Slovakia at the 2002 Winter Olympics


Slovakia competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States.

Slovakia at the
2002 Winter Olympics
IOC codeSVK
NOCSlovak Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.olympic.sk (in Slovak)
in Salt Lake City
Competitors49 (38 men, 11 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Róbert Petrovický (ice hockey)
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

Alpine skiing


Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Ivan Heimschild Downhill 1:46.36 47
Ivan Heimschild Super-G 1:27.74 28
Ivan Heimschild Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Ivan Heimschild Slalom DNF DNF
Michal Rajčan 52.73 55.93 1:48.66 19

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Michal Rajčan DSQ DSQ
Ivan Heimschild 1:44.89 52.72 59.17 3:36.78 24
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Veronika Zuzulová Giant Slalom 1:20.54 1:18.09 2:38.63 32
Veronika Zuzulová Slalom DNF DNF

Biathlon


Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Marek Matiaško 1 27:12.6 39
12.5 km
pursuit 2
Marek Matiaško 5 37:26.0 43
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Marek Matiaško 53:37.8 4 57:37.8 52
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km sprint Tatiana Kutlíková 5 25:18.3 64
Anna Murínová 1 23:10.0 35
Soňa Mihoková 1 22:32.1 21
Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 0 22:11.9 13
10 km
pursuit 4
Anna Murínová 3 35:14.6 35
Soňa Mihoková 3 33:57.4 21
Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 2 33:26.4 18
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
15 km Anna Murínová 49:39.2 5 54:39.2 53
Marcela Pavkovčeková 48:03.7 4 52:03.7 33
Soňa Mihoková 47:00.7 3 50:00.7 14
Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 46:47.5 2 48:47.5 9
Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová
Anna Murínová
Marcela Pavkovčeková
Soňa Mihoková
1 1'30:11.5 5
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
3 One minute added per missed target.
4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.

Bobsleigh


Men
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SVK-1 Milan Jagnešák
Róbert Kresťanko
Two-man 49.00 30 48.96 30 49.28 30 48.87 29 3:16.11 30
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SVK-1 Milan Jagnešák
Braňo Prieložný
Marián Vanderka
Róbert Kresťanko
Four-man 47.80 24 47.88 24 51.10 29 48.64 22 3:15.42 24

Cross-country skiing


Men

Pursuit

Athlete 10 km C 10 km F pursuit1
Time Rank Time Final rank
Martin Bajčičák 27:06.9 23 Q 27:30.0 50
Ivan Bátory 26:57.2 16 Q 25:05.7 25
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Martin Bajčičák 39:39.4 24
Ivan Bátory 39:32.0 21
30 km
F
Martin Bajčičák 1'16:08.5 32
50 km
C
Ivan Bátory 2'17:25.2 25
Martin Bajčičák 2'13:07.9 12
1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women

Pursuit

Athlete 5 km C 5 km F pursuit2
Time Rank Time Final rank
Jaroslava Bukvajová 14:42.9 58 Did not advance
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Jaroslava Bukvajová 31:50.5 46
2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

Figure skating


Women
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Zuzana Babiaková 31.0 20 21 21
Pairs
Athletes Points SP FS Rank
Oľga Beständigová
Jozef Beständig
25.5 17 17 17

Ice hockey


Men's tournament

Preliminary round - group A

Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3300103+76
 Latvia 3111111213
 Austria 31207922
 Slovakia 302181241

All times are local (UTC-7).

9 February 2002
16:00
Germany 3 – 0
(0–0, 0–2, 0–1)
 SlovakiaE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,504
10 February 2002
19:00
Latvia 6 – 6
(2–2, 2–4, 2–0)
 SlovakiaE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,377
12 February 2002
16:00
Slovakia 2 – 3
(1–1, 1–1, 0–1)
 AustriaE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,362
Consolation round

13th place match

14 February 2002
21:00
Slovakia  13th7 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 4–1)
 FrancePeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 5,956
  • Team Roster

Luge


Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ľubomír Mick 47.207 42 46.333 35 45.803 31 46.475 38 3:05.818 35
Jaroslav Slavík 45.104 18 45.017 13 44.762 15 45.180 19 3:00.063 16

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ľubomír Mick
Walter Marx
43.248 6 43.458 10 1:26.706 9
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Veronika Sabolová 44.021 15 44.113 24 43.947 19 44.231 24 2:56.312 21

Nordic combined


Men's sprint

Events:

  • large hill ski jumping
  • 7.5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Michal Pšenko 92.4 36 20:07.3 39

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Michal Pšenko 232.0 14 46:06.2 38

Short track speed skating


Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Matúš Užák 500 m 44.499 3 Did not advance
Matúš Užák 1000 m 2:17.608 4 Did not advance
Matúš Užák 1500 m 2:22.557 4 Did not advance

Snowboarding


Women's parallel giant slalom
Athlete Qualifying Round one Quarter final Semi final Final Rank
Time Rank
Jana Šedová 49.92 14 Q Lidia Trettel L Did not advance

References