List of Scottish Parliament constituencies and electoral regions (2011–present)


As a result of the first periodical review of Scottish Parliament (Holyrood) constituencies,[1] new constituencies and additional member regions of the Scottish Parliament were introduced for the 2011 Scottish Parliament election. The D'Hondt method is used, as previously, in the allocation of additional member seats.

The Boundary Commission for Scotland began the review as announced on 3 July 2007,[2][3] and provisional proposals were published on Thursday 14 February 2008.[4]

The Scottish Parliament (Constituencies) Act 2004 required the commission to review boundaries of all constituencies except Orkney and Shetland (which cover, respectively, the Orkney Islands council area and the Shetland Islands council area) so that the area covered by the reviewed constituencies continues to be covered by a total of 71 constituencies.

The Orkney and Shetland constituencies were taken into account, however, in review of boundaries of the additional member regions.

Final recommendations followed public consultations and a series of local inquiries, and the terms of the 2004 act required final recommendations to be submitted in a report to the Secretary of State for Scotland not later than 30 June 2010.

Boundary changes


For the purposes of the review the Boundary Commission for Scotland must take into account the boundaries of the local government council areas. In order to do this some council areas were grouped together, the largest of these groupings of provisional proposals consisted of four of Scotland's 32 council areas the smallest only containing one. Constituencies created in 1999 were based on Scottish Westminster constituencies that were created in 1997 and they in turn were based on the boundaries of local government regions and districts and islands areas that existed at the time, but since have been abolished and replaced with the council areas.

Following their proposal processes the Commission published their Final Recommendations. All the review processes were completed with the outlined constituencies below no longer due for alteration.

Constituencies

Constituency Council area or areas Additional members region Population (2019)[5]
Aberdeen Central Aberdeen City North East Scotland 83,675
Aberdeen Donside Aberdeen City North East Scotland 80,156
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire North East Scotland 79,644
Aberdeenshire East Aberdeenshire North East Scotland 80,855
Aberdeenshire West Aberdeenshire North East Scotland 76,516
Airdrie and Shotts
North Lanarkshire Central Scotland 70,478
Almond Valley
West Lothian Lothian 86,477
Angus North and Mearns Aberdeenshire, Angus North East Scotland 70,839
Angus South Angus North East Scotland 72,926
Argyll and Bute Argyll and Bute Highlands and Islands 60,394
Ayr South Ayrshire South Scotland 75,598
Banffshire and Buchan Coast Aberdeenshire, Moray North East Scotland 75,612
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross Highland Highlands and Islands 69,767
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley East Ayrshire, South Ayrshire South Scotland 75,928
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane Clackmannanshire, Stirling Mid Scotland and Fife 68,728
Clydebank and Milngavie East Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire West Scotland 70,398
Clydesdale South Lanarkshire South Scotland 72,548
Coatbridge and Chryston North Lanarkshire Central Scotland 72,162
Cowdenbeath Fife Mid Scotland and Fife 71,913
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth North Lanarkshire Central Scotland 64,322
Cunninghame North North Ayrshire West Scotland 69,233
Cunninghame South North Ayrshire West Scotland 66,047
Dumbarton Argyll and Bute, West Dunbartonshire West Scotland 72,921
Dumfriesshire Dumfries and Galloway South Scotland 75,849
Dundee City East Dundee City North East Scotland 70,971
Dundee City West Dundee City North East Scotland 77,779
Dunfermline Fife Mid Scotland and Fife 77,005
East Kilbride South Lanarkshire Central Scotland 77,300
East Lothian East Lothian South Scotland 79,505
Eastwood East Renfrewshire West Scotland 71,066
Edinburgh Central City of Edinburgh Lothian 94,040
Edinburgh Eastern City of Edinburgh Lothian 86,488
Edinburgh Northern and Leith City of Edinburgh Lothian 93,605
Edinburgh Pentlands City of Edinburgh Lothian 77,633
Edinburgh Southern City of Edinburgh Lothian 81,639
Edinburgh Western City of Edinburgh Lothian 85,095
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire Scottish Borders South Scotland 68,019
Falkirk East Falkirk Central Scotland 80,482
Falkirk West Falkirk Central Scotland 79,858
Galloway and West Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway South Scotland 72,941
Glasgow Anniesland Glasgow City Glasgow 75,114
Glasgow Cathcart Glasgow City Glasgow 74,809
Glasgow Kelvin Glasgow City Glasgow 93,212
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn Glasgow City Glasgow 74,527
Glasgow Pollok Glasgow City Glasgow 81,004
Glasgow Provan Glasgow City Glasgow 76,859
Glasgow Shettleston Glasgow City Glasgow 79,969
Glasgow Southside Glasgow City Glasgow 70,916
Greenock and Inverclyde Inverclyde West Scotland 72,866
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse South Lanarkshire Central Scotland 74,077
Inverness and Nairn Highland Highlands and Islands 89,755
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley East Ayrshire South Scotland 82,864
Kirkcaldy Fife Mid Scotland and Fife 78,351
Linlithgow West Lothian Lothian 95,663
Mid Fife and Glenrothes Fife Mid Scotland and Fife 69,415
Midlothian North and Musselburgh East Lothian, Midlothian Lothian 85,799
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale Midlothian, Scottish Borders South Scotland 79,077
Moray Moray Highlands and Islands 80,367
Motherwell and Wishaw North Lanarkshire Central Scotland 76,394
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Na h-Eileanan Siar Highlands and Islands 26,830
North East Fife Fife Mid Scotland and Fife 75,226
Orkney Orkney Islands Highlands and Islands 22,190
Paisley Renfrewshire West Scotland 72,752
Perthshire North Perth and Kinross Mid Scotland and Fife 72,577
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire Perth and Kinross Mid Scotland and Fife 78,713
Renfrewshire North and West Inverclyde, Renfrewshire West Scotland 66,270
Renfrewshire South East Renfrewshire, Renfrewshire West Scotland 68,156
Rutherglen South Lanarkshire Glasgow 77,568
Shetland Shetland Islands Highlands and Islands 22,990
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch Highland Highlands and Islands 76,018
Stirling Stirling Mid Scotland and Fife 77,002
Strathkelvin and Bearsden East Dunbartonshire West Scotland 80,007
Uddingston and Bellshill North Lanarkshire, South Lanarkshire Central Scotland 74,351

Electoral regions

The Boundary Commission also recommended changes to the electoral regions used to elect "list" members of the Scottish Parliament. The recommendations[6] can be summarised below;

Region Constituencies map
Central Scotland
(2019 population:
669,424)[5]
Airdrie and Shotts
Coatbridge and Chryston
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
East Kilbride
Falkirk East
Falkirk West
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse
Motherwell and Wishaw
Uddingston and Bellshill
Glasgow
(2019 population:
703,978)[5]
Glasgow Anniesland
Glasgow Cathcart
Glasgow Kelvin
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn
Glasgow Pollok
Glasgow Provan
Glasgow Shettleston
Glasgow Southside
Rutherglen
Highlands and Islands
(2019 population:
448,311)[5]
Argyll and Bute
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Inverness and Nairn
Moray
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Orkney
Shetland
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Lothian
(2019 population:
786,439)[5]
Almond Valley
Edinburgh Central
Edinburgh Eastern
Edinburgh Northern and Leith
Edinburgh Pentlands
Edinburgh Southern
Edinburgh Western
Linlithgow
Midlothian North and Musselburgh
Mid Scotland and Fife
(2019 population:
668,930)[5]
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane
Cowdenbeath
Dunfermline
Kirkcaldy
Mid Fife and Glenrothes
North East Fife
Perthshire North
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
Stirling
North East Scotland
(2019 population:
768,973)[5]
Aberdeen Central
Aberdeen Donside
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine
Aberdeenshire East
Aberdeenshire West
Angus North and Mearns
Angus South
Banffshire and Buchan Coast
Dundee City East
Dundee City West
South Scotland
(2019 population:
682,329)[5]
Ayr
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Clydesdale
Dumfriesshire
East Lothian
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Galloway and West Dumfries
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale
West Scotland
(2019 population:
709,716)[5]
Clydebank and Milngavie
Cunninghame North
Cunninghame South
Dumbarton
Eastwood
Greenock and Inverclyde
Paisley
Renfrewshire North and West
Renfrewshire South
Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Historical representation by party


Central Scotland

  Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Scottish National Party   Scottish Senior Citizens Unity   Scottish Socialist

1999 2003 2007 2011 14 2016
Airdrie and Shotts Whitefield Neil
Coatbridge and Chryston E. Smith MacGregor
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Craigie Hepburn
East Kilbride A. Kerr Fabiani
Falkirk East Peattie A. MacDonald
Falkirk West Canavan Matheson
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse / Hamilton South (1999–2011) McCabe McKelvie
Motherwell and Wishaw McConnell Pentland Adamson
Uddingston and Bellshill / Hamilton North and Bellshill (1999–2011) M. McMahon Lyle
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Jamieson Coffey abolished
Central Scotland 1 Gorrie O'Donnell Griffin
Central Scotland 2 A. Wilson Leckie Hepburn S. McMahon Leonard
Central Scotland 3 Neil McCulloch Lennon
Central Scotland 4 Fabiani Lyle E. Smith
Central Scotland 5 Matheson McKelvie Adamson G. Simpson
Central Scotland 6 Paterson Swinburne J. Wilson --> Harris
Central Scotland 7 McIntosh Mitchell

Glasgow

  Conservative   Green   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Scottish National Party   Scottish Socialist   Solidarity

1999 00 02 2003 05 06 2007 09 2011 2016
Glasgow Anniesland Dewar Butler Kidd
Glasgow Cathcart Watson Gordon Dornan
Glasgow Govan / Glasgow Southside (2011) Jackson Sturgeon
Glasgow Kelvin McNeill White
Glasgow Pollok Lamont Yousaf
Glasgow Rutherglen / Rutherglen (2011) Hughes Kelly Haughey
Glasgow Shettleston McAveety Mason
Glasgow Maryhill / Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (2011) Ferguson Doris
Glasgow Springburn / Glasgow Provan (2011) Martin McKee
Glasgow Baillieston Curran abolished
Glasgow 1 Gibson P. Harvie
Glasgow 2 Sturgeon Doris Sarwar
Glasgow 3 White Yousaf Lamont
Glasgow 4 Elder --> Kane Ahmad McLaughlin Malik Kelly
Glasgow 5 Sheridan --> Kidd D. Smith McNeill
Glasgow 6 R. Brown McTaggart Tomkins
Glasgow 7 Aitken R. Davidson Wells

Highlands and Islands

  Conservative   Green   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Scottish National Party

1999 2003 06 2007 2011 12 2016 17 19
Argyll and Bute Lyon Mather Russell
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross / Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (1999–2011) Stone Gibson G. Ross
Inverness and Nairn / Inverness East,Nairn and Lochaber (1999–2011) F. Ewing
Moray M. Ewing Lochhead
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch / Ross, Skye and Inverness West (1999–2011) Munro Thompson Forbes
Na h-Eileanan an Iar / Western Isles (1999–2011) Morrison Allan
Orkney J. Wallace McArthur
Shetland T. Scott Wishart
Highlands and Islands 1 W. Ewing Gibson J. Finnie --> -->
Highlands and Islands 2 Hamilton Mather Hamilton MacKenzie Todd
Highlands and Islands 3 Macmillan D. Stewart
Highlands and Islands 4 Grant E. Scott Grant
Highlands and Islands 5 Peacock Urquhart --> D. Ross Johnston
Highlands and Islands 6 McGrigor Mountain
Highlands and Islands 7 Scanlon Petrie Scanlon Cameron

Lothian / Lothians (1999–2011)

  Conservative   Green   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Scottish National Party   Scottish Socialist

1999 2003 May 2007 Aug 07 2011 13 14 2016 19
Almond Valley / Livingston (1999–2011) Muldoon Constance
Edinburgh Eastern / Edinburgh East and Musselburgh (1999–2011) Deacon MacAskill Denham
Edinburgh Central Boyack Biagi R. Davidson
Edinburgh Northern and Leith / Edinburgh North and Leith (1999–2011) Chisholm Macpherson
Edinburgh Pentlands Gray McLetchie G. MacDonald
Edinburgh Southern / Edinburgh South (1999–2011) A. MacKay Pringle Eadie Johnson
Edinburgh Western / Edinburgh West (1999–2011) M. Smith Keir Cole-Hamilton
Linlithgow Mulligan Hyslop
Midlothian North and Musselburgh / Midlothian (1999–2011) Brankin Beattie
Lothian 1 / Lothians 1 (1999–2011) Harper Johnstone
Lothian 2 / Lothians 2 (1999–2011) M. MacDonald --> vacant Wightman
Lothian 3 / Lothians 3 (1999–2011) Hyslop Dugdale Boyack
Lothian 4 / Lothians 4 (1999–2011) MacAskill McKee Findlay
Lothian 5 / Lothians 5 (1999–2011) Steel Fox Tymkewycz Somerville Boyack Lindhurst
Lothian 6 / Lothians 6 (1999–2011) Douglas-Hamilton G. Brown Briggs
Lothian 7 / Lothians 7 (1999–2011) McLetchie Ballard Foulkes McLetchie Buchanan Balfour

Mid Scotland and Fife

  Conservative   Green   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Scottish National Party

1999 2003 05 2007 2011 12 13 14 2016
Cowdenbeath Eadie Rowley A. Ewing
Dunfermline Walker --> Hilton Somerville
Dunfermline East (1999–2011) Eadie
Dunfermline West (1999–2011) Barrie Tolson
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane / Ochil (1999–2011) R. Simpson Reid K. Brown
Mid Fife and Glenrothes / Fife Central (1999–2011) McLeish May Marwick Gilruth
Kirkcaldy Livingstone Torrance
North East Fife I. Smith R. Campbell Rennie
Perthshire North / North Tayside (1999–2011) Swinney
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire / Perth (1999–2011) Cunningham
Stirling Jackson Crawford
Mid Scotland and Fife 1 Crawford C. Harvie A. Ewing Ruskell
Mid Scotland and Fife 2 Marwick Park Baxter Rowley
Mid Scotland and Fife 3 Reid Ruskell Brennan-Baker
Mid Scotland and Fife 4 Raffan Arbuckle R. Simpson Lockhart
Mid Scotland and Fife 5 Harding Brocklebank Rennie A. Stewart
Mid Scotland and Fife 6 Johnston Fraser
Mid Scotland and Fife 7 Monteith L. Smith

North East Scotland

  Conservative   Green   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Scottish National Party

1999 01 2003 06 2007 2011 13 Jan 16 May 2016 Dec 16 17
Aberdeen Central L. MacDonald K. Stewart
Aberdeen Donside / Aberdeen North (1999–2011) E. Thomson B. Adam McDonald -->
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine / Aberdeen South (1999–2011) Stephen Watt
Aberdeenshire East / Gordon (1999–2011) Radcliffe Salmond Martin
Aberdeenshire West / West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine (1999–2011) Rumbles Robertson Burnett
Angus (1999–2011) Welsh
Angus North and Mearns (2011-) Don Evans
Angus South (2011-) Dey
Banffshire and Buchan Coast / Banff and Buchan (1999–2011) Salmond Stevenson
Dundee City East / Dundee East (1999–2011) McAllion Robison
Dundee City West / Dundee West (1999–2011) Maclean FitzPatrick
North East Scotland 1 Robison Glen Marra
North East Scotland 2 B. Adam Baird Don L. MacDonald
North East Scotland 3 McGugan Baker Brennan R. Thomson Mason
North East Scotland 4 Lochhead Watt McDonald Allard Chapman
North East Scotland 5 Ale. Johnstone Bowman
North East Scotland 6 B. Wallace Milne L. Kerr
North East Scotland 7 D. Davidson McInnes Rumbles

South of Scotland / South Scotland (2011)

  Conservative   Green   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Reform UK   Scottish National Party   Scottish Socialist   Solidarity

1999 00 2003 05 06 2007 2011 2016 17 20 21
Ayr Welsh J. Scott
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Jamieson Ingram Freeman
Clydesdale Gillon A. Campbell
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale / Galloway and West Dumfries (2011) Morgan Fergusson Carson
Dumfries / Dumfriesshire (2011) Murray O. Mundell
Roxburgh and Berwickshire / Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (2011) Robson Lamont Hamilton
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale / Midlothian S, Tweeddale & Lauderdale (2011) Jenkins Purvis Grahame
East Lothian Home Robertson Gray
Cunninghame South Oldfather
Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley Coffey
South of Scotland 1 / South Scotland 1 (2011) Grahame McAlpine
South of Scotland 2 / South Scotland 2 (2011) Ingram Wheelhouse
South of Scotland 3 / South Scotland 3 (2011) Russell Morgan McLeod Harper
South of Scotland 4 / South Scotland 4 (2011) Fergusson Byrne --> Russell Brodie Hamilton Ballantyne --> -->
South of Scotland 5 / South Scotland 5 (2011) Tosh Ballance A. Campbell Beamish
South of Scotland 6 / South Scotland 6 (2011) D. Mundell Brownlee Pearson Smyth
South of Scotland 7 / South Scotland 7 (2011) Gallie Hume Whittle

West of Scotland / West Scotland (2011)

  Conservative   Green   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats   Scottish National Party   Scottish Socialist

1999 01 2003 2007 2011 2016 20
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Galbraith Fitzpatrick Turner Whitton McLeod R. Mackay
Clydebank and Milngavie McNulty Paterson
Dumbarton Baillie
Eastwood Macintosh Carlaw
Paisley South / Renfrewshire South (2011) Henry Arthur
Paisley North / Paisley (2011) Alexander G. Adam
West Renfrewshire / Renfrewshire North and West (2011) Godman D. Mackay -->
Greenock and Inverclyde McNeil McMillan
Cunninghame North A. Wilson K. Gibson
Cunninghame South Burgess Maguire
West of Scotland 1 / West Scotland 1 (2011) C. Campbell Maxwell Greer
West of Scotland 2 / West Scotland 2 (2011) Ullrich Martin McMillan Macintosh
West of Scotland 3 / West Scotland 3 (2011) Quinan McFee W. Wilson Fee
West of Scotland 4 / West Scotland 4 (2011) McLeod F. Curran Paterson Bibby
West of Scotland 5 / West Scotland 5 (2011) R. Finnie McDougall Greene
West of Scotland 6 / West Scotland 6 (2011) Goldie Golden
West of Scotland 7 / West Scotland 7 (2011) Young Tosh Carlaw Corry

References


  1. "First Periodical Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries". Boundary Commission for Scotland. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
  2. "Review of Constituencies at the Scottish Parliament" (PDF) (Press release). Boundary Commission for Scotland website. 3 July 2007. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
  3. "Constituency boundaries reviewed". BBC News. 3 July 2007.
  4. "Provisional proposals for constituencies for the Scottish Parliament" (PDF) (Press release). Scottish Office. 14 February 2008. Retrieved 3 July 2016.
  5. Scottish Parliamentary Constituency (SPC) Population Estimates (2011 Data Zone based), National Records of Scotland; retrieved 6 May 2021 (accompanying summary notes)
  6. "First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries. Public Consultation (map)" (PDF). Boundary Commission for Scotland. Retrieved 3 July 2016.