Wrestling_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics_–_Men's_freestyle_74_kg
Quick Facts Men's freestyle 74 kg at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad, Venue ...
Men's freestyle 74 kg at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Georgia World Congress Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | 1–2 August 1996 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 22 from 22 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Close
Main article: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics
The men's freestyle 74 kilograms at the 1996 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Georgia World Congress Center from August 1 to August 2. The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket. The losers advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the bronze medalist for the event.[1]
- Legend
- WO — Won by walkover
Round 1
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
1/16 finals | |||
David Hohl (CAN) | 3–4 | Boris Budayev (UZB) | 1–3 PP |
Rein Ozoline (AUS) | 7–15 Fall | Valerij Verhušin (MKD) | 0–4 TO |
Takuya Ota (JPN) | 11–0 | Felipe Guzmán (MEX) | 4–0 ST |
Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 3–5 | Igor Kozyr (BLR) | 1–3 PP |
Park Jang-soon (KOR) | 4–1 | Magomedsalam Gadzhiev (AZE) | 3–1 PP |
Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ) | 1–7 | Victor Peicov (MDA) | 1–3 PP |
Radion Kertanti (SVK) | 4–3 | Turan Ceylan (TUR) | 3–1 PP |
Alberto Rodríguez (CUB) | 1–1 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 1–3 PP |
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 8–0 | Issa Momeni (IRI) | 3–0 PO |
Alexander Leipold (GER) | 6–0 | Lazaros Loizidis (GRE) | 3–0 PO |
Anthony Avom Mbume (CMR) | 0–10 | Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 0–4 ST |
Close
Round 2
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
1/8 finals | |||
Boris Budayev (UZB) | 0–8 Fall | Valerij Verhušin (MKD) | 0–4 TO |
Takuya Ota (JPN) | 4–1 | Igor Kozyr (BLR) | 3–1 PP |
Park Jang-soon (KOR) | 3–0 | Victor Peicov (MDA) | 3–0 PO |
Radion Kertanti (SVK) | 1–5 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 1–3 PP |
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 3–1 | Alexander Leipold (GER) | 3–1 PP |
Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | Bye | ||
Repechage | |||
David Hohl (CAN) | 11–5 | Rein Ozoline (AUS) | 3–1 PP |
Felipe Guzmán (MEX) | 0–12 | Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 0–4 ST |
Magomedsalam Gadzhiev (AZE) | 4–0 | Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ) | 3–0 PO |
Turan Ceylan (TUR) | 0–7 | Alberto Rodríguez (CUB) | 0–3 PO |
Issa Momeni (IRI) | 3–0 | Lazaros Loizidis (GRE) | 3–0 PO |
Anthony Avom Mbume (CMR) | Bye |
Close
Round 3
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals | |||
Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 12–0 | Valerij Verhušin (MKD) | 4–0 ST |
Takuya Ota (JPN) | 0–5 | Park Jang-soon (KOR) | 0–3 PO |
Kenny Monday (USA) | Bye | ||
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | Bye | ||
Repechage | |||
Anthony Avom Mbume (CMR) | 0–10 | David Hohl (CAN) | 0–4 ST |
Árpád Ritter (HUN) | 2–3 | Magomedsalam Gadzhiev (AZE) | 1–3 PP |
Alberto Rodríguez (CUB) | 4–1 | Issa Momeni (IRI) | 3–1 PP |
Boris Budayev (UZB) | 4–2 | Igor Kozyr (BLR) | 3–1 PP |
Victor Peicov (MDA) | 5–0 | Radion Kertanti (SVK) | 3–0 PO |
Alexander Leipold (GER) | Bye |
Close
Round 4
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Semifinals | |||
Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 3–5 | Park Jang-soon (KOR) | 1–3 PP |
Kenny Monday (USA) | 1–6 | Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 1–3 PP |
Repechage | |||
Alexander Leipold (GER) | 10–2 | David Hohl (CAN) | 3–1 PP |
Magomedsalam Gadzhiev (AZE) | 6–2 | Alberto Rodríguez (CUB) | 3–1 PP |
Boris Budayev (UZB) | 3–5 | Victor Peicov (MDA) | 1–3 PP |
Valerij Verhušin (MKD) | 0–7 | Takuya Ota (JPN) | 0–3 PO |
Close
Round 5
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Repechage | |||
Alexander Leipold (GER) | 3–0 | Magomedsalam Gadzhiev (AZE) | 3–0 PO |
Victor Peicov (MDA) | 4–5 | Takuya Ota (JPN) | 1–3 PP |
Close
Round 6
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Repechage | |||
Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 8–4 | Alexander Leipold (GER) | 3–1 PP |
Takuya Ota (JPN) | 4–2 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 3–1 PP |
Close
Finals
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Classification 7th–8th | |||
Magomedsalam Gadzhiev (AZE) | WO | Victor Peicov (MDA) | 0–4 PA |
Classification 5th–6th | |||
Alexander Leipold (GER) | WO | Kenny Monday (USA) | 4–0 PA |
Bronze medal match | |||
Plamen Paskalev (BUL) | 3–5 | Takuya Ota (JPN) | 1–3 PP |
Gold medal match | |||
Park Jang-soon (KOR) | 0–5 | Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | 0–3 PO |
Close
More information Rank, Athlete ...
Rank | Athlete |
---|---|
Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) | |
Park Jang-soon (KOR) | |
Takuya Ota (JPN) | |
4 | Plamen Paskalev (BUL) |
5 | Alexander Leipold (GER) |
6 | Kenny Monday (USA) |
7 | Victor Peicov (MDA) |
8 | Magomedsalam Gadzhiev (AZE) |
9 | David Hohl (CAN) |
10 | Valerij Verhušin (MKD) |
11 | Alberto Rodríguez (CUB) |
12 | Boris Budayev (UZB) |
13 | Árpád Ritter (HUN) |
14 | Igor Kozyr (BLR) |
15 | Radion Kertanti (SVK) |
16 | Issa Momeni (IRI) |
17 | Rein Ozoline (AUS) |
18 | Turan Ceylan (TUR) |
19 | Magomed Kurugliyev (KAZ) |
20 | Anthony Avom Mbume (CMR) |
20 | Lazaros Loizidis (GRE) |
20 | Felipe Guzmán (MEX) |
Close
- "Wrestling at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games: Men's Welterweight, Freestyle". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 3 May 2019.