South Wales East (Senedd Cymru electoral region)


South Wales East is an electoral region of the Senedd, consisting of eight constituencies. The region elects 12 members, eight directly elected constituency members and four additional members. The electoral region was first used in 1999, when the National Assembly for Wales was created.

South Wales East
Senedd electoral region
Created
1999
Current representation
Labour7 MSs
Conservative2 MSs
Brexit Party2 MSs
Plaid Cymru 1 MS
Constituencies
1. Blaenau Gwent
2. Caerphilly
3. Islwyn
4. Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
5. Monmouth
6. Newport East
7. Newport West
8. Torfaen
Preserved counties
Gwent
Mid Glamorgan (part)

Each constituency elects one Member of the Senedd by the first past the post electoral system, and the region as a whole elects four additional or top-up Members of the Senedd, to create a degree of proportional representation. The additional member seats are allocated from closed lists by the D'Hondt method, with constituency results being taken into account in the allocation.

County boundaries


The region covers the whole of the preserved county of Gwent and part of the preserved county of Mid Glamorgan. The rest of Mid Glamorgan is mostly within the South Wales Central electoral region and partly within the South Wales West region.

Electoral region profile


The region is one of contrasts; it includes the city of Newport, along with the town of Caerphilly. It also takes in the working-class former mining town of Merthyr Tydfil, one of the most deprived towns in the UK, but also rural Monmouthshire, one of the most affluent parts of Wales.

Constituencies


The eight constituencies have the names and boundaries of constituencies of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom (Westminster):

Constituency 2016 Result Preserved counties
Blaenau Gwent Alun Davies
Labour
Entirely within Gwent
Caerphilly Hefin David
Labour
Entirely within Gwent
Islwyn Rhianon Passmore
Labour
Entirely within Gwent
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Dawn Bowden
Welsh Labour
Partly Gwent
partly Mid Glamorgan
Monmouth Nick Ramsay
Conservative
Entirely within Gwent
Newport East John Griffiths
Labour & Co-operative
Entirely within Gwent
Newport West Jayne Bryant
Labour
Entirely within Gwent
Torfaen Lynne Neagle
Labour
Entirely within Gwent

Assembly members and Members of the Senedd


Constituency AMs and MSs

Term Election Blaenau Gwent Caerphilly Islwyn Merthyr Tydfil
and Rhymney
Monmouth Newport East Newport West Torfaen
1st 1999 Peter Law
(Lab)
(later Ind)
Ron Davies
(Lab)
Brian Hancock
(PC)
Huw Lewis
(Lab)
David T C Davies
(Con)
John Griffiths
(Lab)
Rosemary Butler
(Lab)
Lynne Neagle
(Lab)
2nd 2003 Jeffrey Cuthbert
(Lab)
Irene James
(Lab)
2005[1]
2006 Trish Law
(PV)
3rd 2007 Nick Ramsay
(Con)
4th 2011 Alun Davies
(Lab)
Gwyn Price
(Lab)
5th 2016 Hefin David
(Lab)
Rhianon Passmore
(Lab)
Dawn Bowden
(Lab)
Jayne Bryant
(Lab)

Regional list AMs and MSs

N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only

Term Election AM / MS AM / MS AM / MS AM /MS
1st 1999 Phil Williams
(PC)
Jocelyn Davies
(PC)
William Graham
(Con)
Mike German
(LD)
2nd 2003 Laura Anne Jones
(Con)
3rd 2007 Mohammad Asghar
(PC)
(later Con)
2009
2010 Veronica German
(LD)
4th 2011 Lindsay Whittle
(PC)
5th 2016 Mark Reckless
(UKIP)
(later Con, Ind, currently BREX)
David Rowlands
UKIP
(later BREX)
Steffan Lewis
(PC)
2017[2]
2019[3][4] Delyth Jewell[5]
(PC)
2020[6][7] Laura Anne Jones
(Con)

2016 Welsh Assembly election additional members


Party Constituency
seats
List votes (vote %) D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
members
elected
Total
members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Labour 774,424 (38.3%)607+1
UKIP 034,524 (17.8%)2220
Conservative 133,318 (17.2%)2120
Plaid Cymru 029,626 (15.3%)211-1
Abolish the Welsh Assembly 07,870 (4.1%)0000
Liberal Democrats 06,784 (3.5%)0000
Green 04,831 (2.5%)0000
Monster Raving Loony 01,115 (0.6%)0000
TUSC 0618 (0.3%)0000
Communist 0492 (0.2%)0000
National Front 0429 (0.2%)0000

Regional AMs elected 2016

PartyName
UKIP Mark Reckless
UKIP David Rowlands
Conservative Mohammad Asghar
Plaid Cymru Steffan Lewis

2011 Welsh Assembly election additional members


Party Constituency
seats
List votes (vote %) D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
members
elected
Total
members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Labour 782,699 (45.7%)7070
Conservative 135,459 (19.6%)3230
Plaid Cymru 021,851 (12.1%)2220
Liberal Democrats 010,798 (6.0%)0000
UKIP 09,526 (5.3%)0000
BNP 06,485 (3.6%)0000
Green 04,857 (2.7%)0000
Socialist Labour 04,427 (2.4%)0000
Welsh Christian 02,441 (1.3%)0000
English Democrat 01,904 (1.1%)0000
Communist 0578 (0.3%)0000

Regional AMs elected 2011

PartyName
Conservative Mohammad Asghar
Conservative William Graham
Plaid Cymru Jocelyn Davies
Plaid Cymru Lindsay Whittle

2007 Welsh Assembly election additional members[8]


Party Constituency
seats
List votes (vote %) D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
members
elected
Total
members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Labour 667,998 (35.8%)6060
Conservative 137,935 (20.0%)312−1
Plaid Cymru 025,915 (13.6%)2220
Liberal Democrats 020,947 (11.0%)1110
BNP 08,940 (4.7%)0000
Green 05,414 (2.8%)0000
UKIP 08,725 (4.6%)0000
Independent 14,876 (2.6%)001+1
Socialist Labour 03,694 (1.9%)0000
Welsh Christian 02,498 (1.3%)0000
English Democrat 01,655 (0.9%)0000
Communist 0979 (0.5%)0000
Christian Peoples Alliance 0489 (0.3%)0000

On 8 December 2009, Plaid Cymru list member for South Wales East defected to the Conservative Party, giving Plaid one AM, and the Conservatives two.[9]

2003 Welsh Assembly additional members[10]


Party Constituency
seats
List votes (vote %) D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
members
elected
Total
members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Labour 776,522 (45.08%)7070
Conservative 134,231 (20.17%)3230
Plaid Cymru 021,384 (12.60%)1110
Liberal Democrats 017,661 (10.41%)1110
UKIP 05,949 (3.50%)0000
Green 05,291 (3.12%)0000
Socialist Labour 03,695 (2.18%)0000
BNP 03,210 (1.89%)0000
Cymru Annibynnol 01,226 (0.72%)0000
ProLife Alliance 0562 (0.33%)0000

1999 Welsh Assembly additional members[10]


Party Constituency
seats
List votes (vote %) D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
members
elected
Total
members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Labour 683,953 (41.45%)6060
Plaid Cymru 149,139 (24.26%)3230
Conservative 133,947 (16.76%)2120
Liberal Democrats 024,757 (12.22%)1110
Socialist Labour 04,879 (2.41%)0000
Green 04,055 (2.00%)0000
Socialist Alliance 0903 (0.45%)0000
Natural Law 0898 (0.44%)0000

Notes


  1. In 2005 Peter Law left the Labour Party in a row over candidate selection in Blaenau Gwent for that year's UK general election.
  2. In 2017 Mark Reckless left UKIP and was admitted to the Conservative group in the Welsh Assembly, though not to the Conservative Party itself. For purposes of Assembly business, he was treated as a Conservative AM.
  3. "Welsh AM Steffan Lewis dies aged 34". BBC News. 2019-01-11.
  4. In 2019 Mark Reckless left the Conservative Group to become Independent.
  5. "New AM following death of Steffan Lewis". BBC News. 2019-01-16.
  6. "Welsh Conservative MS Mohammad Asghar has died aged 74". Western Mail. 16 June 2020.
  7. "Laura Anne Jones confirmed as Member of the Senedd for South Wales East". Welsh Parliament. Retrieved 2020-07-02.
  8. "BBC NEWS | Politics | Vote 2007". news.bbc.co.uk.
  9. "Plaid AM defects to Conservatives". 2009-12-08.
  10. "Welsh National Assembly regional constituency: South Wales East [Archive]". web.archive.org. 2011-08-07. Retrieved 2020-06-16.