ARIA_Music_Awards_of_2001
ARIA Music Awards of 2001
Annual Australian music awards
The 15th Annual Australian Recording Industry Association Music Awards (generally known as ARIA Music Awards) were held on 30 October 2001 at the Capitol Theatre.[1][2] Rock band Powderfinger won the most awards with six from eight nominations.[1][3] Leading the nominations were dance, electronic group, The Avalanches, with nine nominations: they won four.[1][3]
Quick Facts 2001 ARIA Music Awards, Date ...
2001 ARIA Music Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | 30 October 2001 (2001-10-30) | |||
Venue | Capitol Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales | |||
Most awards | Powderfinger (6) | |||
Most nominations | The Avalanches (9) | |||
Website | ariaawards | |||
Television/radio coverage | ||||
Network | Nine Network | |||
|
Close
The following list includes the winners, highlighted in bold, and the other final nominations below them.[1]
ARIA Awards
- Album of the Year
- Single of the Year
- Powderfinger – "My Happiness"
- The Avalanches – "Frontier Psychiatrist"
- Kylie Minogue – "On a Night Like This"
- Something for Kate – "Monsters"
- You Am I – "Damage"
- Powderfinger – "My Happiness"
- Highest Selling Album
- Highest Selling Single[4]
- Best Group
- Best Female Artist
- Kylie Minogue – Light Years
- Christine Anu – Come My Way
- Jodi Phillis – In Dreams I Live
- Leah Haywood – "Takin' Back What's Mine"
- Vanessa Amorosi – The Power
- Kylie Minogue – Light Years
- Best Male Artist
- Breakthrough Artist – Album
- Breakthrough Artist – Single
- Best Pop Release
- Kylie Minogue – Light Years
- Christine Anu – Come My Way
- Invertigo – "Chances Are"
- Madison Avenue – The Polyester Embassy
- Vanessa Amorosi – The Power
- Kylie Minogue – Light Years
- Best Dance Release
- The Avalanches – Since I Left You
- Infusion – Phrases and Numbers
- [Love] Tattoo – "The Bass Has Got Me Movin'"
- Paul Mac – "Just the Thing"
- Sgt Slick – "Let It Ride"
- The Avalanches – Since I Left You
- Best Rock Album
- Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
- The Living End – Roll On
- The Mark of Cain – This Is This...
- Motor Ace – Five Star Laundry
- The Superjesus – Jet Age
- Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
- Best Country Album
- Slim Dusty – Looking Forward Looking Back
- Audrey Auld – The Fallen
- Beccy Cole – Wild at Heart
- Gina Jeffreys – Angel
- Sara Storer – Chasing Buffalo
- Slim Dusty – Looking Forward Looking Back
- Best Independent Release
- John Butler Trio – Three
- Allan Browne's New Rascals – East St Kilda Toodleoo
- Nitocris – "Manic"
- Pre-Shrunk – Digital Sunrise
- Stella One Eleven – In Your Hands
- John Butler Trio – Three
- Best Alternative Release
- Art of Fighting – Wires
- Big Heavy Stuff – Size of the Ocean
- Magic Dirt – What Are Rock Stars Doing Today
- Something for Kate – Echolalia
- You Am I – Dress Me Slowly
- Art of Fighting – Wires
- Best Adult Contemporary Album
- Mark Seymour – One Eyed Man
- Jodi Phillis – In Dreams I Live
- John Farnham – 33+1⁄3
- Stella One Eleven – In Your Hands
- Wendy Matthews – Beautiful View
- Mark Seymour – One Eyed Man
- Best Blues & Roots Album
- Collard Greens & Gravy – More Gravy
- Andy Cowan – 10.30pm Thursdays
- Jeff Lang – Everything Is Still
- John Butler Trio – Three
- The Revelators – The Adventures of The Amazing Revelators
- Collard Greens & Gravy – More Gravy
- Best Children's Album
- Hi-5 – It's a Party
- George Spartels, Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra, Sean O'Boyle – George Meets the Orchestra
- The Hooley Dooleys – Keep On Dancing
- Monica Trapaga – I Love the Zoo
- The Wiggles – Hoop Dee Doo: It's a Wiggly Party
- Hi-5 – It's a Party
- Best Comedy Release
- Guido Hatzis – Whatever...
- The 12th Man – "Bruce 2000"
- Chris Franklin – "Mullet Head"
- The Drugs – The Only Way Is Up
- Rodney Rude – Ya Mum's Bum
- Guido Hatzis – Whatever...
Fine Arts Awards
- Best Jazz Album
- Bernie McGann Trio – Bundeena
- Allan Browne's New Rascals – East St Kilda Toodleoo
- Andrew Robson Trio – Sunman
- Joe Chindamo Trio – The Joy of Standards
- Michelle Nicolle – After the Rain
- Paul Grabowsky Trio – Three
- Bernie McGann Trio – Bundeena
- Best Classical Album
- Genevieve Lacey, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer – Vivaldi – Ii Flauto Dolce
- Macquarie Trio – Schubert: Complete Piano Trios
- Shu-Cheen Yu – Lotus Moon
- Stephanie McCallum – Perfume
- Woof! – Tuneful Percussion
- Genevieve Lacey, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer – Vivaldi – Ii Flauto Dolce
- Best Original Cast / Show Production Recording
- Cast Recording – Shout! The Legend Of The Wild One
- Australian Concert Orchestra, Queensland Pops Orchestra, Harper – Scotland the Brave
- David Chesworth – Wicked Voice
- Janet Seidel – Doris and Me
- Various – Sydney 2000 The Games of the XXVII Olympiad – Official Music from the Opening Ceremony
- Cast Recording – Shout! The Legend Of The Wild One
- Best Original Soundtrack Production Recording
- Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Various – Music from the Motion Picture – The Dish
- David Hirschfelder, Various – Better Than Sex – Original Soundtrack
- Lisa Gerrard with Hans Zimmer – More Music from Gladiator
- Richard Pleasance, Various – The Very Best of SeaChange
- Single Gun Theory – The Monkey's Mask
- Various – Sydney 2000 The Games of the XXVII Olympiad – Official Music from the Opening Ceremony
- Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Various – Music from the Motion Picture – The Dish
- Best World Music Album
- Mara! – Live in Europe
- Akin – Undercurrent
- Epizo Bangoura and African Express – Inchallah
- George Telek – Serious Tam
- Xenos – Tutti Frutti
- Mara! – Live in Europe
Artisan Awards
- Producer of the Year
- Bobbydazzler (a.k.a. Darren Seltmann, Robbie Chater) – The Avalanches – Since I Left You
- Augie March, Paul McKercher, Richard Pleasance – Augie March – Sunset Studies
- Kalju Tonuma – Superheist – The Prize Recruit
- The Mark of Cain – The Mark of Cain – This Is This...
- Nick Launay – The Living End – Roll On
- Paul Kosky – Killing Heidi – "Superman Supergirl"
- Bobbydazzler (a.k.a. Darren Seltmann, Robbie Chater) – The Avalanches – Since I Left You
- Engineer of the Year
- Paul McKercher, Chris Thompson, Richard Pleasance, Chris Dickie – Augie March – Sunset Studies
- Doug Brady – John Farnham – 33+1⁄3
- Kalju Tonuma – Superheist – The Prize Recruit
- Nick Launay – The Living End – Roll On
- Tony Espie, Bobbydazzler (a.k.a. Darren Seltmann, Robbie Chater) – The Avalanches – Since I Left You
- Paul McKercher, Chris Thompson, Richard Pleasance, Chris Dickie – Augie March – Sunset Studies
- Best Video
- Ben Saunders – Eskimo Joe – "Wake Up"
- Bart Borghesi – Something for Kate – "Monsters"
- Mark Hartley – Human Nature – "He Don't Love You"
- Mark Hartley – Invertigo – "Chances Are"
- Paul Butler, Scott Walton – Gerling – "The Deer in You"
- Paul Butler, Scott Walton – Powderfinger – "Like A Dog"
- Scandal'us – "Me, Myself & I"
- Ben Saunders – Eskimo Joe – "Wake Up"
- Best Cover Art
- Kevin Wilkins – Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
- Bobbydazzler (a.k.a. Darren Seltmann, Robbie Chater) – The Avalanches – Since I Left You
- Darren Glindemann – The Superjesus – Jet Age
- Sam Hickey – Augie March – Sunset Studies
- Stephanie Ashworth – Something for Kate – Echolalia
- Kevin Wilkins – Powderfinger – Odyssey Number Five
The following were inducted into the Hall of Fame.
- "ARIA Awards – History: Winners by Year 2001: 15th Annual ARIA Awards". Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA). Archived from the original on 26 September 2007. Retrieved 13 June 2012.
- "Australia 2001 ARIA Awards". ALLdownunder.com. Archived from the original on 17 September 2010. Retrieved 5 December 2009.
- Donovan, Patrick (3 October 2001). "Brisbane v. Melbourne in battle of the bands". The Age. Archived from the original on 3 October 2001. Retrieved 17 October 2020 – via National Library of Australia.
- "2001 ARIA Awards Winners". Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA). Retrieved 17 October 2020.