Turkmenistan_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics
Turkmenistan at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Turkmenistan competed in the Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, the nation was part of the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics.
Quick Facts Turkmenistan at the 1996 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Turkmenistan at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TKM |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Turkmenistan |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 7 (4 men and 3 women) in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Rozy Redzhepov |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Vladimir Malyavin | Long jump | No Mark | did not advance |
Close
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Main article: Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Shohrat Kurbanov | Light middleweight | Pettersson (SWE) L 2–7 |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Galina Atayeva | Women's 48 kg | n/a | Tortora (ITA) L |
did not advance | 15T | ||
Olesya Nazarenko | Women's 72 kg | n/a | Curto (ESP) L |
did not advance | 15T |
Close
Main article: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Turkmenistan has qualified a single shooter.
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Igor Pirekeyev | 50 m rifle prone | 595 | 11 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Table tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Singles
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Group round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aida Steshenko | Women's singles | Group K Park Hae-jung (KOR) L 0 – 2 Olga Nemes (GER) L 0 – 2 Chen Chiu–Tan (TPE) L 0 – 2 |
4 | did not advance |
Close
Further information: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics
- Greco–Roman
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rozy Redzhepov | −90 kg | Švec (CZE) W 3-1 |
Fafiński (POL) L 2-12 |
Yeghishyan (ARM) L 2-5 |
did not advance | 12 |
Close
This article related to sport in Turkmenistan is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
This 1996 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |