2007–08_UEFA_Champions_League_qualifying_rounds
The qualifying rounds for the 2007–08 UEFA Champions League began on 17 July 2007. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.
Key to colours |
---|
Qualify for the group stage |
Eliminated in the Third qualifying round; Advanced to the UEFA Cup first round |
The draw was held on 29 June 2007 in Nyon, Switzerland. The draw was conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor and Michele Centenaro, UEFA's head of club competitions.
Seeding
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Zagreb |
Derry City |
BATE Borisov |
The New Saints |
Summary
The first leg matches were held on 17 July and 18 July, while the second legs were played on 24 July and 25 July 2007.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Khazar Lankaran | 2–4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1–1 | 1–3 (aet) |
APOEL | 2–3 | BATE Borisov | 2–0 | 0–3 (aet) |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 5–0 | Rànger's | 2–0 | 3–0 |
FH | 4–1 | HB Tórshavn | 4–1 | 0–0 |
The New Saints | 4–4 (a) | Ventspils | 3–2 | 1–2 |
Pobeda | 0–1 | Levadia Tallinn | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Olimpi Rustavi | 0–3 | Astana | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Zeta | 5–4 | FBK Kaunas | 3–1 | 2–3 |
Murata | 1–4 | Tampere United | 1–2 | 0–2 |
F91 Dudelange | 5–7 | Žilina | 1–2 | 4–5 |
Linfield | 0–1 | Elfsborg | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Derry City | 0–2 | Pyunik | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Marsaxlokk | 1–9 | Sarajevo | 0–6 | 1–3 |
Domžale | 3–1 | Tirana | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Matches
Khazar Lankaran | 1–1 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Ramazanov 58' | Report | Etto 63' |
Dinamo Zagreb | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Khazar Lankaran |
---|---|---|
Vugrinec 56' Mandžukić 99' Tadić 116' |
Report | Juninho 16' |
Dinamo Zagreb won 4–2 on aggregate.
BATE won 3–2 on aggregate.
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–0 | Rànger's |
---|---|---|
Kuchuk 45+7' Gorodețchi 79' |
Report |
Sheriff Tiraspol won 5–0 on aggregate.
FH | 4–1 | HB Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Bjarnason 14' Vilhjálmsson 16', 58' Ólafsson 52' |
Report | Nielsen 44' (o.g.) |
FH won 4–1 on aggregate.
The New Saints | 3–2 | Ventspils |
---|---|---|
Wilde 14' Baker 54' Hogan 90' |
Report | Rimkus 26', 89' |
4–4 on aggregate; Ventspils won on away goals.
Levadia won 1–0 on aggregate.
Astana | 3–0 | Olimpi Rustavi |
---|---|---|
Kuchma 12' Tlekhugov 55' Zhalmagambetov 84' |
Report |
Astana won 3–0 on aggregate.
Zeta | 3–1 | FBK Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Korać 34' (pen.) Tumbasević 36' Stjepanović 59' |
Report | Kvaratskhelia 68' |
FBK Kaunas | 3–2 | Zeta |
---|---|---|
Beniušis 6' Kvaratskhelia 16' Kšanavičius 20' |
Report | Stjepanović 34' Ćetković 89' |
Zeta won 5–4 on aggregate.
Tampere United | 2–0 | Murata |
---|---|---|
Petrescu 7' Niemi 21' |
Report |
Tampere United won 4–1 on aggregate.
Žilina | 5–4 | F91 Dudelange |
---|---|---|
Devátý 8' Lietava 11' Štyvar 29', 75' Vomáčka 66' |
Report | Di Gregorio 40' Hammami 49' Guthleber 71' Lukić 82' |
Žilina won 7–5 on aggregate.
Elfsborg won 1–0 on aggregate.
Pyunik won 2–0 on aggregate.
Marsaxlokk | 0–6 | Sarajevo |
---|---|---|
Report | Raščić 5', 9' Obuća 20', 65' Maksimović 42' Bučan 87' |
Sarajevo won 9–1 on aggregate.
Domžale won 3–1 on aggregate.
The draw was held on 29 June 2007 in Nyon, Switzerland. The draw was conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor and Michele Centenaro, UEFA's head of club competitions.
Seeding
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Steaua București |
Red Star Belgrade |
Beitar Jerusalem |
Pyunik[†] |
- Notes
- † Winners of the previous qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the previous qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for this round.
Summary
The first leg matches were played on 31 July and 1 August, while the second legs were played on 7 August and 8 August 2007.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pyunik | 1–4 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Red Star Belgrade | 2–2 (a) | Levadia | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Rangers | 3–0 | Zeta | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Debrecen | 0–1 | Elfsborg | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Zagłębie Lubin | 1–3 | Steaua București | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Genk | 2–2 (a) | Sarajevo | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Ventspils | 0–7 | Red Bull Salzburg | 0–3 | 0–4 |
Astana | 2–10 | Rosenborg | 1–3 | 1–7 |
FH | 2–4 | BATE Borisov | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Copenhagen | 2–1 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1–0 | 1–1 (aet) |
Žilina | 0–0 (3–4p) | Slavia Prague | 0–0 | 0–0 (aet) |
Tampere United | 2–0 | Levski Sofia | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Domžale | 2–5 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Beşiktaş | 4–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–0 | 3–0 |
Matches
Shakhtar Donetsk won 4–1 on aggregate.
Levadia Tallinn | 2–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Malov 43' Nahk 67' |
Report | Burzanović 37' |
2–2 on aggregate; Red Star Belgrade won on away goals.
Rangers won 3–0 on aggregate.
Elfsborg won 1–0 on aggregate.
Steaua București | 2–1 | Zagłębie Lubin |
---|---|---|
Nicoliță 37' Zaharia 83' |
Report | Stasiak 29' |
Steaua won 3–1 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Sarajevo won on away goals.
Ventspils | 0–3 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Aufhauser 20', 27', 83' (pen.) |
Red Bull Salzburg won 7–0 on aggregate.
Rosenborg won 10–2 on aggregate.
FH | 1–3 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Ólafsson 4' | Report | Likhtarovich 31' Rodionov 50' Bliznyuk 61' |
BATE Borisov | 1–1 | FH |
---|---|---|
D. Platonaw 90+3' | Report | T. Guðmundsson 33' (pen.) |
BATE won 4–2 on aggregate.
Beitar Jerusalem | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Yitzhaki 60' | Report | Allbäck 97' |
Copenhagen won 2–1 on aggregate.
Slavia Prague | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Žilina |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Volešák Tavares Krajčík Suchý Necid Vlček |
4–3 | Štrba Štyvar Jež Vladavić Devátý Vomáčka |
0–0 on aggregate; Slavia Prague won on penalties.
Tampere United won 2–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb won 5–2 on aggregate.
Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–3 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Report | Bobô 58', 69' Koray 90' |
Beşiktaş won 4–0 on aggregate.
The draw was held on 3 August 2007 in Nyon, Switzerland. The draw was conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor and Giorgio Marchetti, UEFA's director of professional football.
Seeding
Seeded | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|
Liverpool |
Steaua București[†] |
Sparta Prague |
Copenhagen[†] |
- Notes
- † Winners of the previous qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the previous qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for this round.
Summary
The first leg matches were played on 14 August and 15 August, while the second legs were played on 28 August and 29 August 2007. Winners in this round qualified for the group stage, while the losing clubs entered the first round of the UEFA Cup. Due to the death of Antonio Puerta, the second leg of Sevilla's game against AEK Athens was postponed until 3 September.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
BATE Borisov | 2–4 | Steaua București | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Tampere United | 0–5 | Rosenborg | 0–3 | 0–2 |
Spartak Moscow | 2–2 (3–4p) | Celtic | 1–1 | 1–1 (aet) |
Werder Bremen | 5–3 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2–1 | 3–2 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 2–3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Ajax | 1–3 | Slavia Prague | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Valencia | 5–1 | Elfsborg | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Sarajevo | 0–4 | Dynamo Kyiv | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | Anderlecht | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Rangers | 1–0 | Red Star Belgrade | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Toulouse | 0–5 | Liverpool | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Benfica | 3–1 | Copenhagen | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Lazio | 4–2 | Dinamo București | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Sparta Prague | 0–5 | Arsenal | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Zürich | 1–3 | Beşiktaş | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Sevilla | 6–1 | AEK Athens | 2–0 | 4–1 |
Matches
BATE Borisov | 2–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Radzkow 39' Bliznyuk 90+2' |
Report | Goian 60' Dică 85' |
Steaua București | 2–0 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Zaharia 12' Neaga 54' |
Report |
Steaua București won 4–2 on aggregate.
Tampere United | 0–3 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Koppinen 19' Koné 20', 81' |
Rosenborg | 2–0 | Tampere United |
---|---|---|
Sapara 45' Ya Konan 48' |
Report |
Rosenborg won 5–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Pavlyuchenko 42' | Report | Hartley 21' |
Celtic | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
McDonald 27' | Report | Pavlyuchenko 45' |
Penalties | ||
Caldwell Nakamura Vennegoor of Hesselink Riordan Żurawski |
4–3 | Mozart Titov Pavlyuchenko Șoavă Kalynychenko |
2–2 on aggregate; Celtic won on penalties.
Werder Bremen | 2–1 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Almeida 46' Jensen 85' |
Report | Balaban 45+1' |
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–3 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Vukojević 21' Modrić 40' (pen.) |
Report | Diego 15' (pen.), 70' (pen.) Sanogo 38' |
Werder Bremen won 5–3 on aggregate.
Red Bull Salzburg | 1–0 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Zickler 10' (pen.) | Report |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–1 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Lucarelli 9' Castillo 79' (pen.) Brandão 87' |
Report | Meyer 5' |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 3–2 on aggregate.
Slavia Prague | 2–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Vlček 23', 87' | Report | Suárez 34' |
Slavia Prague won 3–1 on aggregate.
Valencia won 5–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Kyiv won 4–0 on aggregate.
Fenerbahçe won 3–0 on aggregate.
Rangers won 1–0 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 5–0 on aggregate.
Benfica | 2–1 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Rui Costa 25', 85' | Report | Hutchinson 35' |
Benfica won 3–1 on aggregate.
Lazio | 1–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Mutarelli 54' | Report | Dănciulescu 22' |
Lazio won 4–2 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 0–2 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Report | Fàbregas 72' Hleb 90+2' |
Arsenal won 5–0 on aggregate.
Beşiktaş won 3–1 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 1–4 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Rivaldo 82' (pen.) | Report | Luís Fabiano 31' (pen.), 45' Keita 40' Kerzhakov 53' |
Sevilla won 6–1 on aggregate.
- Khazar Lankaran played their home match at Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku as their regular home venue Khazar Lankaran Central Stadium in Lankaran did not meet UEFA criteria.
- HB Tórshavn played their home match at Tórsvøllur stadium, instead of their regular home venue Gundadalur stadium.
- The New Saints played their home match at Latham Park in Newtown as their regular home venue Park Hall in Oswestry did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Astana played their home matches at Central Stadium in Kostanay as their regular home venue Kazhymukan Munaitpasov Stadium in Astana did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Zeta played their home matches at City Stadium, Podgorica as their regular home venue Stadion Trešnjica in Golubovci did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Ventspils played their Second round home match at Skonto Stadium in Riga as their regular home venue Olimpiskais Stadions, Ventspils did not meet UEFA criteria.
- Zürich played their home match at Hardturm as their regular home venue Letzigrund was closed for renovation.
- The second leg of Sevilla's game against AEK Athens was postponed until 3 September due to the death of Antonio Puerta.[1]
- Bayern and Ajax given tough ties; UEFA, 31 August 2007