Wrestling_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics_–_Men's_freestyle_54_kg
Quick Facts Men's freestyle 54 kg at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad, Venue ...
Men's freestyle 54 kg at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre | ||||||||||||
Date | 28–30 September 2000 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 19 from 19 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Close
Main article: Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics
The men's freestyle 54 kilograms at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program was held at the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre from September 28 to 30. The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the quarterfinals, semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.[1]
All times are Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
28 September 2000 | 09:30 | Round 1 |
09:30 | Round 2 | |
17:00 | Round 3 | |
29 September 2000 | 09:30 | Quarterfinals |
17:00 | Semifinals | |
30 September 2000 | 17:00 | Finals |
Close
Elimination pools
Pool 1
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sammie Henson (USA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 19 | Knockout round |
2 | Chikara Tanabe (JPN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | |
3 | Moon Myung-seok (KOR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Close
Source: Official Report
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Moon Myung-seok (KOR) | 2–8 | Chikara Tanabe (JPN) | 1–3 PP |
Sammie Henson (USA) | 10–0 | Moon Myung-seok (KOR) | 4–0 ST |
Chikara Tanabe (JPN) | 1–9 | Sammie Henson (USA) | 1–3 PP |
Close
Pool 2
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | Knockout round |
2 | Leonid Chuchunov (RUS) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
3 | Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Close
Source: Official Report
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Leonid Chuchunov (RUS) | 0–3 | Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 0–3 PO |
Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 0–4 Fall | Leonid Chuchunov (RUS) | 0–4 TO |
Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 10–0 | Ivan Tsonov (BUL) | 4–0 ST |
Close
Pool 3
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 18 | Knockout round |
2 | Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | |
3 | Vasilij Zeiher (GER) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Close
Source: Official Report
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 9–2 | Vasilij Zeiher (GER) | 3–1 PP |
Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 10–5 | Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) | 3–1 PP |
Vasilij Zeiher (GER) | 1–8 | Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 1–3 PP |
Close
Pool 4
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | Knockout round |
2 | Nurdin Donbaev (KGZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
3 | Wilfredo García (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Close
Source: Official Report
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Wilfredo García (CUB) | 4–1 | Nurdin Donbaev (KGZ) | 3–1 PP |
Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) | 7–1 Fall | Wilfredo García (CUB) | 4–0 TO |
Nurdin Donbaev (KGZ) | 5–2 | Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) | 3–1 PP |
Close
Pool 5
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Namig Abdullayev (AZE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | Knockout round |
2 | Jin Ju-dong (PRK) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | |
3 | Martin Liddle (NZL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Close
Source: Official Report
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Namig Abdullayev (AZE) | 6–0 | Jin Ju-dong (PRK) | 3–0 PO |
Martin Liddle (NZL) | 0–10 | Namig Abdullayev (AZE) | 0–4 ST |
Jin Ju-dong (PRK) | 10–0 | Martin Liddle (NZL) | 4–0 ST |
Close
Pool 6
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 21 | Knockout round |
2 | Vitalie Railean (MDA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 15 | |
3 | Behnam Tayyebi (IRI) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
4 | Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Close
Source: Official Report
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | 2–3 | Behnam Tayyebi (IRI) | 1–3 PP |
Vitalie Railean (MDA) | 1–4 | Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 1–3 PP |
Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | 4–12 Fall | Vitalie Railean (MDA) | 0–4 TO |
Behnam Tayyebi (IRI) | 0–7 | Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 0–3 PO |
Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) | 0–10 | Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 0–4 ST |
Behnam Tayyebi (IRI) | 1–2 | Vitalie Railean (MDA) | 1–3 PP |
Close
Knockout round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||||||
Sammie Henson (USA) | 8 | ||||||||||
Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 4 | Sammie Henson (USA) | 3 | ||||||||
Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 2 | Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) | 0 | ||||||||
Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) | 4 | Sammie Henson (USA) | 3 | ||||||||
Namig Abdullayev (AZE) | 4 | ||||||||||
Namig Abdullayev (AZE) | 5 | ||||||||||
Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 3 | ||||||||||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||||
Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) | 4 | ||||||||||
Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | 5 |
Classification 5th–6th | |||
Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) | 8 | ||
Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) | 1 |
More information Rank, Athlete ...
Rank | Athlete |
---|---|
Namig Abdullayev (AZE) | |
Sammie Henson (USA) | |
Amiran Kardanov (GRE) | |
4 | Herman Kantoyeu (BLR) |
5 | Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR) |
6 | Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ) |
7 | Vitalie Railean (MDA) |
8 | Adkhamjon Achilov (UZB) |
9 | Jin Ju-dong (PRK) |
10 | Chikara Tanabe (JPN) |
11 | Nurdin Donbaev (KGZ) |
12 | Leonid Chuchunov (RUS) |
13 | Behnam Tayyebi (IRI) |
14 | Wilfredo García (CUB) |
15 | Vasilij Zeiher (GER) |
16 | Tümendembereliin Züünbayan (MGL) |
17 | Moon Myung-seok (KOR) |
18 | Martin Liddle (NZL) |
19 | Ivan Tsonov (BUL) |
Close
- "Wrestling at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games: Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 6 May 2019.