South Wales Central (Senedd Cymru electoral region)


South Wales Central is an electoral region of the Senedd, consisting of eight constituencies. The region elects 12 members, eight directly elected constituency members and four additional members. The electoral region was first used in 1999, when the Assembly for Wales was created.

South Wales Central
Senedd electoral region
South Wales Central shown within Wales
Created
1999
Current representation
Labour7 MSs
Conservative2 MSs
Plaid Cymru1 MS
Abolish the Welsh Assembly Party1 MS
Welsh National Party1 MS
Constituencies
1. Cardiff Central
2. Cardiff North
3. Cardiff South and Penarth
4. Cardiff West
5. Cynon Valley
6. Pontypridd
7. Rhondda
8. Vale of Glamorgan
Preserved counties
Mid Glamorgan (part)
South Glamorgan (part)

Each constituency elects one Member of the Senedd by the first past the post electoral system, and the region as a whole elects four additional or top-up Assembly Members, to create a degree of proportional representation. The additional member seats are allocated from closed lists by the D'Hondt method, with constituency results reckoned as pre elected list members.

County boundaries


The region covers much of the preserved county of Mid Glamorgan and much of the preserved county of South Glamorgan. The rest of Mid Glamorgan is partly within the South Wales East electoral region and partly within the South Wales West. The rest of South Glamorgan is within the South Wales West electoral region.

Electoral region profile


The region is predominantly urban, taking in Wales' capital and largest city, Cardiff, as well as the working-class former mining town of Pontypridd, the seaside resort of Barry, and parts of the formerly industrial and still heavily populated South Wales Valleys. However, the region also includes rural areas in the western part of the Vale of Glamorgan.

Constituencies


The eight constituencies have the names and boundaries of constituencies of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom (Westminster):

Constituency 2016 Result Preserved counties
Cardiff Central Jenny Rathbone
Labour
Entirely within South Glamorgan
Cardiff North Julie Morgan
Labour
Entirely within South Glamorgan
Cardiff South and Penarth Vaughan Gething
Labour
Entirely within South Glamorgan
Cardiff West Mark Drakeford
Labour
Entirely within South Glamorgan
Cynon Valley Vikki Howells
Labour & Co-operative
Entirely within Mid Glamorgan
Pontypridd Mick Antoniw
Labour
Partly Mid Glamorgan, partly South Glamorgan
Rhondda Leanne Wood
Plaid Cymru
Entirely within Mid Glamorgan
Vale of Glamorgan Jane Hutt
Labour
Partly Mid Glamorgan, partly South Glamorgan

Assembly members and Members of the Senedd


Constituency AMs

Term Election Cardiff Central Cardiff North Cardiff South
and Penarth
Cardiff West Cynon Valley Pontypridd Rhondda Vale of
Glamorgan
1st 1999 Jenny Randerson
(LD)
Sue Essex
(Lab)
Lorraine Barrett
(Lab)
Rhodri Morgan
(Lab)
Christine Chapman
(Lab)
Jane Davidson
(Lab)
Geraint Davies
(PC)
Jane Hutt
(Lab)
2nd 2003 Leighton Andrews
(Lab)
3rd 2007 Jonathan Morgan
(Con)
4th 2011 Jenny Rathbone
(Lab)
Julie Morgan
(Lab)
Vaughan Gething
(Lab)
Mark Drakeford
(Lab)
Mick Antoniw
(Lab)
5th 2016 Vikki Howells
(Lab)
Leanne Wood
(PC)

Regional list AMs and MSs

N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only

Term Election AM / MS AM / MS AM / MS AM / MS
1st 1999 Jonathan Morgan
(Con)
David Melding
(Con)
Owen John Thomas
(PC)
Pauline Jarman
(PC)
2nd 2003 Leanne Wood
(PC)
3rd 2007 Andrew R. T. Davies
(Con)
Chris Franks
(PC)
4th 2011 Eluned Parrott
(LD)
5th 2016 Gareth Bennett
(UKIP)
later Independent
then AWAP
Neil McEvoy
(PC)
later Independent
then WNP
2018
2020

2016 Welsh Assembly election additional members


PartyConstituency SeatsList Votes (vote %) [1]D'Hondt EntitlementAdditional Members ElectedTotal Members ElectedDeviation from D'Hondt Entitlement
Labour 778,366 (34%)507+2
Plaid Cymru 148,357 (21%)312-1
Conservative 042,185 (18%)322-1
UKIP 023,958 (10%)1110
Liberal Democrats 014,875 (6%)0000
Abolish the Welsh Assembly 09,163 (4%)0000
Green 07,949 (3%)0000
Women's Equality 02,807 (1%)0000
Monster Raving Loony 01,096 (0%)0000
TUSC 0736 (0%)0000
Communist 0520 (0%)0000
Freedom to Choose 0470 (0.2%)0000

Regional AMs Elected 2016

PartyName
Conservative Andrew R. T. Davies
Conservative David Melding
Plaid Cymru Neil McEvoy
UKIP Gareth Bennett

2011 Welsh Assembly election additional members


PartyConstituency SeatsList Votes (vote %)D'Hondt EntitlementAdditional Members ElectedTotal Members ElectedDeviation from D'Hondt Entitlement
Labour 885,445 (41.0%)608+2
Conservative 045,751 (22.0%)322−1
Plaid Cymru 028,606 (13.7%)211−1
Liberal Democrats 016,514 (7.9%)1110
Green 010,774 (5.2%)0000
UKIP 08,292 (4.0%)0000
Socialist Labour 04,690 (2.3%)0000
BNP 03,805 (1.8%)0000
Welsh Christian 01,873 (0.9%)0000
Monster Raving Loony 01,237 (0.6%)0000
TUSC 0830 (0.4%)0000
Communist 0516 (0.2%)0000

Regional AMs elected 2011

PartyName
Conservative Andrew R. T. Davies
Conservative David Melding
Liberal Democrats Eluned Parrott
Plaid Cymru Leanne Wood

† Replaced John Dixon, who was disqualified for being a member of a public body to which AMs cannot belong.[2]

2007 Welsh Assembly election additional members [3]


PartyConstituency SeatsList Votes (vote %)D'Hondt EntitlementAdditional Members ElectedTotal Members ElectedDeviation from D'Hondt Entitlement
Labour 670,799 (34.0%)506+1
Conservative 145,127 (21.7%)3230
Plaid Cymru 032,207 (15.5%)2220
Liberal Democrats 129,626 (14.0%)201−1
BNP 07,889 (3.8%)0000
Green 07,831 (3.8%)0000
UKIP 07,645 (3.7%)0000
Welsh Christian 01,987 (1.0%)0000
Socialist Labour 01,744 (0.8%)0000
Respect 01,079 (0.5%)0000
Socialist Alternative 0838 (0.4%)0000
Communist 0817 (0.4%)0000
Christian Peoples Alliance 0757 (0.4%)0000
Socialist Equality 0292 (0.1%)0000

2003 Welsh Assembly election additional members[4]


PartyConstituency SeatsList Votes (vote %)D'Hondt EntitlementAdditional Members ElectedTotal Members ElectedDeviation from D'Hondt Entitlement
Labour 774,369 (41.08%)7070
Conservative 033,404 (18.45%)2220
Plaid Cymru 027,956 (15.44%)2220
Liberal Democrats 124,926 (13.77%)1010
UKIP 06,920 (3.82.%)0000
Green 06,047 (3.34%)0000
Socialist Labour 03,217 (1.78%)0000
New Millennium Bean Party 01,027 (0.57%)0000
Cymru Annibynnol 01,018 (0.56%)0000
Vote 2 Stop the War 01,013 (0.56%)0000
Communist 0577 (0.32%)0000
ProLife Alliance 0573 (0.32%)0000

1999 Welsh Assembly election additional members[5]


PartyConstituency SeatsList Votes (vote %)D'Hondt EntitlementAdditional Members ElectedTotal Members ElectedDeviation from D'Hondt Entitlement
Labour 679,564 (36.92%)506+1
Plaid Cymru 158,080 (26.95%)3230
Conservative 034,944 (16.22%)2220
Liberal Democrats 130,911 (14.35%)201−1
Green 05,336 (2.48%)0000
Socialist Labour 02,822 (1.31%)0000
Independent- Matt 01,524 (0.71%)0000
Natural Law 0665 (0.31%)0000
Communist 0652 (0.30%)0000
Socialist Alliance 0602 (0.28%)0000
Independent- Phillips 0378 (0.18%)0000

Notes