Romania_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics
Romania at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Romania competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 145 competitors, 71 men and 74 women, took part in 116 events in 16 sports.[1] At the Games, there was some controversy when gymnast Andreea Răducan was stripped of her individual all-around gold medal after testing positive for a stimulant. Răducan had taken cold medicine containing pseudoephedrine given to her by a team doctor.[2]
Quick Facts Romania at the 2000 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Romania at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ROU (ROM used at these Games) |
NOC | Romanian Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 145 (71 men and 74 women) in 16 sports |
Flag bearer | Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
Further information: 2000 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners
These games were Romania's best showing, both in number of gold medals and total medals won at a non-boycotted games.
More information Medal, Name ...
Close
- Medals were awarded on 25 September 2000 after Andreea Răducan disqualified due to medical substance.[2]
Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Florin Ionescu | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:37.44 | 27 | did not advance | |||||
Costică Bălan | 20 km walk | — | 1:23:42 | 18 |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Bogdan Țăruș | Long jump | 8.00 | 12 q | 8.00 | 9 |
Ionuț Pungă | Triple jump | 16.72 | 14 | did not advance | |
Gheorghe Gușet | Shot put | 18.56 | 30 | did not advance | |
Costel Grasu | Discus throw | NM | — | did not advance |
Close
- Women
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Otilia Silvia Ruicu | 400 m | 52.65 | 27 Q | 52.28 | 22 | did not advance | |||
Elena Iagăr | 800 m | 2:07.56 | 30 | did not advance | |||||
Elena Iagăr | 1500 m | 4:11.35 | 21 | — | 4:14.75 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Gabriela Szabo | 4:08.33 | 3 Q | — | 4:07.38 | 11 | 4:05.27 | |||
Violeta Szekely | 4:10.18 | 11 | — | 4:06.60 | 7 Q | 4:05.15 | |||
Gabriela Szabo | 5000 m | 15:08.36 | 2 Q | — | 14:40.79 OR | ||||
Ionela Târlea | 400 metres hurdles | 56.40 | 16 q | — | 54.70 | 5 q | 54.35 | 6 | |
Anuța Cătună | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Alina Gherasim | — | 2:36:16 | 29 | ||||||
Lidia Șimon | — | 2:23:22 | |||||||
Norica Câmpean | 20 km walk | — | 1:31:50 | 6 | |||||
Ana Maria Groza | — | 1:33:38 | 13 |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Oana Pantelimon | High jump | 1.94 | 12 Q | 1.99 | |
Monica Iagăr | 1.94 | 10 Q | 1.93 | 9 | |
Cristina Elena Nicolau | Triple jump | 14.14 | 10 q | 14.17 | 6 |
Nicoleta Grasu | Discus throw | 58.57 | 19 | did not advance | |
Ana Mirela Țermure | Javelin throw | 56.31 | 22 | did not advance | |
Felicia Țilea-Moldovan | 58.75 | 15 | did not advance |
Close
- Combined events – Heptathlon
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viorica Țigău | Result | 13.39 | 1.72 | 11.53 | 24.80 | 6.01 | 43.48 | 2:19.65 | 5893 | 18 |
Points | 1066 | 879 | 630 | 905 | 853 | 732 | 828 |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Marian Velicu | Light Flyweight | Ballioğlu (TUR) W 20–8 |
Romero (CUB) L RSC |
did not advance | |||||
Bogdan Dobrescu | Flyweight | Yang X (CHN) W 12–3 |
Mantilla (CUB) L RSC |
did not advance | |||||
George Olteanu | Bantamweight | Mikaelyan (GRE) W 7–2 |
Morales (MEX) W RSC |
Vinson (USA) L 19–26 |
did not advance | ||||
Ovidiu Bobîrnat | Featherweight | Sattarkhanov (KAZ) L 5–14 |
did not advance | ||||||
Gheorghe Lungu | Lightweight | Tebebu (ETH) W 15–3 |
Bejarano (MEX) L 11–14 |
did not advance | |||||
Dorel Simion | Welterweight | Tsie (LES) W RSC |
Guerra (CUB) W 11–7 |
Küchler (GER) W 26–14 |
Saitov (RUS) L 10–19 |
did not advance | |||
Marian Simion | Light middleweight | Di Corcia (ITA) W 19–8 |
Zertuche (MEX) W RSC |
Esther (FRA) W RSC |
Thongburan (THA) W 26–16 |
Ibraimov (KAZ) L 23–25 |
|||
Oleksandr Zubrihin | Middleweight | Kinzi (ALG) W 19–8 |
Kumar (IND) W 12–3 |
Gutiérrez (CUB) L KO |
did not advance | ||||
Claudio Rîșco | Light Heavyweight | Mihaylov (UZB) L 6–15 |
did not advance | ||||||
Constantin Onofrei | Super Heavyweight | BYE | Peter (NGR) L 14–17 |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sprint
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Florin Huidu | C-1 500 m | 1:53.076 | 4 QS | 1:53.277 | 4 | did not advance | |
C-1 1000m | 3:56.770 | 5 QS | 4:03.910 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Florin Popescu Mitică Pricop |
C-2 500 m | 1:41.904 | 1 QF | BYE | 1:54.260 | ||
C-2 1000 m | 3:37.340 | 1 QF | BYE | 3:37.355 | |||
Geza Magyar | K-1 500 m | 1:42.733 | 3 QS | 1:41.482 | 4 | did not advance | |
Marian Băban | K-1 1000 m | 3:45.127 | 5 QS | 3:47.215 | 7 | did not advance | |
Vasile Curuzan Romică Șerban |
K-2 500 m | 1:33.184 | 4 QS | 1:32.975 | 6 | did not advance | |
Vasile Curuzan Sorin Petcu Romică Șerban Marian Sîrbu |
K-4 1000 m | 3:05.341 | 5 QS | 3:05.101 | 6 | did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sanda Toma | K-1 500 m | 1:54.738 | 4 QS | 1:56.310 | 5 | did not advance | |
Raluca Ioniță Mariana Limbău |
K-2 500 m | 1:43.204 | 4 QS | BYE | 1:59.264 | 4 | |
Raluca Ioniță Mariana Limbău Elena Radu Sanda Toma |
K-4 500 m | 1:35.935 | 3 QF | BYE | 1:37.010 |
Close
Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repechage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final
Main article: Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Gabriel Cherecheș | 3 m springboard | 318.27 | 35 | did not advance | |||
10 m platform | 320.61 | 30 | did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Clara Elena Ciocan | 3 m springboard | 265.29 | 21 | did not advance | |||
Anișoara Oprea | 221.82 | 36 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Fencing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Five fencers, three men and two women, represented Romania in 2000.
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mihai Covaliu | Men's sabre | Bye | Jaskot (POL) W 15–12 |
Lapkes (BLR) W 15–11 |
Tuoya (FRA) W 15–12 |
Kothny (GER) W 15–12 |
Gourdain (FRA) W 15–12 |
|
Victor Găureanu | Bye | Tarantino (ITA) W 15–10 |
Pilett (FRA) W 15–10 |
Gourdain (FRA) L 14–15 |
did not advance | |||
Florin Lupeică | Maya (CUB) W 15–10 |
Köves (HUN) L 14–15 |
did not advance | |||||
Mihai Covaliu Victor Găureanu Florin Lupeică |
Men's team sabre | — | Poland (POL) W 45-20 |
Russia (RUS) L 28-45 |
Germany (GER) L 27-45 |
4 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Laura Cârlescu-Badea | Women's foil | Bye | Dussu (CUB) W 15–6 |
Jie (CHN) W 15–7 |
Bianchedi (ITA) W 15–4 |
Vezzali (ITA) L 8–15 |
Trillini (ITA) L 9–15 |
4 |
Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo | Bye | Mahoney (CAN) W 15–10 |
Marsh (USA) W 15–7 |
Vezzali (ITA) L 8–9 |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Men's artistic
- Team
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Marian Drăgulescu | Team | 9.700 Q | 9.500 | 9.575 | 9.637 | 9.625 | 9.312 | 57.349 | 7 Q | 9.387 | 9.387 | 9.537 | 9.737 | 9.587 | 9.550 | 57.186 | — |
Rareş Orzaţa | 9.337 | 9.500 | 9.637 | 9.637 | 9.162 | 9.287 | 56.560 | 19 Q | 9.237 | 9.425 | 9.575 | 9.637 | 8.962 | 9.650 | 56.486 | ||
Florentin Pescaru | 8.850 | 9.562 | 9.237 | 9.587 | 9.375 | 9.212 | 55.823 | 33 | 9.550 | 9.450 | 9.575 | 9.600 | 9.050 | 8.687 | 55.786 | ||
Ioan Suciu | 9.437 | 9.712 | 9.425 | 9.350 | 9.612 | 9.237 | 56.773 | 15 Q | 9.212 | 9.637 | 9.537 | 9.737 | 9.587 | 9.550 | 56.836 | ||
Marius Urzică | — | 9.812 | — | 9.662 | 9.575 | 29.049 | 82 | — | 9.787 | — | 9.712 | 8.787 | 28.286 | ||||
Total | 37.324 | 38.586 | 37.874 | 38.211 | 38.274 | 37.411 | 227.480 | 6 Q | 37.386 | 38.299 | 37.836 | 38.661 | 37.999 | 37.362 | 227.543 | 6 |
Close
- Individual events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Marian Drăgulescu | All-around | 9.637 | 9.300 | 9.562 | 9.562 | 9.487 | 9.550 | 57.098 | 13 |
Rareş Orzaţa | 9.312 | 9.612 | 9.637 | 9.662 | 9.462 | 9.700 | 57.385 | 11 | |
Ioan Suciu | 8.712 | 9.725 | 9.325 | 9.212 | 9.400 | 9.412 | 55.786 | 28 | |
Marian Drăgulescu | Floor | 9.712 | — | 9.712 | 6 | ||||
Marius Urzică | Pommel horse | — | 9.862 | — | 9.862 | ||||
Parallel bars | — | 8.887 | — | 8.887 | 8 |
Close
Women's artistic
- Team
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Simona Amânar | Team | 9.743 Q | 9.562 | 9.675 | 9.737 Q | 38.717 | 2 Q | 9.712 | 9.550 | 9.837 | 9.762 | 38.861 | — |
Loredana Boboc | 9.250 | 9.550 | 9.675 | 9.337 | 37.812 | 17 | 9.400 | 9.475 | 9.600 | 9.700 | 38.175 | ||
Andreea Isărescu | 9.193 | 9.625 | — | 18.818 | 86 | 9.575 | 9.687 | — | 9.600 | 28.862 | |||
Maria Olaru | 9.625 | 9.225 | 9.787 Q | 9.575 | 38.212 | 10 Q | 9.581 | 9.525 | 9.787 | 9.687 | 38.580 | ||
Claudia Presăcan | — | 9.775 Q | 8.925 | 18.700 | 88 | — | 9.450 | — | 9.450 | ||||
Andreea Răducan | 9.743 Q | 9.562 | 9.675 | 9.737 Q | 38.717 | 2 Q | 9.712 | 9.550 | 9.837 | 9.762 | 38.861 | ||
Total | 38.343 | 38.287 | 38.912 | 38.449 | 153.991 | 2 Q | 38.461 | 38.237 | 38.986 | 38.924 | 154.608 |
Close
- Individual events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Simona Amânar | All-around | 9.656 | 9.512 | 9.662 | 9.812 | 38.642 | |
Maria Olaru | 9.656 | 9.600 | 9.700 | 9.625 | 38.581 | ||
Andreea Răducan | Disqualified | ||||||
Simona Amânar | Vault | 9.537 | — | 9.537 | 6 | ||
Floor | — | 9.712 | 9.712 | ||||
Maria Olaru | Balance beam | — | 9.700 | — | 9.700 | 6 | |
Claudia Presăcan | — | 9.750 | — | 9.750 | 4 | ||
Andreea Răducan | Vault | 9.693 | — | 9.693 |
Close
Main article: Handball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Aurelia Stoica
- Valeria Motogna-Beșe
- Cristina Vărzaru
- Cristina Dogaru-Cucuian
- Elena Napăr
- Gabriela Doina Tănaşe
- Lidia Drăgănescu
- Luminită Huţupan-Dinu
- Mihaela Ignat
- Nicoleta Alina Dobrin
- Ramona Farcău
- Steluța Luca
- Talida Tolnai
- Victorina Bora
Group A
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 100 | +31 | 8 |
Hungary | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 119 | 106 | +13 | 5 |
France | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 90 | 93 | -3 | 4 |
Romania | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 99 | 101 | -2 | 3 |
Angola | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 98 | 137 | -39 | 0 |
Close
19 September 2000 | |||
Romania | 25 – 34 | South Korea | |
21 September 2000 | |||
Angola | 25 – 35 | Romania | |
23 September 2000 | |||
Romania | 21 – 21 | Hungary | |
25 September 2000 | |||
France | 21 – 18 | Romania |
Quarter-finals
28 September 2000 | |||
Norway | 28 – 16 | Romania |
5–8th place
30 September 2000 | |||
Austria | 29 – 23 | Romania |
7th place
1 October 2000 | |||
Brazil | 33 – 38 | Romania |
Main article: Judo at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Claudiu Baștea | Men's 73kg | Nakamura (JPN) L 0010–0110 |
did not advance | |||||||
Adrian Croitoru | Men's 90kg | Geraldino (DOM) W 0010-0001 |
Morozov (RUS) W 1001-0000 |
Huizinga (NED) L 0000-0001 |
— | Olson (USA) L 0001-1000 |
did not advance | |||
Radu Ivan | Men's 100kg | Svirin (BLR) W 0100-0000 |
Jikurauli (GEO) L 0001-1001 |
did not advance | ||||||
Gabriel Munteanu | Men's +100kg | Jakl (CZE) L 0000-1011 |
did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Laura Moise | Women's 48kg | Park S-J (KOR) W |
Savon (CUB) L |
did not advance | ||||||
Ioana Maria Aluaș | Women's 52kg | Diaz (VEN) W |
Liu X (CHN) L |
— | Devi (IND) W |
Souakri (ALG) W |
Kye (PRK) L |
5 | ||
Simona Richter | Women's 78kg | Bye | Cowen (GBR) W |
Luna (CUB) L |
— | Tong (USA) W |
Lee S-y (KOR) W |
Rakels (BEL) W |
Close
Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Running (3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Nicolae Papuc | Men's | 178 | 2 | 1156 | 12 | 13 | 800 | 2:10.86 | 16 | 1192 | DNF | - | 0 | 9:53.89 | 18 | 1026 | 4174 | 21 |
Close
Main article: Rowing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Valeriu Andrunache Adrian Bucenschi Florin Corbeanu Valentin Robu |
Coxless four | 6:14.00 | 4 R | 6:11.24 | 2 Q | 6:15.14 | 6 FB | 6:06.73 | 10 |
Dorin Alupei Andrei Bănică Vasile Măstăcan Costel Mutescu Cornel Nemțoc Gheorghe Pîrvan Dumitru Răducanu Viorel Talapan Florian Tudor |
Eight | 5:56.93 | 4 R | 5:43.24 | 2 FA | — | 5:43.89 | 6 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Georgeta Damian Doina Ignat |
Coxless pair | 7:16.22 | 1 Q | — | 7:11.00 | ||||
Veronica Cogeanu-Cochela Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipa |
Double sculls | 7:08.70 | 1 Q | — | 7:05.05 | 5 | |||
Angela Alupei Constanța Burcica |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:16.65 | 1 Q | — | 6:59.85 | 1 FA | 7:02.64 | ||
Aurica Bărăscu Elena Popa Crina Violeta Serediuc Doina Spîrcu |
Quadruple sculls | 6:52.01 | 5 R | 6:50.34 | 4 FB | — | 6:46.78 | 9 | |
Veronica Cochela Georgeta Damian Maria Dumitrache Liliana Gafencu Elena Georgescu Doina Ignat Elisabeta Lipă Ioana Olteanu Viorica Susanu |
Eight | 6:06.66 | 1 Q | — | 6:06.44 |
Close
Main article: Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Sorin Babii | 10m air pistol | 578 | 11 | did not advance | |
50m pistol | 560 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Iulică Cazan | 25m rapid fire pistol | 583 | 11 | did not advance | |
Iulian Raicea | 587 | 1 Q | 684.6 | ||
10m air pistol | 569 | 30 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dragoș Coman | 200m freestyle | 1:50.20 | 17 | did not advance | |||
400m freestyle | 3:48.77 NR | 7 Q | — | 3:47.38 NR | 5 | ||
1500m freestyle | 15:12.64 NR | 9 | did not advance | ||||
Răzvan Florea | 100m backstroke | 56.35 NR | =21 | did not advance | |||
200m backstroke | 1:59.79 | 5 Q | 1:59.44 NR | 5 Q | 1:59.05 NR | 6 | |
Ioan Gherghel | 100m butterfly | 54.13 | 21 | did not advance | |||
200m butterfly | 1:59.48 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
Cezar Bădiță | 200m individual medley | 2:02.48 NR | 9 Q | 2:02.02 | 5 | did not advance | |
400m individual medley | 4:17.11 NR | 4 Q | — | 4:20.91 | 7 | ||
Cezar Bădiță Dragoș Coman Răzvan Florea Ioan Gherghel |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:24.06 | 9 | did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Camelia Potec | 200m freestyle | 2:00.18 | 5 Q | 1:59.54 | 2 Q | 1:59.46 | 7 |
400m freestyle | 4:11.92 | 11 | did not advance | ||||
Simona Păduraru | 4:13.89 | 16 | did not advance | ||||
Diana Mocanu | 100m backstroke | 1:01.18 NR | 2 Q | 1:00.70 NR | 1 Q | 1:00.21 OR | |
200m backstroke | 2:09.21 NR | 1 Q | 2:09.64 | 1 Q | 2:08.16 | ||
100m butterfly | 59.72 NR | 12 Q | 59.12 NR | 3 Q | 59.43 | 8 | |
Beatrice Câșlaru | 200m breaststroke | 2:27.59 | 6 Q | Withdrew | |||
200m individual medley | 2:13.72 | 2 Q | 2:13.31 | 1 Q | 2:12.57 | ||
Diana Mocanu | 2:29.58 | 34 | did not advance | ||||
Beatrice Câșlaru | 400m individual medley | 4:41.04 | 4 Q | — | 4:37.18 | ||
Ioana Diaconescu Florina Herea Diana Mocanu Camelia Potec |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:48.78 | 12 | did not advance | |||
Lorena Diaconescu Florina Herea Simona Păduraru Camelia Potec |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:05.24 | 3 Q | — | 8:01.63 | 4 | |
Ioana Diaconescu Florina Herea Simona Păduraru Raluca Udroiu |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:23.56 | 18 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Table tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Adrian Crișan | Men's singles | Błaszczyk (POL) L 2-3 |
Gerada (AUS) W 3-0 |
2 | did not advance | |||||
Otilia Bădescu | Women's singles | Fadeyeva (RUS) W 3-1 |
Silva (BRA) W 3-0 |
1 Q | Suk (KOR) L 2-3 |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Andrei Pavel | Men's singles | Norman (SWE) L 7–6, 3–6, 8-10 |
did not advance | |||||
Ruxandra Dragomir | Women's singles | Pratt (AUS) L 3–6, 3-6 |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Adrian Jigău | – 56 kg | 122.5 | 152.5 | 275.0 | 6 | ||||
Valeriu Calancea | – 85 kg | 155.0 | 160.0 | 195.0 | 205.0 | 365.0 | 10 | ||
Florin Vlad | – 105 kg | 175.0 | 180.0 | 215.0 | 220.0 | 225.0 | 405.0 | 7 | |
Marius Alecu | + 105 kg | 165.0 | 170.0 | 175.0 | 215.0 | 390.0 | 15 |
Close
Main article: Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Freestyle
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nicolae Ghiță | 85kg | Khadem (IRI) L 3-5 |
Kapuvari (HUN) L 1-2 |
Aka-Akesse (CIV) W 10-0 |
3 | did not advance |
Close
- Greco-Roman
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marian Sandu | 54kg | Kang (PRK) W 8-7 |
Shevtsov (RUS) L 8-11 |
— | 3 | did not advance | |||
Constantin Borăscu | 58kg | Yildiz (GER) L 4-6 |
Barguaoui (TUN) W 7-0 |
Nikonorov (RUS) L 3-7 |
3 | did not advance | |||
Ender Memet | 69kg | Azcuy (CUB) L 3-4 |
Abdo (AUS) W 11-0 |
— | 2 | did not advance | |||
Petru Sudureac | 97kg | Ljungberg (SWE) L 2-3 |
Mollov (BUL) W 6-1 |
— | 2 | did not advance |
Close
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
- "Romania at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
- "Raducan tests positive for stimulant" Associated Press, 26 September 2000