UEFA_Women's_Euro_2009_qualifying
UEFA Women's Euro 2009 qualifying
Overview of the qualification round in the Women's Euro 2009
Qualifying for UEFA Women's Euro 2009 determined which 11 teams joined Finland, the hosts of the 2009 tournament, to play for the UEFA Women's Championship.
20 teams were divided into 5 groups of 4. The 5 group winners qualified for the actual qualifying stage, together with 25 countries exempted from the preliminary round.
Group A1
in Turkey:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 |
Croatia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
Georgia | 0–4 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | Hutton 26', 49', 80' Turner 81' |
Turkey | 9–0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Uraz 40', 76', 90' Defterli 42', 66' Şeker 52' Yağ 53' Özgüvenç 62' Gogsadze 63' (o.g.) |
Report |
Group A2
in Bosnia and Herzegovina:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
Armenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Latvia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–1 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Škrbić 83' | Report | Kostanyan 32' |
Latvia | 1–4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Verreva 29' | Report | Pehić 53', 63', 65' A. Spahić 88' |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2–5 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Škrbić 27' Fetahović 46' |
Report | Gian 13' Shenar 23', 40', 81', 89' |
Group A3
in Luxembourg:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 |
Luxembourg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 |
Lithuania | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 2 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
Slovakia | 4–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Dugovičová 55', 58' Strožová 60', 80' |
Report |
Group A4
in Romania:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 9 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
Romania | 4–1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Olar-Spânu 29' Pavel 61' Laiu 73' Striblea 87' |
Report | Milyukhina 59' |
Bulgaria | 3–0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Kostova 13' Petrakieva 36' Peeva 55' |
Report |
Group A5
in Macedonia:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wales | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 3 |
Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 0 |
Wales | 2–1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Foster 32' Holt 90' |
Report | Josephsen 90+2' |
Macedonia | 0–7 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Report | Josephsen 21', 62' Andreasen 25', 28', 50', 73' Kristiansen 57' |
The six group winners automatically qualified for the final tournament. The six group runners-up and the four third-placed teams with the best record against the rest of the top four in their respective groups went into five two-legged play-offs.
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 4 | +20 | 20 |
Spain | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 7 | +17 | 17 |
Czech Republic | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 14 |
Belarus | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 27 | −17 | 4 |
Northern Ireland | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 26 | −24 | 1 |
Northern Ireland | 1–3 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
McFadden 10' | Report | Chlumecká 11', 81', 85' |
Belarus | 5–0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Kazeeva 26' Tatarynova 49', 90' Davydovich 57' Kuzniatsova 80' |
Report |
Czech Republic | 2–2 | Spain |
---|---|---|
I. Martínková 18' Šmeralová 78' |
Report | Martín 35' Vilanova 90+4' |
Northern Ireland | 0–2 | England |
---|---|---|
Report | Williams 18' White 84' |
Czech Republic | 4–0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Šmeralová 21' L. Martínková 43' I. Martínková 79' (pen.) Došková 90+3' |
Report |
Spain | 4–1 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Gimbert 46' (pen.) Boquete 57', 90+2' (pen.) Torrejón 84' |
Report | Heroldová 33' |
Northern Ireland | 0–3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report | Vázquez 9', 11' Boquete 72' |
Czech Republic | 3–1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Ringelová 19' L. Martínková 51', 81' |
Report | Kiose 62' |
Northern Ireland | 1–1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Hall 40' | Report | Kiose 84' |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | +31 | 24 |
Italy | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 7 | +16 | 18 |
Republic of Ireland | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 12 |
Romania | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 28 | −20 | 4 |
Hungary | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 29 | −23 | 1 |
Republic of Ireland | 2–1 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Taylor 43' Byrne 50' |
Report | Gáspár 28' |
Republic of Ireland | 1–2 | Italy |
---|---|---|
O'Toole 76' | Report | Paliotti 40' Panico 59' |
Romania | 0–7 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report SvFF Report (in Swedish) |
Svensson 6', 25', 35', 38', 68' Sjögran 14' Schelin 75' |
Sweden | 7–0 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Svensson 12', 86' Marklund 16' Sjögran 22' Segerström 52', 88' Lundin 90+1' |
Report SvFF Report (in Swedish) |
Republic of Ireland | 2–1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
O'Brien 18' Curtis 31' |
Report | Pufulete 40' |
Italy | 4–1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Fuselli 83' Gabbiadini 85' Panico 86' Conti 90+1' |
Report | Taylor 13' |
Romania | 1–6 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Olar-Spânu 29' | Report | Gabbiadini 13', 67' Panico 26' Zorri 41' (pen.) Conti 48' Fuselli 85' |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 2 | +29 | 21 |
Iceland | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 4 | +23 | 18 |
Slovenia | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 24 | −10 | 12 |
Serbia | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 24 | −13 | 6 |
Greece | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 36 | −29 | 3 |
Slovenia | 0–5 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report | Sretenović 57', 78' Stanojević 62' Randelovic 66' Dimitrijević 90+3' |
Greece | 0–3 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report | Viðarsdóttir 9' (pen.) Helgadóttir 14' Samúelsdóttir 89' |
Iceland | 5–0 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Stefánsdóttir 3' Lárusdóttir 23' Jónsdóttir 58' Viðarsdóttir 81' Šiškovič 86' (o.g.) |
Report |
Serbia | 1–2 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Dimitrijević 71' | Report | Panteleiadou 23' Tsoukala 73' |
Slovenia | 2–1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Benak 13' Milenkovič 14' (pen.) |
Report | Viðarsdóttir 5' |
Serbia | 0–8 | France |
---|---|---|
Report | Traïkia 12' Abily 25' Nécib 56' Brétigny 62' Thomis 64', 68' Thiney 72' Bussaglia 73' |
Serbia | 0–4 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Report | Viðarsdóttir 3', 68' S. Gunnarsdóttir 47' Ómarsdóttir 70' |
Iceland | 5–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Viðarsdóttir 11' (pen.), 25', 50' Jónsdóttir 62' Ómarsdóttir 88' |
Report |
Iceland | 7–0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
S Gunnarsdóttir 4' Magnusdottir 13', 53', 56' Viðarsdóttir 30', 68' Ómarsdóttir 66' |
Report |
Greece | 0–5 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report | Dimitrijević 5', 24' Sretenović 11', 76' Malimić 83' |
France | 2–1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Soubeyrand 6' Herbert 50' |
Report | Jónsdóttir 47' |
Greece | 4–6 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Arvanitaki 26', 88' Papadopoulou 63' Panteleiadou 76' |
Report | Zver 14', 83', 85' Milkovič 19', 47' Maleševič 78' |
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1 | +33 | 24 |
Netherlands | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Switzerland | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 11 |
Belgium | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 10 |
Wales | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 19 | −18 | 0 |
Germany | 5–1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Prinz 31' Mittag 34' Lingor 48' (pen.), 68' Garefrekes 67' |
Report | Torny 17' |
Switzerland | 2–2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Schäpper 35' Meyer 90+3' |
Report | Melis 14' van Eyk 84' |
Germany | 7–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Smisek 14' Behringer 16', 35' Prinz 33' Garefrekes 52', 64', 90' |
Report |
Belgium | 2–2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Verelst 41', 56' | Report | Hoogendijk 45+1' Manon Melis 89' |
Netherlands | 1–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Melis 58' | Report | Grundbacher 90+1' |
Switzerland | 0–3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Garefrekes 20' Behringer 33' Smisek 76' |
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 21 |
Ukraine | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 19 |
Scotland | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 10 |
Slovakia | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 29 | −24 | 6 |
Portugal | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 2 |
Denmark | 5–1 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
M. Pedersen 40', 82' Pape 51', 71' Sand Andersen 60' |
Report | Fernandes 41' |
Denmark | 2–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Sand Andersen 50' M Pedersen 67' |
Report | Sneddon 28' |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | +26 | 22 |
Russia | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 19 |
Austria | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 9 |
Poland | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 20 | −9 | 7 |
Israel | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 33 | −30 | 1 |
Israel | 0–6 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Report | Kurochkina 29' Kremleva 45' Mokshanova 54' 59' 70' Chmatchkova 79' |
Austria | 1–5 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Fuhrmann 6' | Report | Kurochkina 36'' Mokshanova 48' 65' Barbashina 62' 90+3' |
Norway | 7–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Wiik 12' 45' Gulbrandsen 19' 82' Mykjåland 52' Christensen 54' Nordby 75' (pen.) |
Report |
Norway | 3–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Storløkken 19' Gulbrandsen 39' Wiik 46' |
Report |
Russia | 4–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Letyushova 9' 22' Mokshanova 59' (pen.) Barbashina 67' |
Report |
Austria | 0–4 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report | Mykjåland 7' 58' 74' Gulbrandsen 19' |
Poland | 1–4 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Rytwińska 83' | Report | Savchenkova 53' Mokshanova 58' 85' (pen.) Kharchenko 81' |
Third-placed teams
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 8 |
Scotland | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 6 |
Republic of Ireland | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 6 |
Slovenia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 19 | −14 | 6 |
Switzerland | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 5 |
Austria | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 3 |
First legs
Republic of Ireland | 1–1 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Curtis 63' | Report | Magnúsdóttir 2' |
Scotland | 2–3 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Hamill 3', 13' | Report | Kurochkina 4' Mokshanova 32' (pen.) Barbashina 76' |
Slovenia | 0–3 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Report | Apanaschenko 27', 41' Lyshafay 54' |
Second legs
Iceland | 3–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Lárusdóttir 23' 69' Viðarsdóttir 60' |
Report |
Iceland won 4–1 on aggregate
Italy won 3–1 on aggregate
Aggregate score 4–4; Russia won on away goals rule
Netherlands won 4–0 on aggregate
Ukraine won 5–0 on aggregate
Rank | Name | Goals | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Margrét Lára Viðarsdóttir | 12 | 867' |
2 | Natalia Mokshanova | 11 | 798' |
3 | Merete Pedersen | 10 | 702' |
4 | Solveig Gulbrandsen | 9 | 680' |
Kerstin Garefrekes | 9 | 720' | |
6 | Victoria Svensson | 8 | 349' |
7 | Maiken Pape | 7 | 615' |
Julie Fleeting | 7 | 690' | |
Manon Melis | 7 | 692' | |
Mateja Zver | 7 | 802' | |
Patrizia Panico | 7 | 900' |
- Women's Euro 2009 – UEFA Official Page
- Tables & results at RSSSF.com