2010_Mitsubishi_Electric_Cup_–_Singles
2010 Mitsubishi Electric Cup – Singles
2010 tennis event results
David Marrero was the defender of championship title, but lost to Christophe Rochus in the second round.
Daniel Brands won in the final 6–7(4), 6–3, 6–4, against Pablo Andújar.
Quick Facts Singles, Final ...
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 Mitsubishi Electric Cup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Daniel Brands | |||
Runner-up | Pablo Andújar | |||
Score | 6–7(4), 6–3, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
Close
Main article: 2010 Mitsubishi Electric Cup
- Daniel Brands (champion)
- Igor Kunitsyn (first round)
- Pere Riba (semifinals)
- Victor Crivoi (quarterfinals, retired)
- Dustin Brown (first round)
- Ilija Bozoljac (first round)
- Michał Przysiężny (first round, retired)
- Christophe Rochus (semifinals)
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Daniel Brands | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Christophe Rochus | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Daniel Brands | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Pablo Andújar | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Pere Riba | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
Pablo Andújar | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Brands | 6 | 62 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Desein | 2 | 7 | 66 | 1 | D Brands | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos Viñolas | 62 | 6 | 4 | V Millot | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Millot | 7 | 3 | 6 | 1 | D Brands | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Karanušić | 2 | r | WC | M Trevisan | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Lammer | 5 | M Lammer | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Trevisan | 7 | 6 | WC | M Trevisan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | I Bozoljac | 62 | 3 | 1 | D Brands | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | V Crivoi | 6 | 7 | 8 | C Rochus | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A García | 4 | 5 | 4 | V Crivoi | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Demoliner | 1 | 1 | WC | D Katić | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Katić | 6 | 6 | 4 | V Crivoi | 3 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fischer | 4 | 4 | 8 | C Rochus | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Marrero | 6 | 6 | D Marrero | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Ianni | 0 | 6 | 4 | 8 | C Rochus | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Rochus | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Przysiężny | 2 | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Arnaboldi | 6 | 1 | WC | A Arnaboldi | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Lojda | 61 | 5 | M Vassallo Argüello | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Vassallo Argüello | 7 | 7 | M Vassallo Argüello | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Volandri | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | P Riba | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Huta Galung | 6 | 3 | 4 | F Volandri | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Muñoz de la Nava | 7 | 4 | 63 | 3 | P Riba | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Riba | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 | P Riba | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Brown | 64 | 3 | P Andújar | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar | 7 | 6 | P Andújar | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Bubka | 4 | 2 | J Aguilar | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Aguilar | 6 | 6 | P Andújar | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Aldi | 6 | 6 | Q | F Aldi | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Witten | 2 | 3 | Q | F Aldi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Balleret | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | B Balleret | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Kunitsyn | 4 | 6 | 4 |