1998–99_Czech_Cup
1998–99 Czech Cup
Football tournament season
The 1998–99 Czech Cup was the sixth season of the annual football knock-out tournament of the Czech Republic. Winners Slavia Prague qualified for the 1999–2000 UEFA Cup.
Quick Facts Pohár ČMFS, Tournament details ...
Pohár ČMFS | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Czech Republic |
Teams | 130 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Slavia Prague |
Runner-up | Slovan Liberec |
Close
More information Round, Clubs remaining ...
Round | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | Winners from previous round | New entries this round | Leagues entering at this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 130 | 36 | none | 36 | Levels 4 and 5 in football league pyramid |
First round | 112 | 96 | 18 | 78 | Czech 2. Liga Bohemian Football League Moravian-Silesian Football League Czech Fourth Division |
Second round | 64 | 64 | 48 | 16 | Czech First League |
Third round | 32 | 32 | 32 | none | none |
Fourth round | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarter finals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semi finals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
Close
36 teams took part in the preliminary round.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Klatovy | 2–0 | Sušice |
Humpolec | 6–2 | FK Tábor |
Čech. Kralupy | 1–1 2-4 pen |
Libočany |
Ďáblice | 0–1 | Motorlet |
Met. Louny | 1–1 4-5 pen |
Kadaň |
Hošek Robousy | 2–4 | Trutnov |
FC Vela U.S. | 3–0 | Král. Dvůr |
Chlumčany | 0–2 | Tachov |
Štětí | 1–3 | Aritma Prague |
Starta Brno | 2–1 | ČAFC Židenice |
Sokol Prostějov | 1–1 2-4 pen |
Chropyně |
Břeclav | 2–0 | V.Pavlovice |
Šardice | 3–1 | Dolní Němčí |
Napajedla | 2–2 4-3 pen |
Kroměříž |
Slavičín | 2–2 5-3 pen |
Polešovice |
Rýmařov | w/o | M.Albrechtice |
Kravaře | 4–1 | Šumperk |
Skřečon | 0–2 | B.Albrechtice |
Close
78 teams entered the competition at this stage. Along with the 18 winners from the preliminary round, these teams played 48 matches to qualify for the second round.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Roudnice | 1–4 | Sparta Krč |
Klatovy | 2–0 | Strakonice |
SK Kladno | 0–1 | Bohemians |
FC Vela U.S. | 2–2 3-5 pen |
1. FC Plzeň |
ČZU Praha | 2–1 | SK Smíchov |
Přeštice | 2–1 | Milín |
Mogul Kolín | 1–3 | Mladá Boleslav |
Neštěmice | w/o | Děčín |
Motorlet | 0–4 | Admira/Slavoj |
Libočany | 3–1 | Rakovník |
Litvínov | 3–5 | Kauč. Kralupy |
Kadaň | 1–3 | Chomutov |
Trutnov | 1–3 | Česká Lípa |
Letohrad | 1–2 | Bohdaneč |
Holice v Č. | 2–2 3-4 pen |
SK Chrudim |
SN Pardubice | 2–1 | Čelákovice |
Prachatice | 1–1 4-2 pen |
Třeboň |
Tachov | 2–2 5-4 pen |
Karlovy Vary – Dvory |
Žatec | 0–9 | Most |
Český Dub | 2–0 | Varnsdorf |
Aritma Prague | 0–3 | Neratovice |
Rychnov | 1–0 | AFK Chrudim |
Humpolec | 0–8 | České Budějovice |
Říčany | 3–0 | Český Brod |
Střížkov | 4–0 | Semice |
Olympia Hradec Králové | w/o | Turnov |
Svitavy | 0–4 | Choceň |
Starta Brno | 3–0 | Bopo Třebíč |
Znojmo | 4–2 | Zeman Brno |
Břeclav | 2–4 | Poštorná |
Dol. Kounice | 0–2 | Jihlava |
Šardice | 0–3 | Ratíškovice |
Bystrc | 1–2 | Kyjov |
Napajedla | 0–4 | Staré Město |
Brumov | 0–4 | Zlín |
Slavičín | 4–1 | Uh. Brod |
Mysločovice | 1–1 3-2 pen |
Uh.Hradiště |
Trnava | 0–1 | Kunovice |
Chropyně | 0–4 | Holice u Ol. |
Uničov | 2–3 | LeRK Prostějov |
Dukla Hranice | 0–0 1-4 pen |
Přerov |
M.Albrechtice | 1–1 4-2 pen |
NH Ostrava |
V. Meziříčí | 0–3 | SK Hranice |
Kravaře | 2–0 | Dol. Benešov |
Muglinov | 1–6 | Krnov |
Nový Jičín | 0–1 | Vítkovice |
B.Albrechtice | 1–1 3-5 pen |
Třinec |
Vratimov | 4–2 | Frýdek/Místek |
Close
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Klatovy | 0–2 | Sparta Prague |
Slavičín | 0–3 | Mysločovice |
Vratimov | 1–5 | Karviná |
SK Hranice | 2–4 | Vítkovice |
Admira/Slavoj | 3–2 | Viktoria Žižkov |
ČZU Praha | 1–2 | Neratovice |
Sparta Brno | 0–9 | Boby Brno |
Kyjov | 0–2 | Zlín |
M.Albrechtice | 1–3 | SFC Opava |
Znojmo | 0–6 | LeRK Prostějov |
Český Dub | 2–5 | Jablonec |
Kauč. Kralupy | 1–1 3-5 pen |
Chomutov |
Přeštice | 1–3 | Viktoria Plzeň |
Sparta Krč | 2–2 4-1 pen |
Bohemians |
Choceň | 1–3 | Sigma Olomouc |
Kunovice | 1–0 | Staré Město |
Kravaře | 1–3 | Baník Ostrava |
Ratíškovice | 3–2 | Poštorná |
Prachatice | 0–0 3-4 pen |
Dukla Příbram |
SK Chrudim | 0–0 2-4 pen |
České Budějovice |
Neštěmice | 2–5 | Liberec |
Rychnov | 2–2 3-5 pen |
Česká Lípa |
Mladá Boleslav | 3–0 | Hradec Králové |
Krnov | 0–1 | Třinec |
Jihlava | 0–3 | Petra Drnovice |
Holice u Ol. | 1–4 | Přerov |
Libočany | 1–8 | FK Teplice |
Říčany | 0–3 | Bohdaneč |
1. FC Plzeň | 0–4 | Blšany |
Tachov | 0–3 | Most |
Sl. Pardubice | 0–6 | Slavia Prague |
Střížkov | 5–0 | Olympia Hradec Králové |
Close
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Mysločovice | 0–8 | Sparta Prague |
Vítkovice | 3–1 | Karviná |
Admira/Slavoj | 1–1 4-2 pen |
Neratovice |
Zlín | 1–2 | Boby Brno |
LeRK Prostějov | 0–0 4-5 pen |
SFC Opava |
Chomutov | 1–3 | Jablonec |
Sparta Krč | 1–1 6-5 pen |
Viktoria Plzeň |
Kunovice | 0–1 | Sigma Olomouc |
Ratíškovice | 2–2 5-6 pen |
Baník Ostrava |
České Budějovice | 2–1 | Dukla Příbram |
Česká Lípa | 0–1 | Liberec |
Mladá Boleslav | 4–0 | Třinec |
Přerov | 1–3 | Petra Drnovice |
Bohdaneč | 0–0 3-4 pen |
FK Teplice |
Most | 1–1 5-4 pen |
Blšany |
Střížkov | 0–2 | Slavia Prague |
Close
The fourth round was played on 10 and 17 March 1999.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Vítkovice | 1–1 3-4 pen |
Sparta Prague |
Admira/Slavoj | 1–3 | Boby Brno |
SFC Opava | 2–2 4-3 pen |
Jablonec |
Sparta Krč | 0–4 | Sigma Olomouc |
České Budějovice | 1–2 | Baník Ostrava |
Mladá Boleslav | 1–2 | Liberec |
Petra Drnovice | 2–1 | FK Teplice |
Most | 0–2 | Slavia Prague |
Close
The quarterfinals were played on 14 April 1999.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Sparta Prague | 1–0 | Boby Brno |
Slavia Prague | 2–2 3-0 pen |
Baník Ostrava |
Petra Drnovice | 1–0 | Sigma Olomouc |
SFC Opava | 0–1 | Liberec |
Close
The semifinals were played on 4 and 6 May 1999.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Petra Drnovice | 1–4 | Liberec |
Sparta Prague | 0–1 | Slavia Prague |
Close
More information Slavia Prague, 1–0 (a.e.t.) ...
Slavia Prague | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
Horváth 97' |
Close
- Official site (in Czech)
- Czech Republic Cup 1998/99 at RSSSF.org