Uganda_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics
Uganda at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Uganda competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1976 Summer Olympics.
Quick Facts Uganda at the 1980 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Uganda at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UGA |
NOC | Uganda Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 13 (13 men and 0 women) in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | John Mugabi |
Medals Ranked 32nd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
Silver
- John Mugabi — Boxing, Men's Welterweight
Main article: Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
John Akii-Bua | 400 m hurdles | 50.87 | 5 Q | — | 51.10 | 7 | did not advance | ||||
Silver Ayoo | 400 m | 47.78 | 3 Q | 47.03 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Charles Dramiga | 400 m | 48.69 | 5 | did not advance | |||||||
Pius Olowo Charles Dramiga John Akii-Bua Silver Ayoo |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:07.0 | 5 | did not advance |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Justin Arop | Javelin throw | 82.68 | 8 Q | 77.34 | 12 |
Fidelis Ndyabagye | Long jump | NM | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Charles Lubulwa | Light Flyweight | — | BYE | György Gedó (HUN) L TKO-1 |
did not advance | ||||
John Siryakibbe | Bantamweight | — | Aleksandr Radev (BUL) W TKO-1 |
Ali ben Maghenia (FRA) W 5-0 |
Bernardo Piñango (VEN) L TKO-2 |
did not advance | 5 | ||
Geofrey Nyeko | Lightweight | BYE | Richard Nowakowski (GDR) L TKO-1 |
did not advance | |||||
John Munduga | Light Welterweight | — | Nelson José Rodriguez (VEN) W 4-1 |
Farouk Jawad (IRQ) L TKO-1 |
did not advance | ||||
John Mugabi | Welterweight | — | Georges Koffi (CGO) W TKO-1 |
Paul Rasamimanana (MAD) W TKO-1 |
Mehmet Bogujevci (YUG) W TKO-1 |
Kazimierz Szczerba (POL) W 3-2 |
Andrés Aldama (CUB) L 1-4 |
||
George Kabuto | Light Middleweight | — | Seifu Retta (ETH) W 5-0 |
Armando Martínez (CUB) L TKO-1 |
did not advance | ||||
Peter Odhiambo | Middleweight | — | BYE | John Martins (NGR) W TKO-2 |
Jerzy Rybicki (POL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | 5 |
Close
This article about sports in Uganda is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
This 1980 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |