Wrestling_at_the_2004_Summer_Olympics_–_Men's_Greco-Roman_66_kg
Quick Facts Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, Venue ...
Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Ano Liosia Olympic Hall | ||||||||||||
Date | 24–25 August 2004 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 20 from 20 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Close
Main article: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics
The men's Greco-Roman 66 kilograms at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Ano Liosia Olympic Hall, August 24 to August 25.
The competition held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualifying for the quarterfinals, semifinals and the final by way of direct elimination.
All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00)
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
24 August 2004 | 09:30 | Round 1 |
09:30 | Round 2 | |
17:30 | Round 3 | |
17:30 | Qualification | |
25 August 2004 | 09:30 | Semifinals |
17:30 | Finals |
Close
- Legend
- D — Disqualified
- F — Won by fall
Elimination pools
Pool 1
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | 6 | Knockout round |
2 | Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | 4 | |
3 | Maksim Semenov (RUS) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | 5 |
Close
Source: Official website
Notes:
Notes:
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) | 2–2 | Maksim Semenov (RUS) | 3–1 PP |
Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | 5–2 | Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) | 3–1 PP |
Maksim Semenov (RUS) | 3–1 | Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | 3–1 PP |
Close
Pool 2
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim In-sub (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | Knockout round |
2 | Nikolay Gergov (BUL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
3 | Levente Füredy (HUN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Close
Source: Official website
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Levente Füredy (HUN) | 2–3 | Nikolay Gergov (BUL) | 1–3 PP |
Kim In-sub (KOR) | 6–1 | Levente Füredy (HUN) | 3–1 PP |
Nikolay Gergov (BUL) | 0–3 | Kim In-sub (KOR) | 0–3 PO |
Close
Pool 3
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Farid Mansurov (AZE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | Knockout round |
2 | Juan Marén (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
3 | Ryszard Wolny (POL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Close
Source: Official website
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Farid Mansurov (AZE) | 3–0 | Juan Marén (CUB) | 3–0 PO |
Ryszard Wolny (POL) | 2–6 | Farid Mansurov (AZE) | 1–3 PP |
Juan Marén (CUB) | 3–0 | Ryszard Wolny (POL) | 3–0 PO |
Close
Pool 4
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Parviz Zeidvand (IRI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 | Knockout round |
2 | Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | |
3 | Moisés Sánchez (ESP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Close
Source: Official website
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) | 0–5 | Parviz Zeidvand (IRI) | 0–3 PO |
Moisés Sánchez (ESP) | 1–9 | Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) | 1–3 PP |
Parviz Zeidvand (IRI) | 3–1 | Moisés Sánchez (ESP) | 3–1 PP |
Close
Pool 5
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 26 | Knockout round |
2 | Armen Vardanyan (UKR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | |
3 | Luis Izquierdo (COL) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | |
4 | Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Close
Source: Official website
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Armen Vardanyan (UKR) | 13–0 | Luis Izquierdo (COL) | 4–0 ST |
Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) | 1–11 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 0–4 EV |
Armen Vardanyan (UKR) | WO | Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) | 4–0 EV |
Luis Izquierdo (COL) | 0–10 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 0–4 ST |
Armen Vardanyan (UKR) | 0–5 | Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 0–3 PO |
Luis Izquierdo (COL) | WO | Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) | 4–0 EV |
Close
Pool 6
More information Pos, Athlete ...
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 18 | Knockout round |
2 | Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | |
3 | Jannis Zamanduridis (GER) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | |
4 | Oscar Wood (USA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Close
Source: Official website
More information Score, CP ...
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Jannis Zamanduridis (GER) | 2–3 | Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 1–3 PP |
Oscar Wood (USA) | 3–9 | Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) | 1–3 PP |
Jannis Zamanduridis (GER) | 5–2 | Oscar Wood (USA) | 3–1 PP |
Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 4–1 | Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) | 3–1 PP |
Jannis Zamanduridis (GER) | 2–3 | Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) | 1–3 PP |
Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 11–1 | Oscar Wood (USA) | 4–1 SP |
Close
Knockout round
Qualification | Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||||||
Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | 3 | ||||||||||
Kim In-sub (KOR) | 1 | Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | 1 | ||||||||
Farid Mansurov (AZE) | 2 | Farid Mansurov (AZE) | 3 | ||||||||
Parviz Zeidvand (IRI) | 1 | Farid Mansurov (AZE) | 4 | ||||||||
Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 3 | ||||||||||
Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | 5F | ||||||||||
Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 3 | ||||||||||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||||
Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) | 1 | ||||||||||
Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | 8 |
Classification 5–6 | |||
Kim In-sub (KOR) | D | ||
Parviz Zeidvand (IRI) | D |
More information Rank, Athlete ...
Rank | Athlete |
---|---|
Farid Mansurov (AZE) | |
Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) | |
Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ) | |
4 | Jimmy Samuelsson (SWE) |
5 | Armen Vardanyan (UKR) |
6 | Konstantinos Arkoudeas (GRE) |
7 | Jannis Zamanduridis (GER) |
8 | Vaghinak Galstyan (ARM) |
9 | Maksim Semenov (RUS) |
10 | Luis Izquierdo (COL) |
11 | Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) |
12 | Oscar Wood (USA) |
13 | Juan Marén (CUB) |
14 | Nikolay Gergov (BUL) |
15 | Levente Füredy (HUN) |
16 | Moisés Sánchez (ESP) |
17 | Ryszard Wolny (POL) |
DQ | Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) |
DQ | Parviz Zeidvand (IRI) |
DQ | Kim In-sub (KOR) |
Close
- Manuchar Kvirkvelia was ejected from the competition for unsportsmanlike conduct after he started a brawl following the end of his first round bout with Şeref Eroğlu.
- Kim In-sub and Parviz Zeidvand were disqualified after they both failed to appear for the fifth-place match.