1998_European_Race_Walking_Cup
1998 European Race Walking Cup
International athletics championship event
The 1998 European Race Walking Cup was held in Dudince, Slovakia, on 25 April 1998.
Quick Facts Organisers, Edition ...
1998 European Race Walking Cup | |
---|---|
Organisers | EAA |
Edition | 2nd |
Dates | 25 April |
Host city | Dudince, Banská Bystrica Region, Slovakia |
Events | 3 |
Participation | 208 athletes from 29 nations |
Close
Complete results were published.[1][2][3] Medal winners were published on the Athletics Weekly website,[4]
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
20 km walk | Paquillo Fernández (ESP) | 1:20:31 | Robert Korzeniowski (POL) | 1:20:40 | Aigars Fadejevs (LAT) | 1:20:44 |
50 km walk | Tomasz Lipiec (POL) | 3:42:57 | Jesús Ángel García (ESP) | 3:43:17 | Giovanni Perricelli (ITA) | 3:44:17 |
Team (Men) | ||||||
Team 20 km | Belarus | 18 pts | Spain | 24 pts | Germany | 55 pts |
Team 50 km | Spain | 21 pts | Italy | 38 pts | Slovakia | 64 pts |
Team Combined | Spain | 45 pts | Belarus | 90 pts | Germany | 119 pts |
Women | ||||||
10 km walk | Nadezhda Ryashkina (RUS) | 43:06 | Mária Rosza-Urbanik (HUN) | 43:08 | Claudia Iovan (ROU) | 43:12 |
Team (Women) | ||||||
Team (Women) | Russia | 15 pts | Italy | 36 pts | Spain | 41 pts |
Close
Men's 20 km
More information Place, Athlete ...
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Paquillo Fernández | Spain (ESP) | 1:20:31 | |
Robert Korzeniowski | Poland (POL) | 1:20:40 | |
Aigars Fadejevs | Latvia (LAT) | 1:20:44 | |
4 | Andreas Erm | Germany (GER) | 1:21:12 |
5 | Andrey Makarov | Belarus (BLR) | 1:21:27 |
6 | Artur Meleshkevich | Belarus (BLR) | 1:21:46 |
7 | Yevgeniy Misyulya | Belarus (BLR) | 1:21:55 |
8 | Denis Langlois | France (FRA) | 1:21:56 |
9 | Robert Ihly | Germany (GER) | 1:22:16 |
10 | Valentí Massana | Spain (ESP) | 1:22:19 |
11 | Jiří Malysa | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:22:34 |
12 | Dmitriy Yesipchuk | Russia (RUS) | 1:22:35 |
13 | Fernando Vázquez | Spain (ESP) | 1:22:39 |
14 | Gyula Dudás | Hungary (HUN) | 1:22:49 |
15 | Vladimir Andreyev | Russia (RUS) | 1:23:15 |
16 | Silviu Casandra | Romania (ROU) | 1:23:26 |
17 | Sándor Urbanik | Hungary (HUN) | 1:23:37 |
18 | José Urbano | Portugal (POR) | 1:23:39 |
19 | Alessandro Gandellini | Italy (ITA) | 1:24:14 |
20 | Modris Liepiņš | Latvia (LAT) | 1:24:24 |
21 | Róbert Valíček | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:24:53 |
22 | Mikhail Khmelnitskiy | Belarus (BLR) | 1:25:10 |
23 | Massimo Fizialetti | Italy (ITA) | 1:25:23 |
24 | David Márquez | Spain (ESP) | 1:25:37 |
25 | Jiří Masita | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:25:46 |
26 | João Vieira | Portugal (POR) | 1:25:55 |
27 | Anthony Gillet | France (FRA) | 1:26:19 |
28 | Augusto Cardoso | Portugal (POR) | 1:26:32 |
29 | Andriy Kovenko | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:27:07 |
30 | Birger Fält | Sweden (SWE) | 1:27:29 |
31 | Renat Alukayev | Russia (RUS) | 1:27:48 |
32 | Jacek Müller | Poland (POL) | 1:28:00 |
33 | Trond Nymark | Norway (NOR) | 1:28:01 |
34 | Costică Bălan | Romania (ROU) | 1:28:06 |
35 | Eddy Riva | France (FRA) | 1:28:12 |
36 | Marek Janek | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:28:20 |
37 | Kristian Lunde Lyssand | Norway (NOR) | 1:28:50 |
38 | Spiros Kastanis | Greece (GRE) | 1:28:57 |
39 | Martin Bell | Great Britain (GBR) | 1:29:18 |
40 | Pascal Servanty | France (FRA) | 1:29:23 |
41 | Sigitas Vainauskas | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:29:47 |
42 | Michael Lohse | Germany (GER) | 1:30:26 |
43 | Leonid Mizernyuk | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:30:29 |
44 | Gintaras Andriuškevičius | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:31:07 |
45 | Nikolay Kalitka | Ukraine (UKR) | 1:31:13 |
46 | Fedosei Ciumacenco | Moldova (MDA) | 1:31:24 |
47 | Pascal Charrière | Switzerland (SUI) | 1:31:36 |
48 | Grzegorz Sudoł | Poland (POL) | 1:31:43 |
49 | Miroslav Bosko | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:32:09 |
50 | Harold van Beek | Netherlands (NED) | 1:32:20 |
51 | Tomáš Kratochvíl | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:32:51 |
52 | Viktoras Meškauskas | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:33:00 |
53 | Abdülkadir Öz | Turkey (TUR) | 1:33:11 |
54 | Arne Johan Martinsen | Norway (NOR) | 1:34:12 |
55 | Mike Trautmann | Germany (GER) | 1:34:48 |
56 | Martin Pupiš | Slovakia (SVK) | 1:35:46 |
57 | Aivars Kadaks | Latvia (LAT) | 1:36:07 |
58 | Andreas Paspaliaris | Greece (GRE) | 1:37:04 |
59 | Anatolijus Launikonis | Lithuania (LTU) | 1:38:08 |
60 | Hubert Sonnek | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1:39:01 |
61 | Zoltán Börcsöl | Hungary (HUN) | 1:39:51 |
62 | Stephan Wögerbauer | Austria (AUT) | 1:41:20 |
63 | Erik Tysse | Norway (NOR) | 1:42:02 |
64 | Dietmar Hirschmugl | Austria (AUT) | 1:52:00 |
— | Johann Siegele | Austria (AUT) | DQ |
— | Wilfried Siegele | Austria (AUT) | DQ |
— | Yevgeniy Smalyuk | Russia (RUS) | DQ |
— | Bengt Bengtsson | Sweden (SWE) | DQ |
— | Jan Staaf | Sweden (SWE) | DQ |
— | Thomas Christensen | Denmark (DEN) | DNF |
— | Karsten Gotfredsen | Denmark (DEN) | DNF |
— | Claus Jørgensen | Denmark (DEN) | DNF |
— | Sandis Sarna | Latvia (LAT) | DNF |
— | András Gyöngyi | Hungary (HUN) | DNF |
— | Sérgio Vieira | Portugal (POR) | DNF |
— | Giovanni De Benedictis | Italy (ITA) | DNF |
— | Michele Didoni | Italy (ITA) | DNF |
— | Vitaliy Stetsyshyn | Ukraine (UKR) | DNF |
— | Mariusz Ornoch | Poland (POL) | DNF |
Close
Team (Men) 20 km
Men's 50 km
More information Place, Athlete ...
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tomasz Lipiec | Poland (POL) | 3:42:57 | |
Jesús Ángel García | Spain (ESP) | 3:43:17 | |
Giovanni Perricelli | Italy (ITA) | 3:44:17 | |
4 | Aleksey Voyevodin | Russia (RUS) | 3:46:31 |
5 | Basilio Labrador | Spain (ESP) | 3:47:28 |
6 | René Piller | France (FRA) | 3:47:41 |
7 | Pavel Nikolayev | Russia (RUS) | 3:47:51 |
8 | Viktor Ginko | Belarus (BLR) | 3:48:27 |
9 | Valentin Kononen | Finland (FIN) | 3:48:50 |
10 | Štefan Malík | Slovakia (SVK) | 3:49:40 |
11 | Denis Trautmann | Germany (GER) | 3:50:45 |
12 | Stanisław Stosik | Poland (POL) | 3:55:16 |
13 | Aleksandar Raković | Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) | 3:55:39 |
14 | Mario Avellaneda | Spain (ESP) | 3:56:09 |
15 | Antero Lindman | Finland (FIN) | 3:57:03 |
16 | Zoltán Czukor | Hungary (HUN) | 3:57:44 |
17 | Arturo Di Mezza | Italy (ITA) | 3:58:11 |
18 | Alessandro Mistretta | Italy (ITA) | 3:59:08 |
19 | Miloš Holuša | Czech Republic (CZE) | 3:59:22 |
20 | Peter Korčok | Slovakia (SVK) | 4:01:19 |
21 | Peter Zanner | Germany (GER) | 4:01:23 |
22 | Fredrik Svensson | Sweden (SWE) | 4:01:52 |
23 | Pedro Martins | Portugal (POR) | 4:03:02 |
24 | Vitaliy Gordey | Belarus (BLR) | 4:03:06 |
25 | Oleksiy Shelest | Ukraine (UKR) | 4:03:06 |
26 | Jacob Sørensen | Denmark (DEN) | 4:03:51 |
27 | José Magalhães | Portugal (POR) | 4:03:52 |
28 | Mark Easton | Great Britain (GBR) | 4:03:53 |
29 | Virgílio Soares | Portugal (POR) | 4:03:54 |
30 | David Boulanger | France (FRA) | 4:06:18 |
31 | Christophe Cousin | France (FRA) | 4:07:26 |
32 | Thomas Wallstab | Germany (GER) | 4:08:29 |
33 | Ulf-Peter Sjöholm | Sweden (SWE) | 4:10:16 |
34 | Erik Kalina | Slovakia (SVK) | 4:10:47 |
35 | Orazio Romanzi | Italy (ITA) | 4:10:56 |
36 | José Manuel Rodríguez | Spain (ESP) | 4:11:56 |
37 | Ervin Leczky | Hungary (HUN) | 4:15:54 |
38 | Jaroslav Makovec | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:17:46 |
39 | Henk Plasman | Netherlands (NED) | 4:18:11 |
40 | Alexandr Andrushevskiy | Belarus (BLR) | 4:19:31 |
41 | Balázs Tóth | Hungary (HUN) | 4:21:18 |
42 | František Kmenta | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:25:42 |
43 | Peter Ferrari | Sweden (SWE) | 4:32:06 |
44 | José Pinto | Portugal (POR) | 4:34:02 |
45 | Luc Nicque | Belgium (BEL) | 4:35:33 |
46 | Miloš Bušek | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4:36:47 |
— | Dmitriy Savaytan | Belarus (BLR) | DQ |
— | Marcel van Gemert | Netherlands (NED) | DQ |
— | Kees Lambrechts | Netherlands (NED) | DQ |
— | Gábor Lengyel | Hungary (HUN) | DQ |
— | Oleg Ishutkin | Russia (RUS) | DQ |
— | Vitaliy Popovich | Ukraine (UKR) | DQ |
— | Roman Mrázek | Slovakia (SVK) | DQ |
— | Frank Buytaert | Belgium (BEL) | DNF |
— | Dirk Nicque | Belgium (BEL) | DNF |
— | Klaus David Jensen | Denmark (DEN) | DNF |
— | Peter Jensen | Denmark (DEN) | DNF |
— | Jani Lehtinen | Finland (FIN) | DNF |
— | Thierry Toutain | France (FRA) | DNF |
— | Daugvinas Zujus | Lithuania (LTU) | DNF |
— | Axel Noack | Germany (GER) | DNF |
— | Waldemar Dudek | Poland (POL) | DNF |
— | Jan Holender | Poland (POL) | DNF |
— | Dmitriy Dolnikov | Russia (RUS) | DNF |
— | Vladimir Soyka | Ukraine (UKR) | DNF |
— | Igor Pasteruk | Ukraine (UKR) | DNF |
— | Juha Kinnunen | Finland (FIN) | DNS |
Close
Team (Men) 50 km
Combined Team (Men)
Women's 10 km
More information Place, Athlete ...
Place | Athlete | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Nadezhda Ryashkina | Russia (RUS) | 43:06 | |
Mária Rosza-Urbanik | Hungary (HUN) | 43:08 | |
Claudia Iovan | Romania (ROU) | 43:12 | |
4 | Tamara Kovalenko | Russia (RUS) | 43:14 |
5 | Katarzyna Radtke | Poland (POL) | 43:18 |
6 | Tatyana Ragozina | Ukraine (UKR) | 43:22 |
7 | María Vasco | Spain (ESP) | 43:23 |
8 | Olga Kardopoltseva | Belarus (BLR) | 43:26 |
9 | Erica Alfridi | Italy (ITA) | 43:30 |
10 | Olga Panfyorova | Russia (RUS) | 43:33 |
11 | Encarna Granados | Spain (ESP) | 43:34 |
12 | Norica Cimpean | Romania (ROU) | 43:46 |
13 | Santa Compagnoni | Italy (ITA) | 43:50 |
14 | Elisabetta Perrone | Italy (ITA) | 44:05 |
15 | Kjersti Tysse Plätzer | Norway (NOR) | 44:06 |
16 | Natalya Misyulya | Belarus (BLR) | 44:06 |
17 | Valentina Tsybulskaya | Belarus (BLR) | 44:15 |
18 | Ildikó Ilyés | Hungary (HUN) | 44:15 |
19 | Larisa Khmelnitskaya | Belarus (BLR) | 44:21 |
20 | Yelena Arshintseva | Russia (RUS) | 44:26 |
21 | Svitlana Kalytka | Ukraine (UKR) | 44:36 |
22 | Anikó Szebenszky | Hungary (HUN) | 44:41 |
23 | Celia Marcén | Spain (ESP) | 44:59 |
24 | Teresa Linares | Spain (ESP) | 45:01 |
25 | Mónika Pesti | Hungary (HUN) | 45:06 |
26 | Fatiha Ouali | France (FRA) | 45:52 |
27 | Lisa Kehler | Great Britain (GBR) | 45:53 |
28 | Valérie Nadaud | France (FRA) | 46:25 |
29 | Beata Ornoch | Poland (POL) | 46:25 |
30 | Denise Friedenberger | Germany (GER) | 46:29 |
31 | Kristina Saltanovič | Lithuania (LTU) | 46:38 |
32 | Daniela Cirlan | Romania (ROU) | 46:41 |
33 | Hanne Liland | Norway (NOR) | 46:46 |
34 | Anne Catherine Berthonnaud | France (FRA) | 46:48 |
35 | Valentina Savchuk | Ukraine (UKR) | 46:53 |
36 | Zuzana Zemková | Slovakia (SVK) | 47:07 |
37 | Hristína Kokótou | Greece (GRE) | 47:15 |
38 | Sonata Milušauskaitė | Lithuania (LTU) | 47:16 |
39 | Annett Amberg | Germany (GER) | 47:25 |
40 | Gabriele Herold | Germany (GER) | 47:42 |
41 | Isilda Gonçalves | Portugal (POR) | 47:56 |
42 | Agnieszka Anduła | Poland (POL) | 48:04 |
43 | Elin Cecilie Løftesnes | Norway (NOR) | 48:12 |
44 | Bożena Górecka | Poland (POL) | 48:15 |
45 | Henrieta Ruznáková | Slovakia (SVK) | 48:32 |
46 | Zuzana Blažeková | Slovakia (SVK) | 48:39 |
47 | Ligia Gonçalves | Portugal (POR) | 48:43 |
48 | Nora Leksir | France (FRA) | 48:47 |
49 | Gražina Kiliūtė | Lithuania (LTU) | 48:59 |
50 | Jurgita Krinickaitė | Lithuania (LTU) | 49:19 |
51 | Inês Henriques | Portugal (POR) | 49:21 |
52 | Outi Sillanpää | Finland (FIN) | 49:28 |
53 | Mia Elina Risto | Finland (FIN) | 50:14 |
54 | Mária Gáliková | Slovakia (SVK) | 50:51 |
55 | Sofia Avoila | Portugal (POR) | 50:58 |
56 | Tarja Jaskari | Finland (FIN) | 51:39 |
57 | Yeliz Ay | Turkey (TUR) | 52:12 |
58 | Evita Erta | Latvia (LAT) | 53:53 |
— | Iro Koukoula | Greece (GRE) | DQ |
— | Annarita Sidoti | Italy (ITA) | DNF |
— | Jonna Voronkoff | Finland (FIN) | DNF |
— | Jolanta Dukure | Latvia (LAT) | DNF |
— | Vira Zozulya | Ukraine (UKR) | DNF |
Close
Team (Women)
More information Place, Country ...
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Russia | 15 pts | |
Italy | 36 pts | |
Spain | 41 pts | |
4 | Belarus | 41 pts |
5 | Hungary | 42 pts |
6 | Romania | 47 pts |
7 | Ukraine | 62 pts |
8 | Poland | 76 pts |
9 | France | 88 pts |
10 | Norway | 91 pts |
11 | Germany | 109 pts |
12 | Lithuania | 118 pts |
13 | Slovakia | 127 pts |
14 | Portugal | 139 pts |
15 | Finland | 161 pts |
Close
The participation of 208 athletes (145 men/63 women) from 28 countries is reported.[1]
- Austria (4)
- Belarus (12)
- Belgium (3)
- Czech Republic (8)
- Denmark (6)
- Finland (7)
- France (12)
- Germany (11)
- Greece (4)
- Hungary (12)
- Italy (12)
- Latvia (6)
- Lithuania (9)
- Moldova (1)
- Netherlands (4)
- Norway (7)
- Poland (12)
- Portugal (12)
- Romania (5)
- Russia (12)
- Slovakia (12)
- Spain (12)
- Sweden (6)
- Switzerland (1)
- Turkey (2)
- Ukraine (12)
- United Kingdom (3)
- Yugoslavia (FR Yugoslavia) (1)
- Europa Race Walking Cup 1996-2009 (PDF), Real Federación Española de Atletismo, retrieved August 3, 2013
- Storia - 1996 - II Edizione - Dudince (Svk) - Maschile (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 2, 2013[permanent dead link]
- Storia - 1996 - II Edizione - Dudince (Svk) - Femminile (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 2, 2013[permanent dead link]
- World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - EUROPEAN RACE WALKING CUP, Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 3, 2013