United_States_at_the_2016_Winter_Youth_Olympics
United States at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
The United States competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway, from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Quick Facts United States at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics, IOC code ...
United States at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | USA |
NOC | United States Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 62 in 15 sports |
Flag bearer | Chloe Kim |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Close
Medalists in mixed NOCs events
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Sarah Rose Joseph Goodpaster | Figure skating | Team trophy | 20 February |
Silver | Austin Kleba | Speed skating | Mixed team sprint | 17 February |
Close
Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
River Radamus | Slalom | DNF | did not advance | ||||
Giant slalom | 1:17.16 | 1 | 1:17.89 | 3 | 2:35.05 | ||
Super-G | — | 1:10.62 | |||||
Combined | 1:11.15 | 1 | 41.72 | 7 | 1:52.87 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Keely Cashman | Slalom | 57.10 | 11 | 53.58 | 15 | 1:50.68 | 13 |
Giant slalom | 1:22.21 | 15 | 1:18.50 | 14 | 2:40.71 | 14 | |
Super-G | — | 1:14.52 | 10 | ||||
Combined | 1:15.75 | 11 | did not finish |
Close
- Parallel mixed team
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Keely Cashman River Radamus |
Parallel mixed team | Canada (CAN) L 2 - 2+ |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Biathlon at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vaclav Cervenka | Sprint | 21:52.2 | 4 | 36 |
Pursuit | 32:04.9 | 1 | 20 | |
Eli Nielsen | Sprint | 22:59.6 | 6 | 46 |
Pursuit | 36:24.1 | 6 | 45 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Amanda Kautzer | Sprint | 19:22.4 | 2 | 10 |
Pursuit | 29:17.1 | 8 | 27 | |
Chloe Levins | Sprint | 19:56.6 | 2 | 22 |
Pursuit | 25:47.6 | 0 | 4 |
Close
- Mixed
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chloe Levins Vaclav Cervenka |
Single mixed relay | 42:29.2 | 1+8 | 6 |
Chloe Levins Amanda Kautzer Eli Nielsen Vaclav Cervenka |
Mixed relay | 1:24:56.2 | 3+12 | 7 |
Close
Main article: Bobsleigh at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Samuel Beach | Boys' | 59.02 | 14 | 59.32 | 15 | 1:58.34 | 14 |
Close
Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hunter Wonders | 10 km freestyle | — | 24:48.5 | 8 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:13.15 | 29 Q | 3:04.65 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Cross-country cross | 3:19.42 | 30 Q | — | 3:12.18 | 9 | did not advance |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hannah Halvorsen | 5 km freestyle | — | 14:13.8 | 17 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:38.73 | 13 Q | 3:28.40 | 1 Q | 3:28.77 | 3 q | 3:33.20 | 6 | |
Cross-country cross | 3:44.04 | 10 Q | — | 3:39.91 | 5 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Curling at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Mixed team
Main article: Curling at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics – Mixed team
- Team
- Skip: Luc Violette
- Third: Cora Farrell
- Second: Ben Richardson
- Lead: Cait Flannery
- Round Robin
More information Group A, Skip ...
Group A | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
United States | Luc Violette | 6 | 1 |
Switzerland | Selina Witschonke | 6 | 1 |
Russia | Nadezhda Karelina | 6 | 1 |
Turkey | Oğuzhan Karakurt | 3 | 4 |
Italy | Luca Rizzolli | 3 | 4 |
China | Du Hongrui | 2 | 5 |
New Zealand | Matthew Neilson | 1 | 6 |
Japan | Kota Ito | 1 | 6 |
Close
|
|
- Quarterfinals
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
United States (Violette) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
- Semifinals
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Violette) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Russia (Karelina) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
- Gold Medal Game
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Fay) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
United States (Violette) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Final Rank:
Mixed doubles
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Giovanna Barros (BRA) Ben Richardson (USA) |
Mixed doubles | Jonasson (SWE) Du (CHN) W 8–4 |
Ramsfjell (NOR) Kim (KOR) L 7–9 |
did not advance | |||
Britta Sillaots (EST) Luc Violette (USA) |
Petterson (SWE) Zisa (ITA) W 7–4 |
Matsuzawa (JPN) Hösli (SUI) L 5–10 |
did not advance | ||||
Cait Flannery (USA) Kota Ito (JPN) |
Podrábská (CZE) Degerfeldt (SWE) L 7–8 |
did not advance | |||||
Cora Farrell (USA) Ben Smith (NZL) |
Lee (KOR) Nygren (SWE) L 1–8 |
did not advance |
Close
Round of 32
|
|
Round of 16
|
|
Main article: Figure skating at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Singles
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Camden Pulkinen | Boys' singles | 57.91 | 7 | 108.68 | 8 | 166.59 | 7 |
Vanna Giang | Girls' singles | 48.14 | 10 | 87.51 | 7 | 135.65 | 8 |
Close
- Couples
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sarah Rose Joseph Goodpaster |
Pairs | 46.47 | 5 | 80.06 | 6 | 126.53 | 6 |
Chloe Lewis Logan Bye |
Ice dancing | 55.07 | 3 | 81.30 | 2 | 136.37 |
Close
- Mixed NOC team trophy
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Team Desire Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin (RUS) Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster (USA) Li Xiangning (CHN) Dmitri Aliev (RUS) |
Team trophy | 80.28 7 |
82.47 4 |
88.73 5 |
141.06 7 |
23 |
Close
Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Halfpipe
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Alexander Hall | Boys' halfpipe | 75.80 | 12.20 | 78.00 | 78.00 | 4 |
Birk Irving | Boys' halfpipe | 84.80 | 93.00 | DNS | 93.00 | |
Paula Cooper | Girls' halfpipe | 72.60 | 79.00 | 34.40 | 79.00 | |
Nikita Rubocki | Girls' halfpipe | 68.40 | 70.20 | 58.80 | 70.20 | 4 |
Close
- Ski cross
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Russell Malm | Boys' ski cross | 44.62 | 9 Q | 7 | 14 | did not advance | |
Abigail Zagnoli | Girls' ski cross | 47.85 | 11 | 12 | 9 | did not advance |
Close
- Slopestyle
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | |||
Alexander Hall | Boys' slopestyle | 83.40 | 87.40 | 87.40 | ||
Birk Irving | Boys' slopestyle | did not start | ||||
Nikita Rubocki | Girls' slopestyle | 50.60 | 41.40 | 50.60 | 8 |
Close
Main article: Ice hockey at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
The United States sent one boys' ice hockey team consisting of 17 athletes.
Boys' tournament
The team roster is listed as follows:[1][2]
More information No., Pos. ...
No. | Pos. | 2016 Winter Youth Olympics United States U-16 boys' ice hockey team roster | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Hometown | Current Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | G | Drew DeRidder | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | 66 kg (146 lb) | 1 May 2000 | Fenton, Michigan | Oakland Jr. Grizzlies (T1EHL) |
30 | G | Todd Scott | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 23 May 2000 | Albertville, Minnesota | Omaha AAA Hockey Club (NAPHL) |
7 | D | Ty Emberson – A | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 23 May 2000 | Eau Claire, Wisconsin | Memorial High School (WIAA) |
2 | D | Christian Krygier | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | 74 kg (163 lb) | 5 May 2000 | Novi, Michigan | Little Caesars Hockey Club (HPHL) |
3 | D | Will MacKinnon | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 13 April 2000 | Plymouth, Michigan | HoneyBaked Hockey Club (HPHL) |
5 | D | Adam Samuelsson | 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 21 June 2000 | Rye, New York | Connecticut Jr. Rangers (USPHL) |
6 | D | Mattias Samuelsson – C | 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) | 91 kg (201 lb) | 14 March 2000 | Voorhees, New Jersey | Northwood School |
4 | D | Jacob Semik | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 10 March 2000 | Canton, Michigan | HoneyBaked Hockey Club (HPHL) |
17 | F | Jack DeBoer | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | 88 kg (194 lb) | 17 August 2000 | Madison, New Jersey | Salisbury School (NEPSAC) |
10 | F | Jonathan Gruden | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | 66 kg (146 lb) | 4 May 2000 | Rochester, Michigan | HoneyBaked Hockey Club (HPHL) |
16 | F | Erik Middendorf | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 11 July 2000 | Scottsdale, Arizona | Jr. Coyotes (T1EHL) |
15 | F | Jacob Pivonka – A | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | 81 kg (179 lb) | 28 February 2000 | Woodridge, Illinois | Chicago Mission (HPHL) |
11 | F | Ryan Savage | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | 75 kg (165 lb) | 31 March 2000 | Scottsdale, Arizona | EC Red Bull Salzburg |
14 | F | Oliver Wahlstrom | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 13 June 2000 | Quincy, Massachusetts | Shattuck-Saint Mary's |
8 | F | T. J. Walsh | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | 73 kg (161 lb) | 29 April 2000 | Shrewsbury, Massachusetts | Cushing Academy (NEPSAC) |
9 | F | Tyler Weiss | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | 68 kg (150 lb) | 3 January 2000 | Raleigh, North Carolina | Don Mills Flyers (GTHL) |
12 | F | Jake Wise | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | 81 kg (179 lb) | 28 February 2000 | North Andover, Massachusetts | Central Catholic High School (MIAA) |
Close
- Coaching staff
Head Coach: Scott Paluch
Assistant Coach: J. D. Forrest
- Group Stage
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | United States | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 9 | |
3 | Russia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 8 | |
4 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 4 | |
5 | Norway | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 38 | −37 | 0 |
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 19 February 2016. Source: IIHF.com
13 February 2016 20:00 | United States | 4–1 (2–1, 1–0, 1–0) | Finland | Kristins Hall Attendance: 890 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Todd Scott | Goalies | Jimi Uusitalo | Referee: Alex DiPietro Linesmen: Clement Goncalves Tobias Nordlander | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
4.5 min | Penalties | 7.5 min | |||||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 22 |
Close
14 February 2016 20:00 | Norway | 0–8 (0–3, 0–4, 0–1) | United States | Kristins Hall Attendance: 2,094 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Theo Rooseboom de Vries | Goalies | Drew DeRidder | Referee: Marc Iwert Linesmen: Aleh Kliashcheunikau Niclas Lundsgaard | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7.5 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Shots | 35 |
Close
16 February 2016 14:00 | United States | 2–4 (2–1, 0–2, 0–1) | Canada | Kristins Hall Attendance: 1,745 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Todd Scott | Goalies | Alexis Gravel | Referee: Lars Johan Gossas Linesmen: Aleh Kliashcheunikau Tobias Nordlander | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 20 |
Close
18 February 2016 17:00 | Russia | 2–4 (0–2, 1–0, 1–2) | United States | Youth Hall Attendance: 564 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amir Miftakhov | Goalies | Drew DeRidder | Referee: Alex DiPietro Linesmen: Niclas Lundgaard Tobias Nordlander | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
26.5 min | Penalties | 10.5 min | ||||||||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 20 |
Close
- Semifinals
19 February 2016 20:00 | United States | 3–0 (0–0, 1–0, 2–0) | Russia | Youth Hall Attendance: 1,902 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Drew DeRidder | Goalies | Amir Miftakhov | Referee: Lars Johan Gossas Linesmen: Danny Beresford Thomas Nordberg Pettersen | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 13 min | |||||||||
23 | Shots | 19 |
Close
- Gold medal game
21 February 2016 15:00 | Canada | 2–5 (0–1, 1–2, 1–2) | United States | Kristins Hall Attendance: 2,428 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexis Gravel Olivier Rodrigue | Goalies | Drew DeRidder | Referee: Alex DiPietro Linesmen: Niclas Lundgaard Tobias Nordlander | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
7.5 min | Penalties | 4.5 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 23 |
Close
Final Rank:
Main article: Luge at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Individual sleds
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Justine Taylor | Boys | 48.908 | 13 | 49.248 | 16 | 1:38.156 | 15 |
Ashley Farquharson | Girls | DNF | did not advance | ||||
Duncan Biles Alanson Owen |
Doubles | 54.056 | 8 | 54.068 | 10 | 1:48.124 | 8 |
Close
- Mixed team relay
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Girls | Boys | Doubles | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ashley Farquharson Justine Taylor Duncan Biles Alanson Owen |
Team relay | 57.750 | 6 | 1:00.090 | 12 | 1:00.020 | 8 | 2:57.860 | 10 |
Close
Main article: Nordic combined at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Individual
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Deficit | Time | Rank | ||
Ben Loomis | Normal hill/5 km | 98.5 | 129.7 | 2 | 0:08 | 13:36.6 |
Close
- Nordic mixed team
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Time | Rank | ||
Logan Sankey Ben Loomis Casey Larson Hannah Halvorsen Hunter Wonders |
Nordic mixed team | 286.2 | 10 | 1:59 | 28:26.7 | 8 |
Close
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aaron Heo | 500 m | 44.052 | 3 SC/D | 44.396 | 2 FC | 45.413 | 11 |
1000 m | 1:31.071 | 3 SC/D | 1:52.861 | 1 FC | 1:35.707 | 10 |
Close
- Mixed team relay
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team A April Shin (USA) Zang Yize (CHN) Pavel Sitnikov (RUS) Andras Sziklasi (HUN) |
Mixed team relay | 4:18.683 | 3 FB | 4:25.169 | 6 |
Team E Gloria Ioriatti (ITA) Anna Seidel (GER) Aaron Heo (USA) Hong Kyung-hwan (KOR) |
Mixed team relay | 4:16.056 | 2 FA | PEN |
Close
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; ADV=Advanced to Next Round; PEN=Penalized
Main article: Skeleton at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Main article: Ski jumping at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Individual
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Casey Larson | Boys' normal hill | 97.0 | 119.0 | 6 | 87.0 | 102.5 | 9 | 221.5 | 6 |
Logan Sankey | Girls' normal hill | 74.0 | 65.8 | 12 | 69.0 | 58.7 | 12 | 124.5 | 12 |
Close
- Team
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Logan Sankey Ben Loomis Casey Larson |
Team competition | 273.8 | 10 | 257.8 | 11 | 531.6 | 10 |
Close
Main article: Snowboarding at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Halfpipe
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Nikolas Baden | Boys' halfpipe | 83.25 | 50.50 | 85.25 | 85.25 | |
Jake Pates | Boys' halfpipe | 46.50 | 92.00 | 93.00 | 93.00 | |
Chloe Kim | Girls' halfpipe | 94.25 | 96.50 | 96.25 | 96.50 | |
Hailey Langland | Girls' halfpipe | 39.75 | 52.50 | 56.00 | 56.00 | 9 |
Close
- Snowboard cross
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Jake Vedder | Boys' snowboard cross | 47.91 | 2 Q | 20 | 1 Q | 1 FA | |
Shannon Maguire | Girls' snowboard cross | 52.04 | 5 Q | 13 | 9 | did not advance |
Close
- Slopestyle
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | |||
Nikolas Baden | Boys' slopestyle | 64.50 | 52.00 | 64.50 | 11 | |
Jake Pates | Boys' slopestyle | 93.00 | 94.75 | 94.75 | ||
Chloe Kim | Girls' slopestyle | 87.50 | 88.25 | 88.25 | ||
Hailey Langland | Girls' slopestyle | 64.25 | 55.75 | 64.25 | 8 |
Close
- Snowboard and ski cross relay
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | ||
Shannon Maguire Abigail Zagnoli Jake Vedder Russell Malm |
Team snowboard ski cross | 2 Q | 4 FB | 8 |
Close
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Main article: Speed skating at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Austin Kleba | 500 m | 37.14 | 4 | 37.19 | 9 | 74.34 | 6 |
1500 m | — | 1:53.87 | 5 | ||||
Mass start | — | 6:01.63 | 24 |
Close
- Mixed team sprint
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Team 9 Elisa Dul (NED) Karolina Gasecka (POL) Austin Kleba (USA) Anvar Mukhamadeyev (KAZ) |
Mixed team sprint | 1:58.80 |
Close
- "United States Youth Olympic Team" (PDF). United States Olympic Committee. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 7, 2012.
- "2016 U.S. Youth Olympics Boys' Ice Hockey Team". USA Hockey. 2 November 2011.