Wrestling at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg


The Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg at the 1976 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Maurice Richard Arena.[1]

Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg
at the Games of the XXI Olympiad
VenueMaurice Richard Arena
Dates20–24 July
Competitors17 from 17 nations
Medalists
Kazimierz Lipień  Poland
Nelson Davidyan  Soviet Union
László Réczi  Hungary
 1972
1980 

Medalists

GoldKazimierz Lipień
 Poland
SilverNelson Davidyan
 Soviet Union
BronzeLászló Réczi
 Hungary

Tournament results

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the loser wrestler. When only three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • IN — Won by Opponent Injury
  • DQ — Won by Passivity
  • D1 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
  • FF — Won by Forfeit
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
  • 0.5 — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 1 — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 2 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • 3 — Lost by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 3.5 — Lost by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 4 — Lost by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit

Round 1

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
00 Pekka Hjelt (FIN)TF / 4:55 Gary Alexander (USA)44
00 László Réczi (HUN)TF / 5:46 Gholam Reza Ghassab (IRI)44
44 Domenico Giuffrida (ITA)5 - 19 Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)00
44 Howard Stupp (CAN)0 - 37 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)00
44 Joaquim Jesus Vieira (POR)TF / 4:40 Stoyan Lazarov (BUL)00
3.53.5 Mehmet Uysal (TUR)3 - 14 Stelios Mygiakis (GRE)0.50.5
00 Nelson Davidyan (URS)TF / 8:49 Lionel Lacaze (FRA)44
44 Lars Malmkvist (SWE)TF / 5:40 Ion Păun (ROU)00
0 Choi Gyeong-su (KOR)Bye

Round 2

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
44 Choi Kyung-Soo (KOR)TF / 1:58 Pekka Hjelt (FIN)00
84 Gary Alexander (USA)DQ / 5:48 László Réczi (HUN)00
40 Gholamreza Ghassab (IRI)27 - 14 Domenico Giuffrida (ITA)48
00 Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)30 - 4 Howard Stupp (CAN)48
00 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)TF / 1:59 Joaquim Jesus Vieira (POR)48
33 Stoyan Lazarov (BUL)5 - 10 Mehmet Uysal (TUR)14.5
4.54 Stelios Mygiakis (GRE)2 - 15 Nelson Davidyan (URS)00
7.53.5 Lionel Lacaze (FRA)2 - 13 Lars Malmkvist (SWE)0.54.5
0 Ion Păun (ROU)Bye

Round 3

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
00 Ion Păun (ROU)TF / 5:53 Choi Kyung-Soo (KOR)48
44 Pekka Hjelt (FIN)DQ / 8:50 László Réczi (HUN)00
84 Gholamreza Ghassab (IRI)TF / 4:15 Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)00
00 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)16 - 0 Stoyan Lazarov (BUL)47
8.54 Mehmet Uysal (TUR)TF / 2:36 Nelson Davidyan (URS)00
4.50 Stelios Mygiakis (GRE)DQ / 5:08 Lars Malmkvist (SWE)48.5

Round 4

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
11 Ion Păun (ROU)11 - 4 Pekka Hjelt (FIN)37
11 László Réczi (HUN)8 - 6 Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)33
00 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)DQ / 8:55 Stelios Mygiakis (GRE)48.5
0 Nelson Davidyan (URS)Bye

Round 5

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
33 Nelson Davidyan (URS)2 - 4 László Réczi (HUN)12
43 Ion Păun (ROU)2 - 6 Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)14
0 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)Bye

Round 6

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
33 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)6 - 10 Nelson Davidyan (URS)14
84 Ion Păun (ROU)IN / 1:25 László Réczi (HUN)02
0 Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)Bye

Round 7

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
84 Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)4 - 20 Nelson Davidyan (URS)04
3.50.5 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)13 - 4 László Réczi (HUN)3.55.5

Final

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
3 Nelson Davidyan (URS)2 - 4 László Réczi (HUN)1
3 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)6 - 10 Nelson Davidyan (URS)14
3.50.5 Kazimierz Lipień (POL)13 - 4 László Réczi (HUN)3.54.5

Final standings

  1.  Kazimierz Lipień (POL)
  2.  Nelson Davidyan (URS)
  3.  László Réczi (HUN)
  4.  Teruhiko Miyahara (JPN)
  5.  Ion Păun (ROU)
  6.  Pekka Hjelt (FIN)
  7.  Stelios Mygiakis (GRE)
  8.  Stoyan Lazarov (BUL)

References