Sweden_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics
Sweden at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Sweden's entry at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia consisted of 150 competitors (98 men and 52 women) who took part in 92 events in 22 sports.[1]
This article includes a list of general references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. (February 2019) |
Quick Facts Sweden at the 2000 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Sweden at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SWE |
NOC | Swedish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 150 (98 men and 52 women) in 22 sports |
Flag bearers | Anna Olsson, flatwater canoeing |
Medals Ranked 18th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Pia Hansen | Shooting | Women's double trap | 19 September |
Gold | Jonas Edman | Shooting | Men's 50 m rifle prone | 21 September |
Gold | Lars Frölander | Swimming | Men's 100 m butterfly | 21 September |
Gold | Mikael Ljungberg | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg | 26 September |
Silver | Therese Alshammar | Swimming | Women's 100 m freestyle | 20 September |
Silver | Therese Alshammar | Swimming | Women's 50 m freestyle | 23 September |
Silver | Jan-Ove Waldner | Table tennis | Men's singles | 25 September |
Silver | Henrik Nilsson Markus Oscarsson | Canoeing | Men's K-2 1000 m | 30 September |
Silver | Sweden men's national handball team | Handball | Men's competition | 30 September |
Bronze | Therese Alshammar Louise Jöhncke Anna-Karin Kammerling Josefin Lillhage Johanna Sjöberg Malin Svahnström | Swimming | Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 16 September |
Bronze | Kajsa Bergqvist | Athletics | Women's high jump | 30 September |
Bronze | Fredrik Lööf | Sailing | Men's Finn class |
Close
Main article: Archery at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mattias Eriksson | Men's individual | 616 | 42 | Shikarev (KAZ) L 156–158 |
Did not advance | |||||
Niklas Eriksson | 629 | 28 | Rusnow (CAN) L 155–161 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Magnus Petersson | 646 | 6 | Pombo (POR) W 165–146 |
Tang (CHN) W 157–148 |
Yang (CHN) W 167–164 |
Kim C-t (KOR) W 112–111 |
Wunderle (USA) L 107–108 |
van Alten (NED) L 109–114 |
4 | |
Mattias Eriksson Niklas Eriksson Magnus Petersson |
Men's team | 1891 | 7 | — | Australia W 241–238 |
United States L 244–255 |
Did not advance | 6 | ||
Petra Ericsson | Women's individual | 646 | 9 | Martínez (CUB) W 154–146 |
Nowicka (POL) L 152–162 |
Did not advance | ||||
Karin Larsson | 626 | 34 | Wagner-Sachse (GER) W 147–146 |
Valeeva (ITA) L 160–162 |
Did not advance | |||||
Kristina Nordlander | 618 | 45 | Williamson (GBR) L 145–156 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Petra Ericsson Karin Larsson Kristina Nordlander |
Women's team | 1890 | 8 | — | United States L 230–242 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Men's track
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Robert Kronberg | 110m hurdles | 13.58 | 12 Q | 13.56 | 10 Q | 13.39 | 7 Q | 13.61 | 8 |
Close
Men's field
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Stefan Holm | High jump | 2.27 | =1 q | =2.32 | 4 |
Staffan Strand | 2.27 | =7 q | 2.32 | =6 | |
Patrik Bodén | Javelin throw | 78.06 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Peter Häggström | Long jump | 7.83 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Mattias Sunneborn | 7.63 | 29 | Did not advance | ||
Martin Eriksson | Pole vault | 5.55 | =22 | Did not advance | |
Patrik Kristiansson | 5.55 | =20 | Did not advance | ||
Christian Olsson | Triple jump | 16.64 | 17 | Did not advance |
Close
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Henrik Dagård | Result | 10.84 | 7.08 | 14.97 | 1.94 | 48.75 | 14.30 | 42.95 | 5.10 | 65.05 | 4:49.51 | 8178 SB | 10 |
Points | 897 | 833 | 788 | 749 | 873 | 936 | 725 | 941 | 814 | 622 |
Close
Women's field
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Anna Söderberg | Discus throw | 56.11 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Kajsa Bergqvist | High jump | 1.94 | =1 Q | 1.99 | |
Erica Johansson | Long jump | 6.53 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Camille Johansson | Triple jump | 13.87 | 17 | Did not advance |
Close
Wheelchair racing (demonstration)
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Madeleine Nordlund | Women's 800m wheelchair | — | 1:57.82 | 8 |
Close
Main article: Badminton at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Tomas Johansson | Men's singles | Mainaky (INA) L 11–15, 16–17 |
Did not advance | ||||
Rasmus Wengberg | Vaughan (GBR) L 8–15, 4–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Peter Axelsson Pär-Gunnar Jönsson |
Men's doubles | Helber / Siegemund (GER) W 15–7, 17–15 |
Hiang / Limpele (INA) L 12–15, 11–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Fredrik Bergström Jenny Karlsson |
Mixed doubles | Chuen / Chee Louisa (HKG) W 15–13, 10–15, 15–12 |
Zhang / Gao (CHN) L 6–15, 7–15 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Preliminary elimination | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Björn Berg Simon Dahl |
Men's | de Melo – Santos (BRA) L 5-15 |
Bosma – Diez (ESP) L 11-15 |
Did not advance | =19 |
Close
Main article: Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anders Svensson | K-1 500m | 1:43.349 | 21 Q | 1:43.070 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Johan Eriksson | K-1 1000m | 3:40.190 | 16 Q | 3:43.359 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Henrik Nilsson Markus Oscarsson |
K-2 500m | 1:30.051 | 1 Q | Bye | 1:56.301 | 9 | |
K-2 1000m | 3:15.102 | 5 Q | Bye | 3:16.075 | |||
Jonas Fager Anders Gustafsson Erik Lindeberg Niklaes Persson |
K-4 1000m | 3:04.420 | 9 Q | 3:02.611 | 2 Q | 3:01.326 | 8 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anna Olsson | K-1 500m | 1:52.785 | 6 Q | Bye | 2:24.774 | 9 | |
Anna Olsson Ingela Ericsson |
K-2 500m | 1:45.491 | 7 Q | Bye | 2:04.574 | 8 |
Close
Main article: Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Road cycling
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Magnus Bäckstedt | Road race | DNF | |
Michel Lafis | DNF | ||
Glenn Magnusson | – | 28 | |
Martin Rittsel | DNF | ||
Michael Andersson | Time trial | 1:05:19 | 37 |
Martin Rittsel | 1:01:59 | 30 |
Close
Main article: Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Anna Lindberg | Women's 3m springboard | 275.34 | 11 | 233.34 | 6 | 508.68 | 9 | 325.83 | 5 | 559.17 | 5 |
Close
Main article: Equestrianism at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Dressage
More information Athlete, Horse ...
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Jan Brink | Briar | Individual | 62.92 | 40 | Did not advance | ||||||
Ulla Hakanson | Bobby | Withdrew | |||||||||
Pether Markne | Amiral | 65.20 | 28 | Did not advance | |||||||
Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén | Cezar | 65.84 | 22 Q | 58.18 | 124.02 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
Jan Brink Ulla Hakanson Pether Markne Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén |
See above | Team | 4849 | 9 | — | 4849 | 9 |
Close
Eventing
More information Athlete, Horse ...
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Showjumping | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Sofia Andler | Amaretto | Individual | 39.8 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Paula Törnqvist | Monaghan | 60.6 | 31 | 2.8 | 14 | 11.0 | 19 | 74.4 | 14 |
Close
Jumping
More information Athlete, Horse ...
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | Total | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | |||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Malin Baryard | Butterfly Flip | Individual | 4.50 | 6 | 8.75 | 13.25 | 17 | 12.00 | 25.25 | 28 Q | 12.00 | 20 | 16.00 | 20.00 | 20 | 20.00 | 20 |
Lisen Bratt | Casanova | 13.50 | 41 | 4.00 | 17.50 | 28 | 8.50 | 29.50 | 37 | Did not advance | |||||||
Maria Gretzer | Feliciano | 4.50 | 6 | 20.25 | 24.75 | 46 | 0.00 | 24.75 | 27 Q | 8.00 | 14 | 8.00 | 16.00 | 15 | 16.00 | 15 | |
Helena Lundbäck | Mynta | 17.25 | 55 | 4.00 | 21.25 | 41 | 12.00 | 29.25 | 34 Q | 16.00 | 33 | Did not advance | |||||
Malin Baryard Lisen Bratt Maria Gretzer Helena Lundbäck |
See above | Team | 16.75 | 7 | 20.00 | 36.75 | 6 | — | 36.75 | 7 |
Close
Main article: Fencing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Péter Vánky | Men's épée | Pchenikin (BLR) W 15–9 |
Milanoli (ITA) W 15–6 |
Obry (FRA) L 12–15 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Summary
Key:
- W – Win D – Draw L – Loss
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
More information Team, Event ...
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sweden women's | Women's tournament | Brazil L 0–2 |
Australia D 1–1 |
Germany L 0–1 |
3 | — | Did not qualify | 6 |
Close
Women's tournament
- Team Roster
- Malin Andersson
- Kristin Bengtsson
- Sara Call
- Linda Fagerström
- Sara Johansson
- Caroline Jönsson
- Ulrika Karlsson
- Sara Larsson
- Hanna Ljungberg
- Åsa Lönnqvist
- Hanna Marklund
- Malin Moström
- Tina Nordlund
- Cecilia Sandell
- Therese Sjögran
- Victoria Svensson
- Malin Swedberg
- Ulla-Karin Thelin
- Jane Törnqvist
- Karolina Westberg
- Group stage
More information Pld, W ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
Brazil | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Australia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Close
More information Australia, 1–1 ...
Close
Main article: Handball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
More information Team, Event ...
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sweden men's | Men's tournament | Australia W 44–23 |
Slovenia W 32–30 |
Tunisia W 27–18 |
France W 24–23 |
Spain W 28–27 |
1 Q | Egypt W 27–23 |
Spain W 32–25 |
Russia L 26–28 |
Close
Main article: Judo at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Gabriel Bengtsson | Men's 66kg | Guimarães (BRA) L 0011–1000 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Pernilla Andersson | Women's 57kg | Bye | Gal (NED) W |
Pekli (AUS) L |
— | Hüseynova (AZE) L |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Running (3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Michael Brandt | Men's | 180 | 8 | 1048 | 16 | 1 | 1000 | 2:13.71 | 20 | 1163 | 172 | 16 | 928 | 9:32.15 | 9 | 1112 | 5353 | 12 |
Jeanette Malm | Women's | 170 | 17 | 976 | 8 | 23 | 680 | 2:19.70 | 4 | 1205 | 216 | 16 | 884 | 11:34.26 | 15 | 944 | 4687 | 17 |
Close
Main article: Rowing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anders Båtemyr Josef Källström |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:42.67 | 5 R | 6:38.77 | 3 FC | — | 6:34.11 | 15 |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maria Brandin | Single sculls | 7:53.46 | 3 R | 7:55.47 | 2 SA/B | 7:49.09 | 5 FB | 7:39.44 | 10 |
Close
Main article: Sailing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sweden won one bronze medal and competed in nine Sailing events at the 2000 Sydney Olympics.
Men's Mistral
- Race 1 — (30)
- Race 2 — 21
- Race 3 — (30)
- Race 4 — 2
- Race 5 — 12
- Race 6 — 14
- Race 7 — 26
- Race 8 — 22
- Race 9 — 25
- Race 10 — 28
- Race 11 — 15
- Final — 165 (23rd place)
Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)
- Race 1 — (17)
- Race 2 — 5
- Race 3 — 1
- Race 4 — 6
- Race 5 — 7
- Race 6 — 4
- Race 7 — 4
- Race 8 — (22)
- Race 9 — 2
- Race 10 — 11
- Race 11 — 7
- Final — 47 (Bronze medal)
Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
- Race 2 — 10
- Race 3 — 7
- Race 4 — (30) OCS
- Race 5 — 2
- Race 6 — (29)
- Race 7 — 1
- Race 8 — 4
- Race 9 — 19
- Race 10 — 20
- Race 11 — 15
- Final — 96 (12th place)
Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)
- Race 1 — 16
- Race 2 — 14
- Race 3 — (23)
- Race 4 — 20
- Race 5 — 18
- Race 6 — 22
- Race 7 — 20
- Race 8 — 21
- Race 9 — 17
- Race 10 — 11
- Race 11 — (23)
- Final — 159 (22nd place)
Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
- Race 1 — (18)
- Race 2 — 13
- Race 3 — 2
- Race 4 — 10
- Race 5 — 6
- Race 6 — 9
- Race 7 — 14
- Race 8 — 4
- Race 9 — 2
- Race 10 — 11
- Race 11 — (19)
- Final — 71 (9th place)
Open Laser
- Race 1 — 10
- Race 2 — 5
- Race 3 — 3
- Race 4 — 24
- Race 5 — 19
- Race 6 — 17
- Race 7 — 8
- Race 8 — 14
- Race 9 — (44) OCS
- Race 10 — (44) OCS
- Race 11 — 7
- Final — 107 (14th place)
Open Two Handed Keelboat (Star)
- Race 1 — (12)
- Race 2 — (16)
- Race 3 — 9
- Race 4 — 12
- Race 5 — 9
- Race 6 — 11
- Race 7 — 9
- Race 8 — 8
- Race 9 — 10
- Race 10 — 7
- Race 11 — 10
- Final — 85 (13th place)
Open Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)
- Round robin Group 2 — (3-2) 3 points — Did not advance
Open High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)
- Race 1 — 9
- Race 2 — 16
- Race 3 — 13
- Race 4 — (18) DSQ
- Race 5 — 15
- Race 6 — 15
- Race 7 — 15
- Race 8 — 14
- Race 9 — 12
- Race 10 — 15
- Race 11 — 15
- Race 12 — 16
- Race 13 — (18) OCS
- Race 14 — 14
- Race 15 — 15
- Race 16 — 18 DNF
- Final — 202 (17th place)
Main article: Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Jonas Edman | 50m rifle prone | 599 | 1 Q | 701.3 | |
50m rifle three positions | 1159 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Roger Hansson | 10m air rifle | 587 | 27 | Did not advance | |
50m rifle prone | 594 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
50m rifle three positions | 1162 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Tomas Johansson | Skeet | 115 | 43 | Did not advance | |
Conny Persson | Trap | 113 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Double trap | 141 | 3 Q | 184 | 4 |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Pia Hansen | Trap | 64 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Double trap | 112 OR | 1 Q | 148 OR | ||
Monica Rundqvist | 10m air pistol | 381 | 11 | Did not advance | |
25m pistol | 567 | 33 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lars Frölander | 50m freestyle | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Stefan Nystrand | 22.53 | 10 Q | 22.49 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Lars Frölander | 100m freestyle | 49.16 | 3 Q | 48.93 | 4 Q | 49.22 | 6 |
Stefan Nystrand | 50.19 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Mattias Ohlin | 100m backstroke | 57.51 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
Patrik Isaksson | 100m breaststroke | 1:03.05 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Martin Gustavsson | 200m breaststroke | 2:15.02 | 8 Q | 2:15.23 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Daniel Carlsson | 100m butterfly | 54.15 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Lars Frölander | 53.14 | 5 Q | 52.84 | 4 Q | 52.00 EU | ||
Lars Frölander Stefan Nystrand Johan Nyström Mattias Ohlin Johan Wallberg |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:19.80 | 7 Q | — | 3:19.60 | 6 | |
Daniel Carlsson Martin Gustavsson Stefan Nystrand Mattias Ohlin |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:40.88 | 10 | Did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Therese Alshammar | 50m freestyle | 25.24 | 4 Q | 24.80 | 2 Q | 24.51 | |
Anna-Karin Kammerling | 25.79 | 13 Q | 25.61 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Therese Alshammar | 100m freestyle | 55.49 | 6 Q | 55.31 | 7 Q | 54.33 NR | |
Louise Jöhncke | 55.91 | 11 Q | 55.94 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Camilla Johansson | 100m backstroke | 1:04.99 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
Emma Igelström | 100m breaststroke | 1:11.09 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Anna-Karin Kammerling | 100m butterfly | 59.88 | 15 Q | 1:00.40 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Johanna Sjoberg | 59.59 | 11 Q | 59.15 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Therese Alshammar Louise Jöhncke Anna-Karin Kammerling Josefin Lillhage Malin Svahnström |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:43.77 | 6 Q | — | 3:40.30 | ||
Emma Igelström Louise Jöhncke Camilla Johansson Johanna Sjoberg |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:10.38 | 10 | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Table tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Peter Karlsson | Men's singles | BYE | Roßkopf (GER) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Jörgen Persson | BYE | Franz (GER) W3–1 |
Matsushita (JPN) W 3–0 |
Gz Liu (CHN) W 3–1 |
Kong (CHN) L 1–3 |
Gl Liu (CHN) L 1–3 |
4 | ||
Jan-Ove Waldner | BYE | Iseki (JPN) W 3–1 |
Saive (BEL) W 3–1 |
Samsonov (BLR) W 3–2 |
Gl Liu (CHN) W 3–0 |
Kong (CHN) L 2–3 |
|||
Fredrik Håkansson Peter Karlsson |
Men's doubles | Samsonov / Chtchetinine (BLR) W 2–0 |
Sweeris / Zhuang (USA) W 4–1 |
— | Chila / Gatien (FRA) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | |||
Jörgen Persson Jan-Ove Waldner |
BYE | — | Eloi / Legout (FRA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Marie Svensson | Women's singles | Kostromina (BLR) W 3–2 |
Al-Najar (JOR) W 3–0 |
Chen (TPE) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Åsa Svensson | Pavlovich (BLR) W 3–1 |
El-Alfy (EGY) W 3–0 |
Tian-Zörner (GER) W 3–2 |
Steff (ROU) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Marie Svensson Åsa Svensson |
Women's doubles | Abdul-Aziz / Osman (EGY) W 2–0 |
Kostromina / Pavlovich (BLR) L 1–2 |
— | Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Taekwondo at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Roman Livaja | -80kg | Geisler (PHI) W 4+-4 |
More (SLO) W 4-2 |
Matos (CUB) L 0-4 |
— | Hansen (AUS) W 1-0 |
Estrada (MEX) L 1-2 |
4 |
Marcus Thorén | +80kg | Trenton (AUS) L 3-6 |
— | Daley (GBR) L 2-9 |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Thomas Johansson | Men's singles | Philippoussis (AUS) L 6–7(6–8), 4–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Magnus Norman | Pavel (ROU) W 6–7(1–7), 6–3, 10–8 |
Srichaphan (THA) W 7–5, 6–2 |
Di Pasquale (FRA) L 6–7(4–7), 6–7(2–7) |
Did not advance | ||||
Mikael Tillström | Paes (THA) W 6–2, 3–4 |
Lareau (CAN) W 6–1, 3–6, 6–3 |
Federer (SUI) L 1–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Andreas Vinciguerra | Ruud (NOR) W 6–2, 6–4 |
Haas (GER) L 6–4, 4–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Nicklas Kulti Mikael Tillström |
Men's doubles | — | Mirnyi / Voltchkov (BLR) L 3–6, 4–4 (r) |
Did not advance |
Close
Main article: Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Bike (40 km) | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joachim Willen | Men's | 17:48.89 | 59:43.20 | 34:08.71 | 1:51:40.80 | 35 |
Close
Main article: Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Greco-Roman
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mattias Schoberg | 69kg | Son (KOR) L 0-4 |
Juretzko (GER) L 0-2 |
— | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Ara Abrahamian | 76kg | Avramis (GRE) W 3-2 |
Geghamyan (ARM) W 3-0 |
— | 1 Q | Kardanov (RUS) L 1-3 |
— | 5th place match Kim (KOR) L 0-9 |
6 |
Martin Lidberg | 85kg | Bárdosi (HUN) L 0-2 |
Bartolozzi (VEN) W 3-2 |
Olczak (AUS) W 4-0 |
2 | Did not advance | |||
Mikael Ljungberg | 97kg | Sudureac (ROU) W 3-2 |
Mollov (BUL) W 10-0 |
— | 1 Q | Matviyenko (KAZ) W 5-0 |
Lowney (USA) W 8-1 |
Saldadze (UKR) W 2-1 |
|
Eddy Bengtsson | 130kg | Debelka (BLR) L 1-2 |
Giorgadze (GEO) W 4-0 |
— | 2 | Did not advance |
Close
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
- "Sweden at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2012.