Rowing_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics_–_Men's_lightweight_double_sculls
Quick Facts Men's lightweight double sculls at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad, Venue ...
Men's lightweight double sculls at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Rodrigo de Freitas Lagoon | ||||||||||||
Date | 8–12 August 2016 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 20 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 6:30.70 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Close
The men's lightweight double sculls at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro were held from 8 to 12 August at the Lagoon Rodrigo de Freitas.[1]
The medals for the competition were presented by Luis Alberto Moreno, Colombia, member of the International Olympic Committee, and the gifts were presented by Patrick Rombaut, Belgium, Member of the Executive Committee of the International Rowing Federation.
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Monday, 8 August 2016 | 11:50 | Heats |
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:40 | Repechages |
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 11:40 | Semifinals |
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 13:40 | Semifinals C/D |
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 9:20 | Final B |
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 10:44 | Final |
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 12:10 | Final D |
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 12:30 | Final C |
Close
Heats
First two of each heat qualify to the semifinals, remainder goes to the repechage.
Heat 1
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gary O'Donovan Paul O'Donovan |
Ireland | 6:23.72 | SA/B |
2 | Andrea Micheletti Marcello Miani |
Italy | 6:24.10 | SA/B |
3 | Mads Rasmussen Rasmus Quist Hansen |
Denmark | 6:33.67 | R |
4 | Moritz Moos Jason Osborne |
Germany | 6:40.48 | R |
5 | Cem Yilmaz Huseyin Kandemir |
Turkey | 6:41.67 | R |
Close
Heat 2
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kristoffer Brun Are Strandli |
Norway | 6:24.81 | SA/B |
2 | Josh Konieczny Andrew Cambell |
United States | 6:26.56 | SA/B |
3 | Felipe Cardenas Morales Bernardo Guerrero Diaz |
Chile | 6:38.95 | R |
4 | Bernhard Sieber Paul Sieber |
Austria | 6:43.37 | R |
5 | Chiu Hin Chun Tang Chiu Mang |
Hong Kong | 6:45.05 | R |
Close
Heat 3
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pierre Houin Jérémie Azou |
France | 6:24.62 | SA/B |
2 | Artur Mikołajczewski Miłosz Jankowski |
Poland | 6:27.70 | SA/B |
3 | Hiroshi Nakano Hideki Omoto |
Japan | 6:34.27 | R |
4 | Raúl Hernández Liosbel Hernández |
Cuba | 6:39.79 | R |
5 | Andre Mattias Jean-Luc Rasamoelina |
Angola | 6:58.93 | R |
Close
Heat 4
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | James Thompson John Smith |
South Africa | 6:23.10 | SA/B |
2 | Will Fletcher Richard Chambers |
Great Britain | 6:25.62 | SA/B |
3 | Daniel Wiederkehr Michael Schmidt |
Switzerland | 6:29.95 | R |
4 | Sun Man Wang Chunxin |
China | 6:30.83 | R |
5 | Xavier Vela Maggi Willian Giaretton |
Brazil | 6:31.13 | R |
Close
Repechage
First two qualify to the semifinals.
Repechage 1
More information Rank, Rower ...
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mads Rasmussen Rasmus Quist Hansen |
Denmark | 7:02.78 | SA/B |
2 | Sun Man Wang Chunxin |
China | 7:03.88 | SA/B |
3 | Raúl Hernández Liosbel Hernández |
Cuba | 7:07.17 | SC/D |
4 | Felipe Cardenas Morales Bernardo Guerrero Diaz |
Chile | 7:11.38 | SC/D |
5 | Cem Yilmaz Huseyin Kandemir |
Turkey | 7:13.49 | SC/D |
6 | Andre Mattias Jean-Luc Rasamoelina |
Angola | 7:29.73 | SC/D |
Close
Repechage 2
More information Rank, Rower ...
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Moritz Moos Jason Osborne |
Germany | 7:05.36 | SA/B |
2 | Bernhard Sieber Paul Sieber |
Austria | 7:06.41 | SA/B |
3 | Daniel Wiederkehr Michael Schmidt |
Switzerland | 7:07.90 | SC/D |
4 | Xavier Vela Maggi Willian Giaretton |
Brazil | 7:11.20 | SC/D |
5 | Hiroshi Nakano Hideki Omoto |
Japan | 7:13.60 | SC/D |
6 | Chiu Hin Chun Tang Chiu Mang |
Hong Kong | 7:22.05 | SC/D |
Close
Semifinals
Semifinals C/D
First three qualify to Final C, remainder to Final D.
Semifinal 1
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Wiederkehr Michael Schmidt |
Switzerland | 7:22.15 | FC |
2 | Cem Yilmaz Huseyin Kandemir |
Turkey | 7:24.14 | FC |
3 | Felipe Cardenas Morales Bernardo Guerrero Diaz |
Chile | 7:24.71 | FC |
4 | Chiu Hin Chun Tang Chiu Mang |
Hong Kong | 7:33.47 | FD |
Close
Semifinal 2
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xavier Vela Maggi Willian Giaretton |
Brazil | 7:27:34 | FC |
2 | Raúl Hernández Liosbel Hernández |
Cuba | 7:30.13 | FC |
3 | Hiroshi Nakano Hideki Omoto |
Japan | 7:30.64 | FC |
4 | Andre Mattias Jean-Luc Rasamoelina |
Angola | 7:39.59 | FD |
Close
Semifinals A/B
First three qualify to Final A, remainder to Final B.
Semifinal 1
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pierre Houin Jérémie Azou |
France | 6:34.43 | FA |
2 | Josh Konieczny Andrew Cambell |
United States | 6:35.19 | FA |
3 | Gary O'Donovan Paul O'Donovan |
Ireland | 6:35.70 | FA |
4 | Will Fletcher Richard Chambers |
Great Britain | 6:38.76 | FB |
5 | Moritz Moos Jason Osborne |
Germany | 6:59.28 | FB |
6 | Sun Man Wang Chunxin |
China | 7:01.49 | FB |
Close
Semifinal 2
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | James Thompson John Smith |
South Africa | 6:38.01 | FA |
2 | Kristoffer Brun Are Strandli |
Norway | 6:38.65 | FA |
3 | Artur Mikołajczewski Miłosz Jankowski |
Poland | 6:40.23 | FA |
4 | Andrea Micheletti Marcello Miani |
Italy | 6:40.45 | FB |
5 | Mads Rasmussen Rasmus Quist Hansen |
Denmark | 6:45.05 | FB |
6 | Bernhard Sieber Paul Sieber |
Austria | 6:53.62 | FB |
Close
Finals
Final D
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chiu Hin Chun Tang Chiu Mang |
Hong Kong | 6:57.95 | |
2 | Andre Mattias Jean-Luc Rasamoelina |
Angola | 7:01.74 |
Close
Final C
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Wiederkehr Michael Schmidt |
Switzerland | 6:42.57 | |
2 | Xavier Vela Maggi Willian Giaretton |
Brazil | 6:44.80 | |
3 | Hiroshi Nakano Hideki Omoto |
Japan | 6:45.81 | |
4 | Cem Yilmaz Huseyin Kandemir |
Turkey | 6:47.06 | |
5 | Felipe Cardenas Morales Bernardo Guerrero Diaz |
Chile | 6:47.67 | |
6 | Raúl Hernández Liosbel Hernández |
Cuba | 6:47.80 |
Close
Final B
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Will Fletcher Richard Chambers |
Great Britain | 6:28.81 | |
2 | Andrea Micheletti Marcello Miani |
Italy | 6:29.52 | |
3 | Moritz Moos Jason Osborne |
Germany | 6:32.30 | |
4 | Mads Rasmussen Rasmus Quist Hansen |
Denmark | 6:34.72 | |
5 | Sun Man Wang Chunxin |
China | 6:40.74 | |
6 | Bernhard Sieber Paul Sieber |
Austria | 6:42.19 |
Close
Final A
More information Rank, Rowers ...
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pierre Houin Jérémie Azou |
France | 6:30.70 | ||
Gary O'Donovan Paul O'Donovan |
Ireland | 6:31.23 | ||
Kristoffer Brun Are Strandli |
Norway | 6:31.39 | ||
4 | James Thompson John Smith |
South Africa | 6:33.29 | |
5 | Josh Konieczny Andrew Cambell |
United States | 6:35.07 | |
6 | Artur Mikołajczewski Miłosz Jankowski |
Poland | 6:42.00 |
Close
- "Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's lightweight double sculls". Rio 2016. Archived from the original on 6 August 2016. Retrieved 12 August 2016.