Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics


The swimming competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics was held at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in Atlanta, United States. There were 762 competitors from 117 countries.[1] This was the last Olympics where swimming B-finals were held.

Swimming
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
The front of Georgia Tech's Campus Recreation Center
VenueGeorgia Tech Aquatic Center
DatesJuly 20 – July 26
No. of events32
Competitors762 from 117 nations
 1992
2000 

At the time of the games, the facility had a temporary 50m warm-up pool located behind the locker rooms and entry concourse (on the ground); as well as a temporary roof, and open walls (there were wall-like structures/curtains at the diving well and turning end of the pool). The open walls allowed for temporary seating to be in place during the games. A wall and new roof have since been placed on the facility.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)1311226
2 Russia (RUS)4228
3 Hungary (HUN)3126
4 Ireland (IRL)3014
5 Australia (AUS)24612
6 South Africa (RSA)2013
7 New Zealand (NZL)2002
8 China (CHN)1326
9 Belgium (BEL)1001
 Costa Rica (CRC)1001
11 Germany (GER)05712
12 Brazil (BRA)0123
 Canada (CAN)0123
14 Cuba (CUB)0112
 Great Britain (GBR)0112
16 Finland (FIN)0101
 Sweden (SWE)0101
18 Netherlands (NED)0022
19 Italy (ITA)0011
Totals (19 nations)32323296

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
 Russia
22.13 Gary Hall, Jr.
 United States
22.26 Fernando Scherer
 Brazil
22.29
100 m freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
 Russia
48.74 Gary Hall, Jr.
 United States
48.81 Gustavo Borges
 Brazil
49.02
200 m freestyle
details
Danyon Loader
 New Zealand
1:47.63 Gustavo Borges
 Brazil
1:48.08 Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
1:48.25
400 m freestyle
details
Danyon Loader
 New Zealand
3:47.97 Paul Palmer
 Great Britain
3:49.00 Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
3:49.39
1500 m freestyle
details
Kieren Perkins
 Australia
14:56.40 Daniel Kowalski
 Australia
15:02.43 Graeme Smith
 Great Britain
15:02.48
100 m backstroke
details
Jeff Rouse
 United States
54.10 Rodolfo Falcón
 Cuba
54.98 Neisser Bent
 Cuba
55.02
200 m backstroke
details
Brad Bridgewater
 United States
1:58.54 Tripp Schwenk
 United States
1:58.99 Emanuele Merisi
 Italy
1:59.18
100 m breaststroke
details
Fred Deburghgraeve
 Belgium
1:00.65 Jeremy Linn
 United States
1:00.77 Mark Warnecke
 Germany
1:01.33
200 m breaststroke
details
Norbert Rózsa
 Hungary
2:12.57 Károly Güttler
 Hungary
2:13.03 Andrey Korneyev
 Russia
2:13.17
100 m butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
 Russia
52.27 (WR) Scott Miller
 Australia
52.53 Vladislav Kulikov
 Russia
53.13
200 m butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
 Russia
1:56.51 Tom Malchow
 United States
1:57.44 Scott Goodman
 Australia
1:57.48
200 m medley
details
Attila Czene
 Hungary
1:59.91 (OR) Jani Sievinen
 Finland
2:00.13 Curtis Myden
 Canada
2:01.13
400 m medley
details
Tom Dolan
 United States
4:14.90 Eric Namesnik
 United States
4:15.25 Curtis Myden
 Canada
4:16.28
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Brad Schumacher
Gary Hall, Jr.
David Fox*
Scott Tucker*
3:15.41  Russia (RUS)
Roman Yegorov
Alexander Popov
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Denis Pimankov*
3:17.06  Germany (GER)
Christian Tröger
Bengt Zikarsky
Björn Zikarsky
Mark Pinger
Alexander Lüderitz*
3:17.20
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Brad Schumacher
Ryan Berube
Jon Olsen*
7:14.84  Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Anders Lyrbring
7:17.56  Germany (GER)
Aimo Heilmann
Christian Keller
Christian Tröger
Steffen Zesner
Konstantin Dubrovin*
Oliver Lampe*
7:17.71
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Jeremy Linn
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
Josh Davis*
Kurt Grote*
John Hargis*
Tripp Schwenk*
3:34.84 (WR)  Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Stanislav Lopukhov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
Roman Ivanovsky*
Vladislav Kulikov*
Roman Yegorov*
3:37.55  Australia (AUS)
Steven Dewick
Phil Rogers
Scott Miller
Michael Klim
Toby Haenen*
3:39.56

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Amy Van Dyken
 United States
24.87 Le Jingyi
 China
24.90 Sandra Völker
 Germany
25.14
100 m freestyle
details
Le Jingyi
 China
54.50 (OR) Sandra Völker
 Germany
54.88 Angel Martino
 United States
54.93
200 m freestyle
details
Claudia Poll
 Costa Rica
1:58.16 Franziska van Almsick
 Germany
1:58.57 Dagmar Hase
 Germany
1:59.56
400 m freestyle
details
Michelle Smith
 Ireland
4:07.25 Dagmar Hase
 Germany
4:08.30 Kirsten Vlieghuis
 Netherlands
4:08.70
800 m freestyle
details
Brooke Bennett
 United States
8:27.89 Dagmar Hase
 Germany
8:29.91 Kirsten Vlieghuis
 Netherlands
8:30.84
100 m backstroke
details
Beth Botsford
 United States
1:01.19 Whitney Hedgepeth
 United States
1:01.47 Marianne Kriel
 South Africa
1:02.12
200 m backstroke
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
 Hungary
2:07.83 Whitney Hedgepeth
 United States
2:11.98 Cathleen Rund
 Germany
2:12.06
100 m breaststroke
details
Penelope Heyns
 South Africa
1:07.73 Amanda Beard
 United States
1:08.09 Samantha Riley
 Australia
1:09.18
200 m breaststroke
details
Penelope Heyns
 South Africa
2:25.41 (OR) Amanda Beard
 United States
2:25.75 Ágnes Kovács
 Hungary
2:26.57
100 m butterfly
details
Amy Van Dyken
 United States
59.13 Liu Limin
 China
59.14 Angel Martino
 United States
59.23
200 m butterfly
details
Susie O'Neill
 Australia
2:07.76 Petria Thomas
 Australia
2:09.82 Michelle Smith
 Ireland
2:09.91
200 m individual medley
details
Michelle Smith
 Ireland
2:13.93 Marianne Limpert
 Canada
2:14.35 Lin Li
 China
2:14.74
400 m individual medley
details
Michelle Smith
 Ireland
4:39.18 Allison Wagner
 United States
4:42.03 Krisztina Egerszegi
 Hungary
4:42.53
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Melanie Valerio*
3:39.29  China (CHN)
Le Jingyi
Chao Na
Nian Yun
Shan Ying
3:40.48  Germany (GER)
Sandra Völker
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Franziska van Almsick
Meike Freitag*
3:41.48
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Trina Jackson
Cristina Teuscher
Sheila Taormina
Jenny Thompson
Lisa Jacob*
Annette Salmeen*
Ashley Whitney*
7:59.87  Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Kerstin Kielgass
Anke Scholz
Dagmar Hase
Meike Freitag*
Simone Osygus*
8:01.55  Australia (AUS)
Julia Greville
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Susie O'Neill
Lise Mackie*
8:05.47
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Beth Botsford
Amanda Beard
Angel Martino
Amy Van Dyken
Catherine Fox*
Whitney Hedgepeth*
Kristine Quance*
Jenny Thompson*
4:02.88  Australia (AUS)
Nicole Stevenson
Samantha Riley
Susie O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
Helen Denman*
Angela Kennedy*
4:05.08  China (CHN)
Chen Yan
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying
4:07.34

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Participating nations

762 swimmers from 117 nations competed.[1]

References

  1. "Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Sports Reference. Retrieved November 11, 2016.