Tanzania_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics
Tanzania at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Tanzania competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. The nation won its first ever Olympic medals at these Games.
This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (May 2023) |
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Suleiman Nyambui | Athletics | Men's 5000 m | 1 Aug |
Silver | Filbert Bayi | Athletics | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | 31 July |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Mwalimu Ali | 100 m | 10.86 | 6 | did not advance | |||||||
200 m | 21.83 | 5 | did not advance | ||||||||
Zakariah Barie | 5000 m | 13:49.4 | 9 Q | — | 13:44.9 | 7 | did not advance | ||||
10000 m | DNF | did not advance | |||||||||
Filbert Bayi | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:21.4 | 1 Q | — | 8:16.2 | 1 Q | 8:12.4 | ||||
David Lukuba | 100 m | 10.74 | 5 | did not advance | |||||||
200 m | 21.76 | 4 | did not advance | ||||||||
Musa Luliga | 800 m | 1:49.6 | 5 Q | — | 1:51.5 | 7 | did not advance | ||||
Leodigard Martin | 10000 m | 30:33.4 | 11 | did not advance | |||||||
Marathon | — | 2:18:21 | 23 | ||||||||
Peter Mwita | 100 m | 11.07 | 6 | did not advance | |||||||
Emmanuel Ndiemandoi | Marathon | — | 2:16:47 | 14 | |||||||
Suleiman Nyambui | 5000 m | 13:45.4 | 2 Q | — | 13:30.2 | 5 Q | 13:21.6 | ||||
10000 m | DNS | did not advance | |||||||||
Gidamis Shahanga | Marathon | — | 2:16:47 | 15 |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Zakayo Malekwa | Javelin throw | 71.58 | 16 | did not advance |
Close
- Women
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mosi Alli | 100 m | 12.19 | 7 | did not advance | |||||
200 m | 24.99 | 27 | did not advance | ||||||
Marcellina Emmanuel | 1500 m | 4:26.78 | 11 | did not advance | |||||
Nzaeli Kyomo | 100 m | 11.77 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
200 m | 24.22 | 23 q | 24.59 | 8 | did not advance | ||||
Mwinga Mwanjala | 800 m | 2:05.2 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
1500 m | 4:20.84 | 10 | did not advance | ||||||
Lilian Nyiti | 800 m | 2:11.1 | 5 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Emmanuel Mlundwa | Flyweight | — | Talal Elchawa (SYR) W TKO-2 |
Hugh Russell (IRL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||
Geraldi Issaick | Bantamweight | BYE | Jorge Monar (BEN) W 3-2 |
Ganapathy Manoharan (IND) W TKO-2 |
Juan Hernández (CUB) L TKO-1 |
did not advance | 5 | ||
Issack Mabushi | Featherweight | BYE | Barri McGuigan (IRL) L TKO-3 |
did not advance | |||||
Omari Golaya | Lightweight | — | Kalervo Alanenpää (SWE) W 5-0 |
Kazimierz Adach (POL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||
William Lyimo | Light Welterweight | — | BYE | Khast Jamgan (MGL) W 5-0 |
Anthony Willis (GBR) L TKO-3 |
did not advance | 5 | ||
Lucas Msomba | Welterweight | — | Elio Diaz (VEN) W 4-1 |
Karl-Heinz Krüger (GDR) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||
Leonidas Njunwa | Light Middleweight | — | BYE | Imad Idriss (SYR) W TKO-3 |
Detlef Kästner (GDR) L 0-5 |
did not advance | 5 | ||
Michael Nassoro | Light Heavyweight | — | Slobodan Kacar (YUG) L TKO-2 |
did not advance | |||||
William Isangura | Heavyweight | — | Grzegorz Skrzecz (POL) L KO-1 |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Field hockey at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Men's Competition
- Team Roster
- Leopold Gracias
- Benedict Mendes
- Soter da Silva
- Abraham Sykes
- Yusuf Manwar
- Singh Jaypal
- Mohamed Manji
- Rajabu Rajab
- Jasbir Virdee
- Islam Islam
- Pirbhai Erfan
- Hira Adnan
- Stephen d'Silva
- Frederick Furtado
- Taherali Hassanali
- Anoop Mukundan
- Patrick Toto
- Julias Peter
- Preliminary round
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 9 |
India | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 6 | 8 |
Soviet Union | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 11 | 6 |
Poland | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 5 |
Cuba | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 42 | 2 |
Tanzania | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 54 | 0 |
Close
- Fifth place match