,21555.2%44.8%
Other voting areasU.K. (48.1%) 24,723,57811,268,43113,455,147−2,186,71645.6%54.4%
United KingdomU.K.33,551,98372.2%16,141,24117,410,742−1,269,50148.1%51.9%
Notes:
[a] Vote totals for Belfast are based on the returns from the four parliamentary constituencies in Belfast.
    These include areas in districts outside the City of Belfast.
[b] Lighter shades indicate a prevailing Remain or Leave vote of 52.0% or less; darker shades one of 58.0% or more.
[c] Margins are (arbitrarily) positive (+) when they indicate the excess of Remain votes over Leave,
   and negative (−) when they indicate the excess of Leave votes over Remain.

England

The English local districts were used as the voting areas for the referendum in England; these consist of all unitary authorities, all metropolitan boroughs, all shire districts, the London boroughs, the City of London and the Isles of Scilly.[3]

Unlike the other constituent countries of the United Kingdom there was no centralised national count of the votes in England as counting was done within the nine separate regions. Figures from Gibraltar are included in the South West England region.


United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
England
(including Gibraltar)
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 15,188,40653.38%
Remain a member of the European Union 13,266,99646.62%
Valid votes 28,455,48299.92%
Invalid or blank votes 22,1840.08%
Total votes 28,477,666100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 39,005,78173.01%
England referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
15,188,406 (53.4%)
Remain:
13,266,996 (46.6%)

England was broken down into 9 regional count areas using the same regional constituency boundaries as used in European Parliamentary elections.

East Midlands

Voting areas of the East Midlands region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
East Midlands
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 1,475,47958.82%
Remain a member of the European Union 1,033,03641.18%
Valid votes 2,508,51599.92%
Invalid or blank votes 1,8910.08%
Total votes 2,510,496100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 3,384,29974.18%
Source: Electoral Commission
East Midlands referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,475,479 (58.9%)
Remain:
1,033,036 (41.1%)

The East Midlands region was broken down into 40 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Amber Valley76.3%29,31944,50139.7%60.3%
Ashfield72.8%20,17946,72030.2%69.8%
Bassetlaw74.8%20,57543,39232.2%67.8%
Blaby76.5%22,88833,58340.5%59.5%
Bolsover72.3%12,24229,73029.2%70.8%
Boston77.2%7,43022,97424.4%75.6%
Broxtowe78.3%29,67235,75445.4%54.6%
Charnwood70.4%43,50050,67246.2%53.8%
Chesterfield71.9%22,94634,47840.0%60.0%
Corby74.1%11,47020,61135.8%64.2%
Daventry80.9%20,44328,93841.4%58.6%
Derby70.5%51,61269,04342.8%57.2%
Derbyshire Dales81.9%22,63324,09548.4%51.6%
East Lindsey74.9%23,51556,61329.3%70.7%
East Northamptonshire76.9%21,68030,89441.2%58.8%
Erewash76.0%25,79140,73938.8%61.2%
Gedling76.5%30,03537,54244.4%55.6%
High Peak75.6%27,11627,71749.5%50.5%
Harborough81.4%27,02827,85049.3%50.7%
Hinckley & Bosworth76.7%25,96939,50139.7%60.3%
Kettering76.4%21,03032,87739.0%61.0%
Leicester65.0%70,98067,99251.1%48.9%
Lincoln69.3%18,90224,99243.1%56.9%
Mansfield72.6%16,41739,92729.1%70.9%
Melton81.3%12,69517,61041.9%58.1%
Newark and Sherwood76.8%26,57140,51639.6%60.4%
North East Derbyshire75.2%22,07537,23537.2%62.8%
Northampton72.6%43,80561,45441.6%58.4%
North Kesteven78.4%25,57042,18337.7%62.3%
North West Leicestershire77.9%22,64234,96939.3%60.7%
Nottingham61.8%59,31861,34349.2%50.8%
Oadby and Wigston73.7%14,29217,17345.4%54.6%
Rushcliffe81.5%40,52229,88857.6%42.4%
Rutland78.1%11,35311,61349.4%50.6%
South Derbyshire76.8%22,47934,21639.6%60.4%
South Holland75.3%13,07436,42326.4%73.6%
South Kesteven78.2%33,04749,42440.1%59.9%
South Northamptonshire79.4%25,85330,77145.7%54.3%
Wellingborough75.4%15,46225,67937.6%62.4%
West Lindsey74.5%20,90633,84738.2%61.8%

East of England

Voting areas of the East of England region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
East of England
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 1,880,36756.48%
Remain a member of the European Union 1,448,61643.52%
Valid votes 3,328,98399.93%
Invalid or blank votes 2,3290.07%
Total votes 3,331,312100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 4,398,79675.73%
Source: Electoral Commission
East of England referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,880,367 (56.5%)
Remain:
1,448,616 (43.5%)

The East of England region was broken down into 47 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Babergh78.2%25,30929,93345.8%54.2%
Basildon73.8%30,74867,25131.4%68.6%
Bedford72.1%41,49744,56948.2%51.8%
Braintree76.6%33,52352,71338.9%61.1%
Breckland74.3%26,31347,23535.8%64.2%
Brentwood79.5%19,07727,62740.8%59.2%
Broadland78.3%35,46942,26845.6%54.4%
Broxbourne73.7%17,16633,70633.7%66.3%
Cambridge72.2%42,68215,11773.8%26.2%
Castle Point75.3%14,15437,69127.3%72.7%
Central Bedfordshire77.8%69,67089,13443.9%56.1%
Chelmsford77.6%47,54553,24947.2%52.8%
Colchester75.1%44,41451,30546.4%53.6%
Dacorum79.1%42,54243,70249.3%50.7%
East Cambridgeshire77.0%23,59924,48749.1%50.9%
East Hertfordshire80.3%42,37242,99449.6%50.4%
Epping Forest76.8%28,67648,17637.3%62.7%
Fenland73.7%15,05537,57128.6%71.4%
Forest Heath72.5%9,79118,16035.0%65.0%
Great Yarmouth69.0%14,28435,84428.5%71.5%
Harlow73.5%13,86729,60231.9%68.1%
Hertsmere76.6%27,59328,53249.2%50.8%
Huntingdonshire77.8%45,72954,19845.8%54.2%
Ipswich72.5%27,69838,65541.7%58.3%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk74.7%28,58756,49333.6%66.4%
Luton66.2%36,70847,77343.5%56.5%
Maldon79.1%14,52924,30237.4%62.6%
Mid Suffolk78.1%27,39133,79444.8%55.2%
North Hertfordshire78.2%42,23435,43854.4%45.6%
North Norfolk76.8%26,21437,57641.1%58.9%
Norwich69.1%37,32629,04056.2%43.8%
Peterborough72.3%34,17653,21639.1%60.9%
Rochford78.8%17,51034,93733.4%66.6%
South Cambridgeshire81.2%56,12837,06160.2%39.8%
Southend-on-Sea72.8%39,34854,52241.9%58.1%
South Norfolk78.5%38,81741,54148.3%51.7%
St Albans82.4%54,20832,23762.7%37.3%
St. Edmundsbury76.7%26,98635,22443.4%56.6%
Stevenage73.7%18,65927,12640.8%59.2%
Suffolk Coastal80.6%37,21841,96647.0%53.0%
Tendring74.4%25,21057,44730.5%69.5%
Three Rivers78.4%25,75127,09748.7%51.3%
Thurrock72.7%22,15157,76527.7%72.3%
Uttlesford80.2%25,61926,32449.3%50.7%
Watford71.6%23,16723,41949.7%50.3%
Waveney72.6%24,35641,29037.1%62.9%
Welwyn Hatfield75.0%27,55031,06047.0%53.0%

Greater London

Voting areas of the London region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
Greater London
Choice Votes %
Remain a member of the European Union 2,263,51959.93%
Leave the European Union 1,513,23240.07%
Valid votes 3,776,75199.88%
Invalid or blank votes 4,4530.12%
Total votes 3,781,204100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 5,424,76869.70%
Source: Electoral Commission
Greater London referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,513,232 (40.1%)
Remain:
2,263,519 (59.9%)

The Greater London region was broken down into 33 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Barking and Dagenham63.8%27,75046,13037.6%62.4%
Barnet72.1%100,21060,82362.2%37.8%
Bexley75.2%47,60380,88637.0%63.0%
Brent65.0%72,52348,88159.7%40.3%
Bromley78.8%92,39890,03450.6%49.4%
Camden65.4%71,29523,83874.9%25.1%
City of London73.5%3,3121,08775.3%24.7%
City of Westminster64.9%53,92824,26869.0%31.0%
Croydon69.8%92,91378,22154.3%45.7%
Ealing70.0%90,02459,01760.4%39.6%
Enfield69.0%76,42560,48155.8%44.2%
Greenwich69.5%65,24852,11755.6%44.4%
Hackney65.1%83,39822,86878.5%21.5%
Haringey70.5%79,99125,85575.6%24.4%
Harrow72.2%64,04253,18354.6%45.4%
Hammersmith and Fulham69.9%56,18824,05470.0%30.0%
Havering76.0%42,20196,88530.3%69.7%
Hillingdon68.9%58,04074,98243.6%56.4%
Hounslow69.7%58,75556,32151.1%48.9%
Islington70.3%76,42025,18075.2%24.8%
Kensington and Chelsea65.9%37,60117,13868.7%31.3%
Kingston upon Thames78.3%52,53332,73761.6%38.4%
Lambeth67.3%111,58430,34078.6%21.4%
Lewisham63.0%86,95537,51869.9%30.1%
Merton73.4%63,00337,09762.9%37.1%
Newham59.2%55,32849,37152.8%47.2%
Redbridge67.5%69,21359,02054.0%46.0%
Richmond upon Thames82.0%75,39633,41069.3%30.7%
Southwark66.1%94,29335,20972.8%27.2%
Sutton76.0%49,31957,24146.3%53.7%
Tower Hamlets64.5%73,01135,22467.5%32.5%
Waltham Forest66.6%64,15644,39559.1%40.9%
Wandsworth71.9%118,46339,42175.0%25.0%

North East England

Voting areas of the North East England region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
North East England
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 778,10358.04%
Remain a member of the European Union 562,59541.96%
Valid votes 1,340,69899.95%
Invalid or blank votes 6890.05%
Total votes 1,341,387100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 1,934,34169.35%
Source: Electoral Commission
North East England referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
778,103 (58%)
Remain:
562,595 (42%)

The North East England region was broken down into 12 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Darlington71.0%24,17230,99443.8%56.2%
County Durham68.7%113,521153,87742.5%57.5%
Gateshead70.6%44,42958,52943.2%57.8%
Hartlepool65.5%14,02932,07130.4%69.6%
Middlesbrough64.9%21,18140,17734.5%65.5%
Newcastle upon Tyne67.6%65,40563,59850.7%49.3%
North Tyneside72.3%52,87360,58946.6%53.4%
Northumberland74.3%82,02296,69945.9%54.1%
Redcar and Cleveland70.2%24,58648,12833.8%66.2%
South Tyneside68.2%30,01449,06538.0%62.0%
Stockton-on-Tees71.0%38,43361,98238.3%61.7%
Sunderland64.8%51,93082,39438.7%61.3%

North West England

Voting areas of the North West England region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
North West England
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 1,966,92553.65%
Remain a member of the European Union 1,699,02046.35%
Valid votes 3,665,94599.93%
Invalid or blank votes 2,6820.07%
Total votes 3,668,627100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 5,241,56869.99%
Source: Electoral Commission
North West England referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,966,925 (53.7%)
Remain:
1,699,020 (46.3%)

The North West England region was broken down into 39 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Allerdale72.9%22,42931,80941.4%58.6%
Barrow-in-Furness67.8%14,20721,86739.4%60.6%
Blackburn with Darwen65.2%28,52236,79943.7%56.3%
Blackpool65.4%21,78145,14632.5%67.5%
Bolton70.1%57,58980,49141.7%58.3%
Burnley67.2%14,46228,85433.4%66.6%
Bury71.3%46,35454,67445.9%54.1%
Carlisle74.5%23,78835,89539.9%60.1%
Cheshire East77.3%107,962113,16348.8%51.2%
Cheshire West and Chester74.5%95,45598,08249.3%50.7%
Chorley75.5%27,41736,09843.2%56.8%
Copeland70.0%14,41923,52838.0%62.0%
Eden75.7%14,80716,91146.7%53.3%
Fylde75.5%19,88926,31743.0%57.0%
Halton68.2%27,67837,32742.6%57.4%
Hyndburn64.7%13,56926,56833.8%66.2%
Knowsley63.5%34,34536,55848.4%51.6%
Lancaster72.6%35,73237,30948.9%51.1%
Liverpool64.0%118,45385,10158.2%41.8%
Manchester59.7%121,82379,99160.4%39.6%
Oldham67.9%42,03465,36939.1%60.9%
Pendle70.2%16,70428,63136.8%63.2%
Preston68.7%30,22734,51846.7%53.3%
Ribble Valley79.0%15,89220,55043.6%56.4%
Rochdale65.9%41,21762,01439.9%60.1%
Rossendale72.4%15,01223,16939.3%60.7%
Salford63.2%47,43062,38543.2%56.8%
Sefton71.7%76,70271,17651.9%48.1%
South Lakeland79.7%34,53130,80052.9%47.1%
South Ribble75.3%26,40637,31841.4%58.6%
St. Helens68.8%39,32254,35742.0%58.0%
Stockport74.9%85,55977,93052.5%47.5%
Tameside66.0%43,11867,82938.9%61.1%
Trafford75.8%72,29353,01857.7%42.3%
Warrington73.3%52,65762,48745.7%54.3%
West Lancashire74.4%28,54635,32344.7%55.3%
Wigan69.2%58,942104,33136.1%63.9%
Wirral70.9%88,93183,06951.7%48.3%
Wyre74.6%22,81640,16336.2%63.8%

South East England

Voting areas of the South East England region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
South East England
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 2,567,96551.78%
Remain a member of the European Union 2,391,71848.22%
Valid votes 4,959,68399.93%
Invalid or blank votes 3,4270.07%
Total votes 4,963,110100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 6,465,40476.76%
Source: Electoral Commission
South East England referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
2,567,965 (51.8%)
Remain:
2,391,718 (48.2%)

The South East England region was broken down into 67 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Adur76.4%16,91420,31545.4%54.6%
Arun77.8%34,19356,93637.5%62.5%
Ashford77.1%28,31441,47240.6%59.4%
Aylesbury Vale78.4%52,87753,95649.5%50.5%
Basingstoke and Deane78.0%48,25752,07148.1%51.9%
Bracknell Forest76.1%29,88835,00246.1%53.9%
Brighton & Hove74.0%100,64846,02768.6%31.4%
Canterbury75.0%40,16941,87949.0%51.0%
Cherwell75.5%40,66841,16849.7%50.3%
Chichester77.8%35,01136,32649.1%50.9%
Chiltern83.5%32,24126,36355.0%45.0%
Crawley73.2%22,38831,44741.6%58.4%
Dartford75.5%19,98535,87035.8%64.2%
Dover76.5%24,60640,41037.8%62.2%
Eastbourne74.7%22,84530,70042.7%57.3%
Eastleigh78.2%36,17239,90247.5%52.5%
East Hampshire81.6%37,34636,57650.5%49.5%
Elmbridge78.1%45,84131,16259.5%40.5%
Epsom and Ewell80.4%23,59621,70752.1%47.9%
Fareham79.6%32,21039,52544.9%55.1%
Gosport73.5%16,67129,45636.1%63.9%
Gravesham74.9%18,87635,64334.6%65.4%
Guildford76.9%44,15534,45856.2%43.8%
Hart82.6%30,28227,51352.4%47.6%
Hastings71.6%20,01124,33945.1%54.9%
Havant74.1%26,58244,04737.6%62.4%
Horsham81.6%43,78541,30351.5%48.5%
Isle of Wight72.3%30,20749,17338.1%61.9%
Lewes77.8%30,97428,50852.1%47.9%
Maidstone76.0%36,76252,36541.2%58.8%
Medway72.1%49,88988,99735.9%64.1%
Mid Sussex80.7%46,47141,05753.1%46.9%
Milton Keynes73.6%63,39367,06348.6%51.4%
Mole Valley82.1%29,08825,70853.1%46.9%
New Forest79.2%47,19964,54142.2%57.8%
Oxford72.3%49,42420,91370.3%29.7%
Portsmouth70.3%41,38457,33641.9%58.1%
Reading72.5%43,38531,38258.0%42.0%
Reigate and Banstead78.2%40,18140,98049.5%50.5%
Rother79.3%23,91633,75341.5%58.5%
Runnymede76.0%20,25924,03545.7%54.3%
Rushmoor74.1%20,38428,39641.8%58.2%
Sevenoaks80.6%32,09138,25845.6%54.4%
Shepway74.9%22,88437,72937.8%62.2%
Slough62.1%24,91129,63145.7%54.3%
Southampton68.1%49,73857,92746.2%53.8%
South Bucks78.0%20,07720,64749.3%50.7%
South Oxfordshire80.7%46,24537,86555.0%45.0%
Spelthorne77.9%22,47434,13539.7%60.3%
Surrey Heath79.8%25,63826,66749.0%51.0%
Swale74.2%28,48147,38837.5%62.5%
Tandridge80.3%24,25127,16947.2%52.8%
Test Valley79.6%36,17039,09148.1%51.9%
Thanet72.7%26,06546,03736.2%63.8%
Tonbridge and Malling79.6%32,79241,22944.3%55.7%
Tunbridge Wells79.1%35,67629,32054.9%45.1%
Vale of White Horse81.1%43,46233,19256.7%43.3%
Waverley82.3%44,34131,60158.4%41.6%
Wealden80.0%44,08452,80845.5%54.5%
West Berkshire79.9%48,30044,97751.8%48.2%
West Oxfordshire79.7%35,23630,43553.7%46.3%
Winchester81.2%42,87829,88658.9%41.1%
Windsor and Maidenhead79.7%44,08637,70653.9%46.1%
Woking77.4%31,00724,21456.2%43.8%
Wokingham79.2%55,27242,22956.7%43.3%
Worthing75.4%28,85132,51547.0%53.0%
Wycombe75.7%49,26145,52952.0%48.0%

South West England (including Gibraltar)

Voting areas of the South West England region (together with Gibraltar)
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
South West England
(including Gibraltar)
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 1,669,71152.62%
Remain a member of the European Union 1,503,01947.37%
Valid votes 3,172,73099.93%
Invalid or blank votes 2,1790.07%
Total votes 3,174,909100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 4,138,13473.01%
Source: Electoral Commission
South West England (including Gibraltar) referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,669,711 (52.6%)
Remain:
1,503,019 (47.4%)

The South West England region was broken down into 38 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Bath and North East Somerset77.1%60,87844,35257.9%42.1%
Bournemouth69.2%41,47350,45345.1%54.9%
Bristol73.1%141,02787,41861.7%38.3%
Cheltenham75.8%37,08128,93256.2%43.8%
Christchurch79.3%12,78218,26841.2%58.8%
Cornwall77.0%140,540182,66543.5%56.5%
Cotswold79.8%28,01526,80651.1%48.9%
East Devon78.9%40,74348,04045.9%54.1%
East Dorset81.3%24,78633,70242.4%57.6%
Exeter73.8%35,27028,53355.3%44.7%
Forest of Dean77.4%21,39230,25141.4%58.6%
Gloucester72.0%26,80137,77641.5%58.5%
Isles of Scilly79.2%80362156.4%43.6%
Mendip76.9%33,42732,02851.1%48.9%
Mid Devon79.3%22,40025,60646.7%53.3%
North Dorset79.7%18,39923,80243.6%56.4%
North Devon76.8%24,93133,10043.0%57.0%
North Somerset77.4%59,57264,97647.8%52.2%
Plymouth71.4%53,45879,99740.1%59.9%
Poole75.3%35,74149,70741.8%58.2%
Purbeck78.9%11,75416,96640.9%59.1%
Sedgemoor76.3%26,54541,86938.8%61.2%
South Gloucestershire76.2%74,92883,40547.3%52.7%
South Hams80.2%29,30826,14252.9%47.1%
South Somerset78.6%42,52756,94042.8%57.2%
Stroud80.0%40,44633,61854.6%45.4%
Swindon75.8%51,22061,74545.3%54.7%
Taunton Deane78.1%30,94434,78947.1%52.9%
Teignbridge79.3%37,94944,36346.1%53.9%
Tewkesbury79.1%25,08428,56846.8%53.2%
Torbay73.6%27,93547,88936.8%63.2%
Torridge78.3%16,22925,20039.2%60.8%
West Dorset79.4%31,92433,26749.0%51.0%
West Devon81.2%16,65818,93746.8%53.2%
West Somerset79.1%8,56613,16839.4%60.6%
Wiltshire78.8%137,258151,63747.5%52.5%
Weymouth and Portland75.8%14,90323,35239.0%61.0%
Gibraltar

For the purposes of this referendum and as had been the case with previous European Parliamentary elections, the overseas territory of Gibraltar was a single voting area placed in the South West England constituency. It is the first time the territory has taken part in any UK-wide referendum as they did not participate in either the original 1975 EC Referendum or the 2011 AV Referendum as Gibraltar does not send any Members of Parliament to the House of Commons in Westminster.

Overseas Territory Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Gibraltar83.6%19,32282395.9%4.1%

West Midlands

Voting areas of the West Midlands region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
West Midlands
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 1,755,68759.26%
Remain a member of the European Union 1,207,17540.74%
Valid votes 2,962,86299.92%
Invalid or blank votes 2,5070.08%
Total votes 2,965,369100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 4,116,57272.03%
Source: Electoral Commission
West Midlands referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,755,687 (59.3%)
Remain:
1,207,175 (40.7%)

The West Midlands region was broken down into 30 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Birmingham63.7%223,451227,25149.6%50.4%
Bromsgrove79.3%26,25232,56344.6%55.4%
Cannock Chase71.4%16,68436,89431.1%68.9%
Coventry69.2%67,96785,09744.4%55.6%
Dudley71.7%56,780118,44632.4%67.6%
East Staffordshire74.3%22,85039,26636.8%63.2%
Herefordshire78.3%44,14864,12240.8%59.2%
Lichfield78.7%26,06437,21441.2%58.8%
Malvern Hills80.5%23,20325,29447.8%52.2%
Newcastle-under-Lyme74.3%25,47743,45737.0%63.0%
North Warwickshire76.2%12,56925,38533.1%66.9%
Nuneaton and Bedworth74.3%23,73646,09534.0%66.0%
Redditch75.2%17,30328,57937.7%62.3%
Rugby79.0%25,35033,19943.3%56.7%
Sandwell66.5%49,00498,25033.3%66.7%
Shropshire77.3%78,987104,16643.1%56.9%
Solihull76.0%53,46668,48443.8%56.2%
South Staffordshire77.8%23,44443,24835.2%64.8%
Stafford77.8%34,09843,38644.0%56.0%
Staffordshire Moorlands75.3%21,07638,68435.3%64.7%
Stoke-on-Trent65.7%36,02781,56330.6%69.4%
Stratford-on-Avon80.8%38,34140,81748.4%51.6%
Tamworth74.1%13,70528,42432.5%67.5%
Telford and Wrekin72.1%32,95456,64936.8%63.2%
Walsall69.6%43,57292,00732.1%67.9%
Warwick79.2%47,97633,64258.8%41.2%
Wolverhampton67.5%44,13873,79837.4%62.6%
Worcester73.8%25,12529,11446.3%53.7%
Wychavon80.8%32,18844,20142.1%57.9%
Wyre Forest74.0%21,24036,39236.9%63.1%

Yorkshire and the Humber

Voting areas of the Yorkshire and the Humber region
  Leave
  Remain

United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
Yorkshire and the Humber
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union 1,580,93757.71%
Remain a member of the European Union 1,158,29842.29%
Valid votes 2,739,23599.93%
Invalid or blank votes 1,9370.07%
Total votes 2,741,172100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 3,877,78070.69%
Source: Electoral Commission
Yorkshire and the Humber referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,580,937 (57.7%)
Remain:
1,158,298 (42.3%)

The Yorkshire and the Humber region was broken down into 21 voting areas.

District Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Barnsley69.9%38,95183,95831.7%68.3%
Bradford66.7%104,575123,91345.8%54.2%
Calderdale71.0%46,95058,97544.3%55.7%
Craven81.0%16,93018,96147.2%52.8%
Doncaster69.5%46,922104,26031.0%69.0%
East Riding of Yorkshire74.9%78,779120,13639.6%60.4%
Hambleton78.4%25,48029,50246.3%53.7%
Harrogate78.8%48,21146,37451.0%49.0%
Kingston upon Hull62.9%36,70976,64632.4%67.6%
Kirklees70.8%98,485118,75545.3%54.7%
Leeds71.3%194,863192,47450.3%49.7%
North East Lincolnshire67.9%23,79755,18530.1%69.9%
North Lincolnshire71.9%29,94758,91533.7%66.3%
Richmondshire75.1%11,94515,69143.2%56.8%
Rotherham69.5%44,11593,27232.1%67.9%
Ryedale77.2%14,34017,71044.7%55.3%
Scarborough73.0%22,99937,51238.0%62.0%
Selby79.1%21,07130,53240.8%59.2%
Sheffield67.3%130,735136,01849.0%51.0%
Wakefield71.1%58,877116,16533.6%66.4%
York70.6%63,61745,98358.0%42.0%

Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland was a single voting area, as well as being a regional count although local totals were announced in each of the Westminister parliamentary constituency areas within Northern Ireland.[3]

Northern Ireland
  Leave
  Remain
United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
Northern Ireland
Choice Votes %
Remain a member of the European Union 440,70755.78%
Leave the European Union 349,44244.22%
Valid votes 790,14999.95%
Invalid or blank votes 3740.05%
Total votes 790,523100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 1,260,95562.69%
Source: Electoral Commission
Northern Ireland referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
349,442 (44.2%)
Remain:
470,707 (55.8%)

Northern Ireland local totals by Parliamentary constituencies.

Constituency Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Belfast East65.8%20,72821,91848.6%51.4%
Belfast North57.5%20,12819,84450.4%49.6%
Belfast South67.6%30,96013,59669.5%30.5%
Belfast West48.9%23,0998,09274.1%25.9%
East Antrim65.2%18,61622,92944.8%55.2%
East Londonderry59.7%21,09819,45552.0%48.0%
Fermanagh and South Tyrone67.8%28,20019,95858.6%41.4%
Foyle57.4%32,0648,90578.3%21.7%
Lagan Valley66.6%22,71025,70446.9%53.1%
Mid Ulster61.6%25,61216,79960.4%39.6%
Newry and Armagh63.9%31,96318,65962.9%36.9%
North Antrim64.9%18,78230,93837.8%62.2%
North Down67.7%23,13121,04652.4%47.6%
South Antrim63.1%21,49822,05549.4%50.6%
South Down62.2%32,07615,62567.2%32.8%
Strangford64.5%18,72723,38344.5%55.5%
Upper Bann63.6%24,55027,26247.4%52.6%
West Tyrone61.8%26,76513,27466.8%33.2%

Scotland

Voting areas of Scotland
  Remain

The Scottish council areas were used as the voting areas for the referendum throughout Scotland.


United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
Scotland
Choice Votes %
Remain a member of the European Union 1,661,19162.00%
Leave the European Union 1,018,32238.00%
Valid votes 2,679,51399.94%
Invalid or blank votes 1,6660.06%
Total votes 2,681,179100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 3,987,11267.25%
Source: Electoral Commission
Scotland referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
1,018,322 (38%)
Remain:
1,661,191 (62%)

Scotland was broken down into 32 voting areas.

Council area Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Aberdeen City67.9%63,98540,72961.1%38.9%
Aberdeenshire70.6%76,44562,51655.0%45.0%
Angus68.0%32,74726,51155.3%44.7%
Argyll and Bute73.1%29,49419,20260.6%39.4%
Clackmannanshire67.2%14,69110,73657.8%42.2%
Dumfries and Galloway71.4%43,86438,80353.1%46.9%
Dundee City62.9%39,68826,69759.8%40.2%
East Ayrshire62.9%33,89123,94258.6%41.4%
East Dunbartonshire75.1%44,53417,84071.4%28.6%
East Lothian71.7%36,02619,73864.6%35.4%
East Renfrewshire76.1%39,34513,59674.3%25.7%
City of Edinburgh72.9%187,79664,49874.4%25.6%
Falkirk67.5%44,98734,27156.8%43.2%
Fife66.7%106,75475,46658.6%41.4%
Glasgow City56.2%168,33584,47466.6%33.4%
Highland71.6%70,30855,34956.0%44.0%
Inverclyde66.0%24,68814,01063.8%36.2%
Midlothian68.1%28,21717,25162.1%37.9%
Moray67.4%24,11423,99250.1%49.9%
North Ayrshire64.6%38,39429,11056.9%43.1%
North Lanarkshire60.9%95,54959,40061.7%38.3%
Perth and Kinross73.7%49,64131,61461.1%38.9%
Renfrewshire69.2%57,11931,01064.8%35.2%
Scottish Borders73.4%37,95226,96258.5%41.5%
Stirling74.0%33,11215,78767.7%32.3%
South Lanarkshire65.3%102,56860,02463.1%36.9%
South Ayrshire69.8%36,26525,24159.0%41.0%
West Dunbartonshire63.9%26,79416,42662.0%38.0%
West Lothian67.6%51,56036,94858.3%41.7%
Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles)70.1%8,2326,67155.2%44.8%
Orkney68.3%7,1894,19363.2%36.8%
Shetland70.3%6,9075,31556.5%43.5%

While all council counting areas show a majority to remain, one constituency, Banff and Buchan, voted to leave by an estimated ratio of 54% to 46%.[8][9] Voting to leave the EU was most concentrated around the north coast of Aberdeenshire between the fishing towns of Banff and Peterhead, where there were 23,707 Leave votes to 14,918 Remain votes (61% Leave 39% Remain).[10][11]

The areas of Whalsay and South Unst in the Shetland Islands and An Taobh Siar and Nis in Na h-Eileanan an Iar (The Western Isles) also voted by a majority for Leave,[12] as did the town of Lossiemouth in Moray.[13][14]

Wales

Voting areas of Wales
  Leave
  Remain

The Welsh council areas were used as the voting areas for the referendum throughout Wales.

650,000 inhabitants born in England live in Wales (21%).[15] The majority to leave the EU was 82,000.[15] The map shows council areas comprising ex-heavy industrial places and English-speaking as a common preference parts of rural Wales saw a leave-vote majority (but also Anglesey where Welsh is just as commonly if not more usually spoken); Cardiff, the Plaid Cymru heartland of the two council areas in West Wales, and by wafer-thin margins affluent Monmouthshire and the Vale of Glamorgan were the areas where remain held sway.


United Kingdom European Union membership referendum, 2016
Wales
Choice Votes %
Leave the European Union
Gadael yr Undeb Ewropeaidd
854,57252.53%
Remain a member of the European Union
Aros yn aelod o'r Undeb Ewropeaidd
772,34747.47%
Valid votes 1,626,91999.93%
Invalid or blank votes 1,1350.07%
Total votes 1,628,054100.00%
Registered voters and turnout 2,270,27271.71%
Source: Electoral Commission
Wales referendum results (without spoiled ballots):
Leave:
854,572 (52.5%)
Remain:
772,347 (47.5%)

Wales was broken down into 22 voting areas.

Council area Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Anglesey73.8%18,61819,33349.1%50.9%
Blaenau Gwent68.1%13,21521,58738.0%62.0%
Bridgend71.1%33,72340,62245.4%54.6%
Caerphilly70.7%39,17853,29542.4%57.6%
Cardiff69.6%101,78867,81660.0%40.0%
Carmarthenshire74.0%47,65455,38146.3%53.7%
Ceredigion74.4%21,71118,03154.6%45.4%
Conwy71.7%30,14735,35746.0%54.0%
Denbighshire69.1%23,95528,11746.0%54.0%
Flintshire74.8%37,86748,93043.6%56.4%
Gwynedd72.3%35,51725,66558.1%41.9%
Merthyr Tydfil67.4%12,57416,29143.6%56.4%
Monmouthshire77.7%28,06127,56950.4%49.6%
Neath Port Talbot71.5%32,65143,00143.2%56.8%
Newport70.2%32,41341,23644.0%56.0%
Pembrokeshire74.4%29,36739,15542.9%57.1%
Powys77.0%36,76242,70746.3%53.7%
Rhondda Cynon Taf67.4%53,97362,59046.3%53.7%
Swansea69.5%58,30761,93648.5%51.5%
Torfaen69.8%19,36328,78140.2%59.8%
Vale of Glamorgan76.1%36,68135,62850.7%49.3%
Wrexham71.5%28,82241,54441.0%59.0%

Results by constituency

Results map by constituency

The vote was not counted by Commons seat except in Northern Ireland. Some local councils (districts) republished local results by electoral ward or constituency. Some constituencies are coterminous with (overlap) their local government district. For the others Dr Chris Hanretty, a Reader in Politics at the University of East Anglia, estimated through a demographic model the 'Leave' and 'Remain' vote.[16] Hanretty urges caution in the interpretation of the data as the estimates have a margin of error.

Estimated net preference of constituencies by party of the incumbent

Party Remain Leave Remain % Leave %
Conservative Party 80 247 26% 74%
Labour Party 84 148 36% 64%
SNP 55 1 98.21% 1.76%
Liberal Democrats 6 2 75% 25%
DUP 2 6 25% 75%
Sinn Féin 4 0 100% 0%
Plaid Cymru 2 1 67% 33%
Social Democratic and Labour Party 3 0 100% 0%
Independent 1 1 50% 50%
Ulster Unionist Party 1 1 50% 50%
Green Party 1 0 100% 0%
Speaker 1 0 100% 0%
Total 242 406 37% 63%

Please note that this table does not show how each party's traditional voters voted in the referendum. It shows the estimated (or actual) net decision in 648 of the 650 seats and the incumbents reflect those returned at the 2015 general election.

List of constituency results

While votes were tallied by district, there were two sources of by constituency result available within a short time of the referendum. Firstly a model by Chris Hanretty, based on the published results by district, and secondly 82 results calculated by the BBC based on ward results obtained from the local authorities.[17]

In the following table, Hanretty's results are marked with "(est.)".

ConstituencyLeaveRemain
Boston and Skegness75.65%24.35%(est.)
Walsall North74.19%25.81%
Clacton73.04%26.96%(est.)
South Basildon and East Thurrock73%27%(est.)
Kingston upon Hull East72.83%27.17%(est.)
Castle Point72.7%27.3%
Stoke-on-Trent North72.12%27.88%(est.)
Doncaster North71.65%28.35%(est.)
Great Yarmouth71.5%28.5%
Great Grimsby71.45%28.55%
Dudley North71.43%28.57%
Stoke-on-Trent South71.11%28.89%(est.)
South Holland and The Deepings71.07%28.93%(est.)
Barnsley East70.98%29.02%(est.)
Mansfield70.86%29.14%
Ashfield70.47%29.53%(est.)
Dudley South70.42%29.58%
Bolsover70.39%29.61%(est.)
Dagenham and Rainham70.35%29.65%(est.)
Wentworth and Dearne70.28%29.72%(est.)
Thurrock70.26%29.74%(est.)
Hartlepool69.57%30.43%
Cleethorpes69.5%30.5%(est.)
Hornchurch and Upminster69.49%30.51%
North East Cambridgeshire69.35%30.65%(est.)
Romford69.29%30.71%
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford69.26%30.74%
Louth and Horncastle68.9%31.1%(est.)
Cannock Chase68.86%31.14%
Scunthorpe68.68%31.32%(est.)
West Bromwich West68.67%31.33%(est.)
Don Valley68.49%31.51%(est.)
Rotherham68.35%31.65%
Bassetlaw68.32%31.68%(est.)
Barnsley Central68.19%31.81%(est.)
West Bromwich East68.18%31.82%(est.)
Wolverhampton South East68.14%31.86%
Hemsworth68.13%31.87%
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle67.99%32.01%(est.)
Blackpool South67.81%32.19%(est.)
Aldridge-Brownhills67.8%32.2%
North Warwickshire67.76%32.24%(est.)
Harlow67.73%32.27%(est.)
Wolverhampton North East67.71%32.29%
Redcar67.67%32.33%(est.)
Rayleigh and Wickford67.65%32.35%(est.)
Basildon and Billericay67.14%32.86%(est.)
Blackpool North and Cleveleys66.91%33.09%(est.)
Rother Valley66.72%33.28%
Doncaster Central66.7%33.3%(est.)
South West Norfolk66.67%33.33%(est.)
Burnley66.61%33.39%
Halesowen and Rowley Regis66.59%33.41%(est.)
Plymouth, Moor View66.44%33.56%
Stockton North66.32%33.68%(est.)
Sheffield South East66.32%33.68%(est.)
Brigg and Goole66.23%33.77%(est.)
Telford66.19%33.81%(est.)
Middlesbrough66.08%33.92%
Tamworth65.99%34.01%(est.)
Easington65.96%34.04%(est.)
Hyndburn65.82%34.18%(est.)
North West Norfolk65.78%34.22%(est.)
Broxbourne65.53%34.47%(est.)
Gravesham65.38%34.62%
Sittingbourne and Sheppey65.36%34.64%(est.)
Amber Valley65.3%34.7%(est.)
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland65.27%34.73%(est.)
Bexleyheath and Crayford65.26%34.74%(est.)
South Staffordshire65.24%34.76%
North Thanet65.18%34.82%(est.)
Makerfield64.91%35.09%(est.)
Stoke-on-Trent Central64.85%35.15%(est.)
Burton64.79%35.21%(est.)
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton64.79%35.21%(est.)
Staffordshire Moorlands64.69%35.31%(est.)
Nuneaton64.51%35.49%(est.)
St Austell and Newquay64.06%35.94%(est.)
Dartford63.98%36.02%(est.)
Chatham and Aylesford63.91%36.09%(est.)
Nottingham North63.81%36.19%
Portsmouth North63.69%36.31%
Rochester and Strood63.69%36.31%
Stourbridge63.66%36.34%
East Yorkshire63.66%36.34%(est.)
Sherwood63.66%36.34%(est.)
Gillingham and Rainham63.58%36.42%
Bradford South63.56%36.44%
Waveney63.41%36.59%(est.)
Leigh63.29%36.71%(est.)
West Suffolk63.25%36.75%(est.)
Erewash63.22%36.78%(est.)
Pendle63.15%36.85%
Wyre Forest63.15%36.85%
Bolton South East63.03%36.97%(est.)
Wellingborough63.02%36.98%(est.)
Dover63.01%36.99%(est.)
Birmingham, Erdington63%37%
Wigan62.96%37.04%(est.)
Wakefield62.77%37.23%
Peterborough62.68%37.32%(est.)
Havant62.62%37.38%(est.)
Torbay62.45%37.55%(est.)
Houghton and Sunderland South62.43%37.57%
Old Bexley and Sidcup62.43%37.57%(est.)
Heywood and Middleton62.43%37.57%
North Antrim62.22%37.78%
Bridgwater and West Somerset62.06%37.94%(est.)
South Shields62.05%37.95%
North East Derbyshire62.05%37.95%(est.)
Blaenau Gwent62.03%37.97%
Gainsborough61.96%38.04%(est.)
Isle of Wight61.95%38.05%
Washington and Sunderland West61.85%38.15%
Gosport61.82%38.18%(est.)
Ashton-under-Lyne61.81%38.19%
Birmingham, Northfield61.8%38.2%
Swansea East61.79%38.21%(est.)
Jarrow61.78%38.22%(est.)
South Thanet61.69%38.31%(est.)
Newcastle-under-Lyme61.64%38.36%(est.)
Folkestone and Hythe61.64%38.36%(est.)
Walsall South61.64%38.36%
Warley61.63%38.37%(est.)
Sleaford and North Hykeham61.58%38.42%(est.)
Braintree61.52%38.48%(est.)
Leeds East61.44%38.56%(est.)
Derby South61.35%38.65%(est.)
Scarborough and Whitby61.32%38.68%(est.)
Oldham West and Royton61.31%38.69%
Brentwood and Ongar61.19%38.81%(est.)
Epping Forest61.01%38.99%(est.)
Workington61.01%38.99%(est.)
Grantham and Stamford61%39%(est.)
Redditch60.99%39.01%(est.)
Kettering60.99%39.01%
Denton and Reddish60.98%39.02%
Maldon60.96%39.04%(est.)
Rochford and Southend East60.92%39.08%(est.)
Bishop Auckland60.89%39.11%(est.)
Bosworth60.83%39.17%(est.)
Torfaen60.78%39.22%(est.)
North West Leicestershire60.7%39.3%
Penistone and Stocksbridge60.65%39.35%(est.)
Carlisle60.64%39.36%(est.)
Mid Norfolk60.6%39.4%(est.)
Blyth Valley60.49%39.51%(est.)
Witham60.47%39.53%(est.)
Rhondda60.45%39.55%(est.)
Hereford and South Herefordshire60.42%39.58%(est.)
South Derbyshire60.35%39.65%
North Durham60.3%39.7%(est.)
Spelthorne60.3%39.7%
Southampton, Itchen60.29%39.71%(est.)
Crewe and Nantwich60.29%39.71%(est.)
Northampton North60.27%39.73%(est.)
North Cornwall60.19%39.81%(est.)
New Forest East60.18%39.82%(est.)
Corby60.15%39.85%(est.)
Aberavon60.12%39.88%(est.)
Birmingham, Yardley60.1%39.9%
Barking59.97%40.03%(est.)
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough59.97%40.03%(est.)
Christchurch59.96%40.04%(est.)
Sunderland Central59.94%40.06%
Oldham East and Saddleworth59.92%40.08%
Clwyd South59.88%40.12%(est.)
Yeovil59.87%40.13%(est.)
Ashford59.86%40.14%(est.)
North Shropshire59.85%40.15%(est.)
Morley and Outwood59.82%40.18%(est.)
Worsley and Eccles South59.79%40.21%
Kingston upon Hull North59.79%40.21%(est.)
Batley and Spen59.63%40.37%(est.)
North Tyneside59.52%40.48%(est.)
South Dorset59.45%40.55%(est.)
Sedgefield59.44%40.56%(est.)
Mid Worcestershire59.39%40.61%(est.)
Newport East59.33%40.67%(est.)
The Wrekin59.32%40.68%(est.)
Chesterfield59.29%40.71%(est.)
Stalybridge and Hyde59.29%40.71%
Copeland59.2%40.8%(est.)
Luton North59.15%40.85%(est.)
Harwich and North Essex59%41%(est.)
Northampton South59%41%(est.)
Islwyn58.94%41.06%(est.)
Rossendale and Darwen58.94%41.06%(est.)
Ogmore58.9%41.1%(est.)
Halifax58.82%41.18%
Gloucester58.81%41.19%(est.)
Meriden58.81%41.19%
Beverley and Holderness58.74%41.26%(est.)
Ribble Valley58.73%41.27%(est.)
Faversham and Mid Kent58.67%41.33%(est.)
Rugby58.62%41.38%(est.)
Daventry58.59%41.41%(est.)
Crawley58.41%41.59%
Camborne and Redruth58.41%41.59%(est.)
North Norfolk58.4%41.6%(est.)
St Helens North58.39%41.61%(est.)
Coventry North West58.37%41.63%(est.)
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney58.35%41.65%(est.)
Ellesmere Port and Neston58.34%41.66%(est.)
Hayes and Harlington58.25%41.75%(est.)
Morecambe and Lunesdale58.19%41.81%(est.)
South Leicestershire58.14%41.86%(est.)
Bolton North East58.11%41.89%(est.)
Darlington58.1%41.9%(est.)
South West Bedfordshire58.08%41.92%(est.)
Warrington North58.07%41.93%(est.)
Alyn and Deeside58.05%41.95%(est.)
North Herefordshire58.02%41.98%(est.)
Aldershot57.9%42.1%
Forest of Dean57.89%42.11%(est.)
Ludlow57.88%42.12%(est.)
Charnwood57.87%42.13%(est.)
Tiverton and Honiton57.82%42.18%(est.)
Coventry North East57.77%42.23%(est.)
Stockton South57.76%42.24%(est.)
Bournemouth West57.73%42.27%(est.)
Bexhill and Battle57.72%42.28%(est.)
Halton57.67%42.33%(est.)
Selby and Ainsty57.65%42.35%(est.)
Wrexham57.57%42.43%(est.)
Eastbourne57.54%42.46%(est.)
Orpington57.54%42.46%
Stone57.54%42.46%(est.)
Lichfield57.51%42.49%(est.)
Stafford57.46%42.54%(est.)
Rochdale57.45%42.55%
Lincoln57.43%42.57%(est.)
Poole57.42%42.58%(est.)
North Swindon57.29%42.71%(est.)
Barrow and Furness57.28%42.72%(est.)
Weston-Super-Mare57.2%42.8%(est.)
Torridge and West Devon57.19%42.81%(est.)
Uxbridge and South Ruislip57.19%42.81%(est.)
Sheffield, Heeley57.16%42.84%(est.)
Dewsbury57.15%42.85%(est.)
Kingswood57.12%42.88%(est.)
Mid Dorset and North Poole57.08%42.92%(est.)
North Devon57.04%42.96%
Stevenage57.04%42.96%(est.)
North West Cambridgeshire56.93%43.07%(est.)
South West Wiltshire56.88%43.12%(est.)
Newcastle upon Tyne North56.83%43.17%(est.)
Elmet and Rothwell56.79%43.21%(est.)
Chorley56.75%43.25%(est.)
Cynon Valley56.73%43.27%(est.)
Fylde56.73%43.27%(est.)
Norwich North56.73%43.27%(est.)
Llanelli56.67%43.33%(est.)
South Ribble56.64%43.36%(est.)
North Dorset56.61%43.39%(est.)
Vale of Clwyd56.56%43.44%(est.)
Ipswich56.52%43.48%(est.)
Thirsk and Malton56.43%43.57%(est.)
Gedling56.3%43.7%(est.)
Wansbeck56.29%43.71%(est.)
Carshalton and Wallington56.26%43.74%(est.)
Gateshead56.22%43.78%(est.)
Blaydon56.12%43.88%(est.)
St Helens South and Whiston56.05%43.95%(est.)
Worthing West56.02%43.98%(est.)
Newton Abbot56.01%43.99%(est.)
Hastings and Rye55.94%44.06%(est.)
Feltham and Heston55.93%44.07%
Maidstone and The Weald55.92%44.08%(est.)
Montgomeryshire55.84%44.16%(est.)
Newark55.7%44.3%(est.)
Preston55.67%44.33%(est.)
Bolton West55.55%44.45%(est.)
Strangford55.53%44.47%
Fareham55.52%44.48%(est.)
Hemel Hempstead55.49%44.51%(est.)
Bromsgrove55.37%44.63%
Preseli Pembrokeshire55.32%44.68%(est.)
Berwick-upon-Tweed55.3%44.7%(est.)
New Forest West55.26%44.74%(est.)
Haltemprice and Howden55.23%44.77%(est.)
Suffolk Coastal55.21%44.79%(est.)
Penrith and The Border55.2%44.8%(est.)
East Antrim55.19%44.81%
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire55.16%44.84%(est.)
Bradford East55.16%44.84%
Caerphilly55.14%44.86%(est.)
South East Cornwall55.1%44.9%(est.)
South West Devon55.08%44.92%(est.)
Southend West55.07%44.93%
North West Durham55.05%44.95%(est.)
West Lancashire54.95%45.05%(est.)
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich54.89%45.11%(est.)
Bootle54.8%45.2%(est.)
St Ives54.77%45.23%(est.)
North West Hampshire54.75%45.25%(est.)
Richmond (Yorks)54.71%45.29%(est.)
Erith and Thamesmead54.63%45.37%(est.)
Luton South54.6%45.4%(est.)
Bury South54.51%45.49%(est.)
Delyn54.41%45.59%(est.)
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport54.41%45.59%
Wolverhampton South West54.37%45.63%
Eastleigh54.35%45.65%(est.)
Derby North54.25%45.75%(est.)
East Surrey54.2%45.8%(est.)
Wyre and Preston North54.2%45.8%(est.)
Broadland54.1%45.9%(est.)
Leicester East54.06%45.94%(est.)
Slough54.06%45.94%(est.)
Sevenoaks54.04%45.96%(est.)
South Suffolk54.03%45.97%(est.)
Neath54.02%45.98%(est.)
Bury St Edmunds53.99%46.01%(est.)
Totnes53.89%46.11%(est.)
Rutland and Melton53.88%46.12%(est.)
Blackburn53.73%46.27%
Bournemouth East53.69%46.31%(est.)
East Worthing and Shoreham53.68%46.32%(est.)
Worcester53.68%46.32%
Bury North53.67%46.33%(est.)
Newport West53.66%46.34%(est.)
Tewkesbury53.65%46.35%(est.)
Wells53.63%46.37%(est.)
Basingstoke53.6%46.4%(est.)
Banff and Buchan53.59%46.41%(est.)
Salford and Eccles53.59%46.41%
Devizes53.53%46.47%(est.)
Huntingdon53.49%46.51%(est.)
North East Bedfordshire53.44%46.56%(est.)
Solihull53.35%46.65%
South Northamptonshire53.34%46.66%(est.)
Keighley53.33%46.67%
Ilford North53.31%46.69%(est.)
Leeds West53.27%46.73%(est.)
Bracknell53.24%46.76%(est.)
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr53.21%46.79%(est.)
Skipton and Ripon53.19%46.81%(est.)
Calder Valley53.16%46.84%
Lagan Valley53.09%46.91%
Milton Keynes South53.08%46.92%(est.)
Clwyd West53.01%46.99%(est.)
Taunton Deane52.92%47.08%
Shrewsbury and Atcham52.92%47.08%(est.)
Mid Bedfordshire52.88%47.12%(est.)
Tonbridge and Malling52.86%47.14%(est.)
Welwyn Hatfield52.82%47.18%(est.)
Wealden52.77%47.23%(est.)
Upper Bann52.62%47.38%
Congleton52.61%47.39%(est.)
Vale of Glamorgan52.55%47.45%(est.)
West Worcestershire52.52%47.48%(est.)
Broxtowe52.51%47.49%(est.)
Mid Derbyshire52.47%47.53%(est.)
Harborough52.37%47.63%(est.)
Knowsley52.34%47.66%(est.)
Shipley52.21%47.79%
Hazel Grove52.21%47.79%
Aberconwy52.2%47.8%(est.)
Thornbury and Yate52.19%47.81%(est.)
Liverpool, Walton52.17%47.83%(est.)
Eddisbury52.17%47.83%(est.)
Lancaster and Fleetwood51.99%48.01%(est.)
Bedford51.95%48.05%
Belfast East51.94%48.06%
Meon Valley51.93%48.07%(est.)
Brecon and Radnorshire51.86%48.14%(est.)
Surrey Heath51.85%48.15%(est.)
Huddersfield51.85%48.15%(est.)
Eltham51.82%48.18%
Aylesbury51.79%48.21%(est.)
Portsmouth South51.76%48.24%
Birkenhead51.71%48.29%
Sutton Coldfield51.7%48.3%
South Swindon51.65%48.35%(est.)
North East Somerset51.63%48.37%(est.)
Chippenham51.59%48.41%(est.)
Colchester51.51%48.49%(est.)
Reading West51.51%48.49%(est.)
Birmingham, Hodge Hill51.5%48.5%
North East Hertfordshire51.43%48.57%(est.)
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross51.34%48.66%(est.)
Sutton and Cheam51.28%48.72%(est.)
Saffron Walden51.24%48.76%(est.)
Derbyshire Dales51.24%48.76%(est.)
Birmingham, Perry Barr51.2%48.8%
Watford51.15%48.85%(est.)
Warrington South51.11%48.89%(est.)
West Dorset51.04%48.96%(est.)
Stratford-on-Avon51%49%(est.)
Ynys Mon50.94%49.06%
Central Devon50.89%49.11%(est.)
South Norfolk50.88%49.12%(est.)
Hertsmere50.84%49.16%
Leicester West50.84%49.16%(est.)
Chichester50.73%49.27%(est.)
Chelmsford50.68%49.32%(est.)
Weaver Vale50.55%49.45%(est.)
High Peak50.55%49.45%
East Devon50.41%49.59%(est.)
Coventry South50.38%49.62%(est.)
Banbury50.35%49.65%(est.)
Somerton and Frome50.33%49.67%(est.)
Croydon Central50.31%49.69%
North Wiltshire50.3%49.7%(est.)
Bridgend50.28%49.72%(est.)
Loughborough50.09%49.91%(est.)
Colne Valley50.06%49.94%(est.)
Blackley and Broughton50.04%49.96%(est.)
Wallasey49.92%50.08%
Salisbury49.91%50.09%(est.)
Chingford and Woodford Green49.88%50.12%(est.)
Moray49.87%50.13%
Runnymede and Weybridge49.85%50.15%(est.)
Bromley and Chislehurst49.83%50.17%
Liverpool, West Derby49.82%50.18%(est.)
Arundel and South Downs49.7%50.3%(est.)
Milton Keynes North49.67%50.33%(est.)
Wythenshawe and Sale East49.65%50.35%(est.)
Belfast North49.64%50.36%
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner49.54%50.46%(est.)
Horsham49.49%50.51%(est.)
Southampton, Test49.41%50.59%(est.)
Gower49.31%50.69%(est.)
East Hampshire49.27%50.73%(est.)
Hertford and Stortford49.24%50.76%(est.)
Enfield North49.22%50.78%
Beaconsfield49.01%50.99%(est.)
Stretford and Urmston48.91%51.09%(est.)
Buckingham48.87%51.13%(est.)
Filton and Bradley Stoke48.77%51.23%(est.)
Pudsey48.58%51.42%(est.)
Wycombe48.46%51.54%(est.)
Angus48.24%51.76%(est.)
Monmouth48.06%51.94%(est.)
Newcastle upon Tyne Central48%52%(est.)
Reigate47.98%52.02%(est.)
East Londonderry47.97%52.03%
West Ham47.97%52.03%(est.)
Garston and Halewood47.96%52.04%(est.)
The Cotswolds47.92%52.08%(est.)
Newbury47.81%52.19%(est.)
Epsom and Ewell47.78%52.22%(est.)
North Down47.64%52.36%
Tynemouth47.64%52.36%(est.)
Glenrothes47.61%52.39%(est.)
North Somerset47.58%52.42%(est.)
Harrow East47.48%52.52%
Dwyfor Meirionnydd47.43%52.57%(est.)
Mole Valley47.31%52.69%(est.)
Birmingham, Edgbaston47.3%52.7%
Macclesfield47.18%52.82%(est.)
Harrogate and Knaresborough47.18%52.82%(est.)
Lewes47.14%52.86%(est.)
Bristol South47.14%52.86%
Westmorland and Lonsdale47.06%52.94%(est.)
Birmingham, Selly Oak46.9%53.1%
Bristol East46.8%53.2%
Stockport46.79%53.21%
Bradford West46.74%53.26%
Windsor46.66%53.34%(est.)
Beckenham46.58%53.42%(est.)
Wirral South46.55%53.45%
Pontypridd46.51%53.49%(est.)
Nottingham South46.47%53.53%
Wantage46.46%53.54%(est.)
Mid Sussex46.44%53.56%(est.)
Witney46.34%53.66%
Southport46.29%53.71%(est.)
East Ham46.27%53.73%(est.)
Ealing North46.26%53.74%
Kenilworth and Southam46.21%53.79%(est.)
South West Hertfordshire46.2%53.8%(est.)
North East Hampshire46.18%53.82%(est.)
Romsey and Southampton North46.08%53.92%(est.)
Leeds Central45.96%54.04%(est.)
Stroud45.86%54.14%(est.)
Truro and Falmouth45.85%54.15%(est.)
Croydon South45.81%54.19%
Tatton45.63%54.37%(est.)
Edmonton45.51%54.49%
Ceredigion45.37%54.63%
Hexham45.34%54.66%(est.)
Canterbury45.33%54.67%(est.)
South East Cambridgeshire45.3%54.7%(est.)
Dumfries and Galloway45.11%54.89%(est.)
Harrow West45.06%54.94%
Maidenhead45.03%54.97%(est.)
Chesham and Amersham44.98%55.02%
Exeter44.83%55.17%(est.)
Na h-Eileanan an Iar44.76%55.24%
Wirral West44.69%55.31%
Mitcham and Morden44.69%55.31%
York Outer44.67%55.33%(est.)
Tunbridge Wells44.65%55.35%(est.)
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale44.65%55.35%(est.)
Gordon44.29%55.71%(est.)
Woking44.25%55.75%(est.)
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock44.11%55.89%(est.)
Sefton Central44.09%55.91%(est.)
Glasgow East43.84%56.16%
Cardiff West43.82%56.18%(est.)
Brighton, Kemptown43.59%56.41%(est.)
Ross, Skye and Lochaber43.49%56.51%(est.)
Swansea West43.4%56.6%(est.)
City of Durham43.34%56.66%(est.)
Ilford South43.31%56.69%(est.)
Brentford and Isleworth43.31%56.69%
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath43.26%56.74%(est.)
Livingston43.26%56.74%(est.)
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk43.26%56.74%(est.)
Aberdeen North43.09%56.91%(est.)
Henley43.09%56.91%(est.)
Cheltenham42.9%57.1%(est.)
Brent Central42.89%57.11%(est.)
Nottingham East42.88%57.12%
Cardiff South and Penarth42.82%57.18%(est.)
Wokingham42.69%57.31%(est.)
Cheadle42.65%57.35%
Brent North42.61%57.39%(est.)
Leicester South42.44%57.56%(est.)
North Ayrshire and Arran42.4%57.6%(est.)
City of Chester42.28%57.72%(est.)
Falkirk42.11%57.89%(est.)
Linlithgow and East Falkirk42.02%57.98%(est.)
Ealing, Southall41.83%58.17%
Warwick and Leamington41.64%58.36%(est.)
Central Ayrshire41.62%58.38%(est.)
Bristol North West41.6%58.4%
Hendon41.57%58.43%(est.)
Esher and Walton41.57%58.43%(est.)
Rushcliffe41.47%58.53%(est.)
Fermanagh and South Tyrone41.44%58.56%
Guildford41.2%58.8%(est.)
South Antrim41.18%58.82%
Croydon North41.17%58.83%
Chipping Barnet41.07%58.93%(est.)
Newcastle upon Tyne East41.07%58.93%(est.)
Glasgow South West40.86%59.14%
Kingston and Surbiton40.84%59.16%(est.)
South West Surrey40.75%59.25%(est.)
Dundee West40.75%59.25%(est.)
Glasgow North East40.66%59.34%
Norwich South40.53%59.47%(est.)
Orkney and Shetland40.28%59.72%(est.)
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey40.13%59.87%(est.)
Perth and North Perthshire39.9%60.1%(est.)
Airdrie and Shotts39.84%60.16%(est.)
Hitchin and Harpenden39.79%60.21%
Winchester39.64%60.36%(est.)
Mid Ulster39.61%60.39%
Ochil and South Perthshire39.5%60.5%(est.)
Kilmarnock and Loudoun39.45%60.55%(est.)
Argyll and Bute39.43%60.57%
Dunfermline and West Fife39.39%60.61%(est.)
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine39.17%60.83%(est.)
Cardiff North39.15%60.85%(est.)
York Central38.82%61.18%(est.)
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill38.78%61.22%(est.)
Altrincham and Sale West38.59%61.41%(est.)
South Cambridgeshire38.49%61.51%(est.)
Dundee East38.41%61.59%(est.)
Reading East38.25%61.75%(est.)
Manchester, Gorton38.21%61.79%(est.)
Oxford West and Abingdon38.03%61.97%(est.)
West Dunbartonshire38.01%61.99%
Midlothian37.94%62.06%
Enfield, Southgate37.88%62.12%
St Albans37.83%62.17%(est.)
Motherwell and Wishaw37.71%62.29%(est.)
Rutherglen and Hamilton West37.57%62.43%(est.)
Leeds North East37.42%62.58%(est.)
Newry and Armagh37.06%62.94%
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East36.99%63.01%(est.)
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow36.93%63.07%(est.)
Manchester Central36.36%63.64%(est.)
North East Fife36.31%63.69%(est.)
Inverclyde36.2%63.8%
Lanark and Hamilton East35.96%64.04%(est.)
Arfon35.85%64.15%(est.)
Greenwich and Woolwich35.67%64.33%
Birmingham, Ladywood35.6%64.4%
Paisley and Renfrewshire North35.55%64.45%(est.)
Leeds North West35.41%64.59%(est.)
East Lothian35.4%64.6%
Lewisham East35.37%64.63%(est.)
Liverpool, Wavertree35.26%64.74%(est.)
Paisley and Renfrewshire South34.8%65.2%(est.)
Leyton and Wanstead34.76%65.24%(est.)
Lewisham West and Penge34.59%65.41%(est.)
Poplar and Limehouse34.21%65.79%(est.)
Sheffield, Hallam34.01%65.99%(est.)
Westminster North33.65%66.35%(est.)
Birmingham, Hall Green33.6%66.4%
Walthamstow33.49%66.51%
Twickenham33.32%66.68%(est.)
West Tyrone33.15%66.85%
Hove32.95%67.05%(est.)
South Down32.76%67.24%
Oxford East32.53%67.47%(est.)
Stirling32.28%67.72%
Aberdeen South32.14%67.86%(est.)
Cardiff Central32.01%67.99%(est.)
Sheffield Central31.91%68.09%(est.)
Bath31.72%68.28%(est.)
Glasgow North West31.49%68.51%
Camberwell and Peckham31.48%68.52%(est.)
Hammersmith31.31%68.69%(est.)
Kensington31.2%68.8%(est.)
Finchley and Golders Green31.1%68.9%(est.)
Bethnal Green and Bow30.86%69.14%(est.)
Belfast South30.51%69.49%
Wimbledon29.37%70.63%
Ealing Central and Acton29.15%70.85%
Chelsea and Fulham29.1%70.9%(est.)
Edinburgh West28.77%71.23%
Glasgow Central28.75%71.25%
Richmond Park28.69%71.31%(est.)
Islington South and Finsbury28.28%71.72%
Glasgow South28.19%71.81%
Cities of London and Westminster28.05%71.95%(est.)
Edinburgh South West27.86%72.14%
Putney27.76%72.24%(est.)
Edinburgh East27.64%72.36%
Liverpool, Riverside27.3%72.7%(est.)
East Dunbartonshire26.87%73.13%(est.)
Holborn and St Pancras26.66%73.34%
Cambridge26.23%73.77%
Bermondsey and Old Southwark26.05%73.95%(est.)
Belfast West25.94%74.06%
Brighton, Pavilion25.93%74.07%(est.)
East Renfrewshire25.68%74.32%
Tooting25.59%74.41%(est.)
Hornsey and Wood Green24.98%75.02%
Manchester, Withington24.94%75.06%(est.)
Lewisham, Deptford24.43%75.57%(est.)
Tottenham23.78%76.22%
Hampstead and Kilburn23.73%76.27%(est.)
Dulwich and West Norwood22.94%77.06%(est.)
Hackney South and Shoreditch22.78%77.22%(est.)
Vauxhall22.43%77.57%
Edinburgh South22.15%77.85%
Battersea22.05%77.95%(est.)
Edinburgh North and Leith21.8%78.2%
Foyle21.74%78.26%
Glasgow North21.62%78.38%
Islington North21.61%78.39%
Bristol West20.71%79.29%
Streatham20.54%79.46%
Hackney North and Stoke Newington20.48%79.52%(est.)

Most heavily tilted areas

Most heavily Leave areas

The following were the ten voting areas that voted most heavily in favour of leave. All but one of them were in the East Midlands and East of England regions, with four of the ten, including the top two, located in Lincolnshire.

Ranking Voting area Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes Region
Remain Leave Remain Leave
1Boston77.2%7,43022,97424.4%75.6%East Midlands
2South Holland75.3%13,07436,42326.4%73.6%East Midlands
3Castle Point75.3%14,15437,69127.3%72.7%East of England
4Thurrock72.7%22,15157,76527.7%72.3%East of England
5Great Yarmouth69.0%14,28435,84428.5%71.5%East of England
6Fenland73.7%15,05537,57128.6%71.4%East of England
7Mansfield72.6%16,41739,92729.1%70.9%East Midlands
8Bolsover72.3%12,24229,73029.2%70.8%East Midlands
9East Lindsey74.9%23,51556,61329.3%70.7%East Midlands
10North East Lincolnshire67.9%23,79755,18530.1%69.9%Yorkshire and the Humber

Most heavily Remain areas

The following were the ten voting areas that voted most heavily in favour of remain. Of the ten, seven were in the Greater London region.

Ranking Voting area Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes Region
Remain Leave Remain Leave
1Gibraltar83.5%19,32282395.9%4.1%British Overseas Territory
2Lambeth67.3%111,58430,34078.6%21.4%Greater London
3Hackney65.1%83,39822,86878.5%21.5%Greater London
4Foyle57.4%32,0648,90578.3%21.7%Northern Ireland
5Haringey70.5%79,99125,85575.6%24.4%Greater London
6City of London73.5%3,3121,08775.3%24.7%Greater London
7Islington70.3%76,42025,18075.2%24.8%Greater London
8Wandsworth71.9%118,46339,42175.0%25.0%Greater London
9Camden65.4%71,29523,83874.9%25.1%Greater London
10City of Edinburgh72.9%187,79664,49874.4%25.6%Scotland

Most evenly divided areas

The narrowest margin of victory for any of the 382 voting areas in the United Kingdom was in the Scottish council area of Moray, which voted by just 122 votes or 0.25% margin in favour of Remain.

In England the narrowest margins of victory for Leave were in Watford which voted by just 252 votes or 0.54% margin in favour of Leave, and in Cherwell which voted by just 500 votes or 0.61% margin in favour of Leave. The narrowest margin of victory for Remain was in the London Borough of Bromley, which voted by just 2,364 votes or a 1.30% margin in favour of Remain.

Narrowest Leave vote

Voting Area Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes Region Majority
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Watford71.6%23,16723,41949.7%50.3%East of England252

Narrowest Remain vote

Voting Area Voter turnout,
of eligible
Votes Proportion of votes Region Majority
Remain Leave Remain Leave
Moray67.4%24,11423,99250.1%49.9%Scotland122

Turnout by age group

After the referendum, the annual British Social Attitudes survey questioned the public on their participation. Interviewing was mainly carried out between July and October 2016 and respondents were subdivided into three age groups (18-34, 35-64 and >65).[18] The survey revealed that turnout was higher in the older age groups, and was 64%, 80% and 89% respectively. The age disparity had also been a feature of previous elections and referendums. However, compared to the previous referendum in 2011, the young voters' turnout in 2016 had increased sharply by 31%, while turnout by the two older age categories had also increased, but only by 26% and 21%.

Irregularities

In July 2018, Vote Leave was found to have broken electoral law, spending over its limit, by the UK Electoral Commission.[19] Connected to this, the Information Commissioner's Office found that data had been unlawfully harvested from UK voters, and issued a notice of intent to fine Facebook £500,000.[20] Also, the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee, released an interim report on 'Disinformation and ‘fake news’', stating that Russia had engaged in "unconventional warfare" through Twitter and other social media against the United Kingdom, designed to amplify support for a "leave" vote in Brexit. It also found that it could not be satisfied that the largest donor in the Brexit campaign, Arron Banks, used money from UK sources, and may have been financed by the Russian government.[21] In July 2018 the Electoral Commission,[19] Information Commissioner's Office,[20] and the House of Commons Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee issued reports, finding variously criminal offences of overspending by Vote Leave, data offences, and foreign interference by Russia.[22] In August 2018, this led to legal challenges to declare the referendum void for violating common law and UK constitutional law.[23]

See also

Comparison of results in 1975 and 2016 referendums

Notes

  1. Vote totals for Belfast are based on the returns from the four parliamentary constituencies in Belfast. These include areas in districts outside the City of Belfast

References

  1. "European Union Referendum Bill (HC Bill 2)". Publications.parliament.uk. 28 May 2015. Retrieved 12 June 2015.
  2. Rowena Mason; Nicholas Watt; Ian Traynor; Jennifer Rankin (20 February 2016). "EU referendum to take place on 23 June, David Cameron confirms | Politics". The Guardian. Retrieved 2 February 2016.
  3. European Referendum Act 2015 Section 11.
  4. "Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000, s. 128(2)". Legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
  5. EU referendum results Electoral Commission
  6. "Leave win amid city's strong Remain vote". 24 June 2016 via www.bbc.com.
  7. "EU referendum results". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 30 June 2019.
  8. "PressReader.com - Connecting People Through News".
  9. "Revised estimates of Leave vote share in Westminster constituencies". 18 August 2016.
  10. "PressReader.com - Connecting People Through News".
  11. Rosenbaum, Martin (6 February 2017). "Local voting figures shed new light on EU referendum" via www.bbc.co.uk.
  12. "Curtice: New EU voting data suggests economic argument crucial to indyref 2".
  13. Ley, Shaun (18 August 2016). "The dilemma facing Scotland's Eurosceptic nationalists" via www.bbc.co.uk.
  14. Brooks, Libby (7 July 2016). "Scottish Brexit voters pose quandary for independence campaign" via The Guardian.
  15. Perraudin, Frances (22 September 2019). "English people living in Wales tilted it towards Brexit, research finds" via www.theguardian.com.
  16. "Revised estimates of leave vote in Westminster constituencies". Retrieved 26 October 2016.
  17. Library, House of Commons (6 February 2017). "Brexit: votes by constituency".
  18. "British Social Attitudes 34. Chapter: The Vote to Leave the EU" (PDF). NatCen Social Research. 2017. Retrieved 24 July 2017.
  19. Electoral Commission, 'Report of an investigation' (July 2018)
  20. Information Commissioner’s Office, 'Investigation into the use of data analytics in political campaigns: Investigation Update' (10 July 2018)
  21. House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee, 'Disinformation and ‘fake news’: Interim Report' (July 2018) (July 2018) ch 5, Russian influence in political campaigns.
  22. House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee, 'Disinformation and ‘fake news’: Interim Report' (July 2018) ch 5, Russian influence in political campaigns.
  23. 'Grounds for Judicial Review' in Wilson v Prime Minister (2018). See further, E McGaughey, 'Could Brexit be void? (2018) SSRN, also summarised on 'Verfassungsblog